The West Central Trojan wrestling team won both of their duals at Dakota Valley High School on Tuesday, January 12th. The Trojans had matches against Dakota Valley and Elk Point-Jefferson.
West Central defeated Dakota Valley 66-12 and then had a two-point win over Elk Point-Jefferson 36-34.
Chandler Carda, Jude Jarding, Connor Siemonsma, Jesse Jost, Robby Edberg, and Gabe Gebhardt all had two wins on the night.
The Trojans are 8-6 in dual matches this year. They will host a triangular on Tuesday, January 19th.
Individual Results
West Central 66, Dakota Valley 12
|
|
|
|
|
106
|
Chandler Carda (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
|
113
|
Jude Jarding (West Central) over Bennett Lukken (Dakota Valley) (Fall 0:19)
|
0
|
6
|
|
120
|
Connor Siemonsma (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
|
126
|
Jackson Boonstra (Dakota Valley) over Keaton Vessels (West Central) (Fall 3:53)
|
6
|
0
|
|
132
|
Jesse Jost (West Central) over Eston Monical (Dakota Valley) (Fall 0:45)
|
0
|
6
|
|
138
|
Kadyn Sauers (West Central) over Latrell Watson (Dakota Valley) (Fall 3:12)
|
0
|
6
|
|
145
|
Robby Edberg (West Central) over Zach Rosenkrans (Dakota Valley) (Fall 1:49)
|
0
|
6
|
|
152
|
Chet Carda (West Central) over Lake Kistner (Dakota Valley) (Fall 1:56)
|
0
|
6
|
|
160
|
Justin Zirpel (West Central) over Noah Preston (Dakota Valley) (Fall 0:44)
|
0
|
6
|
|
170
|
Wyatt Nielsen (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
|
182
|
Gabe Gebhardt (West Central) over Brodey Ballinger (Dakota Valley) (Fall 1:14)
|
0
|
6
|
|
195
|
Double Forfeit
|
0
|
0
|
|
220
|
Logan Brunick (West Central) over Samson Do (Dakota Valley) (Fall 0:26)
|
0
|
6
|
|
285
|
Alex Reinhardt (Dakota Valley) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
Team Score:
|
12
|
66
|
West Central 36, Elk Point-Jefferson 34
|
|
|
|
|
106
|
Chandler Carda (West Central) over Gunner Ewing (Elk Point-Jefferson) (Fall 1:51)
|
6
|
0
|
|
113
|
Jude Jarding (West Central) over Hayes Johnson (Elk Point-Jefferson) (MD 10-0)
|
4
|
0
|
|
120
|
Rayce Whiting (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
126
|
Connor Siemonsma (West Central) over Keaton Gale (Elk Point-Jefferson) (Dec 7-4)
|
3
|
0
|
|
132
|
Joseph Weis (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Keaton Vessels (West Central) (MD 15-2)
|
0
|
4
|
|
138
|
Jesse Jost (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
145
|
Robby Edberg (West Central) over Lucas Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) (TF 17-2 5:53)
|
5
|
0
|
|
152
|
Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Chet Carda (West Central) (Fall 1:34)
|
0
|
6
|
|
160
|
Ben Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Justin Zirpel (West Central) (Dec 10-9)
|
0
|
3
|
|
170
|
Noah McDermott (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Wyatt Nielsen (West Central) (Dec 10-7)
|
0
|
3
|
|
182
|
Gavin Jacobs (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
|
195
|
Gabe Gebhardt (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
220
|
Hunter Sharkey (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Logan Brunick (West Central) (Fall 1:28)
|
0
|
6
|
|
285
|
Drake Peed (Elk Point-Jefferson) over Unknown (For.)
|
0
|
6
|
|
Team Score:
|
36
|
34
|