The Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team had a good weekend of meets on Friday, May 3rd and Saturday, May 4th at the O’Gorman Invite and Howard Wood Relays. Three girl relay records were broken over the weekend!
Storms forced the cancellation of the O’Gorman Invite midway through the event on Friday, but the Cardinals were able to still get three 1st place finishes, a second place finish, a third place finish, a fourth place finish, and two eighth place finishes.
Saturday at the Howard Wood Relays was a great day for the relay team of Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein, and Ella Heintiz. The team took 4th place in the 4x100m relay with a school record time of :53.08. They also had an 8th place finish in the Sprint Medley relay with a state-qualifying and school record time of 4:32.68. They also broke a third school record by placing 8th in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:52.67.
St Mary will be at the Dells Invite on Monday, May 6th.
Girls Results – O’Gorman
Long Jump
- Ella Griffin – 13’1.5″
Discus
- Maddie Schwebach (4th) – 114’9″
- Jaycee Tebay – 67’5.5″
- Katie Scherff – 63’4″
Shot Put
- Maddie Schwebach – 34’6″
- Jaycee Tebay – 23’1″
- Katie Scherff – 19’1″
400m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (3rd) – 1:02.31
100m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (1st) – :13.01
- Courtney Brown (2nd) – :13.18
- Jaycee Tebay – :14.61
1600m Run
- Addy Gilbert – 6:22.41
Girls Results – Howard Wood Relays
Discus
- Maddie Schwebach – 104’10”
4x200m Relay
- 8th – (Ella Griffin, Ella Heinitz, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown) – 1:52.67
4x100m Relay
- 4th – (Ella Griffin, Ella Heinitz, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown) – :53.08
Sprint Medley Relay
- 8th – (Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin, Ella Heinitz) – 4:32.68
Boys Results – O’Gorman
Triple Jump
- Weston Geraets (1st) – 42’2″
- Hunter Griffin – 36’6.75″
- Sam Palmer – 33’0.25″
Long Jump
- Weston Geraets – 18’3″
- Hunter Griffin – 15’8.5″
- Sam Palmer – 15’6.25″
Discus
- Noah Dennis – 103’10”
- Logan Wolles – 97’4.5″
- Austin Greene-LeBrun – 73’0.5″
Shot Put
- Austin Greene-LeBrun – 35’2.5″
- Eli Longville – 34’6.25″
- Logan Wolles – 28’8″
100m Dash
- Payton Park (8th) – :12.15
- Hunter Griffin – :12.99
- Luke Geraets – :14.90
1600m Run
- Connor Libis – 5:07.48
- Noah Dennis – 5:46.32
300m Hurdles
- Ethan Geraets (1st) – :44.42
4x200m Relay
- 8th (Ethan Geraets, Connor Libis, Ryan Eining, Weston Geraets) – 1:42.52
4x100m Relay
- 13th (Eli Longville, Weston Geraets, Thomas Eining, Sam Palmer) – :50.95
400m Dash
- Thomas Eining – 1:00.23
- Seth Roemen – 1:01.60
Boys Results – Howard Wood Relays
Triple Jump
- Weston Geraets – 41’1.5″
300m Hurdles
- Ethan Geraets – :44.33