Cardinal and Quarrier Athletes Earn Post Season Awards

Several Dell Rapids St Mary and Dell Rapids athletes have earned post season awards for the 2018 fall sports season.

Carly Maxwell was named to the Dakota Valley Conference All-Conference team for volleyball.  Veronica Beck was an Honorable Mention.  Eli Longville and Connor Libis were DVC All-Conference team selections for football, while Weston Geraets and Ethan Geraets were Honorable Mentions.  Maddie Schwebach earned a Class A Competitive Cheer All-State selection this year.

For the Dell Rapids Quarriers, Hannah Fletcher was a Dak-12 All-Conference 1st Team selection.  Jayda Knuppe earned a 2nd Team nomination, and Brooke Klein was an Honorable Mention.  Eddie Price, Nick Boever, Kenyon Shellum, Logan Ellingson, and Coby Maeschen were all Dak-12 Football All-Conference selections.  Tayte Gleason and Tyler Wood were Honorable Mentions.  Emily Dorn, Katie Jaycox, and Carter Wynja were Cross Country Academic All-State members this year.

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids High School Eligibility Policy Changes

DellRapidsHighSchoolStudent athletes at Dell Rapids High School will be met with a new eligibility policy starting this fall for the upcoming school year. The new policy was explained by Dell Rapids High School Principal Drew Bunkers during the Dell Rapids School Board regular meeting on Monday, July 9th.

Prior to this change, Dell Rapids followed the eligibility guidelines of the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Those guidelines state that the student athlete needs to pass two credits the semester prior to the current sport season to be eligible.

“We looked at a situation if you played just volleyball or just football, you could realistically get to the end of your senior year with six credits and never miss a game. You would be not even close to any where near graduating, and you would have played every football game or every volleyball game as long as you passed two credits in the spring. You could flunk every thing in the fall, it wouldn’t matter, you’d play every game. You’d be ineligible for the spring, which you don’t participate in anything.  You’d pass (in the spring), it resets, you play,” said Bunkers.

The new policy that was proposed by Bunkers and approved by the school board is as follows:

  • Grade/Eligibility for activities will be determined at the midterm and end of each quarter/semester. In order to be eligible, a student must pass all of his/her academic courses. Should a student become ineligible at midterm by receiving a failing grade in one or more courses, he/she won’t be allowed to participate in activities for a period of one week or one contest, whichever is greater, effective the Monday after midterm grades have been submitted. If he/she is still receiving a failing grade after one week, he/she will become ineligible for an additional week or contest. Ineligibility will continue until a student can maintain a passing grade in all courses. Students can regain eligibility by showing evidence of a passing grade to the principal or activities director. Students will then become eligible the following Monday after proof of passing all courses. The minimum requirement for ineligibility is one full week or one contest. If a student receives a failing grade in a course(s) for a quarter or semester, he/she will become ineligible for two weeks or two contests, whichever is greater. All SDHSAA requirements and policies must also be met. Students will still be allowed to practice during a period of ineligibility.

During the school board meeting a question was raised about the possibility of students who might be in school just for the sports and what will those students be told.

Bunkers answered, “You’re number one job here is to get an education. That’s what we’re charged with is educating you. If you want to play sports and that is your main motivator, we need to do it in the classroom for you to play the sports. It’s completely up to that student if they are eligible or not. If they put in the work in the classroom, they will remain eligible, and they’ll get to play their sports.”

Share and Like this story:

Seventeen Students Attend Music Festival

MusicNotesA total of seventeen students from Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary junior high schools participated in the 2017 Celebration of Music Festival.  The festival was held on Wednesday, March 1st at Brandon Valley High School.  The festival had both an honor band and an honor choir consisting of 7th and 8th graders.

Dell Rapids St Mary participants included Maggie Klein for band.  Julie Saude, Rebecca Geraets, April Hof, Hunter Griffen, and Jon Bares participated in the choir portion.

Dell Rapids public participants included Desirae Horton, Katy Pulscher, Taylor Hansen, Nychole Steineke, Winston Strauss, and Peyton Gleason for choir.  Kat Fletcher, Cara Rice, Michaela Witte, Eli Griebel, and Andrew Weiland participated for band.

 

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Jr Track Results from Dak-12 Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier 7th and 8th grade girls and boys track teams participated in the Middle School Dak-12 Conference meet on Tuesday, May 10th, at Tea.  The 8th grade girls finished first with 99 points.  The 7th grade girls, 8th grade girls, and 8th grade boys all finished fourth at the meet.

Individual 7th Grade Girls:

100m Dash

  • Natalie Vlietstra – :15.38 (6th)
  • Rachel Vietor – :15.44
  • Sadie Schmitt – :16.40
  • Kiya Miller – :17.00

200m Dash

  • Olivia Prasek – :31.90 (6th)
  • Rachel Vietor – :32.50
  • Katy Pulscher – :32.60
  • Sadie Schmitt – 33.00

400m Dash

  • Becky Dorn – 1:12.70 (6th)
  • Natalie Vlietstra – 1:15.60

800m Run

  • Nychole Steineke – 3:08.10 (5th)

1600m Run

  • Kat Fletcher – 6:14.13 (2nd)

100m Hurdles

  • Sam Price – :19.39 (3rd)

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :59.20

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 4:55.30

800m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 2:14.80

Long Jump

  • Becky Dorn – 11’10.5″ (4th)
  • Katy Pulscher – 11’7.5″ (5th)
  • Rachel Vietor – 10’9.5″
  • Olivia Prasek – 10’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Ellie Fiddelke – 22’8″ (5th)
  • Ella Schmidt – 18’2″

Discus

  • Ellie Fiddelke – 61’6″ (4th)
  • Ella Schmidt – 56’2″

Individual 8th Grade Girls:

100m Dash

  • Anaka Hemenway – :13.8 (1st)
  • Jenna Miles – :15.7

200m Dash

  • Anaka Hemenway – :28.9 (1st)
  • Stephanie Geraets – :29.5 (3rd)

400m Dash

  • Olivia Stelzer – 1:16.5
  • Ceara Shellum – 1:21.2

800m Run

  • Cydney Lee – 3:01.0 (3rd)

1600m Run

  • Kyra Graham – 6:45.95 (4th)

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :56.60

4x200m Relay

  • 5th – 2:08.9

800m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 2nd – 2:08.60

High Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger – 4’11” (1st) – **DR Middle School Record**
  • Kyra Graham – 4’2″ (4th)

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger – 14’6″ (1st)
  • Zoe Mortrude – 11’8″

Shot Put

  • Ceara Shellum – 31’6″ (1st)
  • Jessica Schoeberl – 26’3″ (6th)
  • Dezi Rus – 25’7″
  • Zoe Mortrude – 23’8″

Discus

  • Ceara Shellum – 63’4″ (3rd)
  • Jessica Schoeberl – 59’3″ (5th)
  • Dezi Rus – 58’11” (6th)

Individual 7th Grade Boys:

100m Dash

  • Logan Anderson – :14.32 (6th)
  • Jacob Letsche – :14.40
  • Coby Maeschen – :14.40
  • Riley Nyman – :18.30

200m Dash

  • Danek Hilmar – :27.80 (2nd)
  • Connor Rentz – :30.40
  • Asher Lensing – :31.40
  • Jacob Letsche – :31.50

400m Dash

  • Brayden Gee – 1:03.60 (3rd)
  • Logan Anderson – 1:06.10 (5th)
  • Jacob Letsche – 1:10.60

800m Run

  • Colin Rentz – 2:38.60 (4th)
  • Logan Anderson – 2:54.80
  • Dayton Andersen – 3:22.30
  • Aiden Moore – 3:30.60

1600m Run

  • Canyon Lowman – 5:29.02 (1st)
  • Riley Nyman – 7:27.89

110m Hurdles

  • Trevon Cross – :21.80 (4th)
  • Riley Nyman – :30.50

4x100m Dash

  • 5th – :55.40

4x400m Dash

  • 4th – 4:30.90

800m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 2:05.80

High Jump

  • Carter Nelson – 5’1″ (2nd)
  • Danek Hilmar – 4’8″ (6th)
  • Asher Lensing – 4’4″

Long Jump

  • Brayden Gee – 14’10” (6th)
  • Coby Maeschen – 14’8″
  • Asher Lensing – 13’4.5″
  • Colin Rentz – 13’2.5″

Shot Put

  • Zach Schreier – 31’5″ (6th)
  • Cody Schultz – 27’7″
  • Lincoln Richeal – 25’7″
  • Dayton Andersen – 20’4″

Discus

  • Lincoln Richeal – 73’1″
  • Cody Schultz – 71’4″
  • Zach Schreier – 64’0″
  • Dayton Andersen – 52’10”
  • Tate Flaskey – 47’4″

Individual 8th Grade Boys:

100m Dash

  • Brandon Geraets – :12.95 (2nd)
  • Dillan Frantz – :13.70
  • Thane Hilmoe – :14.80

200m Dash

  • Dillan Frantz – :28.00 (3rd)
  • Carter Rentz – :35.30

400m Dash

  • Logan Millman – 1:10.40

800m Run

  • Karsen Welbig – 2:32.80 (4th)
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 2:37.70
  • Logan Millman – 2:40.20

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:39.45 (6th)
  • Logan Millman – 5:55.76

110m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig – :19.70 (3rd)
  • Zeb Schumaker – :20.90 (5th)

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – :53.50

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:50.40

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – 5:18.60

800m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 6th – 2:04.60

High Jump

  • Drew VanRegenmorter – 5’0″ (4th)

Long Jump

  • Zeb Schumaker – 15’4″ (3rd)
  • Avery Welbig – 14’5.5″ (6th)

Shot Put

  • Cade Schumacher – 33’6″ (5th)
  • Noah Randall – 33’6″ (5th)
  • Thane Hilmoe – 29’3.5″
  • Joe Tisher – 27’3″

Discus

  • Cade Schumacher – 98’10” (3rd)
  • Ethan Riswold – 86’0″
  • Joe Tisher – 75’2″
  • Noah Randall – 69’8″
Share and Like this story:

Fall Sports Awards for Dell Rapids Athletes

Several Dell Rapids athletes earned post season recognition for their performances in the 2015 fall sports season.

Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal Volleyball:

  • Junior Kennedi Mullaney – Dakota Valley Conference All-Conference Team Selection
  • Junior Jackie Wolles – Dakota Valley Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • DRSM Awards Night Offensive MVP: Kennedi Mullaney
  • DRSM Awards Night Defensive MVP: Haley Michel

Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal Football:

  • Josh Brown – 9B All-State Selection
  • Jacob Frost – 9B All-State Selection
  • Christian Schnieders – 9B All-State Selection
  • Noah Fiegen – 9B All-State Honorable Mention
  • DRSM Awards Night Hustle Award: Logan Gaspar
  • DRSM Awards Night Most Improved: Tate Hansen
  • DRSM Awards Night Offensive MVP: Josh Brown
  • DRSM Awards Night Defensive MVP: Christian Schnieders
  • DRSM Awards Night Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Jacob Frost
  • DRSM Awards Night Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Noah Fiegen

Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal Girls Cross Country:

  • DRSM Awards Night Most Valuable Runner: Christina Vogel
  • DRSM Awards Night Most Improved Runner: Ella Heinitz

Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal Boys Cross Country:

  • DRSM Awards Night Most Valuable Runner: Connor Libis
  • DRSM Awards Night Most Improved Runner: Hunter Griffin

Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal Competitive Cheer:

  • DRSM Awards Night Coach’s Award: Bridget Dunn
  • DRSM Awards Night Most Improved: Courtney Geraets

 

Dell Rapids Quarrier Volleyball:

  • Senior Mikaela Stofferahn – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention, 2015 SDHSAA Academic All-State Team
  • Junior Chloe Solberg – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Senior Hannah Welbig – 2015 SDHSAA Academic All-State Team
  • Senior Kiah Schumacher – 2015 SDHSAA Academic All-State Team
  • Senior Megan Miles – 2015 SDHSAA Academic All-State Team

Dell Rapids Quarrier Football:

  • Junior Hunter Hansen – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team Selection
  • Junior Tanner Heim – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team Selection
  • Junior Dawson Kerzman – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team Selection
  • Senior Sam White – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team Selection
  • Senior Griffen Ellison – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention
  • Junior Anthony  Miller – Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Honorable Mention

 

Share and Like this story:

Changes to 2015-2016 Sports Season

The 2015-2016 high school sports season has arrived, and this year will bring changes to both Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary schools for the upcoming seasons.

The biggest change will be for the Quarrier football team.  Class 11A football will be completely different this year.  The first change the Quarriers will face is no “open” date.  Class 11A football will be moving from an eight game schedule to a nine game schedule.  After the Quarriers complete the new nine game schedule, they will see a change in the playoff format.  11A will move to the same format that 11AAA and 11AA use.  Only the top eight teams in powerpoints will advance to the playoffs, thus eliminating one playoff game.  Class 11A will play the quarterfinal game on October 29th, and the semifinal game will be played on November 6th or 7th.

Head coach Steve Hansen said that he was a little hesitant about the change in the playoff system.  “With our schedule, the Dak-12 Conference, we are going to be playing the top teams in 11A week in and week out, and with the west river schedules, they will probably end with better records than some of the schools around here.  With the new power point system, they say that won’t matter, the best teams are going to make the playoffs.  We will have to see how it all shakes out this year.”

Both Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary will see new teams this year.  Canton and Sioux Falls Christian both make the jump from 11B to 11A this year.  Dell Rapids St Mary will have a couple of new teams on their schedule this year.  Arlington and Lake Preston have entered into a co-op for football this year.  Castlewood and Estelline have also entered into a co-op for football.  The Cardinals will have games against both of those combined teams this year, and have added Canistota and De Smet to fill the two empty spots created by the co-ops.

Both schools will have a change in their respective district and region plan.  Baltic has made the jump to Class A this year, meaning District 7B will now be a five-team district.  Baltic will now join Dell Rapids, Flandreau, Flandreau Indian, Garretson, Madison and Sioux Falls Christian in Region 3A making that a seven-team region.

Share and Like this story:

All-Dells Championship at St Mary Tournament

The Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal 5th-grade boys basketball team hosted a tournament on Saturday, March 15th.  Six teams participated in the tournament including Dell Rapids St Mary, Dell Rapids, Sioux Falls Christian, West Central, Harrisburg and Howard.  The six teams were broken into two pools of three teams each.  After six “pool-play” games, two players from each team participated in a “hot shot” contest, and then the final three games were played to determine placings.  All nine of the games and the “hot-shot” contest were streamed live on Big Sioux Media, and all the games are available to watch as an archived video under the webcasts page.

The championship game  of the tournament was between Dell Rapids St Mary and Dell Rapids, with the St Mary Cardinal team winning 53-27.

Back Row L to R:  Noah D, Austin G, Colin W, Sam P, Max H, & Thomas E.  Front Row L to R:  Connor L, Clay W, Connar K, Nick W, Hunter G, and Jon B.

Back Row L to R: Noah D, Austin G, Colin W, Sam
P, Max H, & Thomas E. Front Row L to R: Connor
L, Clay W, Connar K, Nick W, Hunter G, and Jon
B.

 

Back Row L to R:  Asher L, Brady L, Coby M, Jakob L, Carter N.  Front Row L to R:  Dayton A, Connar R, Colin R, Mitchell G

Back Row L to R: Asher L, Brady L, Coby M, Jakob L, Carter N. Front Row L to R: Dayton A, Connor R, Colin R, Mitchell G

Game Results:

  • Game 1:  DR St Mary 43, SF Christian 16
  • Game 2:  Harrisburg 32, Howard 15
  • Game 3:  West Central 41, SF Christian 16
  • Game 4:  Dell Rapids 39, Howard 24
  • Game 5:  DR St Mary 44, West Central 24
  • Game 6:  Dell Rapids 37, Harrisburg 34
  • 5th/6th Place Game:  Howard 27, SF Christian 18
  • 3rd/4th Place Game:  Harrisburg 31, West Central 20
  • 1st/2nd Place Game:  DR St Mary 53, Dell Rapids 27
Share and Like this story:

Canton Sweeps Dell Rapids

Quarrier LogoThe Canton C-Hawks swept a girls-boys double-header from the Dell Rapids Quarriers on Tuesday, February 4th.  The C-Hawks girls team picked up a 54-32 win.  Canton led just 7-5 after the first quarter, and the game was tied 21-21 at halftime before Canton out-scored Dell Rapids 33-11 in the second half for the win.

The Canton boys team picked up a five-point win at 57-52 over the Quarriers.  This game was close throughout as Dell Rapids led 12-10 after the first quarter.  The C-Hawks had a slight 28-26 advantage at halftime.  Both teams were tied at 41-41 after the third quarter.  Zane Schumaker led Dell Rapids with 18 points in the game.  Ty Hoglund finished with 15 points.  The team shot 45% from the field, but just 20% (4-20) from three-point area.

The Quarrier girls fall to 4-9 on the year.  The Quarrier boys now fall to 7-6 on the year.  Both teams will host Tri-Valley in a double-header on Friday, February 7th.

Share and Like this story:

Barefoot for Bare Feet

This year the Dakota XII Conference will be hosting “Barefoot for Bare Feet” during the Conference Classics held on February 1st and February 8th.  The girls classic will be held on Saturday, February 1st in Madison, and the boys classic will be held on Saturday, February 8th in Tea.

The plan to raise funds this year is to have a bucket for each school that fans can simply drop donations into throughout the day and have a friendly competition amongst schools.  The buckets will be labeled with each school’s name on them.  During the games throughout the day, fans will be reminded to support “their barefoot coach”.  The coaches will be coaching their games barefoot.

During the month of February, not only in the Dakota XII Conference, but coaches all around the state of South Dakota will be coaching barefoot to raise awareness for the need of shoes in the United States and around the world.  Funds raised from this effort will go towards Samaritan’s Feet’s goal of providing shoes for 2,014 South Dakota children this summer.

Barefoot for Bare Feet  8 X 10

Share and Like this story:

Fall Sports Athletes Earn Accolades

Now that the fall sports season has come to an end, many of the athletes have earned post-season accolades for their efforts.

All-Conference Team Mentions:
Junior Ally Mullaney from Dell Rapids St Mary was selected to the Dakota Valley All-Conference team.  Senior Kelly Michel, also from Dell Rapids St Mary, was an honorable mention.  Seniors Maria Nagelhout and Jordan Stone of the Quarriers earned a Dak-12 All-Conference honorable mentions.  Four Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals were selected as Dakota Valley Conference All-Conference players in football.  They are Leon Maxwell, Josh Brown, Christian Schnieders, and Ben Bunkers.  Jonah Longville and Jared Scholten were honorable mention selections.  Head Coach Ross Flemmer was also voted the Dakota Valley Conference Coach of the Year!  Six Dell Rapid Quarrier football players earned Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team honors.  They are seniors Brett Nichols, Cody Nielsen, Andy Scherff, and Zach White along with juniors Riley Schmidt and Andrew Wiebenga.  Honorable Mention selections from Dell Rapids were senior Matthew DeNoon, and junior Ben Hammer.

All-State Team Mentions:
Seven football players from Dell Rapids were honored with All-State team mentions this year.  Four players from Dell Rapids High School and three players from Dell Rapids St Mary were selected by the coaches from across the state.  Riley Schmidt was selected to the 11A All-State team.  Brett Nichols, Andy Scherff, and Zach White received honorable mentions on the 11A All-State team for the Quarriers.  Leon Maxwell and Ben Bunkers were selected to the 9B All-State team this year by the 9B coaches.  Receiving an honorable mention was Josh Brown.

Academic All-State:
Numerous athletes from Dell Rapids earned Academic All-State honors this year.  To receive the honor, the student-athlete must have a 3.5 cumulative GPA and participate in the sport for at least three years.  The Quarrier football team had nine players receive the honor.  They were Matthew DeNoon, Jonathan DeNoon, Andy Scherff, Cody Nielsen, Kutler Leighton, Jacob Huewe, Zach White, Tanner Solberg, and Zane Schumacher.  For the Cardinals Jonah Longville and Kelly Michel earned the honor.  Three Quarrier volleyball players also earned the honor.  They are Jordan Stone, Courtney Wolles, and Maria Nagelhout.

Elite 45:
Leon Maxwell was selected as an Elite 45 player this year by the Argus Leader.  Josh Brown and Riley Schmidt were honorable mentions.

Share and Like this story: