Both the girls and boys Dell Rapids track teams placed second at the Brace-Hopfinger Relays in Volga on Tuesday, April 12th.
The girls placed third with 92 points. Madison won the girls team title with 152 points, and Deubrook Area placed second with 111 points.
The boys placed second with 158 points. Madison won the boys team title with 172.5 points. Hamlin was third with 77.5o points.
Individual Girls Results
1oom Dash
- Ilienne Jaycox – :12.9 (1st)
- Samantha Verver – :12.9 (2nd)
- Kali Graham – :14.0
- Rebekah Tiernan – :15.2
200m Dash
- Samantha Verver – :30.2 (6th)
- Brooke Klein – :31.4
- Lindsey Morris – :31.6
- Jenae Schoberl – :32.3
400m Dash
- Shaylee Hoff – 1:06.1 (2nd)
- Brook Klein – 1:09.0
- Elly Schultz – 1:10.6
800m Run
- Regan Stone – 3:19.0
- Emily Dorn – 3:19.5
1600m Run
- Shaina Visser – 6:46.6
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen – :52.2 (4th)
- Raigan Schmidt – 1:04.6
4x100m Relay
- 1st – :53.0 (Ilienne Jaycox, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver)
4x200m Relay
- 2nd – 1:53.7 (Samantha Verver, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen)
4x400m Relay
- 3rd – 4:23.6 (Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Elly Schultz, Aspen Hansen)
4x800m Relay
- 8th – 12:39.8 (Katie Jaycox, Sami Reider, Regan Stone, Emily Dorn)
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
- 6th – 5:14.2 (Lindsey Morris, Demi Erickson, Sami Reider, Katie Jaycox)
High Jump
- Kali Graham – 4’6″ (4th)
Long Jump
- Raigan Schmidt – 12’7″
Shot Put
- Mikaela Stofferahn – 38’8″ (1st)
- Sara Van Regenmorter – 30’10.5″ (7th)
- Emma Paul – 28’4.5″
- Maggie Moore – 16’3″
Discus
- Mikaela Stofferahn – 110’2″ (1st)
- Sydney Stofferahn – 85’10” (6th)
- Mara Adams – 71’3″
- Emma Paul – 65’11.5″
Individual Boys Results
100m Dash
- Sam White – :11.1 (1st)
- Andrew Hegge – :11.3 (3rd)
- Josh Roemen – :11.8
- Seth Spielmann – :12.3
200m Dash
- Hunter Hansen – :24.0 (1st)
- Adam Nagelhout – :24.6 (3rd)
- Andrew Hegge – :25.5 (7th)
- Josh Roemen – :26.4
400m Dash
- Tanner Heim – :53.0 (1st)
- Derek Ahlers – :56.1 (4th)
- Ross Wiebenga – :59.0
- Josh Roemen – 1:02.3
800m Run
- Ted DeLange – 2:17.3 (3rd)
- Caleb Kirschenmann – 2:23.4
- Leland Randall – 2:36.5
1600m Run
- Carter Wynja – 5:34.1
11om Hurdles
- Henry LaCoursiere – :17.3 (2nd)
- Eddie Price – :18.2 (5th)
- Jeffrey Schuch – :19.2 (8th)
300m Hurdles
- Eddie Price – :47.1 (4th)
- Jeffrey Schuch – :47.3 (6th)
- Henry LaCoursiere – :47.9 (7th)
4x100m Relay
- 1st – :45.2
4x200m Relay
- 1st – 1:33.2 (Mason Schmidt, Hunter Hansen, Tanner Heim, Sam White)
4x400m Relay
- 1st – 3:34.0 (Sam White, Mason Schmidt, Hunter Hansen, Tanner Heim)
4x800m Relay
- 2nd – 9:24.5 (Ted DeLange, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers, Ross Wiebenga)
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
- 6th – 4:21.9 (Keegan Miller, Alex Kringen, Nick Boever, Carter Wynja)
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt – 6’5″ (1st)
Long Jump
- Ty Hoglund – 21’3″ (2nd)
- Adam Nagelhout – 19’7.5″ (4th)
- Sheldon Siemonsma – 18’0.5″ (8th)
- Brent Eddy – 16’9.5″
Triple Jump
- Ty Hoglund – 40’9.25″ (2nd)
- Sheldon Siemonsma – 37’3.5″ (8th)
- Josh Heinamann – 35’1″
- Jordan Kitto – 30’3.5″
Shot Put
- Cole Van Duyn – 42’3″ (6th)
- Nick Palmer – 41’2″
- Dawson Kerzman – 39’4.5″
- Josh Chase – 36’11”
Discus
- Trevor Pulscher – 109’01” (6th)
- Ethan Brobjorg – 99’4″
- Tyson Dahler – 98’3″
- Logan Heim – 90’5″