The Dell Rapids Wrestling team hosted their annual “Top of the Rock” tournament on Saturday, December 6th, at the Dell Rapids High School. Eight teams participated in the event: Adrian, Alcester-Hudson, Beresford, Dakota Valley, Dell Rapids, McCook Central/Montrose, Parker, and Tri-Valley. Adrian won the team title with 202.5 points. Beresford was second with 178.0 points, and McCook Central/Montrose was third with 130.0 points. Dell Rapids finished sixth with 89.0 points.
Below are the individual places for each weight class.
106B
- 1st – Cade Entwisle, McCook Central/Montrose
- 2nd – Nathan Ewer, Tri-Valley
- 3rd – Cody Sechser, McCook Central/Montrose
- 4th – Taelon Jensen, Tri-Valley
106
- 1st – Caden Lamer, Tri-Valley
- 2nd – Colin Becker, Dakota Valley
- 3rd – Blake Gessner, McCook Central/Montrose
- 4th – Beau Bullerman, Adrian
113
- 1st – Trevor Stene, Alcester-Hudson
- 2nd – Alex Fuerstenberg, Adrian
- 3rd – Grant Plucker, Parker
- 4th – Trevor Klinnert, Tri-Valley
120
- 1st – Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian
- 2nd – Chase Andersen, Parker
- 3rd – Robert Streeter, Dakota Valley
- 4th – Hunter Borah, Beresford
126
- 1st – Dakota Galt, Beresford
- 2nd – Parker Ramstad, Tri-Valley
- 3rd – Greg Kern, Adrian
- 4th – Paul Lauck, McCook Central/Montrose
132
- 1st – Ryan Elias, Adrian
- 2nd – Dylan Eldeen, Tri-Valley
- 3rd – Jordan Scheier, McCook Central/Montrose
- 4th – Jacob Ottoson, Dell Rapids
138
- 1st – Ty Haneke, Beresford
- 2nd – Carl Bruening, McCook Central/Montrose
- 3rd – James Lueders, Dell Rapids
- 4th – Jayden Even, Parker
145
- 1st – Tony Lynn, Adrian
- 2nd – Jared Lyle, Beresford
- 3rd – Kaylen Dickau, Alcester-Hudson
- 4th – Zamuel Centeno, Parker
152
- 1st – Nick Casperson, Beresford
- 2nd – Michael Preuss, Adrian
- 3rd – Caleb Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose
- 4th – Dylan Nagelstad, Parker
160
- 1st – Trent Lyle, Beresford
- 2nd – Austin Eulberg, Dell Rapids
- 3rd – Carter VanDyke, Adrian
- 4th – Tanner Grocott, McCook Central/Montrose
170
- 1st – Matthew Slater, Adrian
- 2nd – Dalton Combs, McCook Central/Montrose
- 3rd – Kordell Buyck, Parker
- 4th – Trevor Hallman, Tri-Valley
182
- 1st – Jerry Kappenman, McCook Central/Montrose
- 2nd – Jesse Slater, Adrian
- 3rd – Reice Tiernan, Dell Rapids
- 4th – Kole Nordquist, Beresford
195
- 1st – Jade Worth, Beresford
- 2nd – Justin Dolan, Beresford
- 3rd – Raymundo Oropeza, Dakota Valley
- 4th – Nick Palmer, Dell Rapids
220
- 1st – Dylan Gyberg, Adrian
- 2nd – Trustan Lutter, Beresford
- 3rd – Willie Heiberger, Tri-Valley
- 4th – Jacob Eining, Dell Rapids
285
- 1st – Payton Jensen, Parker
- 2nd – Trent Rus, Alcester-Hudson
- 3rd – Connor Hoy, Beresford
- 4th – Jordan VanHout, McCook Central/Montrose