2019 State Track Results

TrackLogoSeveral Dell Rapids St Mary and Dell Rapids track athletes competed in the 2019 South Dakota State Track meet on Friday, May 24th and Saturday, May 25th.  The opening round for Class B was held at Howard Wood Field on Friday, while the opening round for Class A was held at Tea Area High School.  All the classes were then at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on Saturday.

The Quarriers had five top eight finishes, and the Cardinals had eight top eight finishes at the state track meet.

 

Individual Girls Results

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 13th) – 34’4″

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM – 14th) – 13:10.95

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (DR – 12th) – 2:35.08

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 14th (Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price) – 10:54.79

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – 16’0.75″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 11th) – 32’3.5″

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown (DRSM – 4th – Class B) – :12.76
  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 6th – Class B) – :12.85
  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 9th – Class A) – :12.98

400m Dash

  • Ella Heintiz (DRSM – 3rd) – 1:01.29

Sprint Medley Relay – Prelims

  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 16th (Sydney Klein, Ella Griffin, Courtney Brown, Addy Gilbert) – 4:40.13

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 8th) – :26.88

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR – 10th) – 4’10”

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 6th (Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen) – :52.12

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 3rd) – 122’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • Class B – Dell Rapids St Mary – 8th (Ryan Eining, Thomas Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Geraets) – 8:44.37
  • Class A – Dell Rapids – 11th (Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 8:54.23

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 7th) – 19’8.75″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 2nd – Class B) – 42’2.5″
  • Kaeden Eastman (DR – 17th – Class A) – 36’6.5″

Discus

  • Eddie Price (DR – 7th) – 129’0″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR – 22nd) – 104’3″

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (DR – 5th) – :41.49

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (DRSM – 16th) – 4:56.19

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 3rd) – 6’2″
  • Ryker Pedde (DR – 10th) – 6’0″
Share and Like this story: