Cardinals Run at Chester Booster Invite Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals were able to run at the Chester Booster Invite track meet on Tuesday, April 9th.

The St Mary Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 42 points for ninth place.  Colman-Egan won the girls title with 149 points.  Chester Area was second with 114.5 points, and Parker placed third with 106 points.  The Cardinal boys team had a third place finish with 81 points.  Tri-Valley won the boys title with 121 points, and Chester Area was second with 103 points.

The Cardinals had another state qualifier at the meet.  Weston Geraets qualified for state in the triple jump with a winning leap of 40’4″.

St Mary was scheduled to participate in the Jesse James Invite in Garretson on Saturday, April 13th, but that meet has been cancelled and will not be rescheduled.  The Cardinals are next scheduled to run in Estelline at the Estelline Alumni Meet on Tuesday, April 23rd.

Individual Results:

Chester Booster Invite Track Meet Results
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Track Runs at Estelline Sno Bird Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team hit the road for another track meet on Thursday, April 4th.  The Cardinals traveled to Estelline for the Estelline Sno Bird meet.

The Cardinal girls finished with a team score of 75 points for fifth place.  Hamlin won the girls title with 119 points.  Colman-Egan finished second with 101.5 points, and Northwestern placed third with 82 points.  The St Mary boys team finished sixth with 51 points.  Hamlin also won the boys team title with 115 points.  Northwestern was second with 92 points, and Deuel placed third with 74 points.

Maddie Schwebach became the first Cardinal track member to qualify for the State B meet.  She had a first-place, state-qualifying discus throw of 109’9″.

The Cardinals are scheduled to be in Chester for the Chester Booster Invitational on Tuesday, April 9th.

Individual Results

Estelline Sno Bird Track Meet Results
Share and Like this story:

Scott Underwood Invitational Track Results

TrackLogoThe Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Scott Underwood Invitational track meet held at the Sandford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings on Monday, April 1st.

The Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 25.5 points, while the Quarrier girls team finished with 16.5 team points.  Ipswich won the girls title with 77.87 points and Sioux Falls Christian was second with 62.33 points.

The Quarrier boys finished with a total of seven team points and the Cardinal boys team had a total of three team points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys team title with 102 points.  Milbank was second with 48 points.

Dell Rapids St Mary will compete Barnes-Evans Relays in Flandreau on Tuesday, April 2nd.  The Cardinals will also travel to Estelline for a meet that was recently added to the schedule on Thursday, April 4th.  Dell Rapids be at Tri-Valley on Thursday, April 4th.

Individual Results

Girls Results

Long Jump

  • Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 8th Place – 14’9″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’7″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 12’10”
  • Hanna Hurlburt (DR) – 12’5″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR) – 5th Place – 4’10”
  • Emma VanRegenmorter (DR) – 4’4″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 8th Place – 34’3″
  • Mackenzie Garry (DR) – 29’11”
  • Jayda Knuppe (DR) – 25’5″
  • Ellie Fiddelke (DR) – 24’6″
  • Cara Rice (DR) – 24’1″
  • Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 22’9″
  • Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 22’4″

Triple Jump

  • Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 29’11”
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 27’6″

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 13th – (Kathryn Fletcher, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price , Adisen Stadem) – 11:30.90

100m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – :17.68

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DR) – 6:31.42
  • Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 6″32.64
  • Peyton VanZee (DR) – 7:08.71
  • Katie Jaycox (DR) – 7:19.57
  • Carissa Montgomery (DR) – 7:45.19

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd Place – (Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Hanna Heiberger, Aspen Hansen) – :53.69
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 24th – (Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin, Sierra Klein, Ella Heinitz) – :58.31

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st Place – 1:04.14
  • Raigan Schmidt (DR) – 1:10.29
  • Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – 1:12.32
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 1:13.49
  • Rachel Vietor (DR) – 1:16.08
  • Maddy Wilber (DR) – 1:17.41

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – :53.94

800m Run

  • Kathryn Fletcher (DR) – 2:48.05
  • Addy Gilbert (DR) – 2:53.65
  • Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 2:55.45
  • Adisen Stadem (DR) – 2:58.61
  • Alli DeStigter (DR) – 3:16.42

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 3rd Place – :27.90
  • Courtney Brown (DRSM) – :28.63
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – :31.33
  • Maggie Schmidt (DR) – :31.39
  • Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – :32.94
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – :33.55
  • Desirae Hallem (DR) – :33.90
  • Payton Krumm (DR) – :37.14

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (DR) – 3rd Place – 12:49.78

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 19th – (Madysen VanOverbeke, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price, Raigan Schmidt) – 4:52.61

Boys Results

Long Jump

  • Nick Boever (DR) – 17’2″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 17’0″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 16’6″
  • Aiden Boechler (DR) – 16’1″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 15’1″
  • Ian Mason (DR) – 14’6″

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR) – 3rd Place – 6’2″
  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – 5’8″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 6th Place – 39’10”
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’9″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 32’9″
  • Drew Stroschein (DR) – 32’1″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 36’0″
  • Ethan Riswold (DR) – 30’10”
  • Max Herber (DRSM) – 29’8″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 29’1″
  • Max Lamar (DR) – 28’4″
  • Landon VonHoltum (DR) – 27’4″
  • Timothy Jaycox (DR) – 21’10”

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 8th Place – (Landon Ruesink, Avery Welbig, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 9:05.86
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 9th – (Weston Geraets, Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Geraets)

1600m Run

  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 5:36.42
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:38.89
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 5:46.06

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 10th – (Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – :47.02

400m Dash

  • Ryan Eining (DRSM) – :57.46
  • Drew VanRegenmorter (DR) – :57.57
  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – :59.21
  • Victor Knuppe (DR) – :59.96
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 1:02.55
  • Max Lamar (DR) – 1:03.82
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 1:03.92

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – :45.49
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – :45.83

800m Run

  • Karsen Welbig (DR) – 2:17.38
  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 2:19.22
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 2:27.20
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 2:29.42
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 2:29.84
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 2:29.95

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – :25.69
  • Payton Park (DRSM) – :25.98
  • Asher Lensing (DR) – :26.76
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :27.11
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :28.39
  • Seth Clement (DR) – :28.44

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 14th – (Logan Stone, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – 3:53.29
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 20th – (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets) – 3:57.51
Share and Like this story:

Cardinals and Quarriers State Track Results

sdhsaaLogoAthletes from the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams are participating in the 2018 South Dakota state track meet held in Rapid City on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th.

The Cardinals’ Ella Heinitz finished 2nd in the 400m dash and 8th in the 800m dash, and Weston Geraets had a 6th place finish in the triple jump.  The boys 4x800m Relay team also finished 7th.  For the Quarriers the girls’ 4x100m relay team finished 4th, girls’ 4x200m relay team finished 7th, girls’ 4x400m relay team finished 4th, the boys’ 4x100m relay team placed 3rd, and the boys’ 4x400m relay team also placed 3rd.  Aspen Hansen and an 8th place finish in the 300m hurdles.  Mason Schmidt won the High Jump event for the second year in a row and placed 8th in the long jump.  Sydney Stofferahn finished 8th in the Discus, and Emma Paul finished 8th in the Shot Put.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :13.18 **Qualified for finals**

100m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (8th) – DRSM – :13.15

200m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :27.62

400m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – 1:00.64 **Qualified for finals**

400m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – DRSM – 1:00.58

800m Run (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (10th) – DRSM – 2:29.89
  • Tana Harrinton (17th) – DRSM – 2:45.78

3200m Run (Class B)

  • Addy Gilbert (10th) – DRSM – 13:29.88

Shot Put (Class B)

  • Maddie Schwebach (14th) – DRSM – 33’8.75″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen – DR – :51.06  **Qualified for finals**

4x10om Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen (4th) – DR – :51.81

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Sam Price, Ava Schuring, Brooke Klein, Kat Fletcher – 4:46.42

High Jump (Class A)

  • Kyra Graham (12th) – DR – 4’7″

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen – DR – 1:48.23  **Qualified for finals**

4x200m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen (7th) – DR – 1:49.11

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen – DR – :46.39  **Qualified for finals**

300m Hurdles Finals (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen (8th) – DR – :51.39

400m Dash Prelims (Class A)

  • Shaylee Hoff – DR – 1:01.71

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff – DR – 4:11.22    **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff (4th) – DR – 4:12.19

Discus (Class A)

  • Sydney Stofferahn (8th) – DR – 106’8″
  • Emma Paul (20th) – DR – 92’00”

Shot Put (Class A)

  • Emma Paul (8th) – DR – 35’3.5″

3200m Run (Class A)

  • Katrina Kruel (15th) – DR – 12:58.03

Long Jump (Class A)

Hannah Heiberger (14th) – DR – 16’2.5″

 

Individual Boys Results

800m Run (Class B)

  • Connor Libis (14th) – DRSM – 2:13.40

Triple Jump (Class B)

  • Weston Geraets (6th) – DRSM – 41’2.5″

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class B)

  • Ethan Geraets – DRSM – :43.84

4x800m Relay (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets (7th) – DRSM – 8:39.83

1600m Run (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining (13th) – DRSM – 5:01.94

High Jump (Class A)

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – DR – 6’4″
  • Brayden Pluscher (9th) – DR – 5’10”
  • Ryker Pedde (16th) – DR – 5’8″

Triple Jump (Class A)

  • Josh Heinemann (23rd) – DR – 38’9″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge – :44.18  **Qualified for finals**

4x100m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge (3rd) – DR – :44.43

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Jeffrey Schuch, Logan Stone, Danek Hilmar, Karsen Welbig – DR – 4:05.77

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Logan Stone, Andrew Hegge – DR – NT

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers – DR – 3:32.67  **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers (3rd) – DR – 3:32.62

Long Jump (Class A)

Mason Schmidt (8th) – DR – 21’4″

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls and Boys Both Place 4th at Region 4B Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track team traveled to Chester for the Region 4B track meet.

The Cardinal girls placed fourth with 93 points.  Hanson won the girls title with 184 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 118 points, and Chester Area was third with 108 points.

The Cardinal boys also finished fourth with 91 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys title with 132.5 points.  Hanson was second with 115 points, and Chester Area finished third with 95.5 points.

Some of the Cardinal track members will participate in the 2018 State B track meet.  The meet will be held on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100 Dash

  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.33
  • Ella Heintiz (4th) – :13.50

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :27.09
  • Courtney Brown – :29.47
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.30

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:02.36

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (2nd) – 2:39.95

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (5th) – 6:22.73

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (1st) – 13:58.54

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.41

4x100m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Maya Heinitz, Ella Griffin (3rd) – :57.40

4x200m Relay

  • Sydney Klein, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Courtney Brown (5th) – 2:02.25

4x400m Relay

  • Cassy Geraets, Courtney Brown, Tana Harrington, Ella Griffin (5th) – 4:55.83

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (5th) – 14’4.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 35’10.75″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’3.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’1.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 112’5″
  • Emily Winberg – 75’10”
  • Katie Scherff – 65’1″

 

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Payton Park (6th) – :12.03
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :13.72
  • Alex Gaspar – :14.46

200m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :28.61

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:14.47
  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 2:18.91
  • Ethan Geraets (5th) – 2:19.96

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (2nd) – 5:01.59
  • Connor Libis (3rd) – 5:03.62

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 12:11.59
  • Seth Bares (8th) – 12:34.71

110m Hurdles

  • Hunter Griffin (6th) – :20.75
  • Thomas Eining (7th) – :22.05
  • Sam Palmer – :23.08

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (1st) – :43.63
  • Thomas Eining – :51.54
  • Sam Palmer – 1:02.68

4x100m Relay

  • Eli Longville, Austin Greene-LeBrun, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber (7th) – :54.62

4x200m Relay

  • Hunter Griffin, Alex Gaspar, Max Herber, Seth Bares (7th) – 1:55.00

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets (5th) – 3:59.48

4x800m Relay

  • Sam Palmer, Thomas Eining, Noah Dennis, Seth Bares (6th) – 10:11.85

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Josh Eining, Weston Geraets, Logan Gaspar, Seth Bares (5th) – 4:22.09

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (4th) – 18’8.25″
  • Josh Eining – 16’11”
  • Hunter Griffin – 16’10.5″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (1st) – 41’1.5″
  • Josh Eining (6th) – 35’8.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (8th) – 34’7″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville (7th) – 34’8.5″
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 32’11”
  • Logan Wolles – 28’3.75″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (8th) – 98’2″
  • Max Herber – 91’1″
  • Eli Longville – 82’7″

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls 4th, Boys 5th at DVC Track Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls track team finished fourth, and the boys team finished fifth at the Dakota Valley Conference track meet held at Estelline on Thursday, May 10th.

The St Mary girls finished with a total of 71.5 points.  Deubrook Area won the girls team conference title with 192 points.  Estelline/Hendricks was second with 158.5 points, and Colman-Egan was third with 87.5 points.  Ella Heinitz and Maddie Schwebach had individual conference titles.

The Cardinal boys finished with a total of 78 points.  Colman-Egan won the boys team conference title with 126 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton finished second with 105 points, and De Smet was third with 100 points.  Ryan Eining earned an individual conference title.

St Mary will be at the regional meet in Chester on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – :13.02
  • Courtney Brown (3rd) – :13.54
  • Maya Heinitz – :15.36

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :27.14
  • Maya Heinitz – :31.55

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:01.46

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (7th) – 6:13.37
  • Tana Harrington – 6:25.41

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :18.66

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (5th) – :54.61

4x100m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (2nd) – :56.52

4x200m Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Ella Griffin, Sydney Klein (6th) – 2:01.15

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets, Tana Harrington, Ella Heinitz (4th) – 4:52.38

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (8th) – 14’0″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’6″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 33’3.5″
  • Emily Winberg – 24’4.5″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’9.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 119’6″
  • Emily Winberg – 67’2″
  • Katie Scherff – 53’7″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – :13.45
  • Alex Gaspar – :13.68
  • Collin Winberg – :13.91

200m Dash

  • Alex Gaspar – :28.97

400m Dash

  • Logan Gaspar (8th) – 1:00.28

800m Run

  • Ryan Eining (1st) – 2:14.31
  • Connor Libis (5th) – 2:18.22
  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – 2:18.95

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (3rd) – 4:59.71
  • Connor Libis (4th) – 5:03.03
  • Seth Bares – 5:43.91

3200m Run

  • Connor Libis (6th) – 11:40.85
  • Noah Dennis – 12:46.95

110m Hurdles

  • Thomas Eining (8th) – :22.78
  • Sam Palmer – :23.45
  • Hunter Griffin – :24.89

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (3rd) – :44.40
  • Thomas Eining – :51.26
  • Sam Palmer – :55.53

4x100m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Thomas Eining, Weston Geraets, Eli Longville (5th) – :52.11

4x200m Relay

  • Josh Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Weston Geraets (6th) – 1:45.83

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets, Connor Libis (4th) – 4:04.63

4x800m Relay

  • Seth Bares, Noah Dennis, Hunter Griffin, Seth Roemen (7th) – 10:22.25

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Thomas Eining, Max Herber, Seth Roemen, Collin Winberg (8th) – 4:38.03

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (3rd) – 5’4″

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (5th) – 18’0.75″
  • Hunter Griffin – 17’2″
  • Josh Eining – 16’5.25″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (2nd) – 38’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (5th) – 35’8.5″
  • Josh Eining (7th) – 34’1.25″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-Lebrun – 32’6″
  • Eli Longville – 30’7.5″
  • Logan Wolles – 27’6.5″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 92’3″
  • Max Herber – 91’5″
Share and Like this story:

Quarriers and Cardinals Run at Dells Invite

TrackLogoBoth the Dell Rapids Quarrier and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.  Seniors for the Dell Rapids track team and girls golf team were recognized during senior day at the meet.

The Dell Rapids girls team won the team title with 149 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 95 points.  Tri-Valley finished third with 78 points.  St Mary placed fifth with 60 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team also won the team title with 143 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 126 points.  Garretson finished third with 68 points.  St Mary finished sixth with 38 points.

Dell Rapids will be at Dakota Valley on Thursday, May 10th.  St Mary will be at Estelline for the DVC meet also on Thursday, May 10th.

Individual Girls Results:

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 11:37.47

1oom Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 4th – :16.66
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 6th – :17.61
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – :19.84

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :13.49
  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 4th – :13.58
  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 5th – :13.82
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – :14.73
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – :15.23
  • Shannon Carlson (DR) – :15.81
  • Nychole Steineke (DR) – :17.03

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:50.96
  • St Mary – 3rd – 2:00.49

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM) – 3rd – 6:11.62
  • Adisen Stadem (DR) – 4th – 6:13.89
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 8th – 6:17.88
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 6:20.01
  • Katelyn Jaycox (DR) – 7:10.00
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 7:24.32

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – :53.49
  • St Mary – 4th – :55.95

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (DR) – 1st – 1:03.18

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 1st – :48.14
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 5th – :52.59
  • Cassy Geraets (DRSM) – 8th – :54.59
  • 1600m Sprint Medley Relay
  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 5:03.66

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st – 2:28.52
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 4th – 2:42.82
  • Becky Dorn (DR) – 3:05.17
  • Regan Stone (DR) – 3:08.09
  • Emily Dorn (DR) – 3:13.94
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 3:18.37

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 2nd – :28.20
  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :28.82
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 4th – :30.06
  • Stephanie Geraets (DR) – 5th – :30.08
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – 7th – :30.58
  • Rachael Vietor (DR) – :31.38

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (DR) – 1st – 13:08.33

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 4:14.87

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR) – 2nd – 4’11”
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 8th – 4’3″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 2nd – 16’3.75″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 7th – 14’2.5″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – 13’5″
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – 13’2.75″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 1st – 32’4″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (DR) – 1st – 37’3.5″
  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 2nd – 36’1″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 3rd – 34’5.5″
  • Sage Shellum (DR) – 24’9.5″
  • Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 23’7″
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 23’5″
  • Ella Schmidt (DR) – 22’1.5″
  • Maggie Moore (DR) – 19’1″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 18’8″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 1st – 120’6″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 2nd – 105’1″
  • Emma Paul (DR) – 7th – 81’11”
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 69’3″
  • Chrystina Anderson (DR) – 69’3″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 54’5.5″

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • St Mary – 1st – 8:46.25
  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 9:11.47

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 2nd – :17.13
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 5th – :18.12
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :21.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :22.94
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :24.27

100m Dash

  • Blake Reider (DR) – 1st – :11.87
  • Logan Stone (DR) – 2nd – :11.99
  • Nick Boever (DR) – :12.67
  • Payton Park (DRSM) – :13.02
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :14.19
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – :14.72

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:34.02
  • St Mary – 6th – 2:00.97

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 3rd – 5:13.58
  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 5th – 5:22.84
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 5:36.35
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:39.68
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 5:40.78
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 6:00.52

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – :45.02
  • St Mary – 8th – :58.83

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (DR) – 1st – :54.19
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 5th – :56.80
  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 6th – :59.14

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – :44.45
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 4th – :44.84
  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 6th – :46.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :51.56
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :57.36

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 4:03.55
  • St Mary – 4th – 4:12.70

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 4th – 2:19.04
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 2:35.93
  • Justin Nirva (DR) – 2:36.45
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 2:36.77

200m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 1st – :23.80
  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – :24.88
  • Adam Nagelhout (DR) – :25.42
  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – :26.71
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :29.89

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 4th – 12:35.62
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 14:00.42

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 3:34.39

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR) – 1st – 6’6″
  • Riker Pedde (DR) – 2nd – 6’0″
  • Logan Gaspar (DRSM) – 5’6″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 5’0″

Long Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 3rd – 18’6.5″
  • Tyler Wood (DR) – 4th – 18’4.75″
  • Nick Boever (DR) – 6th – 18’1.5″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 7th – 17’9.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 17’1.5″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR) – 16’5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 2nd – 39’7″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – 39’3″
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 7th – 34’1″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 8th – 33’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’3″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 33’10”
  • Eli Longville (DRSM) – 33’9″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 31’2″
  • Kade Gruis (DR) – 30’11”
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – 26’0″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 24’9″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 6th – 109’1.5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 96’0″
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 91’3″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 90’7.5″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 88’4″
  • Max Herber (DRSM) – 80’9.5″

 

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Dakota Relays Shortened by Weather

TrackLogoThe 93rd annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays were shorted due to the weather on Saturday, May 5th, and events that were in progresses were worked out by the meet officials.  All of Friday’s events were completed without issue.  Over 3,000 middle school, high school, and college athletes competed in the event over the weekend.

Several Quarrier and Cardinal track athletes participated in the event.

Both Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.

Dell Rapids Results

  • Derek Ahlers – 400m Dash – :52.75
  • Hannah Heiberger – Long Jump – 15’9.25″
  • Josh Heinemann – Triple Jump – 40’0.5″
  • Shaylee Hoff – 400m Dash – 1:02.01
  • Emma Paul – Shot Put – 35’8″
  • Mason Schmidt – High Jump (3rd place) – 6’4″
  • Jeffery Schuch – 110m Hurdles – :16.88
  • Boys 4x200m Relay – 1:34.78
  • Girls 4x100m Relay (4th) – :52.07
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (7th) – 4:24.63

 

Dell Rapids St Mary Results

  • Ethan Geraets – 300m Hurdles – :46.19
  • Weston Geraets – Triple Jump – 39’2.25″
  • Ella Heinitz – 100m Dash – :13.25
  • Ella Heinitz – 400m Dash – 1:00.42
  • Maddie Schwebach – Shot Put – 32’7″
  • Boys 4x800m Relay – 9:21.24
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay – 4:37.68
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Girls and Boys Track Both Place 9th in Baltic

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids Cardinal track teams went to Baltic on Tuesday, May 1st for the 60th Annual Baltic High School Invite.  Both teams placed ninth and had nearly identical scores.  The Cardinal girls team finished with 42 points.  Deubrook Area placed first with 150 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 133 points, and Garretson was third with 79 points.  The Cardinal boys team finished with 44 points.  Baltic won the boys title with 139 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 93 points, and Chester Area placed third with 83 points.

St Mary will have participants in either the O’Gorman Invite on Friday, May 4th or the Howard Wood Relays on Friday, May 4th and Saturday, May 5th.  St Mary will also participate in the Dells Invite on Monday, May 7th.

Individual Girls Results

800m Run

  • Tana Harrington (5th) – 2:44.5

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (5th) – 6:11.26
  • Tana Harrington – 6:22.38

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (5th) – :19.5

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (7th) – :54.8

4x100m Relay

  • Cassy Geraets, Maya Heinitz, Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin (6th) – :57.0

4x200m Relay

  • Ella Griffin, Maya Heinitz, Courtney Brown, Cassy Geraets (6th) – 2:00.8

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Courtney Brown, Maya Heinitz, Cassy Geraets, Addy Gilbert (5th) – 5:10.9

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin – 4’2″

Long Jump

  • Rhiannon Glazier – 13’8″
  • Ella Griffin – 13’7.75″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (2nd) – 33’8″
  • Emily Winberg – 23’6″
  • Katie Scherff – 20’7.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 111’5″
  • Emily Winberg – 71’9″
  • Katie Scherff – 55’6″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :13.8
  • Jon Bares – :16.3

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (2nd) – 2:16.5
  • Seth Bares – 2:33.1

1600m Run

  • Seth Bares – 5:46.89

110m Hurdles

  • Thomas Eining – :22.9
  • Sam Palmer – :23.2

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (6th) – :45.3
  • Thomas Eining – :53.7
  • Sam Palmer – :54.9

4x100m Relay

  • Connor Libis, Eli Longville, Weston Geraets, Josh Eining (7th) – :51.60

4x200m Relay

  • Hunter Griffin, Jon Bares, Max Herber, Thomas Eining (7th) – 1:46.8

4x400m Relay

  • Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets (5th) – 3:58.8

4x800m Relay

  • Connor Libis, Noah Dennis, Ryan Eining, Ethan Geraets (3rd) – 9:20.0

High Jump

  • Logan Gaspar (2nd) – 5’10”

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets – 17’2.5″
  • Hunter Griffin – 15’6″
  • Josh Eining – 15’0.25″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (2nd) – 39’1″
  • Josh Eining (5th) – 34’9″
  • Hunter Griffin (8th) – 33’8″
  • Thomas Eining – 29’5″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville – 34’1″
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 33’7″
  • Logan Wolles – 29’2″
  • Alex Gaspar – 27’7.5″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles – 99’5″
  • Noah Dennis – 97’11”
  • Alex Gaspar – 86’6″
  • Max Herber – 83’6″
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Track Teams Compete at Elkton

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal girls and boys track teams competed at the Running Elk track meet in Elkton on Saturday, April 28th.  Nine teams competed in the girls division, and ten teams competed in the boys division.

The Cardinal girls finished fourth with 89 points.  Colman-Egan won the girls title with 112 points.  Flandreau was second with 107 points, and Chester Area finished third with 91 points.

The Cardinal boys finished sixth with 48 points.  Colman-Egan also won the boys title with 151 points.  Elkton-Lake Benton was second with 115 points, and Chester Area finished third with 99 points.

St Mary will travel to Baltic on Tuesday, May 1st for their next meet.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – :13.19

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (4th) – :28.36
  • Tana Harrington – :32.74

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (1st) – 1:02.54
  • Tana Harrington (7th) – 1:12.33

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (3rd) – 2:40.44
  • Tana Harrington (7th) – 2:50.28

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (4th) – 5:31.78

100m Hurdles

  • Rhiannon Glazier (6th) – :19.35

300m Hurdles

  • Cassy Geraets (2nd) – :54.31

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :57.10

4x200m Relay

  • 4th – 1:59.91

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 5:08.03

High Jump

  • Ella Griffin (7th) – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Ella Griffin (4th) – 14′.25″
  • Rhiannon Glazier – 12’11.5″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (3rd) – 33’4.5″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (1st) – 110’10.5″

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :14.00
  • Jon Bares – :16.33

200m Dash

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – :30.04

400m Dash

  • Ryan Eining (6th) – :58.87

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (1st) – :45.11
  • Thomas Eining (8th) – :52.14

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – :57.09

4x800m Relay

  • 1st – 9:32.19

Long Jump

  • Josh Eining (7th) – 17’00.5″
  • Hunter Griffin – 16’5.75″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Eining (4th) – 34’11”
  • Hunter Griffin (7th) – 30’4.5″

Shot Put

  • Eli Longville (8th) – 34’0.5″
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun – 39’9″
  • Logan Wolles – 25’0″
  • Alex Gaspar – 24’8″

 

Share and Like this story: