The Tri-Valley Mustang track team hosted the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 20th. The boys team finished second with 144 total points. The girls team finished third with a total of 94 points.
Ellie Pearson placed first in the discus with a throw of 97’2″. Jessica Masgai won the triple jump with a jump of 34’8.5″. Blayne Gacke finished second in the discus. Madelyn Wenzel had a third place finish in the 100m dash. The 4x200m relay team of Wenzel, Masgai, Lauren Grinde, and Paige Jewett also had a third place finish.
Alex Andresen was the region champ in the shot put with a throw of 49’11.5″. Connor Christensen had a second place finish in the discus. Michael Beyer was second in the 110m hurdles. The 4x100m relay team of Niyongabo Yohana, Levi Hanson, Dustin Sees, and Justin Siemonsma placed second. The 4x400m relay team of Sees, Owen Snethen, Andresen, and Nathan Hargreaves also had a second place finish.
Individual Results
Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 8 | Madelyn Wenzel | 13.23aPR | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 9 | Lauren Grinde | 13.40aPR | Tri-Valley | |
8. | 12 | Jessica Masgai | 13.52aPR | Tri-Valley | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 11 | Paige Jewett | 30.40a | Tri-Valley | |
9. | 9 | Hailey Mcnamara | 31.39a | Tri-Valley | |
10. | 10 | Lisa Koopman | 31.48a | Tri-Valley | |
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
8. | 9 | Hailey Mcnamara | 1:10.25aPR | Tri-Valley | |
10. | 8 | Cheyenne Hanson | 1:11.16aPR | Tri-Valley | |
12. | 10 | Lisa Koopman | 1:12.57aPR | Tri-Valley | |
100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
7. | 10 | Makenzee Kruger | 20.91aPR | Tri-Valley | |
300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 10 | Avery Voeltz | 55.55a | Tri-Valley | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | Madelyn Wenzel Jessica Masgai Lauren Grinde Paige Jewett |
53.75a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Madelyn Wenzel Jessica Masgai Lauren Grinde Paige Jewett |
1:53.42a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | Ella Richardson Savanna King Hillary Hastings Gwen Peters |
4:47.78a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | Brie Peters Zoe Dissing Savanna King Gwen Peters |
11:23.47a | Tri-Valley | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | Madelyn Wenzel Lauren Grinde Hillary Hastings Brie Peters |
4:47.95a | Tri-Valley | ||
Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 10 | Ava Pearson | 32-05.50PR | Tri-Valley | |
8. | 12 | Ellie Pearson | 31-01.50 | Tri-Valley | |
13. | 12 | Blayne Gacke | 29-03.00PR | Tri-Valley | |
Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Ellie Pearson | 97-02SR | Tri-Valley | |
2. | 12 | Blayne Gacke | 88-01 | Tri-Valley | |
13. | 10 | Erika Beck | 74-01PR | Tri-Valley | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
6. | 9 | Hillary Hastings | 4-05.00PR | Tri-Valley | |
10. | 10 | Erica Bicknase | 4-01.00 | Tri-Valley | |
10 | Makenzee Kruger | NH | Tri-Valley | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 9 | Hillary Hastings | 15-01.75PR | Tri-Valley | |
5. | 9 | Hailey Mcnamara | 14-01.50PR | Tri-Valley | |
7. | 11 | Hannah West | 13-02.50 | Tri-Valley | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Jessica Masgai | 34-08.50PR | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 10 | Erica Bicknase | 28-05.00 | Tri-Valley | |
7. | 11 | Hannah West | 27-11.50 | Tri-Valley |
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 11 | Jaden Siemonsma | 11.28aPR | Tri-Valley | |
7. | 10 | Niyongabo Yohana | 11.56aPR | Tri-Valley | |
9. | 12 | Levi Hanson | 11.73aSR | Tri-Valley | |
200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 11 | Jaden Siemonsma | 24.43a | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 12 | Levi Hanson | 25.05a | Tri-Valley | |
7. | 12 | Riley Haynes | 25.54aPR | Tri-Valley | |
400 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 12 | Nathan Hargreaves | 53.35a | Tri-Valley | |
5. | 12 | Owen Snethen | 55.01a | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 11 | Isaac McFarland | 55.47a | Tri-Valley | |
800 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | 10 | Noah Haynes | 2:16.20a | Tri-Valley | |
12. | 12 | Porter Jensen | 2:25.04aPR | Tri-Valley | |
11 | Zachary Powell | DNS | Tri-Valley | ||
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
12. | 9 | Tyler Groenewold | 5:34.05aPR | Tri-Valley | |
13. | 9 | Everett Althoff | 5:41.13aPR | Tri-Valley | |
15. | 8 | Teagin Gacke | 6:09.27a | Tri-Valley | |
3200 Meters Varsity – Finals |
|||||
9. | 10 | Noah Haynes | 12:33.07aPR | Tri-Valley | |
11. | 9 | Everett Althoff | 12:37.45aPR | Tri-Valley | |
13. | 8 | Teagin Gacke | 13:33.95a | Tri-Valley | |
110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | 11 | Michael Beyer | 15.51aPR | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 9 | Carter Sorenson | 18.21aPR | Tri-Valley | |
8. | 10 | Levi Papstein | 19.65a | Tri-Valley | |
300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 11 | Michael Beyer | 44.23a | Tri-Valley | |
4. | 9 | Carter Sorenson | 44.58a | Tri-Valley | |
7. | 10 | Levi Papstein | 47.64a | Tri-Valley | |
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Niyongabo Yohana Levi Hanson Dustin Sees Jaden Siemonsma |
44.64a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Eli McFarland Keane Papstein Preston Wieman Michael Beyer |
1:35.92a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | Dustin Sees Owen Snethen Alex Andresen Nathan Hargreaves |
3:38.26a | Tri-Valley | ||
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals |
|||||
5. | Porter Jensen Zachary Powell Everett Althoff Noah Haynes |
9:26.44a | Tri-Valley | ||
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8] Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | Jaden Siemonsma Levi Hanson Riley Haynes Nathan Hargreaves |
3:56.56a | Tri-Valley | ||
Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals |
|||||
1. | 12 | Alex Andresen | 49-11.50PR | Tri-Valley | |
3. | 11 | Connor Christensen | 44-07.75 | Tri-Valley | |
10. | 12 | Garret Leiseth | 38-03.50PR | Tri-Valley | |
Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals |
|||||
2. | 11 | Connor Christensen | 134-04PR | Tri-Valley | |
5. | 12 | Garret Leiseth | 119-04PR | Tri-Valley | |
8. | 11 | Jose Mendoza | 96-05PR | Tri-Valley | |
High Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 10 | Dustin Sees | 5-09.00PR | Tri-Valley | |
9 | Troy Nebelsick | NH | Tri-Valley | ||
Long Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
3. | 10 | Niyongabo Yohana | 20-00.75 | Tri-Valley | |
4. | 10 | Dustin Sees | 20-00.75 | Tri-Valley | |
11. | 9 | Eli McFarland | 17-08.50 | Tri-Valley | |
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals |
|||||
4. | 11 | Isaac McFarland | 38-06.00 | Tri-Valley | |
6. | 9 | Murti Ahmed | 37-08.75 | Tri-Valley | |
11. | 9 | Abel Etta | 35-05.75 | Tri-Valley |