Record Broken in First Meet for Cardinal Track

DRSM LogoAfter having three meets cancelled, the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team was finally able to attend an event on Thursday, April 12th, and in that first meet of the year, a record was broken.

Maddie Schwebach broke her own school record and qualified for state with a discus throw of 115’7″ at De Smet Booster Club Relays on Thursday.

The Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 25 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls title with 105.5 points.  Hamlin was secon with 56 points, and Lake Preston finished third with 52.5 points.  The Cardinal boys finished with 11 team points.  James Valley Christian won the boys title with 102 points.  Hamlin was second with 62 points, and De Smet was third with 61 points.

The Cardinals are scheduled to at the Tom Main Track Meet in Chester on April 21st.  The Jesse James Invite in Garretson for Saturday, April 14th has been postponed to a later date.

Individual Girls Results

200m Dash

  • Cassy Geraets – :31.61

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – 1:03.96
  • Tana Harrington – 1:12.31

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – 2:41.67
  • Tana Harrington (6th) – 2:44.53

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier – :20.32

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets – :57.38

4x100m Relay

  • (Cassy Geraets, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown, Rhiannon Glazier) – :58.62

4x200m Relay

(Ella Heinitz, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets) – 2:01.96

Long Jump

  • Ella Heinitz – 12’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 12’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 29’10”

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (2nd) – 115’7″


Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :14.19

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :30.28

400m Dash

  • Ryan Eining – :59.10

800m Run

  • Connor Libis – 2:25.51
  • Noah Dennis – 2:43.54

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis – 5:18:71
  • Seth Bares – 5:49.14
  • Noah Dennis – 5:57.75

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (5th) – :47.33
  • Thomas Eining – :53.60

4x100m Relay

  • (Austin Greene-LeBrun, Jon Bares, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets) – :57.73

4x200m Relay

  • (Hunter Griffin, Austin Greene-LeBrun, Jon Bares, Weston Geraets) – 2:00.95

4x400m Relay

  • (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets) – 4:03.41

4x800m Relay

  • 6th (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Seth Bares, Ethan Geraets) – 9:25.65

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (7th) – 5’6″

Long Jump

  • Logan Gaspar – 17’5.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’3″
  • Weston Geraets – 16’2″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (7th) – 36’10”
  • Hunter Griffin – 29’2.75″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 96’10.5″

 

Share and Like this story: