Connect with us

Wrestling

Kingsbury County Wins Three at Clark Duals

The Kingsbury County Knights wrestling team won all three of their duals at the Clark Quadrangular on Tuesday, February 7th.  The Knights had wins ovs Deuel/Deubrook Area, Webster Area, and Clark/Willow Lake.

Greyson Nielson, Sheldon Balderston, and Tucker Anderson all won their three matches on the night.  Rogen Albrecht, Cody Zell, Gannon Gilligan, Ethan Johnson, and Connor Johnson all had two non-forfeit wins.  Deion Harris had one win.

Kingsbury County 49, Deuel/Deubrook Area 25
  • 106: Rogen Albrecht (KICO) over Gage Landmark (DDA) (Fall 2:32)
  • 113: Cody Zell (KICO) over Ryker Gauger (DDA) (Fall 3:04)
  • 120: Greyson Nielson (KICO) over Tyson Hagberg (DDA) (Fall 3:46)
  • 126: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over Gavin Kloos (DDA) (Dec 5-1)
  • 132: Jaxon Quail (DDA) over Kaleb Johnson (KICO) (Dec 4-2)
  • 138: Ethan Johnson (KICO) over CJ Fitzsimmons (DDA) (Fall 4:32)
  • 145: Sheldon Balderston (KICO) over Hayden Landmark (DDA) (MD 15-3)
  • 152: Dylan Zell (KICO) over (DDA) (For.)
  • 160: Tucker Anderson (KICO) over Reed VanWormer (DDA) (Fall 1:34)
  • 170: Korbin Whiteley (DDA) over Breyten Johnson (KICO) (MD 16-6)
  • 182: Dominic Constant (DDA) over Deion Harris (KICO) (Fall 0:51)
  • 195: Justin Granum (DDA) over (KICO) (For.)
  • 220: Connor Johnson (KICO) over Raymond Klein (DDA) (Fall 3:34)
  • 285: Allen Wetz (DDA) over (KICO) (For.)
Kingsbury County 53, Webster Area 14
  • 106: Rogen Albrecht (KICO) over (WEAR) (For.)
  • 113: Cody Zell (KICO) over Gavon Larson (WEAR) (Fall 5:11)
  • 120: Greyson Nielson (KICO) over Tacey Miller (WEAR) (Dec 7-4)
  • 126: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over (WEAR) (For.)
  • 132: Haeden Jorgenson (WEAR) over Kaleb Johnson (KICO) (TF 20-4 6:00)
  • 138: Trace Shoemaker (WEAR) over Ethan Johnson (KICO) (Dec 7-2)
  • 145: Dylan Zell (KICO) over (WEAR) (For.)
  • 152: Sheldon Balderston (KICO) over Gage Baumgarn (WEAR) (MD 14-2)
  • 160: Tucker Anderson (KICO) over Matt Mork (WEAR) (MD 14-0)
  • 170: Isaac Nelson (WEAR) over Breyten Johnson (KICO) (Fall 0:51)
  • 182: Deion Harris (KICO) over Matthew Angiolelli (WEAR) (Fall 3:12)
  • 195: Connor Johnson (KICO) over (WEAR) (For.)
  • 220: Sam Crowe (KICO) over (WEAR) (For.)
  • 285: Double Forfeit
Kingsbury County 54, Clark/Willow Lake 10
  • 106: Rogen Albrecht (KICO) over Cade Gaikowski (CWL) (Dec 4-1)
  • 113: Cooper Pommer (CWL) over Cody Zell (KICO) (MD 16-3)
  • 120: Greyson Nielson (KICO) over Austin Vig (CWL) (MD 16-6)
  • 126: Gannon Gilligan (KICO) over Damian Severson (CWL) (Fall 4:31)
  • 132: Kaleb Johnson (KICO) over (CWL) (For.)
  • 138: Ethan Johnson (KICO) over Taylor Merkel (CWL) (TF 17-0 4:59)
  • 145: Sheldon Balderston (KICO) over Matt Batchelor (CWL) (Fall 2:30)
  • 152: Dylan Zell (KICO) over (CWL) (For.)
  • 160: Tucker Anderson (KICO) over Chase Chambers (CWL) (Fall 5:50)
  • 170: Elliot Bratland (CWL) over Breyten Johnson (KICO) (Dec 10-3)
  • 182: Braeden Johnson (CWL) over Deion Harris (KICO) (Dec 6-5)
  • 195: Connor Johnson (KICO) over Riley Popp (CWL) (Fall 0:45)
  • 220: Sam Crowe (KICO) over (CWL) (For.)
  • 285: Double Forfeit

Advertisement
Bernies Barber Shop
Wards Store and Bakery
De Smet Event Center
UltiMed

Must See

More in Wrestling