Cardinal Girls 4th, Boys 5th at DVC Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team finished fourth, and the boys team finished fifth at the Dakota Valley Conference track meet held at Estelline on Thursday, May 10th.

The St Mary girls finished with a total of 71.5 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls team conference title with 192 points.  Estelline/Hendricks was second with 158.5 points, and Colman-Egan was third with 87.5 points.  Ella Heinitz and Maddie Schwebach had individual conference titles.

The Cardinal boys finished with a total of 78 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys team conference title with 126 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton finished second with 105 points, and De Smet was third with 100 points.  Ryan Eining earned an individual conference title.

St Mary will be at the regional meet in Chester on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :13.02
  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.54
  • Maya Heinitz – :15.36

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :27.14
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.55

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.46

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (7th) – 6:13.37
  • Tana Harrington – 6:25.41

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :18.66

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.61

4x100m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (2nd) – :56.52

4x200m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (6th) – 2:01.15

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Ella Heinitz (4th) – 4:52.38

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (8th) – 14’0″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 33’3.5″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’4.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’9.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 119’6″
  • Emily Winberg – 67’2″
  • Katie Scherff – 53’7″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :13.45
  • Alex Gaspar – :13.68
  • Collin Winberg – :13.91

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :28.97

400m Dash

  • Logan Gaspar (8th) – 1:00.28

800m Run

  • Ryan Eining (1st) – 2:14.31
  • Connor Libis (5th) – 2:18.22
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – 2:18.95

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 4:59.71
  • Connor Libis (4th) – 5:03.03
  • Seth Bares – 5:43.91

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 11:40.85
  • Noah Dennis – 12:46.95

110m Hurdles

  • Thomas Eining (8th) – :22.78
  • Sam Palmer – :23.45
  • Hunter Griffin – :24.89

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (3rd) – :44.40
  • Thomas Eining – :51.26
  • Sam Palmer – :55.53

4x100m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets, Eli Longville (5th) – :52.11

4x200m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Weston Geraets (6th) – 1:45.83

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Connor Libis (4th) – 4:04.63

4x800m Relay

  • Seth Bares, Noah Dennis, Hunter Griffin, Seth Roemen (7th) – 10:22.25

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Thomas Eining, Max Herber, Seth Roemen, Collin Winberg (8th) – 4:38.03

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (3rd) – 5’4″

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (5th) – 18’0.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’2″
  • Josh Eining – 16’5.25″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (2nd) – 38’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (5th) – 35’8.5″
  • Josh Eining (7th) – 34’1.25″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – 32’6″
  • Eli Longville – 30’7.5″
  • Logan Wolles – 27’6.5″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 92’3″
  • Max Herber – 91’5″
Share and Like this story: