Connect with us

Track

Bulldog Boys 2nd, Girls 3rd at Sioux Valley Invite

The De Smet Bulldogs competed in the Sioux Valley Invite in Volga on Tuesday, May 2nd.  The boys team finished second with 120 points.  The girls team placed third with 70 points.

The 4x200m relay team of Mira Beck, Emma Albrecht, Alyssa Asleson, and Hazel Luethmers finished first.  The sprint medley relay team of Julie Anderson, Albrecht, Luethmers, and Aubree Blue also won.  Beck took second in both the 100m hurdles and 300m hurdles.  The 4x100m relay team of Anderson, Albrecht, Asleson, and Luethmers took second.  The 4x800m relay team of Bella Wilkinson, Adalyn Gross, Megan Dylla, and Blue also placed second.  Ivey Schoenfelder placed third in the shot put, and Addelyn Jensen was fourth in the high jump.

Damon Wilkinson won the shot put and discus.  Kadyn Fast won the long jump and finished second in the triple jump.  The 4x200m relay team of Ganon Henrich, Trace VanRegenmorter, Fast, and Premek Pekara took first.  Samuel Gigov was second in the discus.  George Jensen finished second in the high jump and third in the triple jump.  The 4x100m relay team of Henrich, VanRegenmorter, Fast, and Pekara placed second.  The sprint medley relay team of Thomas Augenbaugh, Christian Lee, Wyatt Rigge, and Chase Temme also placed second.  Henrich was third in the 200m dash and fourth in the 100m dash.  VanRegenmorter placed fourth in both the 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles.    Britt Carlson placed fourth in the triple jump.

Girls Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals
5. 12 Julie Anderson 13.9SR De Smet
14. 7 Addelyn Jensen 15.4 De Smet
17. 9 Maccailyn Pilar 17.0PR De Smet
200 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 10 Alyssa Asleson 30.7 De Smet
14. 7 Addelyn Jensen 33.7 De Smet
800 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 7 Bella Wilkinson 2:55.5 De Smet
7. 9 Megan Dylla 2:56.3SR De Smet
8. 8 Adalyn Gross 2:56.6PR De Smet
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 7 Bella Wilkinson 6:29.2 De Smet
100m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
2. 10 Mira Beck 17.9PR De Smet
300m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
2. 10 Mira Beck 53.3PR De Smet
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
12 Julie Anderson
12 Emma Albrecht
10 Alyssa Asleson
9 Hazel Luethmers
56.6 De Smet – A
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.
10 Mira Beck
12 Emma Albrecht
10 Alyssa Asleson
9 Hazel Luethmers
2:00.6 De Smet – A
4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
7 Bella Wilkinson
8 Adalyn Gross
9 Megan Dylla
9 Aubree Blue
11:33.5 De Smet – A
SMR 1600m Varsity – Finals
1.
12 Julie Anderson
12 Emma Albrecht
9 Hazel Luethmers
9 Aubree Blue
5:03.8 De Smet – A
Shot Put Varsity – Finals
3. 9 Ivey Schoenfelder 32′ 6PR De Smet
5. 9 Audi Currier 27′ 0PR De Smet
Discus Varsity – Finals
6. 9 Audi Currier 87′ 0PR De Smet
7. 9 Ivey Schoenfelder 85′ 11PR De Smet
High Jump Varsity – Finals
4. 7 Addelyn Jensen 4′ 6PR De Smet
Boys Results
100 Meters Varsity – Finals
4. 10 Ganon Henrich 11.5 De Smet
7. 11 Britt Carlson 12.1PR De Smet
7. 11 Christian Lee 12.1 De Smet
11. 11 Wyatt Rigge 12.3PR De Smet
11. 12 Brayden Roth 12.3 De Smet
200 Meters Varsity – Finals
3. 10 Ganon Henrich 24.0 De Smet
9. 11 Britt Carlson 25.6PR De Smet
12. 11 Wyatt Rigge 25.8 De Smet
15. 9 Slayten Wilkinson 26.7PR De Smet
11. 8 Gabriel Augenbaugh 1:03.9PR De Smet
800 Meters Varsity – Finals
9. 8 Gabriel Augenbaugh 2:35.5 De Smet
1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 9 Chase Temme 5:44.9 De Smet
9. 10 Samuel Gigov 6:10.1PR De Smet
110m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
4. 11 Trace VanRegenmorter 19.6 De Smet
300m Hurdles Varsity – Finals
4. 11 Trace VanRegenmorter 49.6 De Smet
4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals
2.
10 Ganon Henrich
11 Trace VanRegenmorter
11 Kadyn Fast
11 Premek Pekara
47.6 De Smet – A
4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
1.
10 Ganon Henrich
11 Trace VanRegenmorter
11 Kadyn Fast
11 Premek Pekara
1:38.8 De Smet – A
SMR 1600m Varsity – Finals
2.
11 Thomas Aughenbagh
11 Christian Lee
11 Wyatt Rigge
9 Chase Temme
4:28.7 De Smet – A
Shot Put Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Damon Wilkinson 48′ 5SR De Smet
6. 9 Grant Wilkinson 38′ 5PR De Smet
7. 10 Payton Botkin 38′ 2PR De Smet
8. 10 Samuel Gigov 37′ 8 De Smet
19. 11 Willem Lim 28′ 0PR De Smet
Discus Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Damon Wilkinson 138′ 0PR De Smet
2. 10 Samuel Gigov 131′ 0PR De Smet
4. 10 Payton Botkin 115′ 0PR De Smet
11. 9 Grant Wilkinson 93′ 0PR De Smet
18. 11 Willem Lim 75′ 0PR De Smet
High Jump Varsity – Finals
2. 11 George Jensen 5′ 6SR De Smet
Long Jump Varsity – Finals
1. 11 Kadyn Fast 19′ 0.5 De Smet
4. 11 Premek Pekara 18′ 0.25 De Smet
5. 11 Britt Carlson 17′ 10PR De Smet
9. 11 George Jensen 16′ 9SR De Smet
10. 9 Slayten Wilkinson 16′ 4.5 De Smet
Triple Jump Varsity – Finals
2. 11 Kadyn Fast 38′ 11SR De Smet
3. 11 George Jensen 38′ 10.5SR De Smet
4. 11 Britt Carlson 36′ 9PR De Smet

Advertisement
De Smet Event Center
UltiMed
Bernies Barber Shop
Anderson Lumber

Must See

More in Track