The West Central Trojan girls and boys track team traveled to Tea for the Tea Area Invite on Tuesday, April 26th.
Molli Thornton came home with a first place finish in the 100m dash. Lily Sidel also placed first in the long jump. The 4x100m relay team (Emma Goehring, Thornton, Rylee Haldeman, Sidel) and the 4x200m relay team (Goehring, Meissa Anderson, Sidel, Thornton) both had second place finishes. The sprint medley relay team of Goehring, Sidel, Baylee Poss, and Jazelle Jarding placed third.
Layton Johnson won the 100m dash. Dylan Stromer was second in the high jump, and Gunnar Cuka was second in the long jump and third in the triple jump. The sprint medley relay team of Braden Dierickx, Tommy Berg, Johnson, and Jude Jarding had a second place finish. Liam Schmeichel (high jump), Wyatt Nielsen (400m dash), and Jesse Jost (200m dash) all had third place finishes. The 4x200m relay team (Jost, Ben Vuong, Berg, Dierickx) and 4x400m relay team (Nielsen, Aiden Bartmann, Jarding, Johnson) both placed third as well.
Individual Results
Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Molli Thornton | 13.28 | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Rylee Haldeman | 14.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Melissa (Missy) Anderson | 14.08 | West Central | |||||||||||
20. | Baylee Poss | 14.32 | West Central | |||||||||||
23. | Keighlor Nolz | 14.56 | West Central | |||||||||||
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
12. | Baylee Poss | 28.74 | West Central | |||||||||||
17. | Tessa VanOverbeke | 29.40 | West Central | |||||||||||
22. | Keighlor Nolz | 30.02 | West Central | |||||||||||
24. | Peyton Meadors | 30.11 | West Central | |||||||||||
25. | Taya Brown | 30.21 | West Central | |||||||||||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Peyton Meadors | 1:07.19 | West Central | |||||||||||
10. | Clara Nelson | 1:08.10 | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Grace Beck | 1:08.74 | West Central | |||||||||||
15. | Cambree Ideker | 1:09.84 | West Central | |||||||||||
17. | Ellie McDonald | 1:11.09 | West Central | |||||||||||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
6. | Aubrey Borns | 6:11.29 | West Central | |||||||||||
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Drew Caffrey | 13:48.90 | West Central | |||||||||||
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Tessa VanOverbeke | 53.69 | West Central | |||||||||||
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. |
|
51.32 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. |
|
1:49.11 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. |
|
4:43.82 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. |
|
10:58.32 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. |
|
4:44.28 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
9. | Natalie Gross | 27-03.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
19. | Kaylee Kono | 23-10.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
22. | Aubree Miller | 22-07.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
17. | Kaylee Kono | 63-11 | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Aubree Miller | 62-07 | West Central | |||||||||||
22. | Natalie Gross | 57-10 | West Central | |||||||||||
25. | Alexa Larson | 54-09 | West Central | |||||||||||
Javelin – 600g Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
13. | Kaylee Kono | 67-10 | West Central | |||||||||||
17. | Alexa Larson | 54-08 | West Central | |||||||||||
19. | Aubree Miller | 53-01 | West Central | |||||||||||
20. | Natalie Gross | 45-05 | West Central | |||||||||||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
7. | Tessa VanOverbeke | 4-05.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Keighlor Nolz | 4-03.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Lily Sidel | 16-01.75 | West Central | |||||||||||
4. | Emma Goehring | 15-10.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Molli Thornton | 15-06.25 | West Central | |||||||||||
16. | Clara Nelson | 14-00.75 | West Central | |||||||||||
21. | Taya Brown | 13-04.75 | West Central |
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
1. | Layton Johnson | 11.37 | West Central | |||||||||||
7. | Mason Berens | 11.96 | West Central | |||||||||||
16. | Aiden Bartmann | 12.50 | West Central | |||||||||||
28. | Logan Hallem | 13.01 | West Central | |||||||||||
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. | Jesse Jost | 24.20 | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Xzavian Ferris | 25.01 | West Central | |||||||||||
15. | Ben Vuong | 25.82 | West Central | |||||||||||
19. | Carson Berens | 26.58 | West Central | |||||||||||
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. | Wyatt Nielsen | 53.39 | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Carter Schmeichel | 55.28 | West Central | |||||||||||
10. | Dylan Stromer | 55.64 | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Xzavian Ferris | 57.72 | West Central | |||||||||||
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
6. | Patrick Hammond | 2:23.36 | West Central | |||||||||||
13. | Evan Jaton | 2:37.01 | West Central | |||||||||||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. | Benjamin Strunk | 5:02.74 | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Jacob Peterson | 5:11.45 | West Central | |||||||||||
10. | Jonathan Roth | 5:13.52 | West Central | |||||||||||
12. | Griffin Stallman | 5:27.12 | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Patrick Hammond | 5:42.63 | West Central | |||||||||||
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. | Jonathan Roth | 11:20.47 | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Jacob Peterson | 11:27.78 | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Griffin Stallman | 11:52.52 | West Central | |||||||||||
110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Liam Schmeichel | 17.62 | West Central | |||||||||||
9. | Carson Berens | 19.69 | West Central | |||||||||||
300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
5. | Liam Schmeichel | 45.59 | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Carson Berens | 49.17 | West Central | |||||||||||
14. | Logan Hallem | 49.27 | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Carson Garry | 53.55 | West Central | |||||||||||
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
6. |
|
47.16 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. |
|
1:36.81 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. |
|
3:42.20 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
4. |
|
9:12.20 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. |
|
3:54.54 | West Central – A | |||||||||||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
19. | AJ Ingalls | 35-06.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
25. | Werner Fajardo | 32-01.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
30. | Alex Lillefloren | 29-00.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
32. | Gavin Pischke | 27-06.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
10. | Alex Lillefloren | 118-04 | West Central | |||||||||||
21. | AJ Ingalls | 91-02 | West Central | |||||||||||
24. | Stone Loof | 87-08 | West Central | |||||||||||
30. | Abram Maras | 74-02 | West Central | |||||||||||
35. | Riley Swanson | 55-03 | West Central | |||||||||||
Javelin – 800g Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
8. | Stone Loof | 107-06 | West Central | |||||||||||
11. | Alex Lillefloren | 95-06 | West Central | |||||||||||
13. | AJ Ingalls | 95-05 | West Central | |||||||||||
18. | Owen Heath | 89-03 | West Central | |||||||||||
23. | Gavin Pischke | 72-04 | West Central | |||||||||||
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. | Dylan Stromer | 5-09.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
3. | Liam Schmeichel | 5-07.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
6. | Gunnar Cuka | 5-07.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
8. | Wyatt Nielsen | 5-03.00 | West Central | |||||||||||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
2. | Gunnar Cuka | 20-03.25 | West Central | |||||||||||
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
||||||||||||||
3. | Gunnar Cuka | 41-10.25 | West Central |