Dell Rapids School Registration and Open House

Quarrier LogoDell Rapids Public Schools will be holding registrations starting on Monday, August 11th, and will continue on Tuesday, August 12th.  The Senior class registration will be on Monday from 9:oo a.m. until 12:00 p.m.  The Junior class registration will also be on Monday from 1:00 p.m. until 4:00 p.m.  A mandatory Parent/Student meeting for fall sport participants in grades 7-12 will also be held on Monday at 6:30 p.m. in the high school gym.

Registration will continue on Tuesday with elementary student registration at the elementary school from 7:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.  Sophomore class registration will be held from 9:00 a.m. until 12:00 p.m.  5th grade registration will also be held from 9:00 a.m. until 12:00 p.m. at the middle school.  Freshman registration will run from 1:00 p.m. until 4:00 p.m at the high school while grades 6-8 registration will be held from 1:00 p.m. until 4:00 p.m. at the middle school.

Open houses for Dell Rapids public will take place on Tuesday, August 26th.  The elementary school open house will be from 5:30 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.  The 5th grade open house will be held from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. in the high school gym.  Open house for grades 6-8 will be held in the home room classrooms also from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. on August 26th.

The first day of school is Wednesday, August 27th.

Complete school supply lists can be found by clicking the links:

Share and Like this story:

Public School Registration and Open House

The 2013-2014 school year is fast approaching, and the Dell Rapids public schools will be holding registrations on Monday, August 5th, and Tuesday, August 6th.  Along with the registrations, open houses set for Monday, August 19th.  The first day of school is Tuesday, August 20th.

 

Monday, August 5th:

  • 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.:  Senior registration
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.:  Junior registration

Tuesday, August 6th:

  • 7:00 a.m – 3:00 p.m.:  Elementary registration
  • 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.:  5th grade registration
  • 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.:  Sophomore registration
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.:  6th through 8th grade registration
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.:  Freshman registration

Monday, August 19th:

  • 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.:  Elementary Open House
  • 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.:  5th Grade Open House
  • 6:30 p.m.  – 7:30 p.m.:  6th-8th Grade Open House (schedules, lockers, and home room assignments handed out)
Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Public Schools Receive SPI Grade

The South Dakota Department of Education released the School Performance Index (SPI) scores of schools across the state on Wednesday, July 31st.  The SPI grades each school on a 100-point scale.  The overall index is 80% from the Dakota STEP math and reading test scores and 20% attendance for elementary and middle schools.  For high schools, the index is comprised of 50% Dakota STEP math and reading test scores, 25% high school completion rate, and 25% college and career ready (the percentage of ACT takers who score a 20 or better in math and 18 in English).  The index will include additional factors which include teacher and principle effectiveness, school climate, and academic growth by 2015.

Dell Rapids Elementary School scored 88.22 out of 100.0.
Dell Rapids Middle School scored 84.74 out of 100.0.
Dell Rapids High School scored 75.90 out of 100.0.

The scores of schools across the state can be viewed by clicking here.

Share and Like this story:

Scholarships Awarded

At the recent Honor Society Banquet for the Dells Public School, the following SCHOLARSHIPS were presented.  Congratulations to all recipients!

Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Jacob Morris; Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Spencer Kerman; George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Cheyenne Schumaker; Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology: Andrew Bach; Trent Area Scholarship: Ashley Stanton; American Legion Scholarship: Brett Gruis; Bernice & Henry Speh Scholarship: Laine Mitchell & Brianna Davis; David Jay Schmidt Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Stanton; Dan Daugaard Scholarship: Riley Rinehart; Golden West Scholarship: Riley Rinehart; Dell Rapids Education Scholarship: Brett Gruis, Erica Jurgensen & Ben Dipple; Gloria Beck Scholarship: Jordan Lindberg; PEO Scholarship: Hannah Hammer; Lions Club Scholarship: Jordan Lindberg; Jerry Hofteizer Memorial Scholarship: Riley Rinehart & Brianna Davis; Dells Forward Youth Scholarship: Brett Gruis & Lexy Utech; Jay Geraets “Promise” Scholarship: Channing Barber; Jeremy Baum “Hope” Scholarship: Ashley Stanton; John E.  Solem Scholarship: Riley Rinehart & Hunter White; Wyatt Ammon Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Davis; Educator of the Year: Darwin Daugaard; Friend of Education: LuAnn Heidebrink.

Share and Like this story: