Big Sioux Media Sports Network

Your first stop for southeast South Dakota sports!

  • Web Logos
    Riverside Advertisement
    Journey Painting
    LaDelle and Fourth Advertisement
    L.G. Everist Advertisement
    Sioux Falls Specialty Hospital Advertisement
    Landmark Top Banner Advertisement
    Adam Jones Plumbing
    De Smet Event Center
    Dells Auto
  • Quarriers
  • Cardinals
  • Mustangs
  • Baltic
  • Trojans
  • Webcasts
  • Contact Us

West Central Gymnastics Finishes Third in Vermillion

February 2, 2022 by Matt Larson, Big Sioux Media

The West Central Trojan gymnastics team finished third in a triangular in Vermillion on Thursday, January 28th.  West Central finished with 112.3 points.  Vermillion was first with 129.65 points, and Wagner-Bon Homme was second with 129.45 points.

Jenna Schoenemann was sixth in all-around with 28.65 points.  Maya VanHyfte was seventh with 28.50 points, and Olivia Hofer was eighth at 28.40 points.

The Trojans will head north to Britton-Hecla for the Region 1A meet on Thursday, February 3rd.

Individual Results

BarsBeamFloorVaultAll-Around
Maya VanHyfte5.956.558.407.6028.50
Jenna Schoenemann5.356.957.808.5528.65
Kenasyn Johnson4.706.407.557.9026.55
Olivia Hofer5.007.008.158.2528.40
Sophie Cuka1.806.206.857.5022.35
Alivia Hofer6.356.657.65
Tracy Cholopray6.556.757.65

Filed Under: West Central Trojans Tagged With: West Central Trojan Gymnastics, WestCentral

Roemens Side Banner Advertisement
Local Best Side Advertisement
Dells Materials Side Banner Advertisement
T&C Side Advertisement

Click here to visit our Sponsor Pages!

Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2026 · News Pro Theme on Genesis Framework