Cardinals and Quarriers State Track Results

sdhsaaLogoAthletes from the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier track teams are participating in the 2018 South Dakota state track meet held in Rapid City on Friday, May 25th and Saturday, May 26th.

The Cardinals’ Ella Heinitz finished 2nd in the 400m dash and 8th in the 800m dash, and Weston Geraets had a 6th place finish in the triple jump.  The boys 4x800m Relay team also finished 7th.  For the Quarriers the girls’ 4x100m relay team finished 4th, girls’ 4x200m relay team finished 7th, girls’ 4x400m relay team finished 4th, the boys’ 4x100m relay team placed 3rd, and the boys’ 4x400m relay team also placed 3rd.  Aspen Hansen and an 8th place finish in the 300m hurdles.  Mason Schmidt won the High Jump event for the second year in a row and placed 8th in the long jump.  Sydney Stofferahn finished 8th in the Discus, and Emma Paul finished 8th in the Shot Put.

Individual Girls Results

100m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :13.18 **Qualified for finals**

100m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (8th) – DRSM – :13.15

200m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – :27.62

400m Dash Prelims (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz – DRSM – 1:00.64 **Qualified for finals**

400m Dash Finals (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (2nd) – DRSM – 1:00.58

800m Run (Class B)

  • Ella Heinitz (10th) – DRSM – 2:29.89
  • Tana Harrinton (17th) – DRSM – 2:45.78

3200m Run (Class B)

  • Addy Gilbert (10th) – DRSM – 13:29.88

Shot Put (Class B)

  • Maddie Schwebach (14th) – DRSM – 33’8.75″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen – DR – :51.06  **Qualified for finals**

4x10om Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Hannah Heiberger, Aspen Hansen (4th) – DR – :51.81

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Sam Price, Ava Schuring, Brooke Klein, Kat Fletcher – 4:46.42

High Jump (Class A)

  • Kyra Graham (12th) – DR – 4’7″

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen – DR – 1:48.23  **Qualified for finals**

4x200m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen (7th) – DR – 1:49.11

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen – DR – :46.39  **Qualified for finals**

300m Hurdles Finals (Class A)

  • Aspen Hansen (8th) – DR – :51.39

400m Dash Prelims (Class A)

  • Shaylee Hoff – DR – 1:01.71

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff – DR – 4:11.22    **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen, Shaylee Hoff (4th) – DR – 4:12.19

Discus (Class A)

  • Sydney Stofferahn (8th) – DR – 106’8″
  • Emma Paul (20th) – DR – 92’00”

Shot Put (Class A)

  • Emma Paul (8th) – DR – 35’3.5″

3200m Run (Class A)

  • Katrina Kruel (15th) – DR – 12:58.03

Long Jump (Class A)

Hannah Heiberger (14th) – DR – 16’2.5″

 

Individual Boys Results

800m Run (Class B)

  • Connor Libis (14th) – DRSM – 2:13.40

Triple Jump (Class B)

  • Weston Geraets (6th) – DRSM – 41’2.5″

300m Hurdles Prelims (Class B)

  • Ethan Geraets – DRSM – :43.84

4x800m Relay (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Logan Gaspar, Ethan Geraets (7th) – DRSM – 8:39.83

1600m Run (Class B)

  • Ryan Eining (13th) – DRSM – 5:01.94

High Jump (Class A)

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – DR – 6’4″
  • Brayden Pluscher (9th) – DR – 5’10”
  • Ryker Pedde (16th) – DR – 5’8″

Triple Jump (Class A)

  • Josh Heinemann (23rd) – DR – 38’9″

4x100m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge – :44.18  **Qualified for finals**

4x100m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt, Andrew Hegge (3rd) – DR – :44.43

1600m Sprint Medley Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Jeffrey Schuch, Logan Stone, Danek Hilmar, Karsen Welbig – DR – 4:05.77

4x200m Relay Prelims (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Logan Stone, Andrew Hegge – DR – NT

4x400m Relay Prelims (Class A)

Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers – DR – 3:32.67  **Qualified for finals**

4x400m Relay Finals (Class A)

  • Blake Reider, Mason Schmidt, Caleb Kirschenmann, Derek Ahlers (3rd) – DR – 3:32.62

Long Jump (Class A)

Mason Schmidt (8th) – DR – 21’4″

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls 2nd, Boys 3rd at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoDell Rapids hosted the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 17th.  The Dell Rapids girls team finished second with a total of 135 points.  West Central won the girls title with 142 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was third with 130 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished third with a total of 96 points.  Tri-Valley won the boys title with 127 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 126.5 points.

Members of the Quarrier track team will now compete at the 2018 State A track meet.  The first day will be held on Friday, May 25th in Spearfish, and the final day will be on Saturday, May 26th in Rapid City.

Individual Girls Results

100m Hurdles

  • Samantha Price (5th) – :17.07

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stedem (4th) – 6:05.49
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 7:00.81
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:06.16

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :47.55
  • Samantha Price (6th) – :52.14

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (3rd) – :26.87
  • Stephanie Geraets (6th) – :29.65
  • Emmanuelle Alene – :30.86

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (3rd) – 36’9.25″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (4th) – 34’11.25″
  • Mercedes Lodmell – 21’8.5″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 16’8.75″
  • Olivia Prasek (6th) – 13’10”

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:52.26

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:03.48
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (3rd) – 1:08.26
  • Rachael Vietor (6th) – 1:08.74

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (5th) – 2:47.88
  • Becky Dorn – 2:59.11
  • Regan Stone – 3:06.69

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:11.79

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 114’9″
  • Emma Paul (2nd) – 106’1.5″
  • Chrystina Anderson – 68’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (3rd) – 33’0.5″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 10:32.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.49
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :13.57

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :51.64

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:53.03

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (2nd) – 12:50.41

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (1st) – 4’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (5th) – :11.76
  • Logan Stone (6th) – :11.82

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :44.57

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – 3:59.31

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (6th) – 39’6″
  • Kade Gruis – 28’5.75″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 20’7″
  • Nick Boever (7th) – 18’7.75″
  • Joshua Heinemann – 17’4.5″

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (4th) – :16.46
  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :17.48

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:30.92
  • Carter Wynja – 5:33.29
  • Logan Anderson – 6:10.07

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :44.33
  • Avery Welbig (7th) – :44.78

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (7th) – :24.63
  • Adam Nagelhout (8th) – :24.97

Discus

  • Edward Price (4th) – 130’5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (5th) – 110’9″
  • Carter Nelson – 77’4.5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 42’4.25″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 32’4″

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:06.69

4x200m Relay

  • 2nd – 1:32.86

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (3rd) – :55.33
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (4th) – :57.37

800m Run

  • Tyler Wood (6th) – 2:23.48
  • Mitchell Heinemann (8th) – 2:29.96
  • Justin Nirva – 2:33.69

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:31.56

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Ryker Pedde (3rd) – 6’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher (4th) – 6’0″

 

Share and Like this story:

Heinemann Signs with DWU

HeinemannDWUTrack

Photo courtesy of Kris Heinemann

Another Dell Rapids High School senior will be continuing their education along with playing sports next year.  Josh Heinemann signed his letter of intent to participate on the Dakota Wesleyan University Tiger track and field team.  Heinemann was joined by DWU track and field coach Derik Fossum during his signing on Wednesday, May 16th at Dell Rapids High School.

Heinemann is in his final season for the Quarrier track team and was a part of the Quarrier football team this fall.

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls Finish 6th, Boys 8th at Dak-XII Track Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dak XII Conference track meet was held on Thursday, May 10th at Dakota Valley High School.

The Quarrier girls finished sixth with a total of 68 points.  West Central won the girls conference team title with 96 points.  Vermillion was second with 94 points, and Madison placed third with 93.6 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team finished eighth with 45.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian with 150 points.  Lennox was second with 93 points, and Tri-Valley placed third with 90 points.

Dell Rapids will host the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 17th.

Individual Girls Results

Girls Results

Individual Boys Results

Boys Results

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarriers and Cardinals Run at Dells Invite

TrackLogoBoth the Dell Rapids Quarrier and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.  Seniors for the Dell Rapids track team and girls golf team were recognized during senior day at the meet.

The Dell Rapids girls team won the team title with 149 points.  Colman-Egan was second with 95 points.  Tri-Valley finished third with 78 points.  St Mary placed fifth with 60 points.

The Dell Rapids boys team also won the team title with 143 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 126 points.  Garretson finished third with 68 points.  St Mary finished sixth with 38 points.

Dell Rapids will be at Dakota Valley on Thursday, May 10th.  St Mary will be at Estelline for the DVC meet also on Thursday, May 10th.

Individual Girls Results:

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 11:37.47

1oom Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 4th – :16.66
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 6th – :17.61
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – :19.84

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :13.49
  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 4th – :13.58
  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 5th – :13.82
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – :14.73
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – :15.23
  • Shannon Carlson (DR) – :15.81
  • Nychole Steineke (DR) – :17.03

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:50.96
  • St Mary – 3rd – 2:00.49

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM) – 3rd – 6:11.62
  • Adisen Stadem (DR) – 4th – 6:13.89
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 8th – 6:17.88
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 6:20.01
  • Katelyn Jaycox (DR) – 7:10.00
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 7:24.32

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – :53.49
  • St Mary – 4th – :55.95

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (DR) – 1st – 1:03.18

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – 1st – :48.14
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 5th – :52.59
  • Cassy Geraets (DRSM) – 8th – :54.59
  • 1600m Sprint Medley Relay
  • Dell Rapids – 3rd – 5:03.66

800m Run

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st – 2:28.52
  • Tana Harrington (DRSM) – 4th – 2:42.82
  • Becky Dorn (DR) – 3:05.17
  • Regan Stone (DR) – 3:08.09
  • Emily Dorn (DR) – 3:13.94
  • Olivia Stelzer (DR) – 3:18.37

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 2nd – :28.20
  • Hannah VanOverbeke (DR) – 3rd – :28.82
  • Samantha Price (DR) – 4th – :30.06
  • Stephanie Geraets (DR) – 5th – :30.08
  • Emmanuelle Alene (DR) – 7th – :30.58
  • Rachael Vietor (DR) – :31.38

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (DR) – 1st – 13:08.33

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 4:14.87

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR) – 2nd – 4’11”
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 8th – 4’3″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 2nd – 16’3.75″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 7th – 14’2.5″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’6.5″
  • Rhiannon Glazier (DRSM) – 13’5″
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – 13’2.75″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR) – 1st – 32’4″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (DR) – 1st – 37’3.5″
  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 2nd – 36’1″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 3rd – 34’5.5″
  • Sage Shellum (DR) – 24’9.5″
  • Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 23’7″
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 23’5″
  • Ella Schmidt (DR) – 22’1.5″
  • Maggie Moore (DR) – 19’1″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 18’8″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 1st – 120’6″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (DR) – 2nd – 105’1″
  • Emma Paul (DR) – 7th – 81’11”
  • Emily Winberg (DRSM) – 69’3″
  • Chrystina Anderson (DR) – 69’3″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 54’5.5″

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • St Mary – 1st – 8:46.25
  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 9:11.47

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 2nd – :17.13
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 5th – :18.12
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :21.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :22.94
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :24.27

100m Dash

  • Blake Reider (DR) – 1st – :11.87
  • Logan Stone (DR) – 2nd – :11.99
  • Nick Boever (DR) – :12.67
  • Payton Park (DRSM) – :13.02
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :14.19
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – :14.72

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 1:34.02
  • St Mary – 6th – 2:00.97

1600m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 3rd – 5:13.58
  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 5th – 5:22.84
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 5:36.35
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:39.68
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 5:40.78
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 6:00.52

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – :45.02
  • St Mary – 8th – :58.83

400m Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (DR) – 1st – :54.19
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 5th – :56.80
  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 6th – :59.14

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – :44.45
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 4th – :44.84
  • Jeffrey Schuch (DR) – 6th – :46.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – :51.56
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – :57.36

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 2nd – 4:03.55
  • St Mary – 4th – 4:12.70

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 4th – 2:19.04
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 2:35.93
  • Justin Nirva (DR) – 2:36.45
  • Seth Bares (DRSM) – 2:36.77

200m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (DR) – 1st – :23.80
  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – :24.88
  • Adam Nagelhout (DR) – :25.42
  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – :26.71
  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – :29.89

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (DR) – 4th – 12:35.62
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 14:00.42

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 1st – 3:34.39

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (DR) – 1st – 6’6″
  • Riker Pedde (DR) – 2nd – 6’0″
  • Logan Gaspar (DRSM) – 5’6″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 5’0″

Long Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 3rd – 18’6.5″
  • Tyler Wood (DR) – 4th – 18’4.75″
  • Nick Boever (DR) – 6th – 18’1.5″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 7th – 17’9.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 17’1.5″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR) – 16’5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (DR) – 2nd – 39’7″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 3rd – 39’3″
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – 7th – 34’1″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 8th – 33’6″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’3″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 33’10”
  • Eli Longville (DRSM) – 33’9″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 31’2″
  • Kade Gruis (DR) – 30’11”
  • Alex Gaspar (DRSM) – 26’0″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 24’9″

Discus

  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 6th – 109’1.5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter (DR) – 96’0″
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 91’3″
  • Cade Schumacher (DR) – 90’7.5″
  • Carter Nelson (DR) – 88’4″
  • Max Herber (DRSM) – 80’9.5″

 

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Dakota Relays Shortened by Weather

TrackLogoThe 93rd annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays were shorted due to the weather on Saturday, May 5th, and events that were in progresses were worked out by the meet officials.  All of Friday’s events were completed without issue.  Over 3,000 middle school, high school, and college athletes competed in the event over the weekend.

Several Quarrier and Cardinal track athletes participated in the event.

Both Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the Dells Invite at Dell Rapids High School on Monday, May 7th.

Dell Rapids Results

  • Derek Ahlers – 400m Dash – :52.75
  • Hannah Heiberger – Long Jump – 15’9.25″
  • Josh Heinemann – Triple Jump – 40’0.5″
  • Shaylee Hoff – 400m Dash – 1:02.01
  • Emma Paul – Shot Put – 35’8″
  • Mason Schmidt – High Jump (3rd place) – 6’4″
  • Jeffery Schuch – 110m Hurdles – :16.88
  • Boys 4x200m Relay – 1:34.78
  • Girls 4x100m Relay (4th) – :52.07
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay (7th) – 4:24.63

 

Dell Rapids St Mary Results

  • Ethan Geraets – 300m Hurdles – :46.19
  • Weston Geraets – Triple Jump – 39’2.25″
  • Ella Heinitz – 100m Dash – :13.25
  • Ella Heinitz – 400m Dash – 1:00.42
  • Maddie Schwebach – Shot Put – 32’7″
  • Boys 4x800m Relay – 9:21.24
  • Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay – 4:37.68
Share and Like this story:

LenWood Track Results

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team traveled to Lennox for the LenWood Invite on Tuesday, May 1st.  The Quarrier girls team had 25 individual/relays finish in the top eight on the day.  The Quarrier boys team had 26 individual/relays place in the top eight.

Dell Rapids will be at the Howard Wood Relays in Sioux Falls on Friday, May 4th and Saturday, May 5th before hosting a track meet on Monday, May 7th.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – 11:14.90

10om Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :16.72
  • Samantha Price (7th) – :17.99

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (5th) – :13.65
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – :14.11
  • Emmanuelle Alene – :15.24
  • Katy Pulscher – :15.39
  • Shannon Carlson – :15.83
  • Nychole Steineke – :17.25

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:53.29

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stadem (6th) – 6:16.71
  • Kat Fletcher (7th) – 6:24.30
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:12.80
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 7:20.64

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :53.45

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (5th) – 1:02.87
  • Ava Schuring (8th) – 1:05.43
  • Rachael Vietor – 1:10.67

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (1st) – :49.03
  • Samantha Price (6th) – :52.38

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (6th) – 2:40.89
  • Becky Dorn – 3:05.72
  • Regan Stone – 3:06.11
  • Olivia Stelzer – 3:17.00
  • Emily Dorn – 3:17.15
  • Katelyn Jaycox – 3:18.59

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 1st – 4:57.84

200m Dash

  • Stephanie Geraets – :30.74
  • Rachael Vietor – :31.80

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (1st) – 12:51.89

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:36.10

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (3rd) – 4’7″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 16’4″
  • Olivia Prasek (8th) – 13’8.5″
  • Stephanie Geraets – 13’6″
  • Katy Pulscher – 12’6″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 33’6″

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (3rd) – 95’7.5″
  • Emma Paul (4th) – 88’9″
  • Chrystina Anderson – 71’5″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (2nd) – 34’10.5″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (3rd) – 34’1″
  • Sage Shellum – 26’3″
  • Mercedes Lodmell – 23’2.5″
  • Ella Schmidt – 22’11”
  • Maggie Moore – 18’2″


Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • 4th – 9:24.70

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (5th) – :16.97
  • Avery Welbig – :18.23

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (4th) – :12.04
  • Seth Spielmann (5th) – :12.13
  • Nick Boever – :12.64
  • Josh Heinemann – :12.95
  • Coby Maeschen – :13.66
  • Austin Pedde – :13.82
  • Seth Clement – :14.18

4x200m Relay

  • 1st – 1:35.16

1600m Run

  • Carter Wynja – 5:32.02
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:37.06
  • Logan Anderson – 5:49.82

4x100m Relay

  • 1st – :45.57

4oom Dash

  • Caleb Kirschenmann (6th) – :55.18
  • Drew Van Regenmorter – :57.04
  • Nick Boever – :59.23
  • Justin Nirva – 1:05.99

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (5th) – :45.35
  • Avery Welbig (6th) – :45.46
  • Brayden Pulscher (8th) – :47.61

800m Run

  • Ty Wood (5th) – 2:17.10
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 2:33.20
  • Ryan Keener – 2:37.71
  • Justin Nirva – 2:38.69

1600m Sprint Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:03.39

200m Dash

  • Mason Schmidt (7th) – :24.64
  • Ryker Pedde (8th) – :24.76
  • Seth Spielmann – :25.58
  • Jeffrey Schuch – :25.91
  • Josh Heinemann – :26.39
  • Coby Maeschen – :27.47
  • Austin Pedde – :28.76

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja (6th) – 12:32.11
  • Logan Anderson (8th) – 12:50.21

4x400m Relay

  • 1st – 3:41.37

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Ryker Pedde (7th) – 5’8″
  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – 5’8″
  • Carter Nelson – 5’6″

Long Jump

  • Nick Boever (7th) – 18’4″
  • Josh Heinemann (8th) – 18’0.5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (3rd) – 39’4.5″
  • Brayden Pulscher (6th) – 36’6″
  • Avery Welbig – 35’7″
  • Carter Nelson – 33’11”

Discus

  • Eddie Price (8th) – 111’6.5″
  • Drew Van Regenmorter – 98’9.5″
  • Carter Nelson – 76’3.5″

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (8th) – 40’2.5″
  • Timothy Jaycox – 20’3.5″

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Travels to Canton

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team traveled to Canton for the Terry Bong Invitational on Thursday, April 26th.  The girls team finished second with a total of 82.33 points.  West Central won the girls title with 103 points.  Lennox was third with 60 points.  The Quarrier boys team finished with a team score of 50.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys title with 128 points.  Lennox was second with 84 points, and Tri-Valley was third with 81 points.

Dell Rapids will be in Lennox on Tuesday, May 1st for their next meet.


Individual Girls Results (Only Top 6 places reported)

100m Dash

  • Hannah Heiberger (5th) – :13.54
  • Hanna VanOverbeke (6th) – :13.59

4x200m Relay

  • 4th – 1:55.52

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – :52.97

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (2nd) – 1:02.18

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen – :48.98

Medley Relay

  • 4th – 4:53.24

800m Run

  • Shaylee Hoff (5th) – 2:36.47

200m Dash

  • Hanna VanOverbeke (6th) – :27.71

4x400m Relay

  • 2nd – 4:17.88

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 4’9″
  • Hannah Heiberger (6th) – 4’5″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 16’3″

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (1st) – 108’1″

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (3rd) – 35’4″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (6th) – 33’2.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 32’11”


Individual Boys Results (Only Top 6 places reported)

100m Dash

  • Derek Ahlers (4th) – :11.48

4x100m Dash

  • 1st – (State Qualifying) – :44.64

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :46.02

Medley Relay

  • 5th – 4:03.28

3200m Run

  • Logan Anderson (6th) – 10:57.05

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 3:34.39

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st – State Qualifying) – 6’2″
  • Brayden Pulscher (2nd – State Qualifying) – 6’0″

Long Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (4th) – 20’4″

Discus

  • Edward Price (6th) – 115’11”

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (4th) – 40’6″
Share and Like this story:

Dell Rapids Competes in Titan Invitational Track Meet

NewQuarrierLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team was able to get back outside for a meet on Monday, April 23rd.  On a beautiful day for a track meet, Dell Rapids traveled to Tea for the Titan Invitational.  The meet was a make-up from April 17th.

Dell Rapids will travel to Canton on Thursday, April 26th.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • Kathryn Fletcher, Brooke Klein, Regan Stone, Becky Dorn (6th) – 12:03.84

100m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (6th) – :17.52
  • Sam Price (7th) – :19.97

100m Dash

  • Hanna VanOverbeke (3rd) – :13.17
  • Hannah Heiberger – :13.87
  • Emmanuelle Elene – :15.03
  • Katy Pulscher – :15.06
  • Hanna Hurlburt – :15.35
  • Shannon Carlson – :15.59
  • Nychole Steineke – :16.92
  • Allison Hegg – :17.68

4x200m Relay

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Brooke Klein (3rd) – 1:55.23

1600m Run

  • Kathryn Fletcher (7th) – 6:31.20
  • Katie Jaycox – 7:21.08
  • Olivia Stelzer – 7:23.19

4x100m Relay

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Shaylee Hoff, Ava Schuring, Aspen Hansen (4th) – :53.58

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:02.57
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (6th) – 1:07.27
  • Rachel Vietor (8th) – 1:09.72
  • Brooke Klein – 1:12.83

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :49.69
  • Sam Price – :54.76

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Hannah VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Ava Schuring, Kyra Graham (4th) – 5:10.00

800m Run

  • Kathryn Fletcher – 2:51.24
  • Becky Dorn – 2:56.84
  • Emily Dorn – 3:16.52
  • Katie Jaycox – 3:17.75
  • Olivia Stelzer – 3:19.06

200m Dash

  • Madysen VanOverbeke – :29.04
  • Stephanie Geraets – :30.01
  • Rachel Vietor – :31.18
  • Olivia Prasek – :31.98
  • Shannon Carlson – :33.84

4x400m Relay

  • Shaylee Hoff, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen, Ava Schuring (2nd) – 4:18.53

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (5th) – 4’9″
  • Hannah Heiberger – 4’7″
  • Katy Pulscher – 4’1″

 

Individual Boys Results

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (5th) – :16.76
  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – :17.43
  • Avery Welbig – :18.20

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (4th) – :11.74
  • Seth Speilmann – :12.21
  • Nick Boever – :12.45
  • Coby Maeschen – :13.32

4x200m Relay

  • Andrew Hegge, Blake Reider, Derek Ahlers, Mason Schmidt (2nd) – 1:35.49

1600m Run

  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:38.31
  • Justin Nirva – 5:55.21

4x100m Relay

  • Seth Speilmann, Logan Stone, Derek Ahlers, Andrew Hegge (1st) – :45.47

400m Dash

  • Jeffrey Schuch (8th) – :56.74
  • Tyler Wood – :57.89
  • Drew VanRegenmorter – :57.92
  • Nick Boever – :58.51
  • Karsen Welbig – :59.70

1600 Sprint Medley Relay

  • Ryker Pedde, Coby Maeschen, Danek Hilmar, Karsen Welbig (3rd) – 4:14.46

800m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher – 2:18.19
  • Caleb Kirschenmann – 2:19.90
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 2:33.62
  • Justin Nirva – 2:45.04

3200m Run

  • Carter Wynja – 12:12.79
  • Logan Anderson – 12:40.09

4x400m Relay

  • Blake Reider, Caleb Kirschenmann, Mason Schmidt, Derek Ahlers (2nd) – 3:38.51

High Jump

  • Mason Schmidt (1st) – 6’4″
  • Brayden Pulscher (2nd) – 6’0″
  • Ryker Pedde (3rd) – 5’10”
  • Carter Nelson (4th) – 5’6″

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarriers Run at Menno Relays

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team was able to participate in their first outdoor track meet of the year, and their third overall in the season when they went to Menno for the Menno Relays on Thursday, April 12th.  There were a total of 20 high school teams that took part of the meet.

Yankton placed first in the girls team totals with 178 points.  Beresford was second with 96 points, Sioux Falls Christian was third with 76.5 points, and Dell Rapids finished fourth with 71 points.  The boys team title was won by Sioux Falls Christian with 160 points, Beresford placed second with 74 points, Dell Rapids placed third with 65 points, and Yankton was fourth with 62 points.

Dell Rapids is scheduled to attend a meet in Beresford on April 17th and one in Flandreau on April 21st.

Individual Girls Results – Top 8 Finishers as given by Menno HS

100m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (2nd) – :12.82
  • Hanna Heiberger (7th) – :13.51

200m Dash

  • Hannah VanOverbeke (7th) – :28.60

400m Dash

  • Shaylee Hoff (1st) – 1:02.76

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :50.12

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – :53.26

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – 1:53.05

4x400m Relay

  • 3rd – 4:34.25

4x800m Relay

  • 7th – 4:58.16

Medley Relay

  • 6th – 4:58.16

Shot Put

  • Emma Paul (4th) – 33’0.5″
  • Sydney Stofferahn (8th) – 32’5.5″

Discus

  • Sydney Stofferahn (2nd) – 100’11”

Triple Jump

  • Hanna Hurlburt (7th) – 31’0.5″

Individual Boys Results – Top 8 Finishers as given by Menno HS

100m Dash

  • Andrew Hegge (7th) – :11.43

400m Dash

  • Derek Ahlers (6th) – :54.88
  • Blake Reider (8th) – :56.87

110m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (4th) – :16.40

300m Hurdles

  • Jeffrey Schuch (6th) – :46.18
  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – :47.11

4x100m Relay

  • 3rd – :46.61

4x200m Relay

  • 6th – 1:41.33

4x400m Relay

  • 1st – 3:41.16

4x800m Relay

  • 7th – 9:22.10

Shot Put

  • Noah Randall (7th) – 41’3.5″

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (2nd) – 6’0″
  • Mason Schmidt (3rd) – 6’0″

Long Jump

  • Nick Boever (8th) – 18’5″

Triple Jump

  • Josh Heinemann (2nd) – 39’9″
  • Brayden Pulscher (6th) – 37’8.5″

 

Share and Like this story: