The West Central Trojan track team was one of 11 teams that competed in the Terry Bong Invitational track meet in Canton on Thursday, April 29th.
The girls 4x400m relay team (Peyton Meadors, Molly Anderson, Abbie Cain, Addison Meadors) placed third. The sprint medley relay team (Shelby Sherard, Missy Anderson, Paige Pilker, Hadley Larson) placed fourth. The 4x200m relay team (Missy Anderson, Molly Anderson, Lola Galpin, Stormee Klein) also placed fourth. The 4x100m relay team (Stormee Klein, Molly Anderson, Lily Bornitz, Taya Brown) was fifth. The 4x800m relay team (Hadley Larson, Kaylyn Kunz, Addison Meadors, Abbie Cain) was also fifth. Stormee Klein (200m dash), Abbie Cain (1600m run), and Drew Caffrey (3200m run) all had fifth place finishes. Elizabeth Johnson (3200m run) and Aysia Hall (shot put) placed sixth in their events.
The boys 4x100m relay team (Isaiah Colon, Braden Diericks, Justin Zirpel, Mason Berens) had a first place finish. The 4x400m relay team (Layton Johnson, Justin Schumacher, Jude Jarding, Derek Eidsness) was also first. Josh Livermore won the shot put event. The 4x200m relay team (Layton Johnson, Braden Diericks, Mason Berens, Derek Eidsness) had a second place finish. Derek Eidsness was second in the high jump. The 4x800m relay team (Blake Stark, Erik Setten, Griffin Stallman, Gabe Gebhard) had a fourth place finish. Gunnar Cuka was fourth in the triple jump. The sprint medley relay team (Caleb Schulte, Owen Heath, Gunnar Cuka, Erik Setten) was fifth. Isaiah Colon was fifth in long jump. Wyatt Nielsen (200m dash) and Tommy Berg (110m hurdles) had sixth place finishes. Ben Strunk (800m run), Griffin Stallman (3200m run), and Braden Traub-Jensen (shot put) all placed seventh. Blake Stark was eighth in the 3200m run.
Individual Results
Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
19. | 9 | Lily Bornitz | 14.74a | West Central | |
24. | 10 | Taya Brown | 14.99a | West Central | |
9 | Cecilia Nelson | DNS | West Central | ||
9 | Olivia Sebert | DNS | West Central | ||
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 10 | Stormee Klein | 28.73aPR | West Central | |
27. | 9 | Cecilia Nelson | 32.15aPR | West Central | |
35. | 9 | Olivia Sebert | 36.54aPR | West Central | |
9 | Lily Bornitz | DNS | West Central | ||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
11. | 11 | Peyton Meadors | 1:08.83a | West Central | |
9 | Lola Galpin | DNS | West Central | ||
12 | Shelby Sherard | DNS | West Central | ||
12 | Paige Pilker | DNS | West Central | ||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
14. | 8 | Reagan Stallman | 2:51.48aPR | West Central | |
9 | Addison Meadors | DNS | West Central | ||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 12 | Abbie Cain | 6:16.49aSR | West Central | |
9. | 12 | Sayda Rolfson | 6:31.09aSR | West Central | |
10. | 10 | Kaylyn Kunz | 6:36.46aPR | West Central | |
11. | 9 | Ryenn Caffrey | 6:38.03a | West Central | |
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 9 | Drew Caffrey | 13:33.46a | West Central | |
6. | 10 | Elizabeth Johnson | 13:34.90a | West Central | |
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9 | Harper Evans | DNS | West Central | ||
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
14. | 9 | Harper Evans | 59.11aPR | West Central | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Stormee Klein Molly Anderson Lily Bornitz Taya Brown |
55.49a | West Central | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Melissa (Missy) Anderson Molly Anderson Lola Galpin Stormee Klein |
1:59.16a | West Central | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Peyton Meadors Molly Anderson Abbie Cain Addison Meadors |
4:42.76a | West Central | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Hadley Larson Kaylyn Kunz Addison Meadors Abbie Cain |
11:33.25a | West Central | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Shelby Sherard Melissa (Missy) Anderson Paige Pilker Hadley Larson |
5:00.43a | West Central | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 12 | Aysia Hall | 34-01.00PR | West Central | |
10. | 10 | Cambell Fischer | 32-05.00 | West Central | |
31. | 10 | Olivia Hofer | 23-02.00 | West Central | |
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
14. | 12 | Josie Koch | 79-00PR | West Central | |
10 | Olivia Hofer | ND | West Central | ||
10 | Cambell Fischer | ND | West Central | ||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12 | Paige Pilker | NH | West Central | ||
9 | Molly Anderson | NH | West Central | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9. | 10 | Stormee Klein | 13-06.00PR | West Central | |
10. | 9 | Lola Galpin | 13-03.00PR | West Central | |
23. | 10 | Taya Brown | 11-10.00 | West Central |
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9. | 11 | Gunnar Cuka | 12.52aPR | West Central | |
11. | 10 | Owen Heath | 12.64aPR | West Central | |
19. | 9 | Ben Vuong | 12.97a | West Central | |
31. | 9 | Levi Anderson | 14.14a | West Central | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 10 | Wyatt Nielsen | 24.52aPR | West Central | |
18. | 9 | Jesse Jost | 26.26aPR | West Central | |
20. | 9 | Ben Vuong | 26.77aPR | West Central | |
26. | 9 | Paden Schulte | 27.85aPR | West Central | |
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 10 | Wyatt Nielsen | 58.85aPR | West Central | |
15. | 9 | Ashton Engen | 1:00.22aPR | West Central | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 9 | Ben Strunk | 2:18.63aPR | West Central | |
14. | 9 | Gabe Gebhard | 2:27.94a | West Central | |
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
16. | 11 | Blake Stark | 5:33.27a | West Central | |
10 | Griffin Stallman | DNS | West Central | ||
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 10 | Griffin Stallman | 11:58.65aPR | West Central | |
8. | 11 | Blake Stark | 12:07.07aPR | West Central | |
110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 11 | Tommy Berg | 19.29a | West Central | |
300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
14. | 9 | Kennith Rolfson | 51.68a | West Central | |
15. | 10 | Carson Berens | 51.91a | West Central | |
11 | Tommy Berg | DNS | West Central | ||
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Isaiah Colon Braden Diericks Justin Zirpel Mason Berens |
46.38a | West Central | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Layton Johnson Braden Diericks Mason Berens Derek Eidsness |
1:34.79a | West Central | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Layton Johnson Justin Schumacher Jude Jarding Derek Eidsness |
3:45.74a | West Central | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Blake Stark Erik Setten Griffin Stallman Gabe Gebhard |
9:45.78a | West Central | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Caleb Schulte Owen Heath Gunnar Cuka Erik Setten |
4:26.72a | West Central | ||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Josh Livermore | 47-01.00PR | West Central | |
7. | 12 | Braden Traub-Jensen | 41-05.00PR | West Central | |
20. | 11 | Brayden Eisenbeise | 33-07.00PR | West Central | |
Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
11. | 10 | Alex Lillefloren | 98-08PR | West Central | |
17. | 12 | Jacob Nelson | 90-10PR | West Central | |
24. | 10 | Curtis Froke | 75-00 | West Central | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | 12 | Derek Eidsness | 5-11.00 | West Central | |
12. | 10 | Owen Heath | 5-01.00 | West Central | |
10 | Wyatt Nielsen | NH | West Central | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 12 | Isaiah Colon | 19-05.50PR | West Central | |
9. | 10 | Justin Zirpel | 18-03.00PR | West Central | |
19. | 10 | Ben Horner | 14-09.00PR | West Central | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 11 | Gunnar Cuka | 37-00.00 | West Central | |
9. | 9 | Ashton Engen | 32-05.50 | West Central | |
12 | Isaiah Colon | ND | West Central |