Connect with us

Track

Mustangs Compete at Canton Relays

Photo taken and used with permission by Sara Stadem

The Tri-Valley Mustang girls and boys track teams traveled to Canton for the Canton Relays on Monday, April 17th.  No team scores were reported, but several Mustangs had top places in their events.

Ava Pearson won the shot put.  The 4x100m relay team of Jaidyn McMillen, Maddie Wenzel, Ella Richardson, and Emry Jones took first place.  Jones finished second in the 100m hurdles.  The 4x200m relay team of McMillen, Richardson, Jones, and Wenzel finished second.  Peyton Vogt placed third in 300m hurdles.  The sprint medley relay team of Hailey Mcnamara, Danika Fluth, Savanna King, and Rowyn Gacke had a third place finish.

Braden Oyen won the 110m hurdle event.  Eli McFarland took the top spot in the 200m dash.  Dustin Sees won both the long jump and the triple jump.  The 4x200m relay team of McFarland, Sees, Ledger Burggraff, Carter Sorenson took the top spot.  The 4x100m relay team of McFarland, Levi Langloss, Sorenson, and Sees also finished first.  Sorenson also finished second in the 200m dash.  L. Langloss placed third in the 200m dash.  Landyn Reiser was third in the 400m dash.  The sprint medley relay team of Mason Hemme, Isaac Langloss, Eli Kendig, and Kamden Raastad placed third.

Girls Results
  • 4x800m Relay – 5th:  13:00.74
    • Rowyn Gacke, Trier Kocmick, Tyler Gibson, Kaidence Rude
  • 100m Hurdles
    • Emry Jones (2nd) – :16.88
    • Peyton Vogt (9th) – :18.43
    • Carley Rickenbaugh (13th) – :19.63
  • 100m Dash
    • Jaidyn McMillen (4th) – :13.92
    • Maddie Wenzel (8th) – :14.08
    • Ella Richardson (10th) – :14.15
    • Lauren Grinde (18th) – :14.46
    • Hillary Hastings (21st) – :14.78
    • Ava Christensen (26th) – :15.05
    • Hailey Mcnamara (33rd) – :15.36
    • Tori O’Toole (37th) – :15.64
  • 4x200m Relay – 2nd:  1:55.88
    • Jaidyn McMillen, Ella Richardson, Emry Jones, Maddie Wenzel
  • 4x100m Relay – 1st:  :53.67
    • Jaidyn McMillen, Maddie Wenzel, Ella Richardson, Emry Jones
  • 400m Dash
    • Izzy Siemonsma (11th) – 1:13.75
    • Morgan Andera (18th ) – 1:26.93
  • 300m Hurdles
    • Peyton Vogt (3rd) – :52.14
    • Carly Rickenbaugh (17th) – 1:00.59
    • Avery Voeltz (18th) – 1:01.46
  • Sprint Medley Relay – 3rd:  5:07.75
    • Hailey Mcnamara, Danika Fluth, Savanna King, Rowyn Gacke
  • 800 Run
    • Isabella Mack (7th) – 3:02.29
    • Annie Stemper (13th) – 3:33.06
    • McKenzie Mack (14th) – 3:47.93
  • 200m Dash
    • Ella Richardson (5th) – :29.45
    • Maddie Wenzel (8th) – :30.26
    • Lauren Grinde (10th) – :30.57
  • Long Jump
    • Hillary Hastings (7th) – 14’8″
    • Hailey Sorenson (8th) – 13’11.5″
    • Lauren Grinde (9th) – 13’11”
    • Erica Bicknase (14th) – 13’7″
  • Discus
    • Ava Pearson (12th) – 81’8″
    • Emery Pearson (15th) – 79’10”
    • Macey Boese (16th) – 75’7″
    • Olivia Leiseth (22nd) – 53’5″
  • High Jump
    • Hillary Hastings (5th) – 4’7″
    • Ava Christensen (7th) – 4’3″
    • Erica Bicknase (8th) – 4’3″
    • Emily Wenzel (11th) – 4’1″
  • Shot Put
    • Ava Pearson (1st) – 36’8″
    • Emery Pearson (8th) – 29’8″
    • Reagan Pearson (9th) – 29’6.5″
    • Abby Wagner (15th) – 27’9″
  • Triple Jump
    • Erica Bicknase (6th) – 29’6″
    • Brooklyn Larson (9th) – 28’4″
  • Javelin
    • Lauren Grinde (8th) – 83’3″
    • Tori O’Toole (11th) – 62’3″
Boys Results
  • 110m Hurdles
    • Braden Oyen (1st) – :16.52
    • Ty Oyen (8th) – :20.09
    • Hayden Hastings (9th) – :20.72
  • 100m Dash
    • Ledger Burggraff (5th) – :12.21
    • Levi Langloss (6th) – :12.22
    • Parker Hemmer (13th) – :12.75
    • Carter Graham (21st) – :12.89
    • Mason Hemme (22nd) – :12.93
    • Owen Effling (26th) – :13.04
    • Larry Anderson (36th) – :15.77
  • 4x200m Relay – 1st:  1:35.21
    • Eli McFarland, Dustin Sees, Ledger Burggraff, Carter Sorenson
  • 4x100m Relay – 1st:  :44.93
    • Eli McFarland, Levi Langloss, Carter Sorenson, Dustin Sees
  • 400m Run
    • Landyn Reiser (3rd) – :55.74
    • Noah Haynes (8th) – :57.56
    • Owen Effling (9th) – :59.44
  • Sprint Medley Relay – 3rd:  4:20.55
    • Mason Hemme, Isaac Langloss, Eli Kendig, Kamden Raastad
  • 200m Dash
    • Eli McFarland (1st) – :23.73
    • Carter Sorenson (2nd) – :24.11
    • Levi Langloss (3rd) – :24.65
    • Ledger Burggraff (6th) – :25.00
    • Landyn Reiser (10th) – :25.50
  • 4x400m Relay – 4th:  3:58.64
    • Noah Haynes, Eli Kendig, Mason Hemme, Parker Hemme
  • Triple Jump
    • Dustin Sees (1st) – 42’7″
    • Isaac Langloss (4th) – 38’6.5″
    • Troy Nebelsick (11th) – 34’8″
  • Shot Put
    • Austin DeVries (8th) – 36’8.5″
    • Connor Carruthers (10th) – 35’5″
    • Myles DeWitt (18th) – 30’10”
    • Reece DeVries (23rd) – 28’8″
  • High Jump
    • Tristen Bunde (4th) – 5’7″
    • Troy Nebelsick (6th) – 5’5″
  • Long Jump
    • Dustin Sees (1st) – 21’2.5″
    • Tristen Bunde (4th) – 17’7″
  • Discus
    • Austin DeVries (7th) – 100’2″
    • Connor Carruthers (14th) – 88’1″
    • Lawson Lodmel (23rd) – 60’11”

Advertisement
Landmark Side Advertisement
Rosenbauer Advertisement
White Insurance
KTP Side Advertisement

More in Track