Both the Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams had a great day at the Flandreau Invitational track meet on Saturday, April 22nd. No team team scores were held in the event, but Dell Rapids had many athletes place in the top eight of their events.
The Quarriers will be at the Terry Bong Invite in Canton on Thursday, April 27th, for their next meet.
Individual Girls Results
100m Dash
- Samantha Verver (2nd) – :13.29
- Hanna VanOverbeke (3rd) – :13.30
- Anaka Hemenway (4th) – :13.31
- Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.74
200m Dash
- Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – :29.61
- Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :31.15
- Raigan Schmidt (7th) – :31.26
- Anaka Hemenway – :31.84
- Elly Schultz – :31.85
- Samantha Verver – :33.61
400m Dash
- Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 1:02.81
- Madysen VanOverbeke (5th) – 1:06.96
- Brooke Klein (6th) – 1:07.80
- Raigan Schmidt – 1:10.34
- Elly Schultz – 1:11.63
- Emily Dorn – 1:19.50
800m Run
- Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 2:37.08
- Regan Stone (7th) – 3:00.01
- Katie Jaycox (8th) – 3:01.89
- Amanda Tomes – 3:02.66
- Cydney Lee – 3:08.49
- Emily Dorn – 3:18.09
100m Hurdles
- Sam Price (2nd) – :19.44
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :50.37
4x100m Relay
- 1st (Hanna VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver) – :52.49
4x200m Relay
- 2nd – 1:51.03
4x400m Relay
- 1st (Shaylee Hoff, Brook Klein, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen) – 4:26.20
4x800m Relay
- 2nd – 11:52.35
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
- 3rd – 4:51.30
High Jump
- Kali Graham (1st) – 4’8″
- Kyra Graham (2nd) – 4’6″
- Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 4’4″
Long Jump
- Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 14’4.75″
- Stephanie Geraets (6th) – 11’1″
Triple Jump
- Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 31’1.75″
- Kali Graham (4th) – 29’11”
Shot Put
- Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 34’1″
- Sara Van Regenmorter (2nd) – 32’9.25″
- Erin Larson – 18’6.75″
- Maggie Moore – 18’3″
Discus
- Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 105’2″
- Chrystina Anderson (8th) – 62’0″
- Abby Stauffenecker – 59’11”
- Maggie Moore – 45’5.5″
Individual Boys Results
100m Dash
- Hunter Hansen (1st) – :11.44
- Adam Nagelhout (2nd) – :11.61
- Anthony Miller (3rd) – :11.68
- Blake Redier (4th) – :11.72
- Josh Roemen (6th) – :11.97
- Nick Boever (8th) – :12.06
- Seth Anderson – :12.09
- Andrew Hegge – :12.12
- Tyler Wood – :12.70
200m Dash
- Hunter Hansen (1st) – :23.87
- Mason Schmidt (2nd) – :24.30
- Anthony Miller (3rd) – :24.76
- Blake Reider (4th) – :24.84
- Adam Nagelhout (5th) – :25.15
- Tyler Wood – :26.24
- Keegan Miller – :26.24
400m Dash
- Tanner Heim (1st) – :52.22
- Hunter Hansen (2nd) – :52.44
- Derek Ahlers (3rd) – :52.97
- Caleb Kirschenmann (4th) – :54.40
800m Run
- Canyon Lowman (2nd) – 2:17.65
- James Lueders (3rd) – 2:22.70
- Gage Carr (6th) – 2:27.35
- Logan Millman (7th) – 2:31.88
- Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:32.19
1600m Run
- James Lueders (2nd) – 5:11.49
- Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 5:28.19
- Logan Millman – 5:38.98
- Drew Van Regenmorter – 5:43.56
3200m Run
- Carter Wynja (1st) – 11:16.50
110m Hurdles
- Avery Welbig (2nd) – :18.69
300m Hurdles
- Avery Welbig (1st) – :47.98
4x100m Relay
- 1st (Anthony Miller, Adam Nagelhout, Blake Reider, Andrew Hegge) – :45.86
4x200m Relay
- 1st (Derek Ahlers, Hunter Hansen, Mason Schmidt, Tanner Heim) – 1:33.93
4x400m Relay
- 1st (Derek Ahlers, Caleb Kirschenmann, Ryker Pedde, Tanner Heim) – 3:43.80
4x800m Relay
- 1st (Caleb Kirschenmann, Canyon Lowman, Karsen Welbig, Carter Wynja) – 9:17.53
1600m Sprint Medley Relay
- 4th – 4:17.95
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’3″
- Sheldon Siemonsma (2nd) – 5’11”
- Ryker Pedde (4th) – 5’7″
Long Jump
- Sheldon Siemonsma (1st) – 19’6.75″
- Josh Heinemann (3rd) – 18’6.5″
- Blake Reider (6th) – 16’11”
- Tyler Wood (8th) – 16’6.25″
- Josh Roeman – 16’4.5″
Triple Jump
- Sheldon Siemonsma (1st) – 40’7″
- Mason Schmidt (3rd) – 38’11.75″
- Josh Heinemann (4th) – 38’8.5″
- Mason Peter (8th) – 36’2.75″
- Avery Welbig – 33’5″
Shot Put
- Trevor Pulscher (1st) – 40’9.75″
- Nick Palmer (3rd) – 39’9.5″
- Noah Randall (4th) – 36’7.75″
- Thane Hilmoe – 32’2.5″
- Ethan Riswold – 27’8.5″
Discus
- Trevor Pulscher (1st) – 131’1.5″
- Ethan Brobjorg (3rd) – 111’6″
- Josh Chase (4th) – 109’7″
- Mason Peter (6th) – 106’2.5″
- Dawson Kerzman (8th) – 98’3″
- Nick Palmer – 96’10”
- Cade Schumacher – 88’10”
- Eddie Price – 88’9″
- Timothy Jaycox – 40’7.5″