The West Central Trojan boys track team took home the team title from the Quarrier Invitational on Monday, May 9th. The boys team finished with 115 points. The girls team finished ninth with a total of 28 points.
Aubrey Borns placed third in the 1600m run. Peyton Meadors also placed third in the triple jump. The 4x800m relay team of Cambree Ideker, Jazelle Jarding, Ellie McDonald, and Clara Nelson finished third. Borns also had a fourth place finish in the 800m run.
Layton Johnson placed first in the 200m dash. Benjamin Strunk won the 3200m run. Gunnar Cuka had a pair of wins. Cuka took first in the long jump and triple jump. Carter Schmeichel was second in the 200m dash. Jude Jarding was second in the 400m dash. Liam Schmeichel placed second in the 110m hurdles. Dylan Stromer and Cuka tied for second in the high jump.
Individual Results
Girls Results
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
6. | Mason Berens | 11.77a SR | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Jesse Jost | 12.03a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
38. | Sam Freudig | 15.34a | West Central | |||||||||||
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Layton Johnson | 23.30a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
2. | Carter Schmeichel | 23.50a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Mason Berens | 24.58a | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Rylee Hartung | 24.86a | West Central | |||||||||||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. | Jude Jarding | 53.11a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
3. | Carter Schmeichel | 54.00a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Xzavian Ferris | 57.70a | West Central | |||||||||||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
7. | Patrick Hammond | 2:19.02a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Gabe Gebhard | 2:19.82a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
17. | Evan Jaton | 2:37.12a | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Parker Menning | 2:37.78a | West Central | |||||||||||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Jacob Peterson | 5:18.77a | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Griffin Stallman | 5:27.57a | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Blake Stark | 5:49.04a | West Central | |||||||||||
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Benjamin Strunk | 10:32.62a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
3. | Jonathan Roth | 10:59.97a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. | Liam Schmeichel | 16.43a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
5. | Carson Berens | 17.56a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Xzavian Ferris | 19.23a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. | Carson Berens | 47.20a PR | West Central | |||||||||||
5. | Liam Schmeichel | 47.35a | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Logan Hallem | 51.83a | West Central | |||||||||||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. |
|
1:38.99a | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. |
|
3:49.03a | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. |
|
9:39.32a | West Central – A | |||||||||||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
22. | Riley Swanson | 30-07.00 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
27. | Cain Grocott | 27-11.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
29. | Gavin Pischke | 27-01.50 | West Central | |||||||||||
33. | Spenser Rieff | 22-02.50 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
19. | Abram Maras | 85-10 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
30. | Werner Fajardo | 66-04 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
33. | Spenser Rieff | 57-08 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
Javelin – 800g Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
14. | Abram Maras | 79-01 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
16. | Spenser Rieff | 77-11 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
17. | Riley Swanson | 76-09 PR | West Central | |||||||||||
21. | Gavin Pischke | 60-06 | West Central | |||||||||||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. | Dylan Stromer | 5-08.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
2. | Gunnar Cuka | 5-08.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Liam Schmeichel | 5-04.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Wyatt Nielsen | 5-04.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Gunnar Cuka | 20-04.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
29. | Ben Horner | 14-09.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Gunnar Cuka | 41-04.00 | West Central |