The West Central Trojan track team had their first meet since the end of the 2019 season on Tuesday, March 23rd. The Trojans traveled to Yankton for the Lancer High School Opener meet held indoors at Mount Marty University.
The Trojans had several top eight finishers in both the girls and boys events.
West Central will host their Early Bird meet on Tuesday, April 6th.
Individual Results
Girls
60m Dash
- Emma Goehring (5th) – :08.45
- Rylee Haldeman (8th) – :08.64
- Melissa Anderson – :09.06
200m Dash
- Sadie Berg (3rd) – :27.80
- Molli Thornton (4th) – :27.92
- Emma Goehring (7th) – :28.85
400m Dash
- Keighlor Nolz (4th) – 1:08.80
- Melissa Anderson – 1:11.84
- Molly Anderson – 1:16.01
800m Run
- Clara Nelson (8th) – 2:50.78
- Peyton Meadors – 2:51.39
- Shelby Sherard – 3:53.22
1600m Run
- Drew Caffrey (6th) – 6:19.41
- Elizabeth Johnson – 6:29.25
- Abbie Cain – 6:49.26
3200m Run
- Sayda Rolfson (4th) – 14:17.24
4x400m Relay
- 3rd (Molli Thornton, Rylee Haldeman, Stormee Klien, Sadie Berg) – 4:32.85
4x800m Relay
- 3rd (Ellie McDonald, Jazelle Jarding, Reagan Stallman, Tyenn Caffrey) – 11:44.28
Shot Put
- Aysia Hall (2nd) – 31’6.25″
- Josie Koch – 25’9.5″
Long Jump
- Sadie Berg (3rd) – 15’2.75″
- Stormee Klien (7th) – 13’10.75″
- Clara Nelson – 12’2.75″
Boys
60m Dash
- Gunnar Cuka – :07.84
- Isaiah Colon – :07.89
- Braden Diericks – :09.62
200m Dash
- Wyatt Nielsen (4th) – :24.76
- Braden Diericks – :25.60
- Carson Berens – :28.23
400m Dash
- Layton Johnson (4th) – :58.02
- Tommy Berg – 1:01.73
- Owen Heath – 1:01.81
800m Run
- Dylan Stromer (7th) – 2:21.98
- Cade VanderWoude – 2:23.71
- Xzavian Ferris – 2:34.81
1600m Run
- Blake Stark – 5:41.79
3200m Run
- Ben Strunk (5th) – 11:28.17
- Austin Brookfield – 14:44.98
4x400m Relay
- 4th (Derek Eidsness, Justin Schumacher, Tommy Berg, Jude Jarding) – 3:53.21
4x800m Relay
- 4th (Justin Schumacher, Erik Setten, Dylan Sherard, Ben Strunk) – 9:13.22
Shot Put
- Josh Livermore (2nd) – 44’11.5″
- Braden Traub-Jensen – 35’6.5″
- Jacob Nelson – 35’6.5″
High Jump
- Derek Eidsness (1st) – 6’4″
Long Jump
- Braden Diericks (5th) – 17’5″
- Isaiah Colon (7th) – 17’4″
- Caleb Schulte (8th) – 17’1.5″