The Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling traveled to Lennox for two duals on Tuesday, December 14th. The Quarriers had a dual against both Lennox and Tea Area. Dell Rapids lost to Lennox by just six points, 48-42. Dell Rapids also lost to Tea Area 57-21.
Connor Hanson, Carson Roach, and Hunter Nelson earned pins in matches against Lennox. John Mortrude, Mason Stubbe, Quinn Carr, and Aiden Geraets received forfeit wins.
Hanson got a major decision in a win against Tea. Stubbe won by a technical fall. Carr got a pin, and Nelson earned a forfeit win.
Dell Rapids will go to Hartford for two matches against Chamberlain and Sturgis on Friday, December 17th, and then will be in Madison for a tournament on Saturday, December 18th.
Lennox 48, Dell Rapids 42
Weight | LEN | DR | |
---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Fischer (Lennox) over Bella Bietz (Dell Rapids) (Fall 1:05) |
6
|
0
|
| Nate Haar (Lennox) over Jamison Rave (Dell Rapids) (Fall 1:27) |
6
|
0
|
106
| Grant Larson (Lennox) over Josh Fletcher (Dell Rapids) (Fall 2:26) |
6
|
0
|
113
| Teagen Bittinger (Lennox) over Austin Gross (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:55) |
6
|
0
|
120
| Connor Hanson (Dell Rapids) over Josh Christensen (Lennox) (Fall 1:25) |
0
|
6
|
126
| Ramsey Williams (Lennox) over Kane Murphy (Dell Rapids) (Fall 3:01) |
6
|
0
|
132
| John Mortrude (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
138
|
Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) over Braeden Harmelink (Lennox) (Fall 0:28)
|
0
|
6
|
145
|
Double Forfeit
|
0
|
0
|
152
| Sam Haar (Lennox) over Gabe Clark (Dell Rapids) (Fall 3:17) |
6
|
0
|
160
| Hunter Nelson (Dell Rapids) over Triston Butler (Lennox) (Fall 1:39) |
0
|
6
|
170
| Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
182
| Quinn Carr (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
195
| Aiden Geraets (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
220
| Jase Langbehn (Lennox) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
285
|
Gabe Beman (Lennox) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
Team Score: | 48 | 42 |
Tea Area 57, Dell Rapids 21
Weight | TEA | DR | |
---|---|---|---|
106
| Tyler Woodring (Tea Area) over Josh Fletcher (Dell Rapids) (Fall 1:13) |
6
|
0
|
113
| Jackson Tschetter (Tea Area) over Austin Gross (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:54) |
6
|
0
|
120
| Connor Hanson (Dell Rapids) over Braeden Dunkelberger (Tea Area) (MD 11-3) |
0
|
4
|
126
| Hunter Wilson (Tea Area) over Kane Murphy (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:32) |
6
|
0
|
132
| Austin Eimers (Tea Area) over John Mortrude (Dell Rapids) (Fall 3:45) |
6
|
0
|
138
| Wyatt Stuntebeck (Tea Area) over Carson Roach (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:15) |
6
|
0
|
145
| Connor Eimers (Tea Area) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
152
| Sam Werdel (Tea Area) over Gabe Clark (Dell Rapids) (Fall 1:22) |
6
|
0
|
160
| Hunter Nelson (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
170
| Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over Gavin Van Emmerik (Tea Area) (TF 16-0 5:00) |
0
|
5
|
182
| Quinn Carr (Dell Rapids) over T.J. Krietlow (Tea Area) (Fall 2:32) |
0
|
6
|
195
| Isaac Johnson (Tea Area) over Aiden Geraets (Dell Rapids) (Dec 8-4) |
3
|
0
|
220
| Griffen Schnider (Tea Area) over Brandon Schmidt (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:28) |
6
|
0
|
285
|
Nike Rosas (Tea Area) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
Team Score: | 57 | 21 |