Cardinal Girls and Boys Both Place 4th at Region 4B Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track team traveled to Chester for the Region 4B track meet.

The Cardinal girls placed fourth with 93 points.  Hanson won the girls title with 184 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 118 points, and Chester Area was third with 108 points.

The Cardinal boys also finished fourth with 91 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys title with 132.5 points.  Hanson was second with 115 points, and Chester Area finished third with 95.5 points.

Some of the Cardinal track members will participate in the 2018 State B track meet.  The meet will be held on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100 Dash

  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.33
  • Ella Heintiz (4th) – :13.50

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :27.09
  • Courtney Brown – :29.47
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.30

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:02.36

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (2nd) – 2:39.95

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (5th) – 6:22.73

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (1st) – 13:58.54

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.41

4x100m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Maya Heinitz, Ella Griffin (3rd) – :57.40

4x200m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Courtney Brown (5th) – 2:02.25

4x400m Relay

  • Cassy Geraets, Courtney Brown, Tana Harrington, Ella Griffin (5th) – 4:55.83

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (5th) – 14’4.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 35’10.75″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’3.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’1.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 112’5″
  • Emily Winberg – 75’10”
  • Katie Scherff – 65’1″

 

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Payton Park (6th) – :12.03
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :13.72
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.46

200m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :28.61

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:14.47
  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 2:18.91
  • Ethan Geraets (5th) – 2:19.96

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (2nd) – 5:01.59
  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:03.62

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 12:11.59
  • Seth Bares (8th) – 12:34.71

110m Hurdles

  • Hunter Griffin (6th) – :20.75
  • Thomas Eining (7th) – :22.05
  • Sam Palmer – :23.08

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (1st) – :43.63
  • Thomas Eining – :51.54
  • Sam Palmer – 1:02.68

4x100m Relay

  • Eli Longville, Austin Greene-LeBrun, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber (7th) – :54.62

4x200m Relay

  • Hunter Griffin, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber, Seth Bares (7th) – 1:55.00

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets (5th) – 3:59.48

4x800m Relay

  • Sam Palmer, Thomas Eining, Noah Dennis, Seth Bares (6th) – 10:11.85

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Josh Eining, Weston Geraets, Logan Gaspar, Seth Bares (5th) – 4:22.09

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (4th) – 18’8.25″
  • Josh Eining – 16’11”
  • Hunter Griffin – 16’10.5″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (1st) – 41’1.5″
  • Josh Eining (6th) – 35’8.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (8th) – 34’7″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville (7th) – 34’8.5″
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 32’11”
  • Logan Wolles – 28’3.75″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (8th) – 98’2″
  • Max Herber – 91’1″
  • Eli Longville – 82’7″

 

Share and Like this story: