Both the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams sent athletes to the 2016 South Dakota State B and State A Track Meets on Friday, May 27th, and Saturday, May 28th. The Quarrier girls placed 16th as a team with 18 points. The Dell Rapids boys team placed 6th with 42 points.
Mikaela Stofferahn was named the 2016 Class A Girls Field Events Coaches’ Association Most Outstanding Athlete for her 1st place discus finish and 2nd place shot put finish.
Individual Girls Results
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids: 10th (prelims) – :52.46 (Ilienne Jaycox, Aspen Hanson, Ava Shuring, Samantha Verver)
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids: 10th (prelims) – 4:14.56 (Shalyee Hoff, Ava Shuring, Elly Schutlz, Aspen Hansen)
High Jump
- Kali Graham (DR) – 4’7″
100m Dash
- Samantha Verver (DR) (prelims) – :13.29
Discus
- Mikaela Stofferahn (DR) – 127’8″ (1st)
- Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 99’4″ (13th)
Shot Put
- Mikaela Stofferahn (DR) – 40’5.75″ (2nd)
- Sara Van Regenmorter (DR) – 30’3.75″ (17th)
100m Hurdles
- Kennedi Mullaney (DRSM) (prelims) – :17.94
4x800m Relay
- Dell Rapids St Mary: 15th (prelims) – 10:46.25 (Ella Heinitz, Cassy Geraets, Paige Bunkers, Christina Vogel)
3200m Run
- Christina Vogel (DRSM) – 12:32.49 (10th)
1600m Run
- Christina Vogel (DRSM) – 5:54.12 (19th)
Individual Boys Results
4x200m Relay
- Dell Rapids: 3rd – 1:31.61 (Adam Nagelhout, Sam White, Tanner Heim, Hunter Hansen)
4x100m Relay
- Dell Rapids: 5th – :44.52 (Adam Nagelhout, Hunter Hansen, Andrew Hegge, Sam White)
400m Dash
- Derick Ahlers (DR) (prelims) – :53.81
1600m Medley Relay
- Dell Rapids: 9th (prelims) – 3:46.46 (Adam Nagelhout, Mason Schmidt, Sam White, Ted DeLange)
200m Dash
- Hunter Hansen (DR) (prelims) – :23.51
4x400m Relay
- Dell Rapids: 4th – 3:31.67 (Mason Schmidt, Sam White, Hunter Hansen, Tanner Heim)
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt (DR) – 6’6″ (2nd)
100m Dash
- Andrew Hegge (DR) (prelims) – :11.86
800m Run
- Tanner Heim (DR) – 2:00.92 (6th)
Long Jump
- Ty Hoglund (DR) – 21’9.25″ (2nd)
- Jacob Glazier (DRSM) – 19’2.5″ (13th)
Discus
- Trevor Pulscher (DR) – 120’6″ (19th)
- Noah Fiegen (DRSM) – 117’8″ (18th)
Triple Jump
- Ty Hoglund (DR) – 42’11.5″ (2nd)
300m Hurdles
- Dalkton Houska (DRSM) (prelims) – :43.48
High Jump
- Noah Fiegen (DRSM) – 5’11” (11th)