Ten Dell Rapids Lifters Compete at State Powerlifting Event

Six lifters from Dell Rapids and four from Dell Rapids St Mary competed in the South Dakota State Powerlifting meet held at Brandon Valley High School on Saturday, March 3rd.  The Dell Rapids had a third place team finish with two individual champions.

DellRapidsPowerlifting_2018

Seth Spielmann (DR) placed first in the 145-pound division.  Payton Park (DRSM) placed 11th.  Andy Nordstrom (DR) placed 17th, and Seth Bares (DRSM) placed 24th.

Josh Heinemann (DR) placed 10th in the 182-pound division.

Jess Michel (DR) placed fifth in the 205-pound division.  Tyson Dahler (DR) was sixth.  Logan Wolles (DRSM) placed 23rd, and Jon Bares (DRSM) placed 30th.

Cole Van Duyn (DR) won the 231-pound division.

145-pound Division:

  • Seth Spielmann (DR – 1st):  Squat – 405 pounds; Bench – 230 pounds; Dead Lift – 405 pounds; Total – 1,085 pounds; Coefficient:  7.535
  • Payton Park (DRSM – 11th):  Squat – 245 pounds; Bench – 175 pounds; Dead Lift – 325 pounds; Total – 745 pounds; Coefficient:  5.174
  • Andy Nordstrom (DR – 17th):  Squat – 245 pounds; Bench – 155 pounds; Dead Lift – 270 pounds; Total – 670 pounds; Coefficient:  4.806
  • Seth Bares (DRSM – 24th):  Squat – 0 pounds; Bench – 175 pounds; Dead Lift – 305 pounds; Total – 480 pounds; Coefficient:  3.310

182-pound Division:

  • Josh Heinemann (DR – 10th):  Squat – 315 pounds; Bench – 205 pounds; Dead Lift – 435 pounds; Total – 955 pounds; Coefficient:  5.317

205-pound Division:

  • Jess Michel (DR – 5th):  Squat – 395 pounds; Bench – 205 pounds; Dead Lift – 515 pounds; Total – 1,115 pounds; Coefficient:  5.450
  • Tyson Dahler (DR – 6th):  Squat – 365 pounds; Bench – 250 pounds; Dead Lift – 495 pounds; Total – 1,110 pounds; Coefficient: 5.550
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM – 23rd):  Squat – 250 pounds; Bench – 200 pounds; Dead Lift – 320 pounds; Total – 770 pounds; Coefficient:  3.775
  • Jon Bares (DRSM – 30th):  Squat – 0 pounds; Bench – 0 pounds; Dead Lift – 0 pounds; Total – 0 pounds; Coefficient:  0.000

231-pound Division

  • Cole Van Duyn (DR – 1st):  Squat – 450 pounds; Bench – 315 pounds; Dead Lift – 600 pounds; Total – 1,365 pounds; Coefficient:  6.256

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Sixteen Participate in State Powerlifting

NewQuarrierLogoSixteen lifters from Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary participated in the 2017 State Powerlifting competition held at Sioux Falls O’Gorman on Saturday, March 11th. DRSM Logo

Payton Park (DRSM) finished 4th in the 132-pound class, and Jordan Kitto (DR) placed 7th.

Seth Spielmann (DR) won the 148-pound class. Anthony Miller (DR) placed 5th and Alex Nordstrom (DR) placed 7th in the same class.

Sam Schwebach (DRSM) placed 13th in the 165-pound class.

Carson Park (DRSM) was 4th in the 181-pound class.  Tate Hansen (DRSM) finished 9th.  Mason Schmidt (DR) was 11th, and Josh Heinemman (DR) placed 12th.

Andrew Hegge (DR) was 10th in the 198-pound class.  Tyson Dahler (DR) placed 12th.

Cole Van Duyn (DR) finished 2nd in the 220-pound division.  Jess Michel (DR) was 7th, and Matt Gillogly (DR) was 12th.

Nick Palmer (DR) placed 3rd in the heavyweight division.

Complete Results:

132-pound Class

  • Payton Park (DRSM – 4th):  Squat – 300 pounds; Bench – 155 pounds; Dead lift – 290 pounds;  Total – 745 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.73
  • Jordan Kitto (DR – 7th):  Squat – 255 pounds; Bench – 145 pounds; Dead lift – 265 pounds; Total – 665 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.111

148-pound Class

  • Seth Spielmann (DR – 1st):  Squat – 385 pounds; Bench – 225 pounds; Dead lift – 430 pounds; Toal – 1040 pounds.  Coefficient:  7.074
  • Anthony Miller (DR – 5th):  Squat – 295 pounds; Bench – 190 pounds; Dead lift – 385 pounds; Total – 870 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.898
  • Alex Nordstrom (DR – 7th):  Squat – 295 pounds; Bench – 200 pounds; Dead lift – 325 pounds; Total – 820 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.551

165-pound Class

  • Sam Schwebach (DRSM – 13th):  Squat – 345 pounds; Bench – 215 pounds; Dead lift – 365 pounds;  Total – 925 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.854

181-pound Class

  • Carson Park (DRSM – 4th):  Squat – 435 pounds; Bench – 235 pounds; Dead lift – 440 pounds; Total – 1110 pounds.  Coefficient:  6.235
  • Tate Hansen (DRSM – 9th):  Squat – 355 pounds; Bench – 230 pounds; Dead lift – 405 pounds;  Total – 990 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.469
  • Mason Schmidt (DR – 11th):  Squat – 345 pounds; Bench – 215 pounds; Dead lift – 385 pounds;  Total – 945 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.303
  • Josh Heinemann (DR – 12th):  Squat – 335 pounds; Bench – 200 pounds; Dead lift – 405 pounds;  Total – 940 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.529

198-pound Class

  • Andrew Hegge (DR – 10th):  Squat – 375 pounds; Bench – 240 pounds; Dead lift – 405 pounds;  Total – 1020 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.531
  • Tyson Dahler (DR – 12th):  Squat – 325 pounds; Bench – 225 pounds; Dead lift – 375 pounds;  Total – 925 pounds.  Coefficient:  4.676

220-pound Class

  • Cole Van Duyn (DR – 2nd):  Squat – 425 pounds; Bench – 320 pounds; Dead lift – 600 pounds;  Total – 1345 pounds.  Coefficient:  6.255
  • Jess Michel (DR – 7th):  Squat – 385 pounds; Bench – 205 pounds; Dead lift – 500 pounds;  Total – 1090 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.217
  • Matt Gillogly (DR – 12th):  Squat – 335 pounds; Bench – 205 pounds; Dead lift – 460 pounds;  Total – 1000 pounds.  Coefficient:  4.823

Heavyweight Class

  • Nick Palmer (DR – 3rd):  Squat – 480 pounds; Bench – 295 pounds; Dead lift – 515 pounds;  Total – 1290 pounds.  Coefficient:  5.000
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Powerlifters Take 2nd at State

QuarriersDell Rapids placed second at the South Dakota High School State Powerlifting meet on Saturday, March 5th, in Madison.  Dell Rapids had six participate in the event, while Dell Rapids St Mary had three.  Dell Rapids finished with a score of 13 to finish second in Class A.  Baltic finished first with a score of 32.  Madison was third with a score of nine.

Seth Spielmann (DR) placed 5th in the 148 weight class with a squat of 315, bench of 215, and a dead lift of 405.

Dalton Houska (DRSM) had a squat of 295, bench of 215, and a dead lift of 335 in the 165 weight class.

Carson Park (DRSM) had a squat of 375, bench of 225, and dead lift of 395.  Tate Hansen (DRSM) had a squat of 340, bench of 200, and dead lift of 355.  Josh Heinemann (DR) had a squat of 250, bench of 150, and dead lift of 365.  All three were in the 181 weight class.

Jess Michel (DR) had a squat of 330, bench of 195, and dead lift of 445.  Tyson Dahler (DR) had a squat of 295, bench of 185, and a bench of 375.  Both were in the 198 weight class.

Cole VanDuyn (DR) placed second in the 220 weight class with asquat of 385, bench of 300, and a dead lift of 485.

Nick Palmer (DR) placed second in the 242 weight class with a 435 squat, 265 bench, and a 495 dead lift.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Lifters Particpate in State Meet

QuarriersDell Rapids sent 13 lifters to the 2015 South Dakota High School State Powerlifting Meet on Saturday, March 7th, in Madison.  Dell Rapids finished atop the A schools with 11 points, which tied them with Madison for the top spot.  Baltic finished with eight points.  Sioux Falls O’Gorman was the top AA school with 68 points followed by Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown with 25 points.

Four lifters finished in the top five of their respective weight classes.  Jill Nelsen finished fifth in the Nike Girls class with a total lift of 755 with a co-efficient of 3.9119.   Joel Brust finished fourth in the 165 weight class with a total lift of 1005 with a co-efficient of 6.1057.  Cole Van Duyn finished third in the 220 weight class with a total lift of 1095 with a co-efficient of 5.1896. Ty Hennen finished second in the 242 weight class with a total lift of 1365 with a co-efficient of 5.8433

Other lifter results for Dell Rapids were:

  • Seth Spielmann – 148 class – total lift of 725 with a co-efficient of 5.1418
  • Beau Carpenter – 165 class – total lift of 770 with a co-efficient of 5.4037
  • Jess Michel – 181 class – total lift of 775 with a co-efficient of 4.2865
  • Sam Prasek – 181 class – total lift of 720 with a co-efficient of 3.9779
  • Tyson Dahler – 181 class – total lift of 640 with a co-efficient of 3.6824
  • Nick Palmer – 220 class – total lift of 840 with a co-efficient of 4.0423
  • Justin Dorn – 220 class – total lift of 750 with a co-efficient of 3.7425
  • Jack Praseck – 220 class – total lift of 640 with a co-efficient of 2.9385
  • Griffen Ellilson – HWT class – total lift of 1135 with a co-efficient of 4.1363

 

 

Share and Like this story: