Quarrier Wrestlers Do Battle at State Tournament

Six Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestlers took part in the opening day of the 2018 South Dakota State A Wrestling Tournament at the Premier Center in Sioux Falls on Friday, February 23rd and Saturday, February 24th.  Jacob Vogel, Canyon Lowman, Max Lamer, Gage Carr, Ben Cavigielli, and Nick Palmer all qualified for the event for Dell Rapids.  Carr advanced to the second day.

DR_Vogel_2018StateVogel opened up the day in the 106 pound bracket with a loss to Gabe Skustad from Chamberlain by fall at 5:51.  Vogel then pinned (0:44) Jagger Gribble of Harrisburg in the first round of the consolation round.  Vogel’s tournament came to an end after a 10-5 loss to Nolan Archer of Brookings in the second consolation round.

Lowman competed in the 113 pound bracket and opened the tournament with a tough 7-5 loss t0 Riley Williams of DR_Lowman_2018StateLennox.  Lowman then pinned (2:31) Jovey Christensen of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson in the first consolation round match.  Lowman was then pinned (2:55) by Sam Olson of Madison in the second consolation round.

DR_Lamer_2018StateLamer, 132 pound bracket, lost his opening match by technical fall (16-0) to William Truman of Pierre.  Lamer then lost a major decision 11-2 to Daynon Huber of Huron in his second match of the day to see his tournament come to an end.

Carr (152 pound bracket), the only Quarrier wrestler to advance to the second day of the tournament, opened up his tournament with a 10-4 decision over Tanner Swab of Sioux Falls Roosevelt.  Carr was then DR_Carr_2018Statepinned by Bailey Brengle of Sturgis in the quarterfinals.  Carr was trailing 9-1 after two periods in his third match before coming back with a pin (3:46) of Wyatt Knudson of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson to advance to Saturday.  In his opening match of Saturday, Carr was pinned (4:37) by Damion Schunke of Brandon Valley to put him in the 7th/8th place match.  Carr then lost a 9-2 decision to Barry Browning of Pierre to take home 8th place from the State A tournament.

DR_Cavigielli_2018StateCavigielli also won his opening match of the 220 pound bracket.  Cavigielli earned a 6-2 overtime decision over Marc Williams of Spearfish.  Cavigielli was then pinned (3:17) by Joel Carpenter of Sturgis in the quarterfinals.  Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens then pinned (4:02) Cavigielli in his third match.

Palmer drew a tough opening-round match of the 285 pound bracket.  Palmer was pinned (1:09) by Nick Casperson of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson.  Palmer then came back in his second match with a 5-2 decision over DR_Palmer_2018StateTucker Christie of Brookings.  Palmer’s day came to an end in a hard-fought, tough 6-5 loss to Zechariah Patterson of Rapid City Stevens.

**All pictures courtesy of Lee Palmer**

Share and Like this story:

Region 1A Host Dell Rapids Sends Six to State Wrestling Tourney

DRWrestle2018Region_1The Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team had six wrestlers qualify for state at the Region 1A tournament held at Dell Rapids High School on Saturday, February 17th.  Jacob Vogel, Canyon Lowman, Max Lamer, Gage Carr, Ben Cavigielli, and Nick Palmer will wrestle at the 2018 State A Wrestling Tournament on February 23rd and 24th at the Premier Center in Sioux Falls.

Watertown won the team title finishing with 207.5 points.  Madison placed second with 130.5 points.  Brookings was third followed by Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, Dell Rapids, West Central, and Tea Area. DRWrestle2018Region_2

Vogel qualified for state in the 106 pound division.  Vogel placed third on the day going 3-1 overall.  Lowman was a second place finisher and state qualifier in the 113 pound division.  Lowman finished 2-1 on the day.  Lamer placed fourth and qualified for state in the 132 pound class.  Lamer posted a 2-2 record.  Carr also placed second and qualified for state in the 152 pound class with a 2-1 record.  Cavigielli qualified for state with a third place finish in the 220 pound class.  Cavigielli finished 3-1 on the day.  Palmer also qualified for state with a fourth place finish in the 285 pound division with a 2-2 record.

Other wrestlers for the Quarriers at the Region 1A tournament were Andrew Weiland (0-2 in 120 pound class), Zach McKee (1-2 in 126 pound class), Brayden Gee (1-2 in 136 pound class), Trevon Cross (0-2 in 145 pound class), Trystan Stahl (1-2 in 16o pound class), Mitchell Klinkenborg (1-2 in 182 pound class), and Lincoln Richeal (1-2 in 195 pound class).

 

Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Gets Dual Win over SF Lincoln

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team took home a 51-24 dual win over the Sioux Falls Lincoln on Thursday, February 8th.  It was the final match for the Quarriers of the 2017-2018 season before the Region 1A Tournament.

Andrew Weiland, Canyon Lowman, Trevon Cross, Max Lamer, Brayden Gee, Mitchell Klinkenborg, Ben Cavigielli, and Nick Palmer all earned victories by pin.  Jacob Vogel also won his match by a 5-0 decision.

Dell Rapids finished their dual season with a 12-7 record.

The Quarriers will host the Region 1A tournament on Saturday, February 17th.

The Quarrier Wrestling Team beat Sioux Falls Lincoln last night 51-24. Wrestlers earning pins were Andrew Weiland,  Canyon Lowman, Trevon Cross, Max Lamer, Brayden Gee, Mitchell Klinkenborg, Ben Cavigielli and Nick Palmer.  Jacob Vogel won by Dec 5-0.
We finished the dual season with 12 wins and 7 losses. The Region Tournament is next Saturday in Dell Rapids.

Dell Rapids 51.00, Sioux Falls Lincoln 24.00

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over Alex  Mentzer (SFL) (Dec 5-0)
  • 113: Canyon Lowman (DERA) over Michael Huscher (SFL) (Fall 3:09)
  • 120: Andrew Weiland (DERA) over Tae Ellenbecker (SFL) (Fall 4:44)
  • 126: Beau  Beavers (SFL) over Zach McKee (DERA) (Fall 3:44)
  • 132: Trevon Cross (DERA) over Amani  Boas (SFL) (Fall 5:43)
  • 138: Max Lamer (DERA) over Anthony  Marquardt (SFL) (Fall 2:43)
  • 145: Brayden Gee (DERA) over Alfredo  Sanchez (SFL) (Fall 3:13)
  • 152: Pollux Davidson (SFL) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 160: Braedon Treadway (SFL) over Gage Carr (DERA) (Fall 5:08)
  • 170: Jacob  Murphy (SFL) over Trystan Stahl (DERA) (Fall 2:56)
  • 182: Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) over Gavin Marco (SFL) (Fall 1:50)
  • 195: Double Forfeit 220: Ben Cavigielli (DERA) over Marco Cosic (SFL) (Fall 0:43)
  • 285: Nick Palmer (DERA) over Yoseph Mekuria (SFL) (Fall 0:34

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestling Team Goes 2-3 on the Week

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team participated five duals on two nights during the week.

Dell Rapids dropped both duals in Canton on Tuesday, January 30th.  Canton defeated Dell Rapids 64-18, and Vermillion beat Dell Rapids 48-35.

The Quarriers then participated in a quadrangular at West Central High School on Thursday, February 1st.  Dell Rapids went 2-1 in their dual matches.  The Quarriers beat West Central 40-32, beat Adrian Area 42-19, but lost to McCook Central/Montrose 45-24.

Dell Rapids will travel to Sioux Falls Lincoln High School for a triangular with the Patriots and the Sioux Falls Roosevelt Rough Riders.  This will be their final night of competition prior to the Region 1A tournament on Saturday, February 17th in Dell Rapids.

Canton 64.00, Dell rapids 18.00 (Tue)

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over Luke Richardson (CASD) (Fall 3:17)
  • 113: Braxton Trowbridge (CASD) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 120: Seth Peterson (CASD) over Canyon Lowman (DERA) (MD 14-0)
  • 126: Zach McKee (DERA) over   (CASD) (For.)
  • 132: Jake Cline (CASD) over Trevon Cross (DERA) (Fall 0:43)
  • 138: Jaden Domain issue (CASD) over Max Lamer (DERA) (Fall 4:00)
  • 145: Kaden  Laubach (CASD) over Brayden Gee (DERA) (Fall 2:54)
  • 152: Scott Peterson (CASD) over Gage Carr (DERA) (Fall 3:44)
  • 160: Share den Scheidt (CASD) over Trystan Stahl (DERA) (Fall 1:17)
  • 170: Kyle Laubach (CASD) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 182: Cullen Rutten (CASD) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) (Fall 1:52)
  • 195: Zach Richardson (CASD) over Lincoln Richeal (DERA) (Fall 5:02)
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DERA) over   (CASD) (For.)
  • 285: Payton  Smith (CASD) over Nick Palmer (DERA) (Fall 1:12)

Vermillion 48.00, Dell Rapids 35.00 (Tue)

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over   (VERM) (For.)
  • 113: Andrew Weiland (DERA) over Blessed Vargas (VERM) (TF 24-7 6:00)
  • 120: Jarrett Rueb (VERM) over Canyon Lowman (DERA) (Fall 1:09)
  • 126: Lucus Anglin (VERM) over Zach McKee (DERA) (Fall 0:34)
  • 132: Ryne Whisler (VERM) over Trevon Cross (DERA) (Fall 1:50)
  • 138: Max Lamer (DERA) over Emile Khan (VERM) (Fall 1:01)
  • 145: Trey Hage (VERM) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 152: Brayden Gee (DERA) over Tyson Hage (VERM) (Fall 5:23)
  • 160: Gage Carr (DERA) over Rodney Lafuente (VERM) (Fall 3:28)
  • 170: Joel Druin (VERM) over Trystan Stahl (DERA) (Fall 3:44)
  • 182: Brett Culver (VERM) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) (Fall 3:59)
  • 195: Kobe Culver (VERM) over Lincoln Richeal (DERA) (Fall 3:20)
  • 220: Brody Surrell (VERM) over Ben Cavigielli (DERA) (Fall 2:44)
  • 285: Nick Palmer (DERA) over   (VERM) (For.)

Dell Rapids 40.00, West Central 32.00 (Thu)

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over Brayden Siemonsma (WECE) (MD 10-2)
  • 113: Canyon Lowman (DERA) over Carter Heumiller (WECE) (Inj. [time])
  • 120: Robby Edberg (WECE) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 126: Landry  Knight (WECE) over Zach McKee (DERA) (Dec 10-7)
  • 132: Trevon Cross (DERA) over Damon Crane (WECE) (Dec 13-9)
  • 138: Max Lamer (DERA) over Justin Zirpel (WECE) (Dec 9-6)
  • 145: Caden  Ideker (WECE) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 152: Brayden Gee (DERA) over Austin Sieverding (WECE) (Fall 0:35)
  • 160: Gage Carr (DERA) over   (WECE) (For.)
  • 170: AJ  Foote (WECE) over Trystan Stahl (DERA) (Fall 1:39)
  • 182: Clay  Farmer (WECE) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) (TF 18-0 5:31)
  • 195: Brock Nordlund (WECE) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DERA) over   (WECE) (For.)
  • 285: Nick Palmer (DERA) over Kyle Becker (WECE) (Fall 3:20)

Dell Rapids 42.00, Adrian Area 19.00 (Thu)

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over Jesus Anaya (ADAR) (Dec 4-0)
  • 113: Andrew Weiland (DERA) over Quentin Wolf (ADAR) (MD 12-0)
  • 120: Logan Taylor (ADAR) over Canyon Lowman (DERA) (Dec 11-8)
  • 126: Zach McKee (DERA) over Dominiq Canales (ADAR) (Fall 0:32)
  • 132: Trevon Cross (DERA) over Brent Hokeness (ADAR) (Dec 6-2)
  • 138: Chandler Combs (ADAR) over Max Lamer (DERA) (MD 11-3)
  • 145: Brayden Gee (DERA) over Preston Nelson (ADAR) (Dec 4-3)
  • 152: Gage Carr (DERA) over Jaime Castenada (ADAR) (TF 20-5 5:56)
  • 160: Sam Cavigielli (DERA) over   (ADAR) (For.)
  • 170: Trystan Stahl (DERA) over Max  Lehmann (ADAR) (Fall 1:35)
  • 182: Beau Bullerman (ADAR) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) (DQ)
  • 195: Double Forfeit
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DERA) over   (ADAR) (For.)
  • 285: Scot Edwards (ADAR) over Nick Palmer (DERA) (Fall 2:30)

McCook Central/Montrose 45.00, Dell Rapids 24.00 (Thu)

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DERA) over Lane Huls (MCM) (Fall 0:48)
  • 113: Canyon Lowman (DERA) over Reid Montreal (MCM) (Fall 1:00)
  • 120: Andrew Weiland (DERA) over   (MCM) (For.)
  • 126: Cody Sechser (MCM) over Zach McKee (DERA) (Fall 1:59)
  • 132: Tate  Reiner (MCM) over Trevon Cross (DERA) (Fall 4:14)
  • 138: Jacobi Krouse (MCM) over Max Lamer (DERA) (Dec 8-3)
  • 145: Double Forfeit
  • 152: Paul  Lauck (MCM) over Brayden Gee (DERA) (Fall 1:03)
  • 160: Blake Gessner (MCM) over Gage Carr (DERA) (Fall 3:36)
  • 170: Jacob  Cheeseman (MCM) over Trystan Stahl (DERA) (Fall 2:27)
  • 182: Tanner Peterson (MCM) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DERA) (Fall 3:42)
  • 195: Tanner Grocott (MCM) over   (DERA) (For.)
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DERA) over Colin Rief (MCM) (Fall 1:16)
  • 285: Double Forfeit
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestling Competes at Les Tlustos Tournament

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team participated in the Les Tlustos tournament in Brookings on Saturday, January 27th.  Dell Rapids finished with a total of 78.5 points in the tournament.  Pierre placed first as a team with 239.5 points.  Brandon Valley was second with 208.0 points, and Mitchell was third with 162.0 points.

Dell Rapids had seven wrestlers place in the top eight of their respective weight brackets.  Jacob Vogel, Canyon Lowman, and Ben Cavigielli all had fifth place finishes.  Max Lamer and Gage Carr both placed sixth.  Nick Palmer had a seventh place finish, and Lincoln Richeal placed eighth.

The Quarriers will wrestle in their fifth and final Dak-12 meet on Tuesday, January 30th in Canton.

  • 106:  Jacob Vogel (5th) finished 4-2
    • Andrew Weiland/Unattached finished 1-2
  • 113:  Canyon Lowman (5th) finished 4-2
  • 126:  Zach McKee finished 1-2
    • Trevon Cross/Unattached finished 0-2
  • 132:  Max Lamer (6th) finished 3-3
  • 145:  Brayden Gee finished 1-2
  • 152:  Gage Carr (6th) finished 3-3
  • 160:  Trystan Stahl finished 1-2
  • 195:  Lincoln Richeal (8th) finished 2-3
  • 220:  Ben Cavigielli (5th) finished 4-2
  • 285:  Nick Palmer (7th) finished 3-2
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestling Splits at Dak-12 Meet in Madison

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team had their fourth Dak-12 meet of the season on Thursday, January 25th in Madison.  The Quarriers faced Tri-Valley and West Central in their two duals of the night.

The Quarriers defeated Tri-Valley 66-12, but West Central defeated Dell Rapids 44-33.  Jacob Vogel, Canyon Lowman, Max Lamer, Brayden Gee, and Nick Palmer all earned two wins on the night.

Dell Rapids will be in Brookings on Saturday, January 27th for the Brookings Tournament.

Dell Rapids 66, Tri-Valley 12

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DR) over Aerin Geary (TV) (Fall 3:55)
  • 113: Canyon Lowman (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 120: Andrew Weiland (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 126: Zach McKee (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 132: Caden Lamer (TV) over Trevon Cross (DR) (Fall 1:58)
  • 138: Max Lamer (DR) over Christopher Wollman (TV) (Fall 1:48)
  • 145: Brayden Gee (DR) over Taelon Jensen (TV) (Fall 0:56)
  • 152: Gage Carr (DR) over Brayden Koopman (TV) (Fall 4:14)
  • 160: Sam Cavigielli (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 170: Trystan Stahl (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 182: Double Forfeit
  • 195: Lincoln Richeal (DR) over (TV) (For.)
  • 220: Ethan Nehlich (TV) over Kyle Cavigielli (DR) (Fall 1:25)
  • 285: Nick Palmer (DR) over (TV) (For.)

West Central 44, Dell Rapids 33

  • 106: Jacob Vogel (DR) over Dwight Kuhlman (WC) (Fall 0:46)
  • 113: Canyon Lowman (DR) over Carter Heumiller (WC) (Dec 3-2)
  • 120: Robby Edberg (WC) over Andrew Weiland (DR) (TF 18-1 3:53)
  • 126: Landry Knight (WC) over Zach McKee (DR) (Dec 11-8)
  • 132: Max Lamer (DR) over Damon Crane (WC) (Fall 5:12)
  • 138: Justin Zirpel (WC) over Trevon Cross (DR) (Fall 3:03)
  • 145: Brayden Gee (DR) over Dominic Anderson (WC) (Fall 1:08)
  • 152: Caden Ideker (WC) over Sam Cavigielli (DR) (Fall 0:44)
  • 160: Gage Carr (DR) over Austin Sieverding (WC) (Fall 0:59)
  • 170: Kadyn Nolz (WC) over Trystan Stahl (DR) (Fall 3:11)
  • 182: AJ Foote (WC) over (DR) (For.)
  • 195: Clay Farmer (WC) over Lincoln Richeal (DR) (Fall 0:53)
  • 220: Kyle Becker (WC) over Kyle Cavigielli (DR) (Fall 1:04)
  • 285: Nick Palmer (DR) over (WC) (For.)
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestlers Finish 6th at Dak-12 Tourney

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team placed sixth at the Dak-12 Conference tournament on Saturday, January 20th at Tri-Valley High School.  Dell Rapids finished with a total of 95.0 points.  Canton won the team title with 231.5 points.  Vermillion was second with 158.0 points, and Madison placed third with 125.5 points.

Six wrestlers had top-four finishes at the tournament.  Jacob Vogel, Ben Cavigielli, and Nick Palmer all placed second place in their respective weight classes.  Zach McKee had a third place finish.  Gage Carr and Lincoln Richeal both had a fourth place finish.

The Quarriers will be in Madison for another Dak-12 meet on Thursday, January 25th.

Dell Rapids Results from Dak-12 Conference Tourney:

  • 106:  Jacob Vogel (2nd) finished 3-1
  • 113:  Andrew Weiland finished 2-2
  • 120:  Sage Ottoson finished 2-2
  • 126:  Zach McKee (3rd) finished 4-1
  • 132:  Trevon Cross finished 2-2
  • 138:  Max Lamer finished 2-2
  • 145:  Brayden Gee finished 2-2
  • 152:  Gage Carr (4th) finished 3-2
  • 170:  Trystan Stahl finished 2-2
  • 182:  Mitchell Klinkenborg finished 3-2
  • 195:  Lincoln Richeal (4th) finished 3-2
  • 220:  Ben Cavigielli (2nd) finished 3-1
  • 285:  Nick Palmer (2nd) finished 3-1
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestling Splits Triangular in Garretson

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team earned a split at a triangular in Garretson on Thursday, January 18th.  Dell Rapids lost to Sioux Falls O’Gorman 43-36, but the Quarriers defeated Garretson 60-22.

Dell Rapids will travel back to Tri-Valley for the Dak-12 Conference tournament on Saturday, January 20th.

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 43, Dell Rapids 36

  • 106:  Jacob Vogel (DR) over Nate Sprenkle (SFO) – pin
  • 113:  Canyon Lowman (DR) over Carson Holt (SFO) – pin
  • 120: Aaron Ideker (SFO) over Sage Ottoson – pin
  • 126: Trevon Cross (DR) win by forfeit
  • 132: Zach McKee (DR) over Josh Brunz (SFO) – pin
  • 138: Tigh Hight (SFO) over Max Lamer (DR), 7-0
  • 145: Tycho Clausen (SFO) over Brayden Gee (DR), MD 13-2
  • 152: Tynan Fogarty (SFO) over Sam Cavigielli (DR) – pin
  • 160: Berent Tarabelsi (SFO) over Dylan Anderson (DR) – pin
  • 170: Zach Witte (SFO) over Trystan Stahl (DR) – pin
  • 182: Jon Binstock (SFO) over Mitchell Klinkenborg (DR) – pin
  • 195: Lincoln Richeal (DR) over Nick Hillberg (SFO) – pin
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DR) over Lucas Berthelsen (SFO) – pin
  • 285: Kenley Lamberty (SFO) over Nick Palmer (DR) – pin

Dell Rapids 60, Garretson 22

 

  • 106:  Jacob Vogel (DR) over Jayse Miller (GAR) – pin
  • 113:  Sage Ottoson (DR) over Braxten Rozeboom (GAR) – pin
  • 120: Hayden Pierret (GAR) over Canyon Lowman (DR), MD 16-2
  • 126: Trevon Cross (DR) win by forfeit
  • 132: Zach McKee (DR) over Isaiah Robinson (GAR) – pin
  • 138: Max Lamer (DR) win by forfeit
  • 145: Brayden Gee (DR) over Dustin Haas (GAR)- pin
  • 152: Sam Cavigielli (DR) win by forfeit
  • 160: Parker Schlenker (GAR) over Dylan Anderson (DR) – pin
  • 170: Jack Konechne (GAR) over Trystan Stahl (DR) – pin
  • 182: Mitchell Klinkenborg (DR) over Jimmy Widrig (GAR) – pin
  • 195: Lincoln Richeal (DR) win by forfeit
  • 220: Ben Cavigielli (DR) win by forfeit
  • 285: Dakota Johnson (GAR) over Jack Prasek (DR) – pin

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestling Wins Two on Senior Night

DRWrestle_1-16-18The Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team honored their three seniors during a Dak-12 home meet on Tuesday, January 17th.  The three seniors are Nick Palmer, Ben Cavigielli, and Jack Prasek.

The Quarriers won both of their matches on the night.  Dell Rapids defeated Dakota Valley 70-6 and then defeated Elk Point-Jefferson 46-27.

Dell Rapids will be in Garretson on Thursday, January 18th for a triangular with Garretson and Sioux Falls O’Gorman.

  • Jacob Vogel went 2-0
  • Canyon Lowman went 2-0
  • Sage Ottoson went 2-0
  • Trevon Cross went 2-0
  • Zack Mckee went 2-0
  • Max Lamer went 1-1
  • Brayden Gee went 1-1
  • Gage Carr went 1-1
  • Sam Cavigielli went 0-1
  • Trystan Stahl went 1-1
  • Mitchell Klinkenborg went 1-1
  • Licoln Richeal went 1-1
  • Kyle Cavigielli went 2-0
  • Nick Palmer went 2-0
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Wrestlers Finish Sixth at Tri-Valley

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier wrestling team finished sixth at the Tri-Valley tournament on Saturday, January 13th.  Dell Rapids finished with 136.0 points.  Winner finished first with 224.5 points.  Elk Point-Jefferson was second with 161.0 points, and Lennox finished third with 159.0 points.

The Quarriers had seven wrestlers that placed in the tournament.  Ben Cavigielli finished first in the 220-weight class.  Jacob Vogel, Canyon Lowman and Nick Palmer all had second place finishes.  Gage Carr placed third, Trevon Cross finished fourth, and Trystan Stahl had a sixth place finish.

Dell Rapids will host a Dak-12 meet on Tuesday, January 16th.  It will be parent’s night during the event.  The match can be seen on Big Sioux Media.

  • 106:  Jacob Vogel (2nd) finished 3-1
  • 113:  Canyon Lowman (2nd) finished 3-1
  • 120:  Caden Miller finished 1-2
  • 126:  Trevon Cross (4th) finished 3-2
  • 132:  Max Lamer finished 1-2
  • 138:  Brayden Gee finished 2-2
  • 152:  Gage Carr (3rd) finished 4-1
  • 160:  Trystan Stahl (6th) finished 3-3
  • 182:  Mitchell Klinkenborg finished 1-2
  • 195:  Lincoln Richeal finished 2-2
  • 220:  Ben Cavigielli (1st) finished 4-0
  • 285:  Nick Palmer (2nd) finished 3-1
Share and Like this story: