Pinewood Derby Time Again in Dell Rapids

2018PinewoodDerbyThe Dell Rapids Boy Scouts Pack 53 held their annual Pinewood Derby race on Saturday, March 24th, at the Dell Rapids Elementary School.  Den members from the Lions, Tigers, Wolves, Bears, and Webelos once again spent time creating their Pinewood Derby cards for the big race.  Family members were also once again able to enter a race with the specially created cars in the open class division.  The Boy Scouts again invited the Girl Scouts to build cars and race as part of the event on Saturday.

Four places were given to the Boy Scout division and three places were given to the Girl Scouts.  Best of show awards were also given to a car from each den and the Girl Scout division.  There was also an overall best of show winner.

The top three Boy Scout place winners advanced to race their cars at the Scout-O-Rama in Sioux Falls.

Behr Peckenpaugh placed first, Dylan Aker was second, Orran O’Meara placed third, and Liam Zellmer was fourth in the Boy Scout division.

Best of Show winners were Blake Lebahn for the Tigers, Dylan Berg for the Bears, Noah Hubers for the Wolves, Gavin Jones for the Lions, Zander Lacey for Weblos 1, and Noah Larson for Weblos 2.  The overall Best of Show winner was Henry Anderson.

The Dell Rapids Lions Club officiated the event as well as voted for the Best of Show winners.

Share and Like this story:

Boy Scouts Hold Pinewood Derby

2017PinewoodDerby_1The Dell Rapids Boy Scouts Pack 53 held their annual Pinewood Derby race on Saturday, March 18th, at the Dell Rapids Elementary School.  Den members from the Tigers, Wolves, Bears, and Webelos spent the last few weeks creating their cars for the race.  Family members were also able to enter a race with the specially created cars.  For the first time, the Boy Scouts invited the Girl Scouts to build cars and race as part of the event on Saturday.

Four places were given to the Boy Scout division and three places were given to the Girl Scouts.  Best of show awards were also given to a car from each den, the family division, and the Girl Scout division.  There was also an overall best of show winner.

The top three Boy Scout place winners will advance to race their cars at the Scout-O-Rama in Sioux Falls. 2017PinewoodDerby_2

Dylan Aker placed first, Orran O’Meara was second, Alex Heinemann placed third, and Levi Gaul was fourth in the Boy Scout division.

2017PinewoodDerby_3Mackaylah O’Meara placed first, Ella Johnson was second, and Emmi Berg placed third in the Girl Scout division.

The Dell Rapids Lions Club officiated the event as well as voted for the Best of Show winners.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Boy Scout Pinewood Derby Race

2016BoyScoutPinewoodDerby-2Dell Rapids Boys Scout Troop 53 held their annual Pinewood Derby Race on Saturday, March 19th, at the Dell Rapids Elementary School.  Boy scouts from dens Tiger, Wolf, Bear, and Webelos spent weeks creating their cars for the event.  Family members were also able to create cars and enter into a separate race.

Four places were given among the more than thirty entries.  Best of show awards were also given to a car from each den along with a overall best of show.

  • Dylan Aker placed 1st.
  • Cadyen Leighton placed 2nd.
  • Orran O’Meara placed 3rd.
  • Chase Hight placed 4th.
  • Will Ronshaugen won Overall Best of Show.
  • Jacob Austin won Best of Show for Tigers.
  • Sawyer Hebert won Best of Show for Wolves.
  • Carson Crosby won Best of Show for Bears I.
  • Dawson Hohn won Best of Show for Bears II.
  • Oscar Anderson won Best of Show for Webelos.

The Dell Rapids Lions Club officiated the event as well as voted for the Best of Show winners.  The top three place winners are able to race their cars at the Scout-O-Rama in Sioux Falls.

2016BoyScoutPinewoodDerby-3

Share and Like this story: