Connect with us

Wrestling

Kingsbury County Wrestling Wins One of Three Duals at Miller/Highmore Quadrangular

The Kingsbury County Knights boys wrestling team won one of three duals at the Miller/Highmore quadrangular on Thursday, January 25th.  The Knights got a win over Howard, but took losses against Faulkton Area and Miller/Highmore-Harrold.

Chase Henriksen and Breyten Johnson both had two wins, a pin and decision win each.  Caden Singrey, Lane Albrecht, Greyson Nielson, Conner Giedd, Donovan Sandven, Marshall Holz, and Connor Johnson all had one pin each.  Gannon Gilligan had a decision win.

Kingsbury County 51, Howard 28
  • 106: Chase Henriksen (KICO) over Gabe Miller (HOWA) (Fall 2:18)
  • 113: Caden Singrey (KICO) over Kingsten Feldhaus (HOWA) (Fall 2:50)
  • 120: Cody Zell (KICO) over (HOWA) (For.)
  • 126: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over (HOWA) (For.)
  • 132: Greyson Nielson (KICO) over (HOWA) (For.)
  • 138: Conner Giedd (KICO) over (HOWA) (For.)
  • 144: Donovan Sandven (KICO) over (HOWA) (For.)
  • 150: Tate Miller (HOWA) over Kaleb Johnson (KICO) (MD 11-1)
  • 157: Jackson Remmers (HOWA) over (KICO) (For.)
  • 165: Weston Remmers (HOWA) over Deion Harris (KICO) (Fall 0:27)
  • 175: Calvin Halverson (HOWA) over Marshall Holz (KICO) (Fall 0:36)
  • 190: Breyten Johnson (KICO) over Gabriel Martian (HOWA) (Dec 5-1)
  • 215: Connor Johnson (KICO) over Thomas Halverson (HOWA) (Fall 0:39)
  • 285: Brycen Podhradsky (HOWA) over (KICO) (For.)
Faulkton Area, Kingsbury County 33
  • 106: Chase Henriksen (KICO) over Logan Smith (FAAR) (Dec 9-6)
  • 113: Sean Roseland (FAAR) over Caden Singrey (KICO) (TF 16-0 5:19)
  • 120: Cash Edgar (FAAR) over Cody Zell (KICO) (SV-1 7-5)
  • 126: Lane Albrecht (KICO) over Tucker Baloun (FAAR) (Fall 1:45)
  • 132: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over (FAAR) (For.)
  • 138: Greyson Nielson (KICO) over Kamryn Rhodes (FAAR) (Fall 1:07)
  • 144: Conner Giedd (KICO) over Carter Schulte (FAAR) (Fall 1:25)
  • 150: Landon Coyle (FAAR) over Kaleb Johnson (KICO) (Dec 9-2)
  • 157: Garrett Cramer (FAAR) over Sheldon Balderston (KICO) (Fall 3:34)
  • 165: Deion Harris (KICO) over (FAAR) (For.)
  • 175: Drake Mueller (FAAR) over Marshall Holz (KICO) (MD 10-2)
  • 190: Tristen Baloun (FAAR) over Breyten Johnson (KICO) (Dec 11-4)
  • 215: Lincoln Dikoff (FAAR) over Connor Johnson (KICO) (Fall 5:38)
  • 285: Parker Bode (FAAR) over (KICO) (For.)
Miller/Highmore-Harrold 45, Kingsbury County 27
  • 106: Chase Hurd (MHH) over Chase Henriksen (KICO) (TF 16-0 3:44)
  • 113: Jaymin VanDerWerff (MHH) over Caden Singrey (KICO) (Fall 3:16)
  • 120: Talon Ping (MHH) over Cody Zell (KICO) (Fall 1:16)
  • 126: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over Kia McCauley (MHH) (Dec 11-5)
  • 132: Jordan Schafer (MHH) over Greyson Nielson (KICO) (MD 13-0)
  • 138: Kellan Hurd (MHH) over Conner Giedd (KICO) (Dec 5-1)
  • 144: Donovan Sandven (KICO) over Johnny Alpizar (MHH) (Fall 4:29)
  • 150: Teagan Foreman (MHH) over Kaleb Johnson (KICO) (Dec 6-3)
  • 157: Ryder Rowland (MHH) over Sheldon Balderston (KICO) (Fall 0:40)
  • 165: Colby Kolda (MHH) over Deion Harris (KICO) (Fall 1:27)
  • 175: Marshall Holz (KICO) over Kaleb Sarchet (MHH) (Fall 1:01)
  • 190: Breyten Johnson (KICO) over Colby Harrell (MHH) (Fall 5:57)
  • 215: Connor Johnson (KICO) over (MHH) (For.)
  • 285: Mathis Resel (MHH) received a bye

Advertisement
UltiMed
Anderson Lumber
Wards Store and Bakery
De Smet Event Center

Must See

More in Wrestling