Cornbelt League Baseball

2017 Cornbelt League Baseball

State B Tournament:  August 2-13, Mitchell

Monday, August 7th

  • Game 19 – 5:30 p.m.:  Larchwood 7, Freeman 4
  • Game 20 – 7:30 p.m.:  Irene 6, Mt Vernon 5

Tuesday, August 8th

  • Game 21 – 5:30 p.m.:  Harrisburg 6, Tabor 0
  • Game 22 – 7:30 p.m.:  Crofton 6, Dell Rapids Mudcats 1

Wednesday, August 9th

  • Game 23 – 5:30 p.m.:  Alexandria 17, Canton 7
  • Game 24 – 7:30 p.m.:  Madison 6, Four Corners 3

Thursday, August 10th

  • Game 25 – 5:30 p.m.:  Garretson 6, Winner/Colome 5
  • Game 26 – 7:30 p.m.:  Larchwood 15, Irene 2

Friday, August 11th

  • Game 30 – 5:30 p.m.:  Harrisburg 3, Crofton 1
  • Game 31 – 7:30 p.m.:  Alexandria 12, Madison 2

Saturday, August 12th

  • Game 33 – 1:00 p.m.:  Garretson vs Larchwood
  • Game 35 – 7:30 p.m.:  Harrisburg vs Alexandria

Sunday, August 13th

  • Game 37 – 2:00 p.m.:  Winner 33 vs Winner 35

 

Wednesday, August 2nd

  • Game 1 – 5:30 p.m.:  Winner/Colome 8, Dell Rapids PBR 2
  • Game 2 – 7:30 p.m.:  Vermillion Grey Sox 11, Clark 7

Thursday, August 3rd

  • Game 3 – 11:00 a.m.:  Lake Norden 4, Miller/Wessington 3
  • Game 4 – 1:00 p.m.:  Garretson 5, Wynot 4
  • Game 5 – 5:30 p.m.:  Freeman 4, Milbank 0
  • Game 6 – 7:30 p.m.:  Larchwood 6, Plankinton 2

Friday, August 4th

  • Game 7 – 11:00 a.m.:  Irene 13, Northville 5
  • Game 8 – 1:00 p.m.:  Mt Vernon 9, Redfield 7
  • Game 9 – 5:30 p.m.:  Harrisburg 9, Parkston 3
  • Game 10 – 7:30 p.m.:  Tabor 8, Beresford 5

Saturday, August 5th

  • Game 11 – 11:00 a.m.:  Crofton 2, Salem 0
  • Game 12 – 1:00 p.m.:  Dell Rapids Mudcats 4, Dimock/Emery 2
  • Game 13 – 5:30 p.m.:  Canton 3, Platte 0
  • Game 14 – 7:30 p.m.:  Alexandria 8, Flandreau 1

Sunday, August 6th

  • Game 15 11:00 a.m.:   Madison 3, Lesterville 0
  • Game 16 – 1:00 p.m.:  Four Corners 12, Castlewood 1
  • Game 17 – 5:30 p.m.:  Winner/Colome 21, Vermillion Grey Sox 8
  • Game 18 – 7:30 p.m.:  Garretson 8, Lake Norden 5

League Standings:

Team Record PCT GB
Dell Rapids Mudcats 12-2 .857 -
Colman 10-4 .714 2
Madison 9-5 .643 3
Humboldt/Hartford 7-7 .500 5
Flandreau 7-7 .500 5
Canova/Howard 7-7  .500 5
Salem 3-11 .214 9
Dell Rapids PBR 1-13 .071 12

League Schedule

Wednesday, May 17th

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 3, Flandreau 2
  • Humboldt/Hartford W, Salem L
Sunday, May 21st

  • Salem 2, Madison 1
  • Flandreau 10, Humboldt/Hartford 0
  • Canova/Howard 6, Dell Rapids PBR 3
Wednesday, May 24th

  • Colman 2, Humboldt/Hartford 0
  • Flandreau 6, Salem 5
  • Canova/Howard 8, Madison 5
Tuesday, May 30th

  • Humboldt/Hartford 4, Canova/Howard 3
  • Colman 10, Salem 0
  • Flandreau 11, Dell Rapids PBR 0
Thursday, June 1st

  • Madison 12, Dell Rapids PBR 3
  • Humboldt/Hartford 7, Dell Rapids Mudcats 6
  • Colman 8, Canova/Howard 2
Sunday, June 4th

  • Canova/Howard 11, Salem 1
  • Colman 2, Flandreau 1
  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 6, Madison 0
Tuesday, June 6th

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 12, Dell Rapids PBR 0
Thursday, June 8th

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 3, Colman 2
  • Madison 16, Flandreau 6
  • Salem 5, Dell Rapids PBR 4
Sunday, June 11th

  • Flandreau 13, Canova/Howard 7
  • Humboldt/Hartford 4, Dell Rapids PBR 0
  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 11, Salem 1
  • Colman 3, Madison 0
Tuesday, June 13th

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 7, Canova/Howard 6
  • Colman 11, Dell Rapids PBR 1
  • Madison 6, Humboldt/Hartford 1
Thursday, June 15th

  • Humboldt/Hartford 9, Flandreau 8
  • Canova/Howard 9, Dell Rapids PBR 1
  • Madison 6, Salem 3
Sunday, June 18th

  • Humboldt/Hartford 10, Salem 4
  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 6, Flandreau 4
Thursday, June 22nd

  • Flandreau 10, Salem 6
  • Colman 7, Humboldt/Hartford 3
  • Madison 8, Canova/Howard 6
Friday, June 23rd

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 7, Dell Rapids PBR 3
Sunday, June 25th

  • Canova/Howard 6, Humboldt/Hartford 5
  • Colman 5, Salem 0
  • Dell Rapids PBR 2, Flandreau 1
Tuesday, June 27th

  • Flandreau 12, Colman 7
  • Madison 9, Dell Rapids Mudcats 3
Thursday, June 29th

  • Madison 16, Dell Rapids PBR 5
  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 9, Humboldt/Hartford 3
  • Colman 13, Canova/Howard 4
Sunday, July 2nd

  • Canova/Howard 10, Salem 5
Thursday, July 6th

  • Dell Rapids Mudcats 6, Salem 2
  • Canova/Howard 10, Flandreau 6
  • Humboldt/Hartford 7, Dell Rapids PBR 3
  • Madison 4, Colman 1
Sunday, July 9th

  • Flandreau 12, Madison 11
  • Dell Rapids Mudctas 6, Colman 1
  • Salem 15, Dell Rapids PBR 3
Thursday, July 13th

  • Colman 9, Dell Rapids PBR 2
  • Madison 7, Humboldt/Hartford 3
  • Dell Rapids Mudcats W, Canova/Howard L
District Tournament – Madison, July 21st-July 29th
State Tournament – Mitchell