Eighteen Wrestle, Twelve Place at State for Dells Youth

Eighteen Dell Rapids Youth wrestlers competed in the 2018 South Dakota Wrestling Coaches Association State Wrestling Tournament in Sioux Falls on Saturday, March 24th and Sunday, March 25th.  The state event was held at the Sioux Falls Arena.  Of the eighteen wrestlers that participated, twelve of them came home as place winners.

  • Tots 40 – Everett Bemboom finished with an 0-2 record.
  • Tots HWT – Oliver Nedved placed 2nd with a 3-1 record.
  • Bantam 47 – Stetsen Tebay finished 6th with a 2-3 record.
  • Bantam 47 – Levi Iverson finished with an 0-2 record.
  • Bantam 53 – Legend Frederick placed seventh with a 3-2 record.
  • Bantam 61 – Keanu Lee placed fifth with a 3-2 record.
  • Bantam HWT – Sawyer Nygard finished with a 1-2 record.
  • Midgets 56 – Camden Tebay finished with a 1-2 record.
  • Midgets 77 – Brechen Frederick placed fourth with a 4-2 record.
  • Midgets HWT – Tanner Baatz placed third with a 4-1 record.
  • Novice 87 – Jace Entringer finished with a 1-2 record.
  • Novice 127 – Aiden Geraets placed fifth with a 4-2 record.
  • Schoolboy 75 – John Mortrude placed fourth with a 3-2 record.
  • Schoolboy 110 – Tate Feucht finished with an 0-2 record.
  • Cadets 106 – Andrew Weiland placed seventh with a 3-2 record.
  • Cadets 138 – Trevon Cross placed sixth with a 3-3 record.
  • Cadets 145 – Brayden Gee placed fourth with a 3-2 record.
  • Juniors 160 – Gage Carr finished third with a 4-1 record.

2018DellsYouthWrestling

Ryan Stubbe, wrestling under Legends of Gold, finished with an 0-2 record.  Mason Stubbe, also under Legends of Gold, finished second with a 3-1 record.  Sage Ottoson, a wrestler for the Dell Rapids HS wrestling team, finished 0-2 in the state tournament wrestling for Chester.

Share and Like this story:

Eleven Compete, Two Champions for Dells Youth Wrestling

Photo courtesy of Lacey Tebay

Photo courtesy of Lacey Tebay

Eleven Dell Rapids Youth Wrestling wrestlers competed at the Black Hills & AAU Folkstyle National Wrestling Tournament on Friday, March 16th and Saturday, March 17th.  Two of those wrestlers came home champions, and nine of the eleven placed in the tournament.

Stetsen Tebay placed fourth in the Tot 45 division with a 5-2 record.

Camden Tebay was the champion for the Bantam 55 division with a record of 5-0.

Tate Feucht placed seventh in the Novice 112 division with a 1-2 record.

Kain Burggraff also had a seventh place finish in the Novice 120 division with a 1-2 record.

Aiden Geraets placed sixth in the Novice 120 division with a 1-3 record.

Sage Ottoson, wrestling under Chester, finished with an 1-2 record in the Schoolboy 120 division.

Photo courtesy of Lacey Tebay

Photo courtesy of Lacey Tebay

Andrew Weiland was a champion of the High School Boys 98/106 division.  He defeated the other two wrestlers in his division to take the top spot.

Trevon Cross was seventh in the High School Boys 132 division with a record of 3-2.

Zach McKee, wrestling for Legends of Gold, finished fifth in the High School Boys 132 division with a record of 4-2.

Gage Carr went 0-2 in the High School Boys 160 division.

Mitchell Klinkenborg was eighth in the High School Boys 195 division with a record of 2-3 for the weekend.

Two other wrestlers from Dell Rapids wrestled for Legends of Gold.  Ryan Stubbe placed sixth in the Midget 70 division with a 3-3 record.  Mason Stubbe placed second in the Novice 90 division with a record of 4-1.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Athletic Booster Club Holds Wrestling Tournament

DRBoosterWrestle2017The Dell Rapids Athletic Booster Club held its annual youth wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 23rd, at the Dell Rapids High School.  About 290 youth wrestlers participated in the event throughout the day.  The tournament had age brackets of 6&U, 7-8, 9-10, and 11-12.

The tournament is one of the biggest fundraising events for the Dell Rapids Athletic Booster Club during the year, but the success of the yearly tournament is a combined effort of multiple groups.  The Dell Rapids High School wrestling team, past and present, served as referees, scorers, and time keepers throughout the day.  Members of the Dell Rapids Youth Wrestling Club provided support all day long as well in different areas.

“We were very pleased with the number of wrestlers that came to the tournament.  We want to say thank you to the Dell Rapids school for allowing us to host the tournament at the building, thank you to Lee Palmer for being our announcer for the day, thank you to Coach Jorgensen and the wrestling team for helping be the referees and scorers throughout the day, and thank you to the Dell Rapids Wrestling Club members that provided help at the registration tables, bout room, weigh-ins and provided treats for us to sell.  Without the help of all these groups, this tournament wouldn’t be as successful as it is.  I also want to personally thank each and every one of the booster club members that put in a long day of work to make this event run as smoothly as it did,” said Dell Rapids Athletic Booster Club president Matt Larson.

The funds raised by this event along with the other fundraisers throughout the year help the athletic booster club make purchases to support Dell Rapids athletics.

Share and Like this story:

Local Wrestlers Place at Black Hills Night Brawl

DRCusterWrestle2Six local wrestlers earned 8th place out of the 54 teams that participated in the Black Hills Night Brawl on Saturday, July 15th,  in Custer, SD.  The wrestlers that participated in the event were Andrew Weiland (1st place), Trevon Cross (1st place), James Lueders (1st place), Stas Sutera (2nd place in two different brackets), Tate Feucht (2nd place), Stetsen Tebay (3rd place), and Kain Burggraff (2nd place).

Black Hills Night Brawl is an event held in Custer where wrestlers compete on wrestling mats that have been set up on the football field.  The event starts in the evening and runs into the night.

DRCusterWrestle1

Share and Like this story:

Area Youth Wrestlers Compete at National Duals

Three Dell Rapids area youth wrestlers got to compete in the Lee Pamulak Middle School National Duals in Des Moines, IA on Saturday, April 1st and Sunday, April 2nd.  Lincoln Richeal, Mitchell Klinkenborg, and Zach McKee all wrestled for the South Dakota Blue team over the weekend.

South Dakota Blue finished fifth in Pool 1 earning wins over South Dakota Silver and Montana Grey.  The team then defeated Iowa Young Bucks 60-53 to place 9th.

Richeal finished 4-3 over the weekend.  Mitchell Klinkenborg finished 2-5 on the weekend, and McKee also finished with a 2-5 record on the weekend.  Richeal also awarded a Bronze All-American award during the tournament.

DellRapidsNationalDualWrestlers

Share and Like this story:

DR Booster Club Wrestle Tournament Sets Record

2016drboosterwrestletourneyThe Dell Rapids Booster Club youth wrestling tournament set a new record for wrestlers this year.  About 350 wrestlers participated in the tournament held at Dell Rapids High School on Friday, December 23rd.  The tournament had age brackets of 6&U, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, and 13-14.

The tournament was sponsored by the Dell Rapids Booster Club, but would not be as big of a success without the help of the Dell Rapids High School wrestling team and the Dell Rapids Youth Wrestling Club.  The high school wrestlers served mainly as referees on each of the 10 mats throughout the night.  Members of the Dell Rapids Youth Wrestling Club provided support throughout the night wherever it was needed, starting with weigh-ins all the way through the last match of the night and cleanup.

Dell Rapids Booster Club board member Wayne Mortrude said, “We could not get these kind of numbers done without the çombined efforts of the Booster Club, the Quarrier’s high school program, and the Dell Rapids youth wrestling program. Please keep supporting our fundraising events, there are alot of big purchases in the works we are working to fund! ”

The tournament is one of the bigger fundraisers of the Dell Rapids Booster Club during the calendar year.

Share and Like this story: