The Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team dropped both of its duals at a Dak-12 triangular in Canton on Tuesday, January 4th. The Vermillion Tanagers defeated Dell Rapids 39-24, and then the Canton C-Hawks got the win 65-13.
Mason Stubbe and Quinn Carr both had two wins on the night. John Mortrude, Kane Murphy, Gabe Clark, and Aiden Geraets each earned a win.
Dell Rapids will be in Brandon for teh Dan Pansch/Lynx Invite on Saturday, January 8th.
Vermillion 39, Dell Rapids 24
Weight | Summary | DR | Ver |
---|---|---|---|
106
|
Double Forfeit
|
0
|
0
|
113
| Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) over Connor Hanson (Dell Rapids) (Fall 1:48) |
0
|
6
|
120
|
Padraig Fulton (Vermillion) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
126
| Michael Roob (Vermillion) over John Mortrude (Dell Rapids) (Dec 4-3) |
0
|
3
|
132
| Kane Murphy (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
138
| Connor Peterson (Vermillion) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
145
| Felix Perez (Vermillion) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
152
| Rollie French (Vermillion) over Hunter Nelson (Dell Rapids) (Fall 5:30) |
0
|
6
|
160
| Gabe Clark (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
170
| Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) vs. Vermillion Forfeit (Vermillion) |
0
|
0
|
182
| Quinn Carr (Dell Rapids) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
195
| Aiden Geraets (Dell Rapids) over Connor Mattson (Vermillion) (Fall 3:48) |
6
|
0
|
220
|
Double Forfeit
|
0
|
0
|
285
| Zach Brady (Vermillion) over Unknown (For.) |
0
|
6
|
Team Score: |
24
|
39
|
Canton 65, Dell Rapids 13
Weight | Summary | Can | DR |
---|---|---|---|
106
| Wyatt Tuntland (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
113
| Zach Bartels (Canton) over Connor Hanson (Dell Rapids) (TF 16-0 0:00) |
5
|
0
|
120
| Slayton Swenson (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
126
| John Mortrude (Dell Rapids) over Cole Sehr (Canton) (Fall 0:00) |
0
|
6
|
132
| Taysn Ockenga (Canton) over Kane Murphy (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:00) |
6
|
0
|
138
| Ayson Rice (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
145
| Andy Meyer (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
152
| Carter Rager (Canton) over Gabe Clark (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:00) |
6
|
0
|
160
| Luke Richardson (Canton) over Hunter Nelson (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:00) |
6
|
0
|
170
| Mason Stubbe (Dell Rapids) over John Halverson (Canton) (MD 10-0) |
0
|
4
|
182
| Quinn Carr (Dell Rapids) over Josh Merkle (Canton) (Dec 10-4) |
0
|
3
|
195
| Tanner Meyers (Canton) over Aiden Geraets (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:00) |
6
|
0
|
220
| Marshall Baldwin (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
285
| Isaac Suter (Canton) over Unknown (For.) |
6
|
0
|
113
| Extra: Hannah Jensen (Dell Rapids) over Marin Rhode (Canton) (Fall 0:00) |
0
|
0
|
120
|
Extra: Rylee Bird (Dell Rapids) over Brynn Mulder (Canton) (Dec 8-1)
|
0
|
0
|
132
|
Extra: Bailey Credeur (Dell Rapids) over Jersey Folkens (Canton) (Fall 0:00)
|
0
|
0
|
145
|
Extra: Kenzie King (Canton) over Janessa Nelson (Dell Rapids) (Fall 0:00)
|
0
|
0
|
Team Score: |
65
|
13
|