The West Central Trojan track team traveled to Tea for the Titan Invitational on Tuesday, April 27th. This was their third meet in less than a week.
Averi Schmeichel had an outstanding day for the Trojans. She had four first place finishes: 200m dash with a time of :26.78, 100m hurdles with a time of :14.92, long jump with a distances of 17’5″, and part of the first-place 4x200m relay team. The 4x100m relay team also had a first place finish.
Ben Strunk had a first place finish for the boys team in the 3200m run. Strunk finished with a time of 11:31.38.
Individual Results
Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 12 | Jada VanOverbeke | 13.65aSR | West Central | |
15. | 10 | Stormee Klein | 14.19aSR | West Central | |
22. | 9 | Lily Bornitz | 14.61aPR | West Central | |
29. | 10 | Taya Brown | 14.92aPR | West Central | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Averi Schmeichel | 26.78aPR | West Central | |
7. | 10 | Stormee Klein | 28.78aPR | West Central | |
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8. | 11 | Melissa (Missy) Anderson | 1:08.69aPR | West Central | |
11. | 9 | Addison Meadors | 1:11.37aPR | West Central | |
14. | 12 | Shelby Sherard | 1:15.22aSR | West Central | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 8 | Ellie McDonald | 2:41.78aPR | West Central | |
6. | 9 | Jazelle Jarding | 2:41.89aPR | West Central | |
7. | 10 | Kaylyn Kunz | 2:43.41aPR | West Central | |
13. | 12 | Abbie Cain | 2:59.37a | West Central | |
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 9 | Drew Caffrey | 6:26.33aPR | West Central | |
9. | 12 | Sayda Rolfson | 6:37.91a | West Central | |
10. | 9 | Ryenn Caffrey | 6:38.30a | West Central | |
8 | Reagan Stallman | DNS | West Central | ||
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Averi Schmeichel | 14.92aSR | West Central | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Jada VanOverbeke Lily Sidel Emma Goehring Molly Anderson |
52.61a | West Central | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Emma Goehring Lily Sidel Averi Schmeichel Sadie Berg |
1:49.40a | West Central | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Tessa VanOverbeke Keighlor Nolz Melissa (Missy) Anderson Molly Anderson |
4:51.12a | West Central | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Ellie McDonald Hadley Larson Peyton Meadors Jazelle Jarding |
11:18.01a | West Central | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Jada VanOverbeke Molly Anderson Keighlor Nolz Tessa VanOverbeke |
4:48.71a | West Central | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 10 | Cambell Fischer | 33-01.00 | West Central | |
6. | 12 | Aysia Hall | 32-09.00PR | West Central | |
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
15. | 12 | Josie Koch | 66-09 | West Central | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 9 | Molly Anderson | 4-03.00PR | West Central | |
7. | 12 | Jada VanOverbeke | 4-03.00 | West Central | |
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Averi Schmeichel | 17-05.00SR | West Central | |
2. | 11 | Lily Sidel | 15-11.50SR | West Central | |
17. | 9 | Clara Nelson | 13-09.00 | West Central | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 9 | Sadie Berg | 30-02.50 | West Central |
Boys Results