The Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams participated in the South Dakota State University high school track invite on Monday, April 4th, in Brookings.
The girls team finished eighth with 31.5 points. Plankinton was first with 86, points, Deubrook Area was second with 83.60 points, and Sioux Falls Christian placed third with 59.10 points.
The boys team finished third with 89 points. Spirit Lake was first with 97 points, and Sioux Falls Christian was second with 92 points.
Girls Individual Results
Discuss
- Mikaela Stofferahn – 99’11” (2nd)
- Sydney Stofferahn – 85’06”
Long Jump
- Demi Erickson – 13’7.5″
High Jump
- Kali Graham – 4’8″ (6th)
Shot Put
- Mikaela Stofferahn – 38’0.75″ (3rd)
- Emma Paul – 27’3.50″
4x800m Relay
- Katie Jaycox, Shaina Visser, Raigen Stone, Emily Dorn – 12:38.01
100m Hurdles
- Raigan Schmidt – :30.82
100m Dash
- Ilienne Jaycox – :13.46
- Samantha Verver – :13.50
- Rebekah Tiernan – :15.99
4x200m Relay
- Sami Reider, Lindsey Morris, Raigen Schmidt, Shaylee Hoff – 1:59.39
4x100m Relay
- Ilienne Jaycox, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver – :52.72 (1st)
400m dash
- Shaylee Hoff – 1:05.24 (4th)
- Brooke Klein – 1:07.73
- Elly Schultz – 1:09.20
- Katie Jaycox – 1:17.81
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen – :54.38
Sprint Medley Relay
- Lindsey Morris, Kiah Schumacher, Sami Reider, Shaina Visser – 5:22.05
800m Run
- Raigen Stone – 3:08.68
- Emily Dorn – 3:18.29
200m Dash
- Samantha Verver – :29.12 (8th)
- Brooke Klein – :30.89
- Jenae Schoberl – :31.95
4x400m Relay
- Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Elly Schultz, Aspen Hansen – 4:28.68 (7th)
Boys Individual Results
Discuss
- Trevor Pulscher – 126’08” (5th)
- Josh Chase – 110’11”
Long Jump
- Ty Hoglund – 21’5.00″ (1st)
- Adam Nagelhout – 18’6.5″ (5th)
- Josh Heinemann – 13’4.00″
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt – 6’2″ (2nd)
Triple Jump
- Ty Hoglund – 40’7.50″ (1st)
- Sheldon Siemonsma – 37’2.50″ (7th)
- Brent Eddy – 33’7.75″
Shot Put
- Cole Van Duyn – 44’5.00″ (5th)
- Dawson Kerzman – 37’6.00″
- Nick Palmer – 37’4.00″
4x800m Relay
- Ted DeLange, Ross Wiebenga, Derek Ahlers, Carter Wynja – 9:17.07
110m Hurdles
- Henry LaCoursiere – :18.51
- Eddie Price – :19.48
100m Dash
- Sam White – :11.68 (1st)
- Andrew Hegge – :11.84 (6th)
- Anthony Miller – :12.28
- Seth Speilmann – :12.61
- Nick Boever – :12.75
4x200m Relay
- Eddie Price, Adam Nagelhout, Anthony Miller, Andrew Hegge – 1:38.53 (5th)
4x100m Relay
- Anthony Miller, Hunter Hansen, Adam Nagelhout, Sam White – :46.13 (5th)
400m Dash
- Tanner Heim – :53.47 (3rd)
- Derek Ahlers – :55.87
- Ross Wiebenga – :58.25
- Ted DeLange – :59.90
300m Hurdles
- Henry LaCoursiere – :48.18
- Jeffery Schuch – :49.53
- Eddie Price – :51.35
200m Dash
- Hunter Hansen – :23.64 (1st)
- Andrew Hegge – :24.42
- Brent Eddy – :26.15
- Nick Boever – :26.33
- Alex Kringen – :26.97
3200m Run
- Carter Wynja – 13:13.34
4x400m Relay
- Sam White, Hunter Hansen, Mason Schmidt, Tanner Heim – 3:34.23 (2nd)