The Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams traveled to Madison on Thursday, May 14th, for the Dak XII Conference meet. The girls team finished seventh with a team score of 38. Madison won the girls title with 150 points. Canton finished second at 121, and Dakota Valley was third with 83. The Quarrier boys finished second with 130 points, just three behind West Central who won the boys title. Madison finished third with 123.5 points.
The Quarriers will travel to Garretson for the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 21st.
Individual Girls Results
100m Dash
- Samantha Verver (3rd) – :13.14
- Ilienne Jaycox – :13.60
- Kali Graham – :14.26
200m Dash
- Shaylee Hoff – :28.32
- Sami Reider – :29.89
- Lindsey Morris – :30.44
400m Dash
- Elly Schultz – 1:07.62
- Raigan Schmidt – 1:08.02
- Lindsey Morris – 1:06.66
800m Run
- Sami Reider – 2:48.64
- Amanda Tomes – 2:54.90
1600m Run
- Shaina Visser – 6:31.71
3200m Run
- Shaina Visser – 13:37.9
100m Hurdles
Sydney LaCoursiere – :19.18
300m Hurdles
- Sydney LaCoursiere – :58.86
4x100m Relay
- Ilienne Jaycox, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring, Samantha Verver (8th) – :53.27
4x20om Relay
- Samantha Verver, Ava Schuring, Shaylee Hoff, Aspen Hansen (5th) – 1:51.17
4x400m Relay
- Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Elly Schultz, Aspen Hansen – 4:23.21
4x800m Relay
- Amanda Tomes, Megan Miles, Hannah Fiedler, Shaina Visser (8th) – 12:12.40
High Jump
- Kali Graham (7th) – 4’8″
Long Jump
- Demi Erickson – 14’8.5″
- Emma Paul – 13’8.25″
- Ilienne Jaycox – 10’10.5″
Shot Put
- Mikaela Stofferahn (1st) – 38’5″
- Brittney Siemonsma (4th) – 35’4.5″
- Jill Nelsen – 31’7.25″
Discus
- Mikaela Stofferahn (3rd) – 110’11”
- Brittney Siemonsma (6th) – 103’1″
- Jill Nelsen – 95’11”
Individual Boys Results
100m Dash
- Sam White (2nd) – :11.65
- Adam Reams (3rd) – :11.75
- Ian Bergstrom (6th) – :11.90
200m Dash
- Adam Reams (2nd) – :23.95
- Sam White (3rd) – :23.99
- Josh Roemen – :25.68
400m Dash
- Tanner Heim (2nd) – :52.24
- Ben Gillogly (5th) – :54.02
- Hunter Hansen – :55.33
800m Run
- Tanner Heim (3rd) – 2:05.39
- Ted DeLange – 2:08.91
- Ross Wiebenga – 2:22.94
1600m Run
- Trent Knuppe – 5:10.88
3200m Run
- Trent Knuppe – 11:20.53
- Caleb Kirschenmann – 11:40.50
110m Hurdles
- Riley Jurgensen – :17.83
- Henry LaCoursiere – :17.93
300m Hurdles
- Riley Jurgensen – :45.44
- Henry LaCoursiere – :46.69
4x100m Relay
- Adam Reams, Ian Bergstrom, Riley Schmidt, Sam White (1st) – :44.85
4x200m Relay
- Adam Reams, Riley Schmidt, Tanner Heim, Ian Bergstrom (2nd) – 1:33.97
4x400m Relay
- Hunter Hansen, Mason Schmidt, Ben Gillogly, Sam White (1st) – 3:36.01
4x800m Relay
- Ted Delange, Caleb Kirschenmann, Brett Mogen, Trent Knuppe (7th) – 9:01.42
Sprint Medley Relay
- Anthony Miller, Seth Andersen, Derek Ahlers, Brett Mogen (6th) – 4:04.76
High Jump
- Mason Schmidt (5th) – 6’0″Jeffery Schuch – 5’5″
Long Jump
- Ty Hoglund (2nd) – 20’0″Brent Eddy – 17’2.75″Josh Heinemann – 15’1″
Triple Jump
- Tanner Ljunggren (1st) – 42’4″Ty Hoglund (4th) – 39’11.75″Jace Nelson – 37’03.25″
Shot Put
- Ben Hammer (1st) – 52’1.25″ (Meet Record)Keegan Hemenway – 42’3.75″Cole Van Duyn – 40’6″
Discus
- Ben Hammer (2nd) – 148’4″Keegan Hemenway – 119’5″Trevor Pulscher – 107’6″