The West Central Trojans went to the Dak-12 Conference track meet in Dell Rapids on Thursday, May 13th. The girls team finished second with a total of 104 points. The boys team finished seventh with 50 points.
Sadie Berg won the 200m dash with a time of :27.14. Averi Schmeichel was first in the 100m hurdles in a time of :15.21. Lily Sidel won the long jump with a leap of 17’3.75″. The 4x200m relay team of Emma Goehring, Berg, Sidel, and Molli Thornton won with a time of 1:47.93. Cambell Fischer placed second in the shot put, Schmeichel was second in long jump, and the 4x200m relay team of Jada VanOverbeke, Sidel, Goehring, and Rylee Haldeman.
Derek Eidsness was the conference champ in the high jump with a jump of 6’4.5″. The sprint medley relay team of Wyatt Nielsen, Mason Berens, Braden Diericks, and Justin Schumacher won with a time of 3:43.87. The 4x400m relay team of Layton Johnson, Schumacher, Jude Jarding, and Eidsness was third.
Individual Results
Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 10 | Emma Goehring | 13.34a | West Central | |
8. | 12 | Jada VanOverbeke | 13.52aSR | West Central | |
11. | 10 | Stormee Klein | 13.64a | West Central | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 9 | Sadie Berg | 27.14a | West Central | |
6. | 10 | Emma Goehring | 28.19a | West Central | |
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 9 | Sadie Berg | 1:03.72a | West Central | |
17. | 8 | Kadence Lupkes | 1:09.02a | West Central | |
20. | 10 | Tessa VanOverbeke | 1:10.26aPR | West Central | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
11. | 8 | Ellie McDonald | 2:43.17a | West Central | |
13. | 9 | Ryenn Caffrey | 2:46.66aPR | West Central | |
16. | 9 | Clara Nelson | 2:49.96a | West Central | |
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 12 | Abbie Cain | 6:02.13aPR | West Central | |
7. | 7 | Aubrey Borns | 6:15.94aPR | West Central | |
9. | 12 | Sayda Rolfson | 6:20.68a | West Central | |
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 9 | Drew Caffrey | 13:41.82a | West Central | |
13. | 10 | Elizabeth Johnson | 13:55.31a | West Central | |
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Averi Schmeichel | 15.21a | West Central | |
19. | 9 | Harper Evans | 20.47aPR | West Central | |
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
19. | 9 | Harper Evans | 59.39a | West Central | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Jada VanOverbeke Lily Sidel Emma Goehring Rylee Haldeman |
52.06a | West Central | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Emma Goehring Sadie Berg Lily Sidel Molli Thornton |
1:47.93a | West Central | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Peyton Meadors Keighlor Nolz Molly Anderson Melissa (Missy) Anderson |
4:27.89a | West Central | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | Tessa VanOverbeke Clara Nelson Hadley Larson Ellie McDonald |
11:03.16a | West Central | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Jada VanOverbeke Keighlor Nolz Peyton Meadors Jazelle Jarding |
4:41.54a | West Central | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | 10 | Cambell Fischer | 36-01.75PR | West Central | |
9. | 12 | Aysia Hall | 32-08.75 | West Central | |
31. | 10 | Olivia Hofer | 25-00.25 | West Central | |
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
16. | 12 | Josie Koch | 82-08 | West Central | |
30. | 10 | Olivia Hofer | 60-10 | West Central | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 12 | Jada VanOverbeke | 4-05.00 | West Central | |
15. | 12 | Paige Pilker | 4-03.00SR | West Central | |
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 11 | Lily Sidel | 17-03.75PR | West Central | |
2. | 12 | Averi Schmeichel | 17-03.25 | West Central | |
3. | 10 | Molli Thornton | 16-03.25 | West Central | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 9 | Sadie Berg | 31-09.50 | West Central | |
Boys Results