Quarrier Track Competes in Conference Meet

NewDRLogoAfter a postponement, the Dell Rapids Quarrier track team traveled to Tea Area High School for the Dak XII Conference track meet on Monday, May 13th.  The meet was originally scheduled for Thursday, May 9th.

The Quarrier girls finished 7th as a team with a total of 64 points.  West Central won the girls title with 106 points, followed by Sioux Falls Christian with 105 points, and Madison with 89 points.  The Quarrier boys finished 10th with a total of 42.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys title with 157 points.  Tea Area was second with 101 points, and Dakota Valley placed third with 80 points.

Dell Rapids will travel to Garretson for the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 16th.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 7th – Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price – 11:27.25

100m Hurdles

  • Shayla Welbig – :22.30

1oom Dash

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :12.96
  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :14.17

4x2oom Relay

  • 11th – Merritt Kvigne, Rachael Vietor, Leigha Lacey, Payton Krumm – 2:01.20

1600m Run

  • Peyton VanZee – 7:10.29
  • Cariss Montgomery – 7:37.68
  • Katie Jaycox – 7:50.33

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen – :53.71

4oom Dash

  • Brooke Klein – 1:11.08
  • Madison Ljunggren – 1:24.88

300m Hurdle

  • Aspen Hansen (4th) – :51.36
  • Shayla Welbig – 1:01.69

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 7th – Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Emma Van Regenmorter, Elizabeth Price – 4:45.08

800m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 2:37.42
  • Lexi Ingalls – 2:58.73

200m Dash

  • Aspen Hansen (5th) – :28.67
  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :30.28
  • Maggie Schmidt – :32.06

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (4th) – 13:00.43
  • Adisen Stadem (8th) – 14:06.08

4x400m Relay

  • 9th – Elizabeth Price, Emma VanRegenmorter, Brook Klein, Madysen VanOverbeke – 4:45.49

Shot Put

  • Mackenzie Garry – 27’0″
  • Faithe Larson – 26’5″
  • Jayda Knuppe – 24’6″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 5’0″
  • Emma VanRegenmorter – 4’2″
  • Danica Heibult – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 16’5″
  • Oliva Prasek (7th) – 15’2.25″
  • Raigan Schmidt – 13’8.5″

Discus

  • Jayda Knuppe – 77’11”
  • Cara Rice – 68’7″
  • Kylie Bittner – 67’4″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 33’0.5″
  • Olivia Prasek – 30’1.25″

Boys Individual Results

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher – 9:06.63

110m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (6th) – :16.45

100m Dash

  • Logan Stone – :11.74
  • Logan Ellingson – :11.86
  • Nick Boever – :12.21

4x200m Relay

  • 7th – Ryker Pedde, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Avery Welbig – 1:37.97

160om Run

  • Logan Anderson – 5:13.96
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:36.21

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – Nick Boever, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Logan Stone – :45.88

400m Dash

  • Karsen Welbig – :58.58
  • Victor Knuppe – 1:00.01

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (6th) – :43.02
  • Trevon Cross – :51.14

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Victor Knuppe, Karsen Welbig – 4:09.78

800m Run

  • Logan Anderson – 2:20.56

200m Dash

  • Trevon Cross – :27.50
  • Ian Mason – :27.64
  • Austin Pedde – :27.80

4x400m Relay

  • 10th – Kaeden Eastman, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Victor Knuppe – 4:02.16

Long Jump

  • Logan Stone – 18’3.75″
  • Nick Boever – 17’7″
  • Kaeden Eastman – 16’7″

Discus

  • Eddie Price (3rd) – 141’10”
  • Coby Maeschen – 98’6″
  • Shane Stone – 83’1″

Shot Put

  • Coby Maeschen – 40’0″
  • Landon VonHoltum – 31’10”
  • Max Lamer – 31’9″

Triple Jump

  • Kaeden Eastman (6th) – 38’10.75″
  • Drew Stroschein – 34’7.5″

High Jump

  • Ryker Pedde (2nd) – 6’2″
  • Brayden Pulscher (5th) – 5’8″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 5’6″

 

Share and Like this story: