The Dell Rapids Quarrier Track team participated in the Dakota Valley Invite on Tuesday, April 27th and then the Terry Bong Invitational in Canton on Thursday, April 29th.
The girls 4x200m relay team (Kylie Fiddelke, Madysen VanOverebeke, Merritt Kvigne, Danica Heibult) placed first at Dakota Valley. The 4x100m relay team (Hanna VanOverbeke, Danica Heibult, Madysen VanOverbeke, Kylie Fiddelke) placed second. The 4x400m relay team (Kylie Fiddelke, Samantha Price, Merritt Kvigne, Danica Heibult) also had a second place finish. Olivia Prasek had a second place finish in the long jump. Danek Hilmar had a first place finish in the high jump with a jump of 5’9″.
At the meet in Canton, Kylie Fiddelke won the 400m dash with a time of 1:02.66. The sprint medley relay team (Samantha Price, Olivia Prasek, Merritt Kvigne, Adisen Stadem) had a second place finish. Gunnar Chamley had a first place finish in the discus with a throw of 133’7″.
Individual Results
Girls Results – Dakota Valley
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 11 | Madysen VanOverbeke | 13.92a | Dell Rapids | |
9. | 11 | Hanna VanOverbeke | 14.17aSR | Dell Rapids | |
15. | 9 | Kylie Lebahn | 14.83a | Dell Rapids | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 11 | Madysen VanOverbeke | 28.97aPR | Dell Rapids | |
14. | 12 | Olivia Prasek | 30.23aPR | Dell Rapids | |
17. | 9 | Kylie Lebahn | 30.75aPR | Dell Rapids | |
11 | Payton Krumm | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
10. | 9 | Sophia Godwin | 1:11.67a | Dell Rapids | |
14. | 11 | Payton Krumm | 1:23.30a | Dell Rapids | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 10 | Elizabeth Price | 2:39.58aSR | Dell Rapids | |
20. | 11 | Laura Prieto Rodriguez | 3:14.02a | Dell Rapids | |
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 11 | Peyton VanZee | 7:13.22a | Dell Rapids | |
15. | 11 | Laura Prieto Rodriguez | 7:29.48a | Dell Rapids | |
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
11. | 9 | Shayla Welbig | 19.57a | Dell Rapids | |
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
13. | 9 | Shayla Welbig | 59.12a | Dell Rapids | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Hanna VanOverbeke Danica Heibult Madysen VanOverbeke Kylie Fiddelke |
53.43a | Dell Rapids | ||
9. | Halle Uphoff Jayda Royer-Kerns Makaylah O’Meara Payton Krumm |
1:11.84a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | Kylie Fiddelke Madysen VanOverbeke Merritt Kvigne Danica Heibult |
1:51.73a | Dell Rapids | ||
8. | Halle Uphoff Jayda Royer-Kerns Makaylah O’Meara Payton Krumm |
2:15.75a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Kylie Fiddelke Samantha Price Merritt Kvigne Danica Heibult |
4:24.78a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Samantha Price Adisen Stadem Elizabeth Price Peyton VanZee |
11:35.85a | Dell Rapids | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Hanna VanOverbeke Kylie Lebahn Merritt Kvigne Adisen Stadem |
4:56.04a | Dell Rapids | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
10. | 9 | Claire Wynja | 30-04.50 | Dell Rapids | |
11 | Cara Rice | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
11 | Faithe Larson | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 10 | Rileigh Foster | 90-02 | Dell Rapids | |
25. | 9 | Claire Wynja | 54-07 | Dell Rapids | |
11 | Faithe Larson | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
11 | Cara Rice | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9 | Kylie Fiddelke | NH | Dell Rapids | ||
9 | Danica Heibult | NH | Dell Rapids | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | 12 | Olivia Prasek | 15-01.75SR | Dell Rapids | |
16. | 9 | Makaylah O’Meara | 12-01.00 | Dell Rapids | |
22. | 9 | Halle Uphoff | 11-02.50 | Dell Rapids | |
28. | 9 | Jayda Royer-Kerns | 9-08.00 | Dell Rapids | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 12 | Olivia Prasek | 30-04.25 | Dell Rapids | |
16. | 9 | Halle Uphoff | 25-07.25PR | Dell Rapids | |
17. | 9 | Makaylah O’Meara | 25-02.25 | Dell Rapids | |
19. | 9 | Jayda Royer-Kerns | 20-05.00 | Dell Rapids |
Girls Results – Canton
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 9 | Danica Heibult | 13.67a | Dell Rapids | |
12. | 11 | Hanna VanOverbeke | 14.35a | Dell Rapids | |
18. | 9 | Kylie Lebahn | 14.70aPR | Dell Rapids | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 11 | Madysen VanOverbeke | 29.15a | Dell Rapids | |
31. | 9 | Halle Uphoff | 33.15a | Dell Rapids | |
9 | Kylie Lebahn | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 9 | Kylie Fiddelke | 1:02.66aPR | Dell Rapids | |
14. | 9 | Sophia Godwin | 1:09.42aPR | Dell Rapids | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8. | 10 | Elizabeth Price | 2:40.17a | Dell Rapids | |
20. | 11 | Laura Prieto Rodriguez | 3:11.65aPR | Dell Rapids | |
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 11 | Peyton VanZee | 6:53.18aSR | Dell Rapids | |
15. | 11 | Laura Prieto Rodriguez | 7:21.09a | Dell Rapids | |
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9. | 9 | Shayla Welbig | 19.42aPR | Dell Rapids | |
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 9 | Shayla Welbig | 57.44a | Dell Rapids | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Hanna VanOverbeke Madysen VanOverbeke Kylie Lebahn Merritt Kvigne |
54.34a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
Kylie Fiddelke Samantha Price Merritt Kvigne Danica Heibult |
DNS | Dell Rapids | |||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
Samantha Price Adisen Stadem Elizabeth Price Peyton VanZee |
DNS | Dell Rapids | |||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Samantha Price Olivia Prasek Merritt Kvigne Adisen Stadem |
4:51.92a | Dell Rapids | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
15. | 11 | Faithe Larson | 29-08.50 | Dell Rapids | |
18. | 9 | Claire Wynja | 29-05.00 | Dell Rapids | |
28. | 11 | Cara Rice | 24-02.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 10 | Rileigh Foster | 99-02PR | Dell Rapids | |
20. | 11 | Cara Rice | 70-03PR | Dell Rapids | |
24. | 9 | Claire Wynja | 66-04 | Dell Rapids | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 9 | Kylie Fiddelke | 4-06.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
6. | 9 | Danica Heibult | 4-06.00 | Dell Rapids | |
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 12 | Olivia Prasek | 14-11.50 | Dell Rapids | |
14. | 9 | Makaylah O’Meara | 12-09.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
22. | 9 | Halle Uphoff | 12-00.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
24. | 9 | Jayda Royer-Kerns | 9-07.50 | Dell Rapids | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 12 | Olivia Prasek | 31-00.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
13. | 9 | Makaylah O’Meara | 27-10.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
16. | 9 | Jayda Royer-Kerns | 25-04.00 | Dell Rapids | |
17. | 9 | Halle Uphoff | 25-02.50 | Dell Rapids |
Boys Results – Dakota Valley
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
17. | 12 | Coby Maeschen | 12.60aPR | Dell Rapids | |
23. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 13.07aPR | Dell Rapids | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
10. | 10 | Braden Fersdahl | 25.84aPR | Dell Rapids | |
22. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 26.98aPR | Dell Rapids | |
9 | Treyse Eastman | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
11 | Ian Mason | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
11. | 10 | Owen Nelson | 57.85aPR | Dell Rapids | |
14. | 10 | Ryler Evans | 58.69aPR | Dell Rapids | |
20. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 1:04.34a | Dell Rapids | |
9 | Ethan Ten Eyck | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 12 | Logan Anderson | 2:10.23a | Dell Rapids | |
10 | Kaiden Lowman | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 12 | Logan Anderson | 4:50.11a | Dell Rapids | |
8. | 8 | Josh Fletcher | 5:09.40a | Dell Rapids | |
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8 | Josh Fletcher | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Coby Maeschen Ian Mason Chase Jones Danek Hilmar |
48.06a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Ian Mason Ryler Evans Kaeden Eastman Danek Hilmar |
1:40.16a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
Jade Anstine Josh Fletcher Logan Anderson Owen Nelson |
DQ | Dell Rapids | |||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Ryler Evans Ian Mason Treyse Eastman Owen Nelson |
4:09.82a | Dell Rapids | ||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8. | 10 | Gunnar Chamly | 37-08.75 | Dell Rapids | |
12 | Zach Schreier | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
20. | 9 | Ethan Ten Eyck | 82-08PR | Dell Rapids | |
27. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 62-01 | Dell Rapids | |
10 | Gunnar Chamly | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Danek Hilmar | 5-09.00 | Dell Rapids | |
10 | Owen Nelson | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 10 | Braden Fersdahl | 19-00.25 | Dell Rapids | |
10. | 10 | Chase Jones | 16-08.50 | Dell Rapids | |
13. | 9 | Treyse Eastman | 16-06.50 | Dell Rapids | |
18. | 12 | Kaeden Eastman | 15-11.75 | Dell Rapids | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 10 | Braden Fersdahl | 37-05.50 | Dell Rapids | |
12 | Danek Hilmar | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
12 | Kaeden Eastman | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
10 | Chase Jones | DQ | Dell Rapids | ||
Boys Results – Canton
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
23. | 12 | Coby Maeschen | 13.12a | Dell Rapids | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
23. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 27.40a | Dell Rapids | |
9 | Treyse Eastman | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
24. | 9 | Ethan Ten Eyck | 1:03.80aPR | Dell Rapids | |
10 | Gabe Clark | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
9 | Treyse Eastman | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
10 | Kaiden Lowman | DNS | Dell Rapids | ||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 8 | Josh Fletcher | 5:06.78aPR | Dell Rapids | |
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 8 | Josh Fletcher | 11:05.22aPR | Dell Rapids | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Coby Maeschen Ryler Evans Chase Jones Danek Hilmar |
47.46a | Dell Rapids | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
Ryler Evans Ian Mason Braden Fersdahl Kaeden Eastman |
DNF | Dell Rapids | |||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Coby Maeschen Ian Mason Kaeden Eastman John Mortrude |
4:12.04a | Dell Rapids | ||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8. | 10 | Gunnar Chamly | 41-00.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
23. | 12 | Zach Schreier | 32-10.00 | Dell Rapids | |
Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 10 | Gunnar Chamly | 133-07 | Dell Rapids | |
22. | 9 | Ethan Ten Eyck | 76-05 | Dell Rapids | |
29. | 10 | Gabe Clark | 64-00PR | Dell Rapids | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9. | 10 | Owen Nelson | 5-03.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
12 | Danek Hilmar | NH | Dell Rapids | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 10 | Braden Fersdahl | 19-06.50PR | Dell Rapids | |
11. | 10 | Chase Jones | 17-04.00 | Dell Rapids | |
12 | Kaeden Eastman | ND | Dell Rapids | ||
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 10 | Chase Jones | 38-01.00PR | Dell Rapids | |
12 | Danek Hilmar | ND | Dell Rapids | ||
10 | Braden Fersdahl | ND | Dell Rapids |