The Dell Rapids Quarrier track team hosted the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team and nine others at the Quarrier Invite on Monday, May 6th. Despite the cool temperatures and light rain showers, the track meet was able to be fully completed.
The Quarrier girls team finished third with a total of 86 points, and the Cardinals girls team finished sixth with 59 points. Colman-Egan won the girls team title with 90 points, and Canton was second with 88 points.
The Quarrier boys finished second in team points with 91. The Cardinal boys finished eighth with 36 points. Sioux Falls Christian was first with 120 points, and Baltic placed third with 53 points.
Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the DVC Meet in De Smet on Thursday, May 9th. Dell Rapids will be in Tea for the Dak XII Conference meet also on Thursday, May 9th.
Individual Girls
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids (2nd) – 10:36.46
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids St Mary (6th) – 1:59.49
- Dell Rapids (8th) – 2:02.09
400m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 2nd) – 1:02.36
- Brooke Klein (DR) – 1:12.94
- Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 1:13.28
- Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 1:14.18
- Alli Destigter (DR) – 1:20.59
- Payton Krumm (DR) – 1:22.11
800m Run
- Elizabeth Price (DR – 2nd) – 2:42.16
- Adisen Stadem (DR – 8th) – 2:58.27
- Peyton VanZee (DR) – 3:13.77
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids (1st) – 4:34.59
Triple Jump
- Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – 30’10.75″
- Ella Griffin (DRSM – 5th) – 30’5.25″
- Olivia Prasek (DR – 8th) – 28’11.5″
100m Dash
- Courtney Brown (DRSM – 1st) – :13.15
- Aspen Hansen (DR – 2nd) – :13.27
- Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – :13.71
- Hanna VanOverbeke (DR) – :13.98
- Leigha Lacey (DR) – :15.39
- Veronika Becher (DR) – :17.42
- Kate Golden (DR) – :18.11
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids (2nd) – :53.34
- Dell Rapids St Mary (8th) – :56.78
Sprint Medley Relay
- Dell Rapids (3rd) – 5:06.51
3200m Run
- Katrina Kruel (DR – 2nd) – 12:33.64
- Addy Gilbert (DRSM – 5th) – 14:16.23
Long Jump
- Hannah Heiberger (DR – 3rd) – 15’11.25″
- Oliva Prasek (DR – 4th) – 14’5″
- Raigan Schmidt (DR – 7th) – 14’1.5″
- Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 13’7.5″
- Rachael Vietor (DR) – 12’00”
- Ashlynn Trewin (DR) – 10’6″
Discus
- Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 1st) – 104’6″
- Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 74’00”
- Kyler Bittner (DR) – 72’10”
- Jayda Knuppe (DR) – 68’01”
- Cara Rice (DR) – 65’10”
- Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 58’05”
- Josie Geraets (DR) – 43’06”
- Maggie Moore (DR) – 39’11”
1600m Run
- Adisen Stadem (DR – 8th) – 6:24.50
- Peyton VanZee (DR) – 6:46.03
- Addy Gilbert (DRSM) – 6:55.96
- Katie Jaycox (DR) – 7:33.97
- Cariss Montgomery (DR) – 7:39.27
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen (DR – 1st) – :49.25
200m Dash
- Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 1st) – :27.14
- Courtney Brown (DRSM – 2nd) – :28.05
- Hanna VanOverbeke (DR) – :29.90
- Rachael Vietor (DR) – :32.08
- Desirae Hallem (DR) – :32.57
- Madison Ljunggren (DR) – :33.01
- Hanna Hurlburt (DR) – :33.80
High Jump
- Kyra Graham (DR – 5th) – 4’8″
Shot Put
- Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 2nd) – 35’1″
- Mackenzie Garry (DR) – 27’7″
- Faithe Larson (DR) – 25’3″
- Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 24’1″
- Mercedes Loedmell (DR) – 23’9.5″
- Ellie Fiddelke (DR) – 21’9.5″
- Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 18’1″
- Kylie Prochaska (DR) – 17’5″
Individual Boys
110m Hurdles
- Avery Welbig (DR – 2nd) – :16.41
1600m Run
- Brayden Pulscher (DR – 3rd) – 4:58.89
- Logan Anderson (DR – 8th) – 5:15.09
- Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:27.62
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 5:39.35
- Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 5:47.12
300m Hurdles
- Avery Welbig (DR – 2nd) – :42.08
- Ethan Geraets (DRSM – 4th) – :45.40
- Trevon Cross (DR) – :49.64
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :49.96
200m Dash
- Avery Welbig (DR – 7th) – :24.71
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :27.25
- Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :27.61
- Austin Pedde (DR) – :28.32
- Ian Mason (DR) – :29.07
- Luke Geraets (DRSM) – :30.53
High Jump
- Brayden Pulscher (DR – 1st) – 6’0″
- Ryker Pedde (DR – 4th) – 5’10”
- Carter Nelson (DR – 6th) – 5’6″
- Nick Gaspar (DRSM) – 5’2″
Shot Put
- Coby Maeschen (DR – 6th) – 40’5″
- Eli Longville (DRSM) – 34’3″
- Landon Von Holtum (DR) – 30’1″
- Logan Wolles (DRSM – 29’6″
- Kade Gruis (DR) – 29’4″
- Tim Jaycox (DR) – 21’0″
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids St Mary (2nd) – 8:48.32
- Dell Rapids (4th) – 9:08.05
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids (2nd) – 1:38.08
- Dell Rapids St Mary (7th) – 2:00.44
400m Dash
- Victor Knuppe (DR – 8th) – :58.88
- Connor Libis (DRSM) – :58.95
- Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 1:01.35
800m Run
- Connor Libis (DRSM – 6th) – 2:14.99
- Ryan Eining (DRSM – 7th) – 2:17.49
- Logan Anderson (DR) – 2:25.02
- Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 2:32.12
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids (3rd) – 3:50.06
Triple Jump
- Weston Geraets (DRSM – 1st) – 40’7″
- Kaeden Eastman (DR – 5th) – 36’9″
- Shane Stone (DR) – 35’2.75″
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 34’10.5″
- Drew Stroschein (DR) – 34’2.5″
- Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 33’2″
- Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 32’00”
100m Dash
- Logan Ellingson (DR – 2nd) – :12.02
- Nick Boever (DR – 3rd) – :12.09
- Ian Mason (DR) – :13.48
- Luke Geraets (DRSM) – :14.52
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids (3rd) – :46.43
Sprint Medley Relay
- Dell Rapids (4th) – 4:06.04
- Dell Rapids St Mary (8th) – 4:55.05
Long Jump
- Weston Geraets (DRSM – 2nd) – 18’9″
- Kaeden Eastman (DR – 8th) – 17’11”
- Logan Stone (DR) – 17’10”
- Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 16’1″
- Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 15’11”
- Drew Stroschein (DR) – 15’5″
- Nick Gaspar (DRSM) – 15’3″
Discus
- Eddie Price (DR – 1st) – 136’8″
- Noah Dennis (DRSM – 4th) – 110’1″
- Logan Wolles (DRSM – 6th) – 101’8″
- Coby Maeschen (DR) – 96’8″
- Eli Longville (DRSM) – 86’4″
- Shane Stone (DR) – 80’8″
- Max Lamer (DR) – 66’9″
- Tim Jaycox (DR) – 57’0″