The Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams participated in the O’Gorman Invitational and the Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Friday, May 1st and Saturday, May 2nd. Both of the teams had athletes at each of the events.
Individual Girls Results – O’Gorman Invitational
100m Dash
- Rebekah Tiernan – :15.48
1600m Run
- Shaina Visser – 6:34.02
400m Dash
- Elly Schultz – 1:06.14
- Raigan Schmidt – 1:07.21
- Amanda Tomes – 1:14.51
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids (8th) – :54.68
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 1:59.76
100m Hurdles
- Sydney LaCoursiere – :19.69
Discus
- Jill Nelsen – 101’02”
- Sydney Stofferahn – 90’03”
- Mara Adams – 74’10”
High Jump
- Kali Graham – 4’7″
- Emma Paul – 4’5″
Long Jump
- Demi Erickson – 14’06”
- Jessica Tisher – 14’0.5″
- Emma Paul – 13’03”
Shot Put
- Jill Nelson – 31’0″
- Sydney Stofferahn – 30’7″
- Sara Van Ragenmorter – 28’4.75″
Triple Jump
- Jessica Tisher – 32’1.5″
Individual Girls Results – Dakota Relays
100m Dash
- Samantha Verver – :13.07
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids – :52.21
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids 1:51.86
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 11:28.75
Discus
- Mikaela Stofferahn – 111’11”
Shot Put
- Mikaela Stofferahn (10th) – 37’0.75″
- Brittney Siemonsma – 34’0″
Individual Boys Results – O’Gorman Invitational
100m Dash
- Anthony Miller (3rd) – :12.02
- Seth Anderson – :12.25
- Andrew Hegge – :12.66
1600m Run
- Micah Roemen – 5:17.70
- Trent Knuppe – 5:19.42
- Caleb Kirschenmann – 5:25.78
400m Dash
- Ross Wiebenga – :59.59
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids (3rd) – :45.82
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids (8th) – 1:39.68
Sprint Medley Relay
- Dell Rapids (6th) – 4:06.30
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 9:16.88
Discus
- Cole Van Duyn – 114’7″
- Tyson Dahler – 110’3″
- Nick Palmer – 97’3″
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt (4th) – 6’0″
Long Jump
- Adam Nagelhout – 18’7.5″
- Jace Nelson – 17’8″
- Brent Eddy – 17’7.5″
Shot Put
- Keegan Hemenway – 43’6.5″
- Cole Van Duyn – 42.7″
- Nick Palmer – 38’11.25″
Triple Jump
- Brent Eddy – 37’11”
- Jace Nelson – 37’1.5″
Individual Boys Results – Dakota Relays
1oom Dash
- Adam Reams – :11.72
110m Hurdles
- Henry LaCoursiere – :17.38
- Riley Jurgensen – :17.91
300m Hurdles
- Riley Jurgensen – :44.38
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids (8th) – :44.00
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids (8th) – 1:33.39
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids – 3:34.78
Discus
- Ben Hammer – 146’0″
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt – 6’0″
Triple Jump
- Ty Hoglund – 20’02.50″
Shot Put
- Ben Hammer (5th) – 51’05.75″
Sprint Medley Relay
- Dell Rapids – 3:42.01
Triple Jump
- Ty Hoglund (8th) – 42’00.50″
- Tanner Ljunggren – 39’10.25″