Connect with us

Track

Quarrier Girls and Boys Track Teams Place Fourth at Regions

Both the girls and boys Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams placed fourth in the Region 3A meet in Hartford on Thursday, May 18th.  The girls team had 76 points, and the boys team finished with 89 points.

Rileigh Foster finished second in the discus and javelin.  The 4x100m relay team of Kylee Fiddelke, Merritt Kvigne, Alaina Wolf, and Sophie Godwin took second.  The 4x400m relay team Fiddelke, Kvigne, Clara Justice, and Kennedy Krull also placed second.  Elly Olson took third in the 100m hurdles.  The 4x800m relay team of Adisen Stadem, Elizabeth Price, Rorie Thoreson, and Jenna Miller was third.  The sprint medley relay team of Godwin, Kvigne, Fiddelke, and Stadem also took third.  Godwin placed fourth in the 100m dash.  The 4x200m relay team of Fiddelke, Kvigne, Krull, and Godwin finished fourth.

Josh Fletcher took second in the 3200m run.  The 4x400m relay team of Grady Lamer, Chase Jones, Camden Justice, and Owen Nelson finished second.  The 4x800m relay team of Lamer, Fletcher, Noah Fritz, and John Mortrude also finished second.  Braden Fersdahl took third in both the long jump and triple jump.  The 4x200m relay team of Jones, Fersdahl, Ryler Evans, and Nelson placed third.  Will Ronshaugen was fourth in the 800m run.  Gunnar Chamley was fourth in the discus.  Ethan Ten Eyck placed fourth in the javelin.  Tad Tjaden had a fourth-place finish in the triple jump.  The 4x100m relay team of Mason Stubbe, Jones, Evans, and Nelson finished fourth.

Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals
4. 11 Sophia Godwin 12.93aPR Dell Rapids
11. 8 Alaina Wolff 13.74aPR Dell Rapids
13. 11 Halle Uphoff 13.81aPR Dell Rapids
200 Meters Varsity – Finals
10. 10 Elly Olson 30.02a Dell Rapids
13. 9 Vivica Kreul 30.22aPR Dell Rapids
19. 9 Kirti Pickard 33.46aSR Dell Rapids
400 Meters Varsity – Finals
5. 9 Jenna Miller 1:09.02aSR Dell Rapids
6. 12 Elizabeth Price 1:10.27a Dell Rapids
800 Meters Varsity – Finals
12. 9 Mya DeStigter 2:58.69aPR Dell Rapids
14. 9 Kirti Pickard 3:01.33aPR Dell Rapids
15. 9 Madyn Lacey 3:03.67a Dell Rapids
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 7 Rorie Thoreson 6:01.94a Dell Rapids
14. 9 Madyn Lacey 6:30.99aPR Dell Rapids
100m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
3. 10 Elly Olson 17.27aPR Dell Rapids
8. 10 Clara Justice 18.11a Dell Rapids
17. 9 Taylor Schmidt 21.77a Dell Rapids
300m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
6. 10 Clara Justice 51.23a Dell Rapids
7. 10 Elly Olson 52.58a Dell Rapids
17. 9 Taylor Schmidt 59.39a Dell Rapids
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
11 Kylee Fiddelke
12 Merritt Kvigne
8 Alaina Wolff
11 Sophia Godwin
52.79a Dell Rapids – A
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
4.
11 Kylee Fiddelke
12 Merritt Kvigne
12 Kennedy Krull
11 Sophia Godwin
1:51.71a Dell Rapids – A
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
11 Kylee Fiddelke
12 Merritt Kvigne
10 Clara Justice
12 Kennedy Krull
4:20.91a Dell Rapids – A
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
3.
12 Adisen Stadem
12 Elizabeth Price
7 Rorie Thoreson
9 Jenna Miller
10:29.25a Dell Rapids – A
SMR 1600m Varsity – Finals
3.
11 Sophia Godwin
12 Merritt Kvigne
11 Kylee Fiddelke
12 Adisen Stadem
4:36.68a Dell Rapids – A
Shot Put Varsity – Finals
14. 9 Tori Malsam 25-04.00 Dell Rapids
17. 9 Hailey Julson 23-03.00 Dell Rapids
Discus Varsity – Finals
2. 12 Rileigh Foster 99-09 Dell Rapids
11. 9 Vivica Kreul 79-06 Dell Rapids
18. 9 Tori Malsam 66-01 Dell Rapids
Javelin Varsity – Finals
2. 12 Rileigh Foster 99-07 Dell Rapids
17. 9 Hailey Julson 51-02 Dell Rapids
18. 9 Tori Malsam 44-03 Dell Rapids
High Jump Varsity – Finals
9. 9 Keilah Kremer 4-05.00PR Dell Rapids
13. 11 Makaylah O’Meara 4-03.00 Dell Rapids
15. 11 Madison Carpenter 4-03.00 Dell Rapids
Long Jump Varsity – Finals
16. 11 Halle Uphoff 13-02.00 Dell Rapids
19. 11 Makaylah O’Meara 12-00.75 Dell Rapids
20. 11 Madison Carpenter 11-06.00 Dell Rapids
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals
13. 11 Halle Uphoff 28-09.25 Dell Rapids
14. 11 Makaylah O’Meara 27-01.25 Dell Rapids
15. 11 Madison Carpenter 24-03.75 Dell Rapids
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals
12. 9 Tollin Peterson 12.01aPR Dell Rapids
16. 9 Ryan Baker 12.33aPR Dell Rapids
200 Meters Varsity – Finals
8. 12 Camden Justice 24.91aPR Dell Rapids
15. 10 Nick Snyder 26.63a Dell Rapids
17. 11 Aiden Geraets 26.76aPR Dell Rapids
400 Meters Varsity – Finals
5. 10 Grady Lamer 51.87aPR Dell Rapids
14. 9 Laithan Schaaf 59.40aPR Dell Rapids
800 Meters Varsity – Finals
4. 10 Will Ronshaugen 2:14.60aPR Dell Rapids
6. 8 Jackson Peppel 2:16.24aPR Dell Rapids
18. 10 Ian Zellmer 2:35.09a Dell Rapids
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
5. 10 Josh Fletcher 4:41.81aPR Dell Rapids
14. 12 Kaiden Lowman 5:27.92a Dell Rapids
19. 10 Isaac Tudor 5:55.71aPR Dell Rapids
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals
2. 10 Josh Fletcher 10:14.47a Dell Rapids
300m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
9. 10 Will Ronshaugen 45.76aPR Dell Rapids
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals
4.
11 Mason Stubbe
12 Chase Jones
12 Ryler Evans
12 Owen Nelson
45.22a Dell Rapids – A
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
3.
12 Chase Jones
12 Braden Fersdahl
12 Ryler Evans
12 Owen Nelson
1:32.99a Dell Rapids – A
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
10 Grady Lamer
12 Chase Jones
12 Camden Justice
12 Owen Nelson
3:32.85a Dell Rapids – A
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
10 Grady Lamer
10 Josh Fletcher
11 Noah Fritz
11 John Mortrude
8:39.07a Dell Rapids – A
SMR 1600m Varsity – Finals
5.
10 Tad Tjaden
12 Evan Nelson
8 Cooper Cuny
11 John Mortrude
3:59.45a Dell Rapids – A
Shot Put Varsity – Finals
7. 10 Matthew Nelson 42-08.00 Dell Rapids
9. 9 Carson Maeschen 39-07.00 Dell Rapids
11. 11 Ethan Kringen 39-04.00PR Dell Rapids
Discus Varsity – Finals
4. 12 Gunnar Chamley 128-03 Dell Rapids
18. 9 Carson Maeschen 91-03 Dell Rapids
19. 12 Braeden Nirva 88-02 Dell Rapids
Javelin Varsity – Finals
4. 12 Ethan Ten Eyck 126-01PR Dell Rapids
7. 12 Luke Randall 116-10 Dell Rapids
12. 11 Oscar Anderson 103-06 Dell Rapids
Long Jump Varsity – Finals
3. 12 Braden Fersdahl 19-11.00 Dell Rapids
7. 10 Tad Tjaden 18-03.50 Dell Rapids
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals
3. 12 Braden Fersdahl 39-11.50 Dell Rapids
4. 10 Tad Tjaden 39-08.50 Dell Rapids
17. 12 Evan Nelson 33-11.25 Dell Rapids

Advertisement
Sacred Hoops Side Banner Advertisement
Norbys Advertisement
Amy Lensing Advertisement
Landmark Side Advertisement

More in Track

Dell Rapids Chamber of Commerce Banner Advertisement