Record Broken in First Meet for Cardinal Track

DRSM LogoAfter having three meets cancelled, the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team was finally able to attend an event on Thursday, April 12th, and in that first meet of the year, a record was broken.

Maddie Schwebach broke her own school record and qualified for state with a discus throw of 115’7″ at De Smet Booster Club Relays on Thursday.

The Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 25 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls title with 105.5 points.  Hamlin was secon with 56 points, and Lake Preston finished third with 52.5 points.  The Cardinal boys finished with 11 team points.  James Valley Christian won the boys title with 102 points.  Hamlin was second with 62 points, and De Smet was third with 61 points.

The Cardinals are scheduled to at the Tom Main Track Meet in Chester on April 21st.  The Jesse James Invite in Garretson for Saturday, April 14th has been postponed to a later date.

Individual Girls Results

200m Dash

  • Cassy Geraets – :31.61

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – 1:03.96
  • Tana Harrington – 1:12.31

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – 2:41.67
  • Tana Harrington (6th) – 2:44.53

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier – :20.32

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets – :57.38

4x100m Relay

  • (Cassy Geraets, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown, Rhiannon Glazier) – :58.62

4x200m Relay

(Ella Heinitz, Sydney Klein, Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets) – 2:01.96

Long Jump

  • Ella Heinitz – 12’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 12’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 29’10”

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (2nd) – 115’7″


Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :14.19

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :30.28

400m Dash

  • Ryan Eining – :59.10

800m Run

  • Connor Libis – 2:25.51
  • Noah Dennis – 2:43.54

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis – 5:18:71
  • Seth Bares – 5:49.14
  • Noah Dennis – 5:57.75

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (5th) – :47.33
  • Thomas Eining – :53.60

4x100m Relay

  • (Austin Greene-LeBrun, Jon Bares, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets) – :57.73

4x200m Relay

  • (Hunter Griffin, Austin Greene-LeBrun, Jon Bares, Weston Geraets) – 2:00.95

4x400m Relay

  • (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets) – 4:03.41

4x800m Relay

  • 6th (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Seth Bares, Ethan Geraets) – 9:25.65

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (7th) – 5’6″

Long Jump

  • Logan Gaspar – 17’5.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’3″
  • Weston Geraets – 16’2″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (7th) – 36’10”
  • Hunter Griffin – 29’2.75″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 96’10.5″

 

Share and Like this story:

2017 State Track Meet Results for DR and DRSM

TrackLogoBoth the Dell Rapids Quarrier and Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track teams had athletes that participated in the 2017 State A and State B Track Meet in Sioux Falls on Friday, May 26th, and Saturday, May 27th.

The two schools combined to have 14 place winners at the state meet.  Mason Schmidt took home the individual title for the High Jump with a leap of 6’7″.

The Dell Rapids boys finished tied for 7th overall with 32 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the Class A Boys title.  Madison and St Thomas More tied for 1st in the Class A Girls.  Chester Area won the Class B Boys title, and Duebrook Area won the Class B Girls title.

Individual Girls Results:

800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 8th – 1:50.02

3oom Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 4th) – :48.64

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 4:12.19

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (DRSM – 8th) – 5:33.04

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 4th) – 1:00.61

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 5th) – 2:23.52

Individual Boys Results:

100m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (DR – 8th) – :11.50

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 4th – 1:32.76

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (DR – 6th) – :51.33

1600m Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 7th – 3:58.61

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 3:26.38

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR – 1st) – 6’7″
  • Sheldon Siemonsma (DR – 8th) – 6’1″

Triple Jump

  • Sheldon Siemonsma (DR – 7th) – 42’1″

 

Share and Like this story:

Record-Breaking Year for St Mary Track and Field

The St. Mary Track and Field team has had one of its best seasons ever this year, breaking five school records while qualifying eight athletes in ten events for the State Track Meet in Sioux Falls this weekend.

2017SMTrackRecordBreakers8th grader Ella Heinitz has been the breakout star for St. Mary this season. In just the second meet of the season Ella ran a 1:02.7 in the 400m Dash, breaking Mary Schwebach’s 1986 record of 1:03.0. Ella has since lowered that mark to 1:01.1 and has qualified for the State Track Meet in the event.

The next two records fell on the same day at the Chester Meet on April 22nd. First, sophomore Maddie Schwebach threw Discus 109’10”, a throw that qualified her for state while breaking Carol Gengler’s old record of 109’4” that had stood since 1975. Maddie would later go on to win the DVC Championship in the Discus.

Later that day, the girls 3200m Relay team qualified for state and set a new school record by running 10:29.4. That mark was set by junior Cassy Geraets, freshman Tana Harrington, senior Christina Vogel, and Ella Heinitz, beating the 2008 record of 10:40.9 set by Kiley Wolles, JJ Everist, Brooke Wolles, and Robyn Everist.

At the Estelline Meet on April 28, St. Mary qualified two more athletes for the State Meet as Ella Heinitz ran a 27.1 in the 200m Dash and junior Logan Gaspar cleared 5’11” in the High Jump.

In front of their hometown fans at the Dell Rapids Meet on May 8, Christina Vogel and Ella Heinitz put on a show. First, Christina Vogel completed the 1600m Run in 5:41.6. While not a state qualifying mark, that time broke the old record of 5:46.0 set by Anna Wolles in 2013.

The most impressive run of the season came later that day for Ella Heinitz. Ella finished the 800m Run in 2:20.8, which shattered Mary Schwebach’s prior record of 2:30.2 that was set in 1986. Not only did that mark qualify Ella for the State Track Meet, it gave her the fastest time in all of Class B this season and the 7th fastest time in the entire state in the 800m Run. 2017SMTrackStateQualifiers

While no schools records were broken at the Region Track Meet, St. Mary had five Region Champions and four new qualifiers for the State Track Meet based on their region placing. The 3200m Relay record-breaking team claimed a Region Championship in their event, as did Ella Heinitz in the 400m Dash. Kennedi Mullaney in the 100m Hurdles, Christina Vogel in the 1600m Run, and Tana Harrington in the 800m Run all won Region Championships as well and advanced to the State Track Meet. Sophomore Ethan Geraets was Region Runner-Up in the 800m Run, running his best time of the season while qualifying himself for the State Track Meet.

Congratulations to all the St. Mary Track and Field record breakers and state qualifiers, and best of luck to all in the State Track Meet this week!

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Track Teams Finish 5th and 6th at Region 4B

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track teams competed in the Region 4B track meet on Thursday, May 18th, at Chester.  The Cardinal girls team finished 5th with 89 points.  Chester Area won the girls title with 126 points, Hanson was 2nd with 108.33 points, and Howard placed 3rd with 95.33 points.  The Cardinal boys team finished 6th with 58 points.  Chester Area also won the boys title with 130 points.  Colman-Egan was 2nd with 114 points, and Canistota placed 3rd with 73 points.

The Cardinals had five Region 4B champions.  The 4x800m Relay team (Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, Ella Heinitz) took first place.  Heinitz also won the 400m Dash, Harrington won the 800m Run, Vogel won the 1600m Run, and Kennedi Mullaney won the 100m Hurdles.

The State B Track meet will be held at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on both Friday, May 26th, and Saturday, May 27th.

Individual Girls Results:

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (4th) – :27.90

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.3

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (1st) – 2:35.6
  • Christina Vogel (4th) – 2:44.6

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (1st) – 5:52.6

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 12:52.4

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (1st) – :18.2

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (7th) – :57.00
  • Rhiannon Glazier (8th) – :58.00

4x100m Relay

  • 7th (Cassy Geraets, Kristina Glazier, Paige Bunkers, Courtney Brown) – 1:00.7

4x200m Relay

  • 6th (Cassie Mullaney, Paige Bunkers, Kristina Glazier, Courtney Brown) – 2:08.1

4x400m Relay

  • 7th (Cassy Geraets, Paige Bunkers, Courtney Brown, Tana Harrington) – 5:08.2

4x800m Relay

  • 1st (Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, Ella Heinitz) – 11:09.7

High Jump

  • Cassie Mullaney – 4’4″

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.25″
  • Kristina Glazier – 12’9″
  • Cassie Mullaney – 12’5.5″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (5th) – 29’3″
  • Kristina Glazier – 27’5.25″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (6th) – 29’3″
  • Emily Winberg – 25’6.25″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 101’8″
  • Emily Winberg – 72’1″

Individual Boys Results:

100m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – :13.3
  • Carson Park – :13.4
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.5

200m Dash

  • Carson Park – :28.2

400m Dash

  • Ethan Geraets (4th) – :57.4

800m Run

  • Ethan Geraets (2nd) – 2:14.6
  • Connor Libis (5th) – 2:17.0

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:04.4

3200m Run

  • Seth Bares – 5:28.4

110m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :16.7
  • Zach Geraets (7th) – :18.2

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :44.1

4x400m Relay

  • 6th (Ethan Geraets, Dalton Houska, Logan Gaspar, Zach Geraets) – 3:59.6

1600m Sprint Medley

  • 9th (Ryan Eining, Weston Geraets, Sam Schwebach, Seth Bares) – 4:35.5

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (4th) – 5’5″
  • Max Shein (6th) – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Max Shein (8th) – 17’2.5″
  • Logan Gaspar – 16’9″
  • Weston Geraets – 16’2″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (4th) – 35’8.25″
  • Zach Geraets (5th) – 35’6.5″
  • Max Shein (7th) – 35’1″

Shot Put

  • Carson Park – 33’8.75″
  • Eli Longville – 32’2.25″
  • Logan Wolles – 26’4″

Discus

  • Carson Park – 102’1″
  • Logan Wolles – 90’4″
Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids St Mary Track at DVC Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track teams participated in the Dakota Valley Conference Track Meet on Thursday, May 11th, at Elkton High Shcool.  The Cardinal girls finished 5th with 74 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls title with 163 points.  Colman-Egan was 2nd with 102.5 points, and Estelline was 3rd with 91 points.  The Cardinal boys team placed 6th with 59 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys title with 124 points.  Castlewood was 2nd with 110 points, and Elkton-Lake Benton was 3rd with 96 points.

St Mary will be back at Elkton on Thursday, May 18th, for the regional meet.

Individual Girls Results:

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :13.17

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (4th) – :28.12

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.03
  • Tana Harrington – 1:10.39

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (4th) – 2:33.41

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (4th) – 5:51.30
  • Cassy Geraets – 6:24.37

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 14:08.00

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (4th) – :18.00

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :57.64
  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :58.01

4x100m Relay

  • 8th – 1:01.63

4x200m Relay

  • 7th – 2:03.73

4x400m Relay

  • 8th – 4:51.65

4x800m Relay

  • 3rd – 11:24.28

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’5.5″
  • Kristina Glazier – 12’11.25″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (8th) – 29’1.75″
  • Kristina Glazier – 28’10.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 28’11.5″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’9.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 104’11”
  • Emily Winberg – 66’5″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Carson Park – :13.34
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.51

200m Dash

  • Dalton Houska (7th) – :26.01

400m Dash

  • Ethan Geraets – :58.15

800m Run

  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – 2:17.99
  • Connor Libis (7th) – 2:18.94

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:06.46
  • Seth Bares – 5:37.55

110m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :17.32
  • Zach Geraets (5th) – :17.62

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (2nd) – :44.12
  • Zach Geraets (3rd) – :45.48

4x200m Relay

  • 9th – 1:53.90

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – 3:59.31

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – 9:29.11

1600m Sprint Medley

  • 8th – 4:24.15

Long Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (7th) – 17’5″
  • Max Shein (8th) – 17’2.5″
  • Weston Geraets – 15’5.5″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (4th) – 36’5″
  • Zach Geraets (6th) – 33’5″
  • Max Shein (7th) – 35’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville – 32’1″
  • Carson Park – 30’6″
  • Logan Wolles – 28’10”

Discus

  • Carson Park – 97’6″
  • Logan Wolles – 82’9″
  • Alex Gaspar – 76’4″
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier and Cardinal Track Teams at Dells Invite

TrackLogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams were at the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 8th.  The Quarrier girls finished second with a team score of 115.  The Cardinal girls finished sixth with a team score of 47.  Canton won the girls team title with 128 points.  The Quarrier boys won the boys title with 144 points.  The Cardinal boys team was eighth with 25 points.

Two St Mary school records were broken.  Christina Vogel broke the school record in the 1600m run with a time of 5:41.6.  This broke the old record of 5:46 held by Anna Wolles.  Ella Heinitz broke another school record as well, this time in the 800m Run.  Heinitz had a time of 2:21.1.  This broke the old record of 2:30.2 held by Mary Schwebach.  Heinitz’s time at the meet is the fastest reported time 800m Run time in Class B, and 7th overall in the state regardless of class!

The Cardinals will be at the Dakota Valley Conference meet on Thursday, May 11th in Elkton.  The Quarriers will be at the Dak-12 Conference meet in Beresford also on Thursday, May 11th.

Individual Girls Results:

100m Dash

  • Samantha Verver (DR – 2nd):  :13.3
  • Hanna VanOverbeke (DR – 3rd):  :13.4
  • Anaka Hemenway (DR – 6th):  :13.8

200m Dash

  • Stephanie Geraets (DR – 3rd):  :29.3
  • Elly Schultz (DR – 6th):  :30.0
  • Raigan Schmidt (DR):  :30.5

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (DR – 1st):  1:05.7
  • Ava Schuring (DR – 2nd):  1:06.3
  • Brooke Klein (DR – 3rd):  1:06.4
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM – 4th):  1:08.6
  • Raigan Schmidt (DR – 5th):  1:09.3

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 1st):  2:21.1
  • Shaylee Hoff (DR – 2nd):  2:27.5
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM):  2:48.3
  • Regan Stone (DR):  2:56.7
  • Kyra Graham (DR):  3:00.0
  • Amanda Tomes (DR):  3:00.5
  • Katie Jaycox (DR):  3:05.0
  • Paige Bunkers (DRSM):  3:08.7
  • Cydney Lee (DR):  3:10.8
  • Emily Dorn (DR):  3:15.8

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (DRSM – 1st):  5:41.9
  • Cassy Geraets (DRSM – 6th):  6:28.8

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (DRSM – 1st):  13:13.3

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (DRSM – 5th):  :18.3
  • Sam Price (DR):  :19.2
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM):  :19.6

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 3rd):  :50.5
  • Sam Price (DR) – :54.9
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM):  :55.2
  • Cassy Geraets (DRSM):  :56.2

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd:  :53.6
  • Dell Rapids St Mary:  :59.9

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd:  1:51.6
  • Dell Rapids St Mary:  2:04.0

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st:  4:17.3

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 4th:  11:38.3
  • Dell Rapids – 11:46.7

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd:  4:55.6

High Jump

  • Kali Graham (DR – 6th):  4’7″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 2nd):  16’1.25″
  • Stephanie Geraets (DR):  13’10.25″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th):  31’9″

Shot Put

  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR – 4th):  34’2.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 3rd):  101’11”
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR – 4th):  98’9″

Individual Boys Results:

100m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (DR – 1st):  :11.3
  • Anthony Miller (DR – 3rd):  :11.5
  • Blake Reider (DR):  :12.0
  • Adam Nagelhout (DR):  :12.0
  • Andrew Hegge (DR):  :12.1
  • Tyler Wood (DR):  :12.8

200m Dash

  • Hunter Hansen (DR – 3rd):  :23.0
  • Ross Wiebenga (DR – 6th):  :24.2
  • Josh Roemen (DR):  :24.6
  • Nick Boever (DR):  :24.9
  • Eddie Price (DR):  :25.5

400m Dash

  • Tanner Heim (DR – 2nd):  :52.7
  • Ross Wiebengra (DR – 3rd):  :56.7
  • Eddie Price (DR):  1:01.1
  • Gage Carr (DR):  1:02.1

800m Run

  • Canyon Lowman (DR):  2:19.8
  • James Lueders (DR):  2:27.6
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR):  2:36.1
  • Logan Millman (DR):  2:36.9

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM – 3rd):  5:07.0
  • James Lueders (DR – 6th):  5:23.1
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR):  5:30.8
  • Seth Bares (DRSM):  5:36.6
  • Logan Millman (DR):  5:39.9

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (DR – 5th):  11:26.0
  • Jacob Vogel (DRSM):  13:06.0

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR – 3rd):  :16.9
  • Zach Geraets (DRSM – 4th):  :17.5
  • Avery Welbig (DR):  :19.1

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (DRSM – 2nd):  :44.2
  • Jeffrey Shuch (DR – 6th):  :47.3
  • Avery Welbig (DR):  :48.5

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd:  :46.1
  • Dell Rapids St Mary:  :51.4

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st:  1:33.4
  • Dell Rapids St Mary:  1:52.4

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st:  3:47.3

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd:  9:14.4
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 5th:  9:44.2

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st:  3:51.8
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 6th:  4:28.1

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR – 1st):  6’7″
  • Logan Gaspar (DRSM – 4th):  5’11”
  • Ryker Pedde (DR – 5th):  5’7″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR – 2nd):  20’2″
  • Josh Heinemann (DR – 6th):   18’8.5″

Triple Jump

  • Sheldon Siemonsma (DR – 1st):  41’9.5″
  • Josh Heinemann (DR – 3rd):  40’4.25″
  • Mason Peter (DR – 6th):  37’4.75″
  • Zach Geraets (DRSM):  35’8″

Shot Put

  • Dawson Kerzman (DR – 2nd):  44’6.5″

Discus

  • Trevor Pulscher (DR – 3rd):  128’9″
  • Mason Peter (DR – 6th):  120’10”
  • Ethan Brobjorg (DR):  119’9″
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier and Cardinal Track Results from May 5th and 6th

TrackLogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams participated in the Dakota Relays at Howard Wood Field and the O’Gorman Invite on Friday, May 5th, and Saturday, May 6th in Sioux Falls.  Below is a list of individual results from the two events.

Both the Cardinals and Quarriers will be at the Dell Rapids Invite on Monday, May 8th.

Dakota Relays – Individual Results:

  • Boys High Jump:   Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’7″
  • Boys A Sprint Medley Relay:  Dell Rapids (6th) – 3:40.90
  • Boys A 4x100m Relay:  Dell Rapids (8th) – :44.96
  • Girls A 4x400m Relay:  Dell Rapids (6th) – 4:14.11
  • Boys A 4x400m Relay:  Dell Rapids (4th) – 3:28.73

O’Gorman Invite – Individual Girls Results:

Long Jump

  • Kristina Glazier – 13’4″
  • Cassie Mullaney – 13’3.75″
  • Rhiannon Glazier  – 12’10”

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 29’1.75″
  • Emily Winberg – 27’1″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney – 28’1.5″
  • Kristina Glazier – 27’10”

High Jump

  • Cassie Mullaney – 4’1″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach – 95’11”
  • Emily Winberg – 70’0″

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (7th) – :19.01
  • Rhiannon Glazier – :19.46

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown – :14.58
  • Paige Bunkers – :15.40

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (Cassie Mullaney, Kristina Glazier, Courtney Brown, Paige Bunkers) – 7th – :59.06

400m Dash

  • Courtney Brown – 1:15.15

300m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (3rd) – :54.82

800m Run

  • Cassy Geraets – 3:04.13

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (4th) – 12:57.52

O’Gorman Invite – Individual Girls Results:

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (7th) – 5’11”

Discus

  • Carson Park – 96’02”
  • Logan Wolles – 83’04”
  • Eli Longville – 70’00”

Triple Jump

  • Zach Geraets – 36’8″
  • Max Shein – 32’7.5″

Long Jump

  • Logan Gaspar – 17’11.5″
  • Dalton Houska – 16’6″
  • Max Shein – 15’4.75″

Shot Put

  • Carson Park – 35’3″
  • Eli Longville – 31’9″
  • Logan Wolles – 28’4″

110m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :17.70
  • Zach Geraets (5th) – :17.72
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – :19.12

100m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – :12.97
  • Carson Park – :13.34
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.46

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (Weston Geraets, Logan Wolles, Ryan Eining, Eli Longville) – 8th – 1:50.66

1600m Run

  • Seth Bares – 5:33.58
  • Jacob Vogel – 5:46.97

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (Ethan Geraets, Logan Gaspar, Sam Schwebach, Dalton Houska) – 6th – :49.40

400m Dash

  • Seth Bares – 1:05.14

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (3rd) – :44.94
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – :47.18

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (Ethan Geraets, Weston Geraets, Sam Schwebach, Seth Bares) – 6th – 4:34.66

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Track Finished 3rd and 4th at Estelline

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track teams traveled to Estelline for the Pat Gilligan Alumni Invitational track meet on Friday, April 28th.  The track meet was a moved from Tuesday, April 25th, due to unfavorable weather conditions.

The Cardinal boys finished 3rd as a team with 104 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys title with 142 points, and Castlewood placed 2nd with 123 points.  The Cardinal girls placed 4th with a total of 85 points.  Deubrook Area was 1st with 156 points.  Colman-Egan placed 2nd with 99 points, and Estelline was 3rd with 97.50 points.

The St Mary track teams will in Baltic for the Baltic Invite on Tuesday, May 2nd.

Girls Individual Results

100m Dash

  • Maddie Schwebach – :15.11

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :27.09

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:02.79
  • Tana Harrington (5th) – 1:11.19

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (5th) – 2:52.09
  • Paige Bunkers – 3:05.03

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 6:04.18
  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – 6:25.38

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (3rd) – 13:16.07

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (5th) – :19.03
  • Rhiannon Glazier (7th) – :21.68

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :56.71
  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :58.66

4x100m Relay

  • 6th – 1:03.25

4x200m Relay

  • 5th – 2:10.45

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 5:10.30

High Jump

  • Cassie Mullaney (6th) – 4’4″

Long Jump

  • Cassie Mullaney (8th) – 13’9.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’3.5″
  • Kristina Glazier – 13’1.5″
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 12’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Kristina Glazier – 28’5″
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 28’1″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (5th) – 30’2″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’7″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 102’7″
  • Emily Winberg – 68’9″

Individual Boys Results

200m Dash

  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :25.47

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:25.24
  • Seth Bares (8th) – 2:46.30

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (1st) – 5:19.93
  • Jacob Vogel (6th) – 5:40.56

3200m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (3rd) – 12:13.33

110m Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (3rd) – :17.67
  • Dalton Houska (4th) – :18.13

300m Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (6th) – :46.54
  • Ethan Geraets (7th) – :47.61

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – :51.94

4x200m Relay

  • 4th – 4:30.70

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – 10:05.13

1600 Sprint Medley

  • 5th – 4:42.11

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (1st) – 5’11”
  • Max Shein (6th) – 5’0″
  • Weston Geraets – 4’10”

Long Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (6th) – 17’0.25″
  • Dalton Houska (7th) – 17’00”
  • Max Shein (8th) – 16’11.5″

Triple Jump

  • Zach Geraets (3rd) – 37’2″
  • Logan Gaspar (5th) – 33’1.5″
  • Max Shein – 32’6.5″

Shot Put

  • Carson Park (7th) – 34’0.25″
  • Eli Longville – 29’5″
  • Logan Wolles – 29’4″
  • Ryan Eining – 27’7″
  • Alex Gaspar – 23’7″

Discus

  • Carson Park – 86’2″
  • Logan Wolles – 83’0″
  • Alex Gaspar – 79’8″
  • Eli Longville – 64’9″
  • Ryan Eining – 63’8″

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls Track Team Breaks Three Records

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team broke three records at the Tom Main Invitational track meet in Chester on Saturday, April 22nd.  Maddie Schwebach broke Carol Gengler’s 1975 record (109’4″) in the discuss with a state-qualifying throw of 109’10”.  The 4x800m relay team of Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, and Ella Heinitz broke a 2008 record with a state-qualifying time of 10:29.4.  The old 4x800m relay record held by Kiley Wolles, JJ Everist, Brooke Wolles, and Robyn Everist was 10:40.9.  Heinitz also broke Mary Schwebach’s 1996 1:03.0 record in the 400m run with a time of 1:02.6.

The girls team finished fifth with a total of 59 team points.  Chester Area won the girls title with 112 points.  Viborg-Hurley was second with 87 points, and Colman-Egan placed third with 73.50 points.  The Cardinal boys team finished 10th with a total of 20 points.  Viborg-Hurley won the boys title with 111 points.  Chester Area and Colman-Egan tied for second with 99 points, and Garretson was fourth with 78 points.

St Mary will be at the Estelline Alumni Meet on Tuesday, April 25th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown – :14.7

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd / School Record) – 1:02.6

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 2:32.2
  • Tana Harrington (4th) – 2:45.8
  • Paige Bunkers – 3:02.8

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 5:54.1

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 12:56.03

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (8th) – :20.0
  • Rhiannon Glazier – :20.1

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (8th) – :56.3

4x200m Relay

  • 10th (Cassie Mullaney, Kennedi Mullaney, Rhiannon Glaizer, Courtney Brown) – 2:04.9

4x800m Relay

  • 1st / School Record (Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Christina Vogel, Ella Heinitz) – 10:29.4

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.25″
  • Cassie Mullaney – 12’6.75″
  • Kennedi Mullaney – 12’6″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (7th) – 27’1.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach – 28’2″
  • Emily Winberg – 22’3.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd / School Record) – 109’10”
  • Emily Winberg – 68’1″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Payton Park – :12.8
  • Sam Schwebach – :13.4
  • Carson Park – :13.7

200m Dash

  • Ethan Geraets – :25.9
  • Payton Park – :26.7
  • Logan Gaspar – :27.3
  • Sam Schwebach – :27.6

400m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach – 1:01.2

1600m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (8th) – 5:17.7

3200m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (6th) – 11:37.8

110m Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (8th) – :18.2
  • Ethan Geraets – :19.4

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (4th) – :46.1
  • Zach Geraets (8th) – :47.6

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (2nd) – 5’10”
  • Max Shein – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Max Shein – 15’11”
  • Weston Geraets – 14’9″

Triple Jump

  • Zach Geraets (8th) – 37’5.25″
  • Max Shein – 32’8.5″

Shot Put

  • Carson Park – 33’8.5″
  • Eli Longville – 29’2″
  • Logan Wolles – 28’7.5″
  • Alex Gaspar – 21’4.5″

Discus

  • Carson Park – 88’11”
  • Alex Gaspar – 80’5″
  • Logan Wolles – 76’8″
  • Eli Longville – 72’2″
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls Track Places 2nd at Chester, Boys 6th

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track teams competed in the Chester Booster Invitational Track Meet on Tuesday, April 11th, in Chester.  The Cardinal girls team finished second with 94 team points.  Chester Area won the girls title with 122 points.  Lake Preston was third with 90 points.  The Cardinal boys finished sixth with 63 points.  Chester Area also won the boys title scoring 157 points.  Baltic was second with 112 points, and Lake Preston was third with 73 points.

St Mary will be back in Chester on April 22nd for the Tom Main track meet.

Girls Results

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – 2:43.5

1600m Run

  • Christina Vogel (2nd) – 5:55.0
  • Cassy Geraets (6th) – 6:22.2

3200m Run

  • Christina Vogel (1st) – 13:21.3

100m Hurdles

  • Kennedi Mullaney (3rd) – :17.0
  • Rhiannon Glazier (4th) – :17.0

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (3rd) – :55.3
  • Rhiannon Glazier (4th) – :59.5

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 2:05.7

4x800m Relay

  • 1st – 11:52.1

High Jump

  • Cassie Mullaney (2nd) – 4’6″

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier (8th) – 13’3″

Triple Jump

  • Kennedi Mullaney (3rd) – 27’10.25″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (7th) – 28’4″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 108’01”

 

Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Max Shein – :12.9
  • Sam Schwebach – :13.1
  • Carson Park – :13.5

200m Dash

  • Dalton Houska – :25.5
  • Ethan Geraets – :26.6
  • Sam Schwebach – :27.3
  • Logan Wolles – :30.0

400m Dash

  • Sam Schwebach (8th) – 1:04.3
  • Ryan Eining – 1:09.9

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) -2:19.1

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:06.6

3200m Run

  • Jacob Vogel (3rd) – 11:49.3

110m Hurdles

  • Zach Geraets (4th) – :17.5
  • Dalton Houska (5th) – :17.9
  • Ethan Geraets (7th) – :19.3

300m Hurdles

  • Dalton Houska (3rd) – :44.9
  • Ethan Geraets (4th) – :46.4
  • Zach Geraets (5th) – :47.1

High Jump

  • Max Shein (4th) – 5’1″

Long Jump

  • Dalton Houska (7th) – 16’11”
  • Weston Geraets (8th) – 15’5.25″

Triple Jump

  • Zach Geraets (5th) – 36’0″
  • Max Shein (6th) – 34’0″

Discus

  • Carson Park (8th) – 92’06”
Share and Like this story: