The West Central Trojan track teams started their 2023 season with an indoor meet at Mt Marty on Thursday, March 23rd. Both the girls and boys teams had multiple top eight finishers, including several first place finishes.
The 4x200m relay team of Emma Goehring, Rayna Goehring, Alexa Borns, and Molli Thornton took first place. Goehring had a third place finish in the 60m dash, a fifth place finish in the 200m dash, and fourth place finish in the long jump. Thornton was fifth in the 60m dash, third in the 200m dash, and seventh in the long jump. Bailey Stallman took third in the mile run. Drew Caffrey was third in the 3200m run. Cambell Fischer was third in the shot put. Brie Peters placed sixth in the 800m run and seventh in the mile. The 4x800m relay team of Stallman, Hadley Larson, Aubrey Borns, and Hailey Goebel had a sixth place finish.
Layton Johnson had a great day with a first place finish in the 60m dash and 200m dash. Johnathan Roth took first place in the 3200m run. Carter Schmeichel won the long jump and also placed seventh in the 60m dash and fifth in the 200m dash. Jonathan Roth won the 3200m run and placed fifth in the mile. Benjamin Strunk was third in the mile run and fourth in the 800m run. Liam Schmeichel was third in the 60m hurdles. The 4x200m relay team of Xzavian Ferris, Aiden Bartmann, Rylee Hartung, and Wyatt Nielsen placed fifth. Jacob Peterson took fifth in the 3200m run. Nielsen was sixth in the 200m dash, and Parker Menning was eighth in 3200m run.
Girls Results
Boys Results
60 Meter Dash High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 11 | Layton Johnson | 7.16a | West Central | |||||||||
7. | 12 | Carter Schmeichel | 7.23aPR | West Central | |||||||||
60 Meter Dash High School – Prelims |
|||||||||||||
2. | 11 | Layton Johnson | 7.21a | West Central | |||||||||
3. | 12 | Carter Schmeichel | 7.24a | West Central | |||||||||
30. | 10 | Aiden Bartmann | 7.77aPR | West Central | |||||||||
39. | 9 | Kevin Cholopray | 7.89aPR | West Central | |||||||||
87. | 12 | Alex Lillefloren | 8.57aPR | West Central | |||||||||
200 Meters High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 11 | Layton Johnson | 23.25aPR | West Central | |||||||||
5. | 12 | Carter Schmeichel | 23.83aPR | West Central | |||||||||
6. | 12 | Wyatt Nielsen | 23.85aPR | West Central | |||||||||
47. | 9 | Kevin Cholopray | 27.06aPR | West Central | |||||||||
400 Meters High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
32. | 11 | Gabe Gebhard | 1:01.04aPR | West Central | |||||||||
56. | 9 | Kyper Hilger | 1:06.27aPR | West Central | |||||||||
59. | 9 | Lucas Sidel | 1:07.16aPR | West Central | |||||||||
800 Meters High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
4. | 11 | Benjamin Strunk | 2:13.94a | West Central | |||||||||
10. | 10 | Patrick Hammond | 2:28.12a | West Central | |||||||||
30. | 9 | Kyper Hilger | 2:38.52aPR | West Central | |||||||||
1 Mile High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
3. | 11 | Benjamin Strunk | 4:51.09aPR | West Central | |||||||||
5. | 10 | Jonathan Roth | 5:00.56aPR | West Central | |||||||||
9. | 10 | Jacob Peterson | 5:26.09aPR | West Central | |||||||||
20. | 9 | Kade Hruby | 5:59.61aPR | West Central | |||||||||
3200 Meters High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 10 | Jonathan Roth | 10:36.74a | West Central | |||||||||
5. | 10 | Jacob Peterson | 12:02.23aPR | West Central | |||||||||
8. | 10 | Parker Menning | 12:51.22aPR | West Central | |||||||||
9. | 9 | Kade Hruby | 13:00.24a | West Central | |||||||||
60m Hurdles – 39″ High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
3. | 10 | Liam Schmeichel | 9.06aPR | West Central | |||||||||
60m Hurdles – 39″ High School – Prelims |
|||||||||||||
6. | 10 | Liam Schmeichel | 9.47a | West Central | |||||||||
9. | 12 | Carson Berens | 10.30aPR | West Central | |||||||||
10. | 12 | Xzavian Ferris | 10.41a | West Central | |||||||||
4×200 Relay High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
5. |
|
1:40.42a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
4×400 Relay High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
|
DNS | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×800 Relay High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
12. |
|
9:55.49a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
11. |
|
5:36.77a | West Central – A | ||||||||||
Shot Put – 12lb High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
28. | 12 | Alex Lillefloren | 34-08.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
29. | 11 | Ashton Engen | 34-06.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
41. | 10 | Werner Fajardo | 32-09.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
45. | 10 | Cain Grocott | 32-02.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
79. | 12 | Abram Maras | 25-10.00PR | West Central | |||||||||
High Jump High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
10 | Liam Schmeichel | DNS | West Central | ||||||||||
Long Jump High School – Finals |
|||||||||||||
1. | 12 | Carter Schmeichel | 20-10.50PR | West Central | |||||||||
24. | 11 | Layton Johnson | 17-05.75 | West Central | |||||||||
41. | 9 | Gavin DeHaven | 16-01.00PR | West Central | |||||||||