The West Central Trojans wrestling team hosted a triangular on Tuesday, January 19th. The Trojans split their two dual matches on the night.
West Central defeated Tri-Valley 46-30, but fell to the Vermillion Tanagers 39-33.
Justin Zirpel, Robby Edberg, and Connor Siemonsma all won both of their matches on the night.
The Trojans are 10-6 in duals this year. West Central is this year’s host for the Dak-12 Conference Tournament on Saturday, January 23rd.
Individual Results
West Central 46, Tri-Valley 30
106
|
Chandler Carda (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
113
|
Jude Jarding (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
120
|
Brody Dybvig (Tri-Valley) over Rayce Whiting (West Central) (Dec 9-2)
|
0
|
3
|
|
126
|
Connor Siemonsma (West Central) over Lawson Loiseau (Tri-Valley) (Fall 0:42)
|
6
|
0
|
|
132
|
Jesse Jost (West Central) over Everet Althoff (Tri-Valley) (MD 12-4)
|
4
|
0
|
|
138
|
Porter Jensen (Tri-Valley) over Kadyn Sauers (West Central) (Fall 2:43)
|
0
|
6
|
|
145
|
Robby Edberg (West Central) over Tyler Groenewold (Tri-Valley) (Fall 1:48)
|
6
|
0
|
|
152
|
Mason Hendrickson (Tri-Valley) over Chet Carda (West Central) (SV-1 4-2)
|
0
|
3
|
|
160
|
Justin Zirpel (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
170
|
Wyatt Nielsen (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
182
|
Isaac Nehlich (Tri-Valley) over Gabe Gebhardt (West Central) (Fall 1:27)
|
0
|
6
|
|
195
|
Alex Andresen (Tri-Valley) over Abraham Maras (West Central) (Fall 0:47)
|
0
|
6
|
|
220
|
Ethan Nehlich (Tri-Valley) over Logan Brunick (West Central) (Fall 0:12)
|
0
|
6
|
|
285
|
Gavin Pischke (West Central) over Unknown (For.)
|
6
|
0
|
|
Team Score:
|
46
|
30
|
Vermillion 39, West Central 33
106
|
Hayden Schroeder (Vermillion) over Chandler Carda (West Central) (Fall 1:39)
|
0
|
6
|
|
113
|
Michael roob (Vermillion) over Jude Jarding (West Central) (MD 8-0)
|
0
|
4
|
|
120
|
Connor Peterson (Vermillion) over Rayce Whiting (West Central) (Dec 7-1)
|
0
|
3
|
|
126
|
Connor Siemonsma (West Central) over Hunter Lavin (Vermillion) (Fall 1:20)
|
6
|
0
|
|
132
|
Nick Roob (Vermillion) over Jesse Jost (West Central) (MD 12-3)
|
0
|
4
|
|
138
|
Rollie French (Vermillion) over Kadyn Sauers (West Central) (Fall 1:52)
|
0
|
6
|
|
145
|
Robby Edberg (West Central) over Felix Perez (Vermillion) (Fall 0:28)
|
6
|
0
|
|
152
|
Chet Carda (West Central) over Caleb Emerson (Vermillion) (Fall 1:29)
|
6
|
0
|
|
160
|
Justin Zirpel (West Central) over Tyson Hage (Vermillion) (Dec 9-4)
|
3
|
0
|
|
170
|
Jack Kratz (Vermillion) over Wyatt Nielsen (West Central) (MD 11-1)
|
0
|
4
|
|
182
|
Gabe Gebhardt (West Central) over Ethan Kerkhove (Vermillion) (Fall 1:20)
|
6
|
0
|
|
195
|
Abraham Maras (West Central) over connor mattson (Vermillion) (Fall 2:52)
|
6
|
0
|
|
220
|
Roz Baylor (Vermillion) over Logan Brunick (West Central) (Fall 4:53)
|
0
|
6
|
|
285
|
Zach Brady (Vermillion) over Gavin Pischke (West Central) (Fall 1:35)
|
0
|
6
|
|
Team Score:
|
33
|
39
|