Both the Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track teams finished in the top five of the team standings at the 2017 Tri-Valley Booster Invitational Track Meet at Tri-Valley High School on Thursday, April 6th. The girls finished fourth with a total of 89 points. West Central was first with 129 points, followed by Sioux Falls Christian with 117 points, and Mt Vernon/Plankinton with 94 points. The boys team finished second with 128.5 points. Sioux Falls Christian was first with 168 points.
The Quarriers will be at the Vince Relays in Elkton on Saturday, April 8th.
Girls Results
100m Dash
- Samantha Verver (3rd) – :13.6
- Anaka Hemenway – :14.4
- Shannon Carlson – :16.2
200m Dash
- Samantha Verver – :30.8
- Elly Schultz – :30.9
400m Dash
- Raigan Schmidt (5th) – 1:10.4
- Janae Schoeberl – 1:16.1
- Emily Dorn – 1:21.2
800m Run
- Katie Jaycox (7th) – 3:06.0
- Regan Stone (8th) – 3:06.7
- Cydney Lee – 3:09.4
- Amanda Tomes – 3:10.6
1600m Run
- Kathryn Fletcher (8th) – 6:19.2
100m Hurdles
- Sam Price (6th) – :19.3
300m Hurdles
- Aspen Hansen (3rd) – :53.5
- Sam Price (7th) – :57.4
4x100m Relay
- 4th – :56.4
4x200m Relay
- 3rd – 1:54.3
4x400m Relay
- 2nd – 4:21.8
4x800m Relay
- 4th – 11:41.5
1600 Sprint Medley Relay
- 3rd – 4:45.3
High Jump
- Kyra Graham (1st) – 4’9″
- Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 4’7″
- Kali Graham (4th) – 4’5″
Long Jump
- Hannah Heiberger – 13’11”
- Stephanie Geraets – 10’9.5″
Triple Jump
- Hannah Heiberger (4th) – 30’8″
Shot Put
- Sydney Stofferahn (3rd) – 33’1.5″
- Sara Van Regenmorter (4th) – 32’7.25″
- Sage Shellum – 24’5″
- Jayda Knuppe – 23’9″
- Maggie Moore – 16’10”
Discus
- Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 102’2″
- Jayda Knuppe – 72’6″
- Sage Shellum – 67’0.5″
Boys Results
100m Dash
- Andrew Hegge (3rd) – :11.69
- Anthony Miller (5th) – :11.76
- Blake Reider (7th) – 11.80
- Adam Nagelhout – :12.10
200m Dash
- Hunter Hansen (2nd) – :23.1
- Derek Ahlers (5th) – :23.8
- Andrew Hegge (7th) – :24.1
- Ross Wiebenga – :24.3
400m Dash
- Caleb Kirschenmann (3rd) – :56.7
- Ross Wiebenga (5th) – :57.0
800m Run
- Mitchell Heinemann – 2:42.1
- Logan Millman – 2:42.4
- James Lueders – 2:52.5
1600m Run
- Mitchell Heinemann – 5:33.4
- Logan Millman – 5:36.7
3200m Run
- Carter Wynja (3rd) – 11:37.0
110m Hurdles
- Jeffery Schuch (5th) – :17.4
- Avery Welbig – :20.7
300m Hurdles
- Jeffery Schuch (8th) – :48.3
- Avery Welbig – :49.5
- Nick Boever – :51.2
4x100m Relay
- 3rd – :46.8
4x200m Relay
- 2nd – 1:35.4
4x400m Relay
- 2nd – 3:33.1
4x800m Relay
- 4th – 9:32.06
1600 Sprint Medley Relay
- 5th – 4:25.8
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’5″
- Sheldon Siemonsma (3rd) – 6’1″
- Ryker Pedde (5th) – 5’7″
- Drew Van Regenmorter (7th) – 5’3″
Long Jump
- Mason Schmidt (1st) – 20’7.5″
- Blake Reider (8th) – 17’9.5″
- Josh Heinemann – 17’5″
- Tyler Wood – 17’2.25″
- Josh Roemen – 16’9.5″
Triple Jump
- Sheldon Siemonsma (1st) – 41’2″
- Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 38’4″
- Avery Welbig – 32’6″
Shot Put
- Dawson Kerzman (2nd) – 46’2.25″
- Nick Palmer – 38’11.25″
- Ethan Brobjorg – 36’4″
- Jacob Wolles – 34’10.25″
- Noah Randall – 33’6.75″
Discus
- Trevor Pulscher (1st) – 128’11”
- Ethan Brobjorg (5th) – 116’00”
- Josh Chase (6th) – 113’00”
- Mason Peter (8th) – 99’4″
- Cade Schumacher – 90’07”