Road to the Dome

Road to the Dome – 2018 SD High School Football Playoffs

Championships

  • 9B – November 9th, 10:00 a.m.: #1 Sully Buttes vs #2 Colome
  • 9A – November 8th, 10:00 a.m.: #4 Canistota/Freeman 46, #6 Howard 14
  • 9AA – November 8th, 1:00 p.m.: #4 Bon Homme 35, #7 Kimball/White Lake 20
  • 11B – November 9th, 1:00 p.m.: #2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan vs #4 SF Christian
  • 11A – November 8th, 7:30 p.m.:  #1 Tea Area 39, #7 Dell Rapids 7
  • 11AA – November 9th, 7:30 p.m.:  #1 Pierre T.F. Riggs vs #6 Huron
  • 11AAA – November 10th, 7:30 p.m.:  #3 Brandon Valley vs #4 SF Washington

9B

Opening Round – Thursday, October 18th

  • #1 Sully Buttes 46, #4 Hitchcock-Tulare 8
  • #2 Faulkton Area 40, #3 Langford Area 8
  • #1 Castlewood 36, #4 Dell Rapids St Mary 12
  • #2 Colman-Egan 60, #3 Bison 10
  • #1 Colome 62, #4 Gayville-Volin 8
  • #2 Burke 51, #3 Sunshine Bible 22
  • #1 Wall 57, #4 Faith 6
  • #3 Kadoka Area 12, #2 Harding County 8

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  •  #1 Sully Buttes 52, #8 Kadoka Area 0
  • #4 Faulkton Area 36, #5 Burke 15
  • #2 Colome 58, #7 Colman-Egan 8
  • #3 Wall 38, #6 Castlewood 20

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #1 Sully Buttes 48, #4 Faulkton Area 14
  • #2 Colome 74, #3 Wall 28

9A

Opening Round – Thursday, October 18th

  • #1 Britton-Hecla 66, #4 Potter County 20
  • #2 Warner 28, #3 Clark/Willow Lake 14
  • #1 Canistota/Freeman 58, #4 Ipswich/Edmunds Central 6
  • #3 Howard 73, #2 Deubrook Area 36
  • #1 Alcester-Hudson 47, #4 Platte-Geddes 30
  • #2 Corsica-Stickney 30, #3 Lyman 14
  • #1 Timber Lake 36, #4 Philip 26
  • #2 New Underwood 44, #3 Lemmon/McIntosh 0

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Timber Lake 38, #8 New Underwood 6
  • #4 Canistota/Freeman 44, #5 Alcester-Hudson 14
  • #2 Britton-Hecla 58, #7 Corsica-Stickney 6
  • #6 Howard 8, #3 Warner 7

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #4 Canistota/Freeman 44, #1 Timber Lake 20
  • #6 Howard 12, #2 Britton-Hecla 8

9AA

Opening Round – Thursday, October 18th

  • #1 Wolsey-Wessington 60, #4 Miller/Highmore-Harrold 6
  • #2 Webster Area 42, #3 North Border 0
  • #1 Arlington/Lake Preston 55, #4 Elkton-Lake Benton 20
  • #2 Garretson 24, #3 Hamlin 20
  • #1 Bon Homme 50, #4 Deuel 12
  • #3 Irene-Wakonda 51, #2 Tripp-Delmont/Armour-Andes Central/Dakota Christian 0
  • #1 Gregory 51, #4 Baltic 0
  • #3 Kimball/White Lake 48, #2 Jones Co/White River 6

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Wolsey-Wessington 78, #8 Irene-Wakonda 28
  • #4 Bon Homme 14, #5 Gregory 12
  • #7 Kimball/White Lake 29, #2 Arlington/Lake Preston 0
  • #3 Garretson 44, #6 Webster Area 29

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #4 Bon Homme 43, #1 Wolsey-Wessington 14
  • #7 Kimball/White Lake 42, #3 Garretson 14

11B

Opening Round – Thursday, October 18th

  • #1 Aberdeen Roncalli 28, #4 Elk Point-Jefferson 7
  • #3 Mobridge-Pollock 13,  #2 Groton Area 7
  • #1 Canton 54, #4 Sioux Valley 14
  • #3 SF Christian 28, #2 Beresford 21
  •  #1 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 46, #4 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/South Central 0
  • #2 Mt Vernon/Plankinton 42, #3 Stanley County 21
  • #1 Winner 50, #4 Custer 0
  • #2 Lead-Deadwood 40, #3 Red Cloud 12

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Canton 40, #8 Aberdeen Roncalli 7
  • #4 Sioux Falls Christian 14, #5 Winner 12
  • #2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 47, #7 Mobridge-Pollock  6
  • #3 Mt Vernon/Plankinton 46, #6 Lead-Deadwood 0

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #4 Sioux Falls Christian 38, #1 Canton 20
  • #2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 41, #3 Mt Vernon/Plankinton 6

11A

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Tea Area 33, #8 Hot Springs 0
  • #5 West Central 49, #4 Todd County 0
  • #7 Dell Rapids 14, #2 Madison 13
  • #3 Dakota Valley 46, #6 St Thomas More 30

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #1 Tea Area 28, #5 West Central 0
  • #7 Dell Rapids 25,  #3 Dakota Valley 22

11AA

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Pierre TF Riggs 54, #8 Spearfish 14
  • #4 Brookings 17, #5 Mitchell 7
  • #2 Yankton 23, #7 Sturgis Brown 22
  • #6 Huron 20, #3 Harrisburg 7

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #1 Pierre TF Riggs 40, #4 Brookings 7
  • #6 Huron 28, #2 Yankton 23

11AAA

Quarterfinals – Thursday, October 25th

  • #1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55, #8 Aberdeen Central 14
  • #4 Sioux Falls Washington 49, #5 Watertown 14
  • #2 Sioux Falls O’Gorman 76, #7 Sioux Falls Lincoln 14
  • #3 Brandon Valley 47, #6 Rapid City Central 8

Semifinals – Friday, November 2nd

  • #4 Sioux Falls Washington 28, #1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 14
  • #3 Brandon Valley 29 #2 Sioux Falls O’Gorman 15