Cardinals and Quarriers Run at Cross Country State

Photo from Cardinal Athletics Twitter

Photo from Cardinal Athletics Twitter

The 2018 South Dakota Class B and Class A State Cross Country meet was held at Yankton Trail Park on Saturday, October 20th.  The Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals entire boys varsity team participated in the event along with Addy Gilbert in the girls race.  Brayden Pulscher and Adisen Stadem were the participants for the Dell Rapids Quarriers.

The Cardinal boys team finished 14th at a steam with 109 points.  James Valley Christian won the boys Class B title with 44 points with Warner placing second also with 44 points.  Newell placed third with 45 points.

Jacob Vogel received medalist honors with a 19th place finish in a time of 17:39.96.  Connor Libis (64th) had a time of 18:51.44.  Ryan Eining (90th) had a time of 19:31.23.  Seth Roemen (91st) finished at 19:37.74.  Thomas Eining (104th) finished at 20:18.53.

Addy Gilbert had an 87th place finish in the girls Class B race with a time of 22:55.24.

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Adisen Stadem finished 99th in the girls Class A with a time of 22:12.48.  Brayden Pulscher had a 92nd place finish in the boys race with a time of 19:10.53.

Deubrook Area, Ipswich, and Newell were the top three teams in girls Class B.  Custer, Hill City, and Chamberlain were the top three teams in girls Class A.   Custer, Vermillion, and St Thomas More were the top three teams in boys Class A.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Boys Cross Country Team Takes Region 2B Title

Photo courtesy of Steph Libis

Photo courtesy of Steph Libis

After waiting an extra day to run in the Region 2B cross country meet, the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys’ team captured the regional title on Thursday, October 11th in Irene. It was the first regional title for St Mary since 1986 and comes one week after the Cardinals claimed the Dakota Valley Conference title.

The Cardinals finished with a total of 17 points. Canistota placed second with 29 points, and Elkton-Lake Benton had 31 points. All three teams qualified for state by being the top three teams in the region.

Not only did the team take the DVC and region titles, the Cardinals can claim the individual DVC and Region 2B champion. Jacob Vogel also won the individual title at the regional meet with a time of 17:31.18.

St Mary had five runners finish in the top 20. Along with Vogel finishing first, Connor Libis was fourth with a time of 18:20.18. Seth Roemen placed 14th with a time of 19:10.09. Thomas Eining was 17th at a time of 19:18.64, and Ryan Eining finished with a time of 19:21.64.

The lone varsity girl’s runner for St Mary, Addy Gilbert, also had a top 20 finish to qualify for state. Gilbert placed 14th with a time of 22:13.23.

In the JV race, Sam Palmer took first place for the Cardinals. Own Vargas finished third, Lucas Flemmer placed fourth, and Gabe Nelson was ninth.

The 2018 South Dakota Class B Cross Country meet will be held on Saturday, October 20th at Yankton Trails Park in Sioux Falls.

Share and Like this story:

St Mary Boys Cross Country Team Captures DVC Title

Photo courtesy of Dell Rapids Saint Mary School

The Dell Rapids St Mary boys cross country team captured the 2018 Dakota Valley Conference title for the first time since 2004 on Wednesday, October 3rd at Six Mile Creek Golf Course.  The Cardinals finished with a total of 14 points.  Deubrook Area was second with 24 points, and De Smet was third with 29 points.

Photo courtesy of Dell Rapids Saint Mary School

Photo courtesy of Dell Rapids Saint Mary School

Not only did the boys team capture the title, but St Mary also has the individual champion.  Jacob Vogel won the individual title with a time of 18:44.12.  Connor Libis placed fourth with a time of 19:32.22.  Ryan Eining also finished in the top 10 at ninth place with a time of 20:33.41.  Thomas Eining was 15th at 20:57.34.  Seth Roemen had a 17th place finish at 21:03.59.  Owen Vargas placed 29th at 23:06.53, and Sam Palmer was 31st with a time of 23:12.31.

Addy Gilbert also had a great race for the varsity girls.  Gilbert placed 15th with a time of 25:04.09.

The Cardinals now focus on the Region 2B meet which will be held on Wednesday, October 10th in Howard.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinals Boys Cross Country Runs Well at CE Invite

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals boys cross country team ran well at the Colman-Egan Invite on Wednesday, September 26th in Colman.  The boys team ran well enough to place second with a total of 27 points.  Beresford placed first with 24 team points.  Deubrook Area placed third with 43 points.

Jacob Vogel had a strong race finishing second with a time of 18:08.38.  Ryan Eining placed 10th with a time of 19:28.56.  Seth Roemen had an 18th place finish with a time of 20:12.15.  Thomas Eining was right behind in 19th with a time of 20:12.50.  Connor Libis finished 27th at 20:42.00.  Owen Vargas placed 40th with a time of 21:21.22.

Addy Gilbert, the lone varsity runner for St Mary in the girls race, placed 21st with a time of 23:53.22.

The Cardinals will be at the Dakota Valley Conference meet in White on Wednesday, October 3rd.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Boys Cross Country 2nd at Freeman

Photo courtesy of Craig Libis

Photo courtesy of Craig Libis

The Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal cross country runners traveled to Freeman on Wednesday, September 12th on a hot and windy day.  The boys team finished second as a team to Freeman Academy/Marion out of nine total teams. Medals were given to the top 20 runners.

The Cardinals finished with a total of 30 points as a team.  Freeman Academy/Marion finished with 14 points.  Mitchell Christian was third with 36 points.

Four of the varsity runners for the boys finished in the top 20.  Jacob Vogel placed fifth with a time of 19:04.  Connor Libis was 12th with a time of 20:27.  Thomas Eining was right behind in 13th with a time of 20:32.  Seth Roemen placed 19th with a time of 20:52.  Sam Palmer crossed the line in 35th with a time of 23:15.

Addy Gilbert was the lone varsity runner for the girls team.  She placed 14th with a time of 25:15.

St Mary will be at home at the Rocky Run Golf Course for their next meet on Wednesday, September 19th.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Boys Cross Country Team 2nd in De Smet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal boys cross country team placed second out of 14 teams at the De Smet Invitational meet on Thursday, September 6th.  The Cardinals finished with a total of 31 points.  Sioux Valley won the team title with 18 points.  Webster Area was third with 39 points, and Lyman finished fourth with 45 points.

Jacob Vogel placed second individually with a time of 18:03.17.  Connor Libis was 12th with a time of 18:58.78.  Ryan Eining placed just outside the top 20 at 21st with a time of 19:18.66.  Thomas Eining had a time of 20:01.97.  Seth Roemen finished with a time of 20:45.04.  Sam Palmer had a time of 21:46.63.

The Cardinals will be at the Freeman Invite on Wednesday, September 12th.

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal and Quarrier Cross Country Teams Run at Jesse James Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal and Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams competed at the Jesse James Invite held at River Ridge Golf Course in Garretson on Tuesday, September 4th.

The Quarrier girls team finished sixth overall with a team score of 117.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys event with a team score of 44.  Flandreau was second with a score of 65, and Beresford placed third with a score of 85.

The Quarrier boys team also finished sixth with a team score of 155.  Beresford won the boys title with a team score of 37.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 39 points, and Lennox placed third with 101 points.  The Cardinals only had four varsity runners and five runners were scored, thus no team score for St Mary.

Dell Rapids St Mary will be in De Smet on Thursday, September 6th.  Dell Rapids will run in Luverne on Saturday, September 8th in their next meet.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kreul (DR, 14th) – 21:41.00
  • Adisen Stadem (DR, 24th) – 22:36.00
  • Aspen Hansen (DR, 26th) – 23:05.00
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 25:19.00
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 25:26.00
  • Alli DeStigter (DR) – 26:48.00

Individual Boys Results

  • Jacob Vogel (DRSM, 12th) – 18:11.00
  • Carter Wynja (DR, 29th) – 19:11.00
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 19:32.00
  • Brayden Pulscher (DR) – 19:38.00
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 20:04.00
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 20:56.00
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 21:03.00
  • Gabe Skonseng (DR) – 21:06.00
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 22:09.00

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinals and Quarriers Run at MCM Cross Country Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams ran at the McCook Central/Montrose Cross Country Meet at the McCook Country Club in Salem on Tuesday, August 28th.

The Dell Rapids Quarrier girls team finished 6th with a total of 65 points.  Chamberlain won the girls team title with 20 points.  Ethan/Parkston was second with 28 points, and Flandreau finished third with 33 points.

The Quarrier boys finished 5th with 56 points, and the Cardinal boys team finished 7th with 64 points.  Freeman Academy/Marion won the boys title with 18 points.  Baltic was second with 45 points, and Mitchell Christian was third with 47 points.

Jacob Vogel of Dell Rapids St Mary had a top 10 finish placing 8th with a time of 17:05.86.

Both the Cardinals and Quarriers will be at the Jesse James Invite in Garretson on Tuesday, September 4th.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kreul (DR – 18th) – 20:42.13
  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 27th) – 21:07.64
  • Adisen Stadem (DR – 31st) – 21:14.82
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 22:40.18
  • Alli DiStigter (DR) – 24:18.75
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 24:28.33

Individual Boys Results

  • Jacob Vogel (DRSM – 8th) – 17:05.86
  • Carter Wynja (DR – 21st) – 17:55.66
  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 23rd) – 18:00.58
  • Logan Anderson (DR – 26th) – 18:05.25
  • Ryan Eining (DRSM – 28th) – 18:09.50
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 18:51.95
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 19:02.39
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 19:29.20
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 19:39.82
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal Runners Place Well in First Cross Country Meet

DRSM LogoThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cross Country team got their season started at the Deubrook Invite on Saturday, August 25th.  The Cardinal boys varsity team finished fourth overall as a team.  James Valley Chistian finished first.   Sioux Valley was second, and Baltic placed third.

Jacob Vogel finished third over all for Dell Rapids St Mary.  Thomas Eining was 23rd, Seth Roemen placed 26th, and Sam Palmer was 45th.

In the Junior Varsity races, Own Vargas placed ninth, Lucas Flemmer was 15th, and Gabe Nelson also ran.  Addy Gilbert placed 15th for the girls.

The Cardinals will be at the McCook Central/Montrose Invite on Tuesday, August 28th.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids St Mary Holds Fall Sports Banquet

Dell Rapids St Mary High School held a fall sports team awards banquet on Tuesday, November 14th.  A potluck meal was served at 6:00 p.m. for the football, volleyball, competitive cheer, and cross country teams.  During the banquet, several Dell Rapids St Mary athletes earned awards.  Congratulations to all the award winners!

DRSM2017FallSportsAwards

FOOTBALL

Offensive MVP: Weston Geraets

Defensive MVP: Eli Longville

Outstanding Lineman: Logan Gaspar

Outstanding Lineman: Tate Hansen

Hustle Award: Seth Bares

Scout Team Player of the Year: Jon Bares

 

All-Conference: Logan Gaspar

All-Conference HM: Tate Hansen

 

VOLLEYBALL

Offensive MVP: Maddie Schwebach

Co-Defensive MVP: Rhiannon Glazier

Co-Defensive MVP: Adyn Heinricy

Most Improved: Veronica Beck

Hustle Award: Cassandra Geraets

 

All-Conference: Maddie Schwebach and Cassandra Geraets

All-Conference HM: Adyn Heinricy

​ 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

​Most Valuable Runner: Ella Heinitz

Most Improved Runner: Catherine Vogel

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Co-Most Valuable Runner: Connor Libis

Co-Most Valuable Runner: Jacob Vogel

Most Improved Runner: Thomas Eining

 

COMPETITIVE CHEER

Coach’s Award: Adyn Heinricy

Most Improved: April Hof

Share and Like this story: