Cardinal Tracksters Run at Region 4B Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track team traveled to Elkton for the Region 4B track meet on Thursday, May 16th.  Athletes that hadn’t qualified for state at previous meets by meeting the SDHSAA standards could qualify for state by placing first or second in their events at the region meet.

The St Mary girls were fifth with 75 points.  Colman-Egan won the girls region team title with 139 points, just one point better than Hanson with 138 points.  Chester Area was third with 115 points, and Elkton-Lake Benton was fourth with 80 points.

The Cardinal boys also finished fifth with 82 points.  Chester Area won the boys title with 124 points.  Hanson was second with 117 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton finished third with 86 points, and Colman-Egan placed fourth with 83 points.

For the Dell Rapids St Mary athletes that will be participating in the 2019 Class A State Track Meet, the prelim events will be held on Friday, May 24th at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.  The finals will be held on Saturday, May 25th also at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – 11:44.51

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :12.84

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:54.78

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (6th) – 6:22.03

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – :57.64

400m Dash

  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – 1:05.68
  • Maya Heinitz – 1:10.80

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – 5:17.55

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – 2:26.30

200m Dash

  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :28.11
  • Sydney Klein – :31.40

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (2nd) – 13:18.60
  • Sierra Klein – 15:56.28

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (2nd) – 32’9.75″
  • Jaycee Tebay – 22’4.75″
  • Katie Scherff – 21’7.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (2nd) – 100’6″
  • Jaycee Tebay – 86’1″
  • Katie Scherff  – 67’11”

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 13’1″

Triple Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 29’7.5″

 

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – 9:44.62

110m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (3rd) – :17.38
  • Nick Gaspar (7th) – :21.57

100m Dash

  • Payton Park (5th) – :12.12

4x200m Relay

  • 6th – 1:59.44

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (2nd) – 4:48.94

4x100m Relay

  • 6th – :50.24

400m Dash

  • Connor Libis (6th) – :58.23

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (4th) – :44.40
  • Seth Roemen – :50.58

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 4:08.28

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:10.04
  • Ryan Eining – 2:27.43

200m Dash

  • Seth Roemen – :27.28
  • Luke Geraets – :30.60

3200m Run

  • Lucas Flemmer – 13:47.40

4x400m Relay

  • 7th – 3:57.02

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 36’11”
  • Eli Longville – 35’2″
  • Logan Wolles – 29’9″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (8th) – 109’4″
  • Noah Dennis – 90’2″

High Jump

  • Nick Gaspar – 5’2″

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (1st) – 19’2.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 16’7.5″
  • Nick Gaspar – 15’2″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (1st) – 41’4.5″
  • Hunter Griffin (6th) – 35’10.5″
Share and Like this story: