The West Central Trojan track teams had a good day at the Beresford Lions Club Meet on Tuesday, May 2nd. The girls team won with a total of 178.25 points. The boys team took second with 166 points.
Emma Goehring won the 100m dash. Baylee Poss finished first in the 400m dash. Brie Peters took the top spot in the 800m run. Molli Thornton won the triple jump and finished second in the 100m dash. The 4x100m relay team of Thornton, Rayna Goehring, Sadie Berg, and E. Goehring finished first. The 4x200m relay team of E. Goehring, R. Goehring, Berg, and Thornton also won. Cambell Fischer was second in the shot put. The 4x400m relay team of Alexa Borns, Ellie McDonald, Jazelle Jarding, and Maya Van Hyfte was second. The 4x800m relay team of Peters, Jarding, Cambree Ideker, and Stallman finished second. Van Hyfte was third in the 400m dash. Bailey Stallman was third in the 800m run. Aubrey Borns was third in the 1600m run. Al. Borns was third in the 300m hurdles. Tessa VanOverbeke placed third in the high jump.
Wyatt Nielsen won the 200m dash. Benjamin Strunk took the top spot in the 1600m run. Liam Schmeichel won the 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles and finished second in the high jump. The 4x200m relay team of Preston Butts, Rylee Hartung, Mason Berens, and Nielsen took first place. The sprint medley relay team of Butts, Hartung, Elliot DeJong, and Jude Jarding also took first place. Johnathan Roth was second in the 800m run. The 4x100m relay team of DeJong, Nielsen, Aidden Bartmann, and Berens finished second. Jarding place second in the long jump. The 4×400 relay team of Butts, Hartung, Patrick Hammond, and DeJong was also second. Hammond was third in the 800m run. Kyper Hilger finished third in the 3200m run. Alex Lillefloren was third in the discus. Stone Loof finished third in the javelin.
Girls Results
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
9. | 9 | Kevin Cholopray | 12.07aPR | West Central | |||||||||
10. | 10 | Aiden Bartmann | 12.09aPR | West Central | |||||||||
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 12 | Wyatt Nielsen | 22.75aPR | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 12 | Mason Berens | 24.23aSR | West Central | |||||||||
11. | 10 | Aiden Bartmann | 24.83aPR | West Central | |||||||||
13. | 9 | Kevin Cholopray | 25.19aPR | West Central | |||||||||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
9. | 11 | Gabe Gebhard | 59.41aPR | West Central | |||||||||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
2. | 10 | Jonathan Roth | 2:13.23aPR | West Central | |||||||||
3. | 10 | Patrick Hammond | 2:17.64aSR | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 11 | Gabe Gebhard | 2:25.31a | West Central | |||||||||
6. | 10 | Parker Menning | 2:28.43a | West Central | |||||||||
8. | 10 | Evan Jaton | 2:30.41a | West Central | |||||||||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 11 | Benjamin Strunk | 4:45.92a | West Central | |||||||||
6. | 12 | Griffin Stallman | 5:27.50a | West Central | |||||||||
9. | 10 | Kade Hruby | 5:40.92a | West Central | |||||||||
10. | 9 | Kyper Hilger | 5:40.97a | West Central | |||||||||
3. | 9 | Kyper Hilger | 12:35.45a | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 10 | Kade Hruby | 12:44.13aPR | West Central | |||||||||
1. | 10 | Liam Schmeichel | 15.85aPR | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 12 | Carson Berens | 18.20a | West Central | |||||||||
300m Hurdles Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 10 | Liam Schmeichel | 43.79aPR | West Central | |||||||||
2. |
|
45.83a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. |
|
1:35.00a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
2. |
|
3:47.77a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
4. |
|
9:57.34a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
SMR 1600m Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. |
|
4:04.70a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
Shot Put Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
8. | 11 | Ashton Engen | 37-11.50 | West Central | |||||||||
17. | 10 | Werner Fajardo | 34-00.50PR | West Central | |||||||||
22. | 10 | Cain Grocott | 31-07.00 | West Central | |||||||||
23. | 12 | Curtis Froke | 31-06.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
25. | 12 | Alex Lillefloren | 29-09.50 | West Central | |||||||||
Discus Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
3. | 12 | Alex Lillefloren | 123-05 | West Central | |||||||||
13. | 10 | Stone Loof | 104-09PR | West Central | |||||||||
16. | 12 | Curtis Froke | 103-08 | West Central | |||||||||
22. | 12 | Kamden Knudson | 80-04PR | West Central | |||||||||
23. | 10 | Spencer Rieff | 79-03PR | West Central | |||||||||
Javelin Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
3. | 10 | Stone Loof | 134-05PR | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 12 | Carson Berens | 132-05PR | West Central | |||||||||
13. | 10 | Cain Grocott | 108-10 | West Central | |||||||||
15. | 11 | Ashton Engen | 107-00PR | West Central | |||||||||
25. | 10 | Spencer Rieff | 74-10PR | West Central | |||||||||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
2. | 10 | Liam Schmeichel | 5-08.00 | West Central | |||||||||
4. | 12 | Dylan Stromer | 5-08.00 | West Central | |||||||||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
2. | 11 | Jude Jarding | 19-04.00 | West Central | |||||||||
9. | 9 | Gavin DeHaven | 17-08.50 | West Central | |||||||||
17. | 9 | Lucas Sidel | 16-01.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
20. | 9 | Kevin Cholopray | 15-11.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||||||||||
9. | 9 | Gavin DeHaven | 35-00.50 | West Central | |||||||||
19. | 9 | Lucas Sidel | 29-00.75 | West Central |