2019 State Track Results

TrackLogoSeveral Dell Rapids St Mary and Dell Rapids track athletes competed in the 2019 South Dakota State Track meet on Friday, May 24th and Saturday, May 25th.  The opening round for Class B was held at Howard Wood Field on Friday, while the opening round for Class A was held at Tea Area High School.  All the classes were then at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls on Saturday.

The Quarriers had five top eight finishes, and the Cardinals had eight top eight finishes at the state track meet.

 

Individual Girls Results

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 13th) – 34’4″

3200m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM – 14th) – 13:10.95

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (DR – 12th) – 2:35.08

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 14th (Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price) – 10:54.79

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – 16’0.75″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 11th) – 32’3.5″

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown (DRSM – 4th – Class B) – :12.76
  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 6th – Class B) – :12.85
  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 9th – Class A) – :12.98

400m Dash

  • Ella Heintiz (DRSM – 3rd) – 1:01.29

Sprint Medley Relay – Prelims

  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 16th (Sydney Klein, Ella Griffin, Courtney Brown, Addy Gilbert) – 4:40.13

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 8th) – :26.88

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR – 10th) – 4’10”

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 6th (Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen) – :52.12

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 3rd) – 122’8″

 

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • Class B – Dell Rapids St Mary – 8th (Ryan Eining, Thomas Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Geraets) – 8:44.37
  • Class A – Dell Rapids – 11th (Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 8:54.23

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 7th) – 19’8.75″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 2nd – Class B) – 42’2.5″
  • Kaeden Eastman (DR – 17th – Class A) – 36’6.5″

Discus

  • Eddie Price (DR – 7th) – 129’0″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR – 22nd) – 104’3″

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (DR – 5th) – :41.49

1600m Run

  • Ryan Eining (DRSM – 16th) – 4:56.19

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 3rd) – 6’2″
  • Ryker Pedde (DR – 10th) – 6’0″
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Girls and Boys Track Teams Finish 4th at Region 3A Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys track team traveled to Garretson for the Region 3A track meet on Thursday, May 16th.  Athletes that hadn’t qualified for state at previous meets by meeting the SDHSAA standards could qualify for state by placing first or second in their events at the region meet.

The Quarrier girls placed fourth with 101 points.  West Central won the girls title with 160 points.  Sioux Falls Christian placed second with 117 points, and Garretson was third with 115 points.

The Quarrier boys also finished fourth with 74 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys region title with 189 points.  Tri-Valley was second with 111 points, and West Central was third with 87 points.

For the Dell Rapids athletes that will be participating in the 2019 Class A State Track Meet, the prelim events will be held on Friday, May 24th at Tea High School.  The finals will be held on Saturday, May 25th at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price – 10:41.47

100m Hurdles

  • Shayla Welbig (8th) – :21.49

100m Dash

  • Hannah Heiberger (4th) – :13.20

4x200m Relay

  • 4th – Merritt Kvigne, Stephanie Geraets, Danica Heibult, Aspen Hansen – 1:54.20

1600m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 6:01.83
  • Adisen Stadem (7th) – 6:20.97
  • Katie Jaycox – 7:34.80

4x100m Relay

  • 2nd – Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen – :52.58

400m Dash

  • Madysen VanOverbeke (6th) – 1:10.35
  • Brooke Klein (8th) – 1:13.55
  • Madison Ljunggren – 1:18.87

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (3rd) – :49.31
  • Shayla Welbig (8th) – 1:01.16

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – Merritt Kvigne, Stephanie Geraets, Emma Van Regenmorter, Lexi Ingalls – 5:06.06

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (1st) – 2:31.69
  • Kathryn Fletcher (7th) – 2:49.36
  • Peyton VanZee – 3:08.18

200m Dash

  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :28.82
  • Rachael Vietor – :30.51
  • Maggie Schmidt – :31.05

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 12:59.51
  • Adisen Stadem (5th) – 14:03.69

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – Elizabeth Price, Brook Klein, Emma Van Regenmorter, Madysen VanOverbeke – 4:48.50

Shot Put

  • Mackenzie Garry (5th) – 31’4″
  • Faithe Larson  -28’2.5″
  • Jayda Knuppe – 25’10.5″

Discus

  • Jayda Knuppe – 73’10”
  • Kylie Bittner – 63’8″
  • Cara Rice – 63’2″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 4’10”
  • Danica Heibuilt (5th) – 4’4″
  • Emma Van Regenmorter – 4’2″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 15’6.5″
  • Oliva Prasek (4th) – 15’1.5″
  • Raigan Schmidt (5th) – 14’6.5″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (1st) – 32’11.5″
  • Oliva Prasek (4th) – 30’7″

 

Individual Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • 2nd – Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher – 8:50.17

100m Dash

  • Logan Stone (3rd) – :11.53
  • Logan Ellingson (6th) – :11.74

4x200m Relay

  • 3rd – Ryker Pedde, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Avery Welbig – 1:36.57

1600m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher (6th) – 5:07.88
  • Logan Anderson – 5:29.35
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:37.71

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – Nick Boever, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Logan Stone – :45.88

400m Dash

  • Victor Knuppe – :58.38
  • Logan Anderson – 1:09.51

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (5th) – :42.18
  • Trevon Cross – :48.77

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 3rd – Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Kaeden Eastman, Karsen Welbig – 4:01.85

800m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – 2:20.68
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 2:29.64

200m Dash

  • Ian Mason – :26.87
  • Austin Pedde – :27.27
  • Trevon Cross – :27.30

4x400m Relay

  • 4th – Karsen Welbig, Landon Ruesink, Kaeden Eastman, Avery Welbig – 3:47.48

Shot Put

  • Coby Maeschen (4th) – 40’4.5″
  • Max Lamer – 32’2.25″
  • Landon Von Holtom – 30’4.5″

Discus

  • Coby Maeschen (2nd) – 106’9″
  • Shane Stone (8th) – 93’1″

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (2nd) – 6’0″
  • Ryker Pedde (4th) – 6’0″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 5’8″

Long Jump

  • Logan Stone (5th) – 18’8″
  • Nick Boever – 16’1.75″

Triple Jump

  • Kaeden Eastman (1st) – 39’7.75″
  • Shane Stone (6th) – 36’10.5″
  • Drew Stroschein (8th) – 36’5″

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Competes in Conference Meet

NewDRLogoAfter a postponement, the Dell Rapids Quarrier track team traveled to Tea Area High School for the Dak XII Conference track meet on Monday, May 13th.  The meet was originally scheduled for Thursday, May 9th.

The Quarrier girls finished 7th as a team with a total of 64 points.  West Central won the girls title with 106 points, followed by Sioux Falls Christian with 105 points, and Madison with 89 points.  The Quarrier boys finished 10th with a total of 42.5 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys title with 157 points.  Tea Area was second with 101 points, and Dakota Valley placed third with 80 points.

Dell Rapids will travel to Garretson for the Region 3A meet on Thursday, May 16th.

Individual Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 7th – Kathryn Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Katrina Kruel, Elizabeth Price – 11:27.25

100m Hurdles

  • Shayla Welbig – :22.30

1oom Dash

  • Aspen Hansen (2nd) – :12.96
  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :14.17

4x2oom Relay

  • 11th – Merritt Kvigne, Rachael Vietor, Leigha Lacey, Payton Krumm – 2:01.20

1600m Run

  • Peyton VanZee – 7:10.29
  • Cariss Montgomery – 7:37.68
  • Katie Jaycox – 7:50.33

4x100m Relay

  • 4th – Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen – :53.71

4oom Dash

  • Brooke Klein – 1:11.08
  • Madison Ljunggren – 1:24.88

300m Hurdle

  • Aspen Hansen (4th) – :51.36
  • Shayla Welbig – 1:01.69

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 7th – Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Emma Van Regenmorter, Elizabeth Price – 4:45.08

800m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (3rd) – 2:37.42
  • Lexi Ingalls – 2:58.73

200m Dash

  • Aspen Hansen (5th) – :28.67
  • Hanna VanOverbeke – :30.28
  • Maggie Schmidt – :32.06

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (4th) – 13:00.43
  • Adisen Stadem (8th) – 14:06.08

4x400m Relay

  • 9th – Elizabeth Price, Emma VanRegenmorter, Brook Klein, Madysen VanOverbeke – 4:45.49

Shot Put

  • Mackenzie Garry – 27’0″
  • Faithe Larson – 26’5″
  • Jayda Knuppe – 24’6″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (2nd) – 5’0″
  • Emma VanRegenmorter – 4’2″
  • Danica Heibult – 4’0″

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 16’5″
  • Oliva Prasek (7th) – 15’2.25″
  • Raigan Schmidt – 13’8.5″

Discus

  • Jayda Knuppe – 77’11”
  • Cara Rice – 68’7″
  • Kylie Bittner – 67’4″

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (2nd) – 33’0.5″
  • Olivia Prasek – 30’1.25″

Boys Individual Results

4x800m Relay

  • 5th – Landon Ruesink, Logan Anderson, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher – 9:06.63

110m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (6th) – :16.45

100m Dash

  • Logan Stone – :11.74
  • Logan Ellingson – :11.86
  • Nick Boever – :12.21

4x200m Relay

  • 7th – Ryker Pedde, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Avery Welbig – 1:37.97

160om Run

  • Logan Anderson – 5:13.96
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 5:36.21

4x100m Relay

  • 5th – Nick Boever, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Logan Stone – :45.88

400m Dash

  • Karsen Welbig – :58.58
  • Victor Knuppe – 1:00.01

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (6th) – :43.02
  • Trevon Cross – :51.14

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 5th – Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Victor Knuppe, Karsen Welbig – 4:09.78

800m Run

  • Logan Anderson – 2:20.56

200m Dash

  • Trevon Cross – :27.50
  • Ian Mason – :27.64
  • Austin Pedde – :27.80

4x400m Relay

  • 10th – Kaeden Eastman, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Victor Knuppe – 4:02.16

Long Jump

  • Logan Stone – 18’3.75″
  • Nick Boever – 17’7″
  • Kaeden Eastman – 16’7″

Discus

  • Eddie Price (3rd) – 141’10”
  • Coby Maeschen – 98’6″
  • Shane Stone – 83’1″

Shot Put

  • Coby Maeschen – 40’0″
  • Landon VonHoltum – 31’10”
  • Max Lamer – 31’9″

Triple Jump

  • Kaeden Eastman (6th) – 38’10.75″
  • Drew Stroschein – 34’7.5″

High Jump

  • Ryker Pedde (2nd) – 6’2″
  • Brayden Pulscher (5th) – 5’8″
  • Carter Nelson (7th) – 5’6″

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Hosts St Mary and Others at Quarrier Invite

Photo taken and used with permission by Tammy Chamley, Dells City Journal

Photo taken and used with permission by Tammy Chamley, Dells City Journal

The Dell Rapids Quarrier track team hosted the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal track team and nine others at the Quarrier Invite on Monday, May 6th.  Despite the cool temperatures and light rain showers, the track meet was able to be fully completed.

The Quarrier girls team finished third with a total of 86 points, and the Cardinals girls team finished sixth with 59 points.  Colman-Egan won the girls team title with 90 points, and Canton was second with 88 points.

Photo taken and used with permission by Tammy Chamley, Dells City Journal

Photo taken and used with permission by Tammy Chamley, Dells City Journal

The Quarrier boys finished second in team points with 91.  The Cardinal boys finished eighth with 36 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was first with 120 points, and Baltic placed third with 53 points.

Dell Rapids St Mary will be at the DVC Meet in De Smet on Thursday, May 9th.  Dell Rapids will be in Tea for the Dak XII Conference meet also on Thursday, May 9th.

Individual Girls

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (2nd) – 10:36.46

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (6th) – 1:59.49
  • Dell Rapids (8th) – 2:02.09

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 2nd) – 1:02.36
  • Brooke Klein (DR) – 1:12.94
  • Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 1:13.28
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 1:14.18
  • Alli Destigter (DR) – 1:20.59
  • Payton Krumm (DR) – 1:22.11

800m Run

  • Elizabeth Price (DR – 2nd) – 2:42.16
  • Adisen Stadem (DR – 8th) – 2:58.27
  • Peyton VanZee (DR) – 3:13.77

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (1st) – 4:34.59

Triple Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – 30’10.75″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM – 5th) – 30’5.25″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR – 8th) – 28’11.5″

100m Dash

  • Courtney Brown (DRSM – 1st) – :13.15
  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 2nd) – :13.27
  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 4th) – :13.71
  • Hanna VanOverbeke (DR) – :13.98
  • Leigha Lacey (DR) – :15.39
  • Veronika Becher (DR) – :17.42
  • Kate Golden (DR) – :18.11

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (2nd) – :53.34
  • Dell Rapids St Mary (8th) – :56.78

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids (3rd) – 5:06.51

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kruel (DR – 2nd) – 12:33.64
  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM – 5th) – 14:16.23

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger (DR – 3rd) – 15’11.25″
  • Oliva Prasek (DR – 4th) – 14’5″
  • Raigan Schmidt (DR – 7th) – 14’1.5″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 13’7.5″
  • Rachael Vietor (DR) – 12’00”
  • Ashlynn Trewin (DR) – 10’6″

Discus

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 1st) – 104’6″
  • Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 74’00”
  • Kyler Bittner (DR) – 72’10”
  • Jayda Knuppe (DR) – 68’01”
  • Cara Rice (DR) – 65’10”
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 58’05”
  • Josie Geraets (DR) – 43’06”
  • Maggie Moore (DR) – 39’11”

1600m Run

  • Adisen Stadem (DR – 8th) – 6:24.50
  • Peyton VanZee (DR) – 6:46.03
  • Addy Gilbert (DRSM) – 6:55.96
  • Katie Jaycox (DR) – 7:33.97
  • Cariss Montgomery (DR) – 7:39.27

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 1st) – :49.25

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM – 1st) – :27.14
  • Courtney Brown (DRSM – 2nd) – :28.05
  • Hanna VanOverbeke (DR) – :29.90
  • Rachael Vietor (DR) – :32.08
  • Desirae Hallem (DR) – :32.57
  • Madison Ljunggren (DR) – :33.01
  • Hanna Hurlburt (DR) – :33.80

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR – 5th) – 4’8″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM – 2nd) – 35’1″
  • Mackenzie Garry (DR) – 27’7″
  • Faithe Larson (DR) – 25’3″
  • Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 24’1″
  • Mercedes Loedmell (DR) – 23’9.5″
  • Ellie Fiddelke (DR) – 21’9.5″
  • Katie Scherff (DRSM) – 18’1″
  • Kylie Prochaska (DR) – 17’5″

 

Individual Boys

110m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (DR – 2nd) – :16.41

1600m Run

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 3rd) – 4:58.89
  • Logan Anderson (DR – 8th) – 5:15.09
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:27.62
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 5:39.35
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 5:47.12

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig (DR – 2nd) – :42.08
  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM – 4th) – :45.40
  • Trevon Cross (DR) – :49.64
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :49.96

200m Dash

  • Avery Welbig (DR – 7th) – :24.71
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :27.25
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :27.61
  • Austin Pedde (DR) – :28.32
  • Ian Mason (DR) – :29.07
  • Luke Geraets (DRSM) – :30.53

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 1st) – 6’0″
  • Ryker Pedde (DR – 4th) – 5’10”
  • Carter Nelson (DR – 6th) – 5’6″
  • Nick Gaspar (DRSM) – 5’2″

Shot Put

  • Coby Maeschen (DR – 6th) – 40’5″
  • Eli Longville (DRSM) – 34’3″
  • Landon Von Holtum (DR) – 30’1″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM – 29’6″
  • Kade Gruis (DR) – 29’4″
  • Tim Jaycox (DR) – 21’0″

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids St Mary (2nd) – 8:48.32
  • Dell Rapids (4th) – 9:08.05

4x200m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (2nd) – 1:38.08
  • Dell Rapids St Mary (7th) – 2:00.44

400m Dash

  • Victor Knuppe (DR – 8th) – :58.88
  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – :58.95
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 1:01.35

800m Run

  • Connor Libis (DRSM – 6th) – 2:14.99
  • Ryan Eining (DRSM – 7th) – 2:17.49
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 2:25.02
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 2:32.12

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (3rd) – 3:50.06

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 1st) – 40’7″
  • Kaeden Eastman (DR – 5th) – 36’9″
  • Shane Stone (DR) – 35’2.75″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 34’10.5″
  • Drew Stroschein (DR) – 34’2.5″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 33’2″
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM) – 32’00”

100m Dash

  • Logan Ellingson (DR – 2nd) – :12.02
  • Nick Boever (DR – 3rd) – :12.09
  • Ian Mason (DR) – :13.48
  • Luke Geraets (DRSM) – :14.52

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids (3rd) – :46.43

Sprint Medley Relay

  • Dell Rapids (4th) – 4:06.04
  • Dell Rapids St Mary (8th) – 4:55.05

Long Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM – 2nd) – 18’9″
  • Kaeden Eastman (DR – 8th) – 17’11”
  • Logan Stone (DR) – 17’10”
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 16’1″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 15’11”
  • Drew Stroschein (DR) – 15’5″
  • Nick Gaspar (DRSM) – 15’3″

Discus

  • Eddie Price (DR – 1st) – 136’8″
  • Noah Dennis (DRSM – 4th) – 110’1″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM – 6th) – 101’8″
  • Coby Maeschen (DR) – 96’8″
  • Eli Longville (DRSM) – 86’4″
  • Shane Stone (DR) – 80’8″
  • Max Lamer (DR) – 66’9″
  • Tim Jaycox (DR) – 57’0″
Share and Like this story:

Quarriers Track Runs at Dakota Relays

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team participated in the Dakota Relays on Friday, May 3rd, and Saturday, May 4th at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Dell Rapids will host the Dells Invite on Monday, May 6th.

 

Girls Results

4x800m Relay

  • 14th – (Kat Fletcher, Adisen Stadem, Elzabeth Price, Katrina Kruel) – 10:42.21

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 21st – (Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Elizabeth Price, Kathryn Fletcher) – 4:51.10

4x100m Relay

  • 18th – (Hanna VanOverbeke, Hannah Heiberger, Madysen VanOverbeke, Aspen Hansen) – :53.18

Long Jump

  • Hannah Heiberger – 16’3″

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen – :49.27

 

Boys Results

4x800m Relay

  • 11th – (Landon Ruesink, Avery Welbig, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 8:51.76

300m Hurdles

  • Avery Welbig – :41.79

4x100m Relay

  • 20th – (Nick Boever, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Logan Stone) – :46.38

Discus

  • Eddie Price – 133’11”

High Jump

  • Ryker Pedde – 6’0″
  • Brayden Pulscher – 6’0″

4x400m Relay

  • 17th – (Karsen Welbig, Kaeden Eastman, Victor Knuppe, Logan Ellingson) – 3:53.13

Sprint Medley Relay

  • 19th – (Logan Stone, Logan Ellingson, Kaeden Eastman, Karsen Welbig) – 3:53.11

4x200m Relay

  • 14th – (Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Avery Welbig) – 1:36.32
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Competes in Canton

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team was able to have their second meet of the week on Thursday, April 25th.  Dell Rapids participated in the Terry Bong track meet held in Canton on Thursday afternoon.

The Quarrier girls finished with a total of 49 points for seventh place.  West Central placed first with 113 points, Sioux Falls Christian was second with 102 points, and Canton was third with 75 points.  The Quarrier boys finished with a total of 59 points to tie for fourth place with Tri-Valley.  Sioux Falls Christian placed first with 159 points, Lennox was second with 90 points, and West Central was third with 74 points.

Dell Rapids will be in Lennox on Tuesday, April 30th.

Individual Girls Results:

2019 Terry Bong Track Results - Girls

Individual Boys Results:

2019 Terry Bong Track Results - Boys
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Adds Meet at Dakota Valley

NewDRLogoHaving had a couple of their early track meets cancelled, the Dell Rapids Quarrier track team was able to add a track meet to fill their schedule.  The Quarriers traveled to Dakota Valley High School for the Dakota Valley Invite on Tuesday, April 23rd.

Hannah Heiberger had a state-qualifying jump in the long jump with a first-place leap of 16’3.75″.  Brayden Pulscher bested his state-qualifying high jump leap from last week with a first-place jump of 6’4″.

Dell Rapids will be at the Terry Bong Invitational in Canton on Thursday, April 25th for their next meet.

Individual Girls Results:

DV Invite Track Meet Results - Girls

Individual Boys Results:

DV Invite Track Meet Results - Boys
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track Team Runs in Beresford

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team was able to get back outside for a track meet on Tuesday, April 16th.  Dell Rapids traveled to Beresford for the BAH Invite.

The Quarrier boys team finished fourth with a total of 61 team points.  Beresford won the boys title with 102 points.  Brookings was second with 78 points, and Tri-Valley finished third with 70 points.  The Quarrier girls finished seventh with 37 points.  Beresford also won the girls title with 116 points.  Brookings was second with 110 points, and Deubrook Area was third with 74 points.

Eddie Price had a state-qualifying discus throw 137’6″ which won him the event.  Brayden Pulscher qualified for high jump with a jump of 6’2″ which placed him second in the event.

Dell Rapids will be at the Terry Bong Invitational in Canton on Thursday, April 25th for their next meet.

Individual Girls Results:

BAH Track Meet Results - Girls

Individual Boys Results:

BAH Track Meet Results - Boys
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Track at Sioux Valley

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier track team participated in the Brace Hopfinger track meet held Sioux Valley High School on Tuesday, April 9th.

The Quarrier girls team won the team title with 67 points.  Hamlin finished second with 59.5 points, and Deubrook Area was third with 51 points.  The Quarrier boys team placed second with 55 points.  Madison won the boys team title with 62.5 points, while Webster Area placed third with 52 points.

Kyra Graham had a state-qualifying leap in the high jump with a first-place jump of 4’10”.

The track meet to be held at Flandreau on Saturday, April 13th has been cancelled.  Dell Rapids is next scheduled to be Beresford on Tuesday, April 16th.

Individual Results:

Brace Hopfinger Track Meet Results
Share and Like this story:

Scott Underwood Invitational Track Results

TrackLogoThe Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary track teams participated in the Scott Underwood Invitational track meet held at the Sandford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings on Monday, April 1st.

The Cardinal girls team finished with a total of 25.5 points, while the Quarrier girls team finished with 16.5 team points.  Ipswich won the girls title with 77.87 points and Sioux Falls Christian was second with 62.33 points.

The Quarrier boys finished with a total of seven team points and the Cardinal boys team had a total of three team points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys team title with 102 points.  Milbank was second with 48 points.

Dell Rapids St Mary will compete Barnes-Evans Relays in Flandreau on Tuesday, April 2nd.  The Cardinals will also travel to Estelline for a meet that was recently added to the schedule on Thursday, April 4th.  Dell Rapids be at Tri-Valley on Thursday, April 4th.

Individual Results

Girls Results

Long Jump

  • Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 8th Place – 14’9″
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 13’7″
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – 12’10”
  • Hanna Hurlburt (DR) – 12’5″

High Jump

  • Kyra Graham (DR) – 5th Place – 4’10”
  • Emma VanRegenmorter (DR) – 4’4″

Shot Put

  • Maddie Schwebach (DRSM) – 8th Place – 34’3″
  • Mackenzie Garry (DR) – 29’11”
  • Jayda Knuppe (DR) – 25’5″
  • Ellie Fiddelke (DR) – 24’6″
  • Cara Rice (DR) – 24’1″
  • Jaycee Tebay (DRSM) – 22’9″
  • Mercedes Lodmell (DR) – 22’4″

Triple Jump

  • Hanna Heiberger (DR) – 29’11”
  • Olivia Prasek (DR) – 27’6″

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 13th – (Kathryn Fletcher, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price , Adisen Stadem) – 11:30.90

100m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – :17.68

1600m Run

  • Addy Gilbert (DR) – 6:31.42
  • Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 6″32.64
  • Peyton VanZee (DR) – 7:08.71
  • Katie Jaycox (DR) – 7:19.57
  • Carissa Montgomery (DR) – 7:45.19

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 3rd Place – (Hanna VanOverbeke, Madysen VanOverbeke, Hanna Heiberger, Aspen Hansen) – :53.69
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 24th – (Courtney Brown, Ella Griffin, Sierra Klein, Ella Heinitz) – :58.31

400m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 1st Place – 1:04.14
  • Raigan Schmidt (DR) – 1:10.29
  • Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – 1:12.32
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 1:13.49
  • Rachel Vietor (DR) – 1:16.08
  • Maddy Wilber (DR) – 1:17.41

300m Hurdles

  • Aspen Hansen (DR) – :53.94

800m Run

  • Kathryn Fletcher (DR) – 2:48.05
  • Addy Gilbert (DR) – 2:53.65
  • Sierra Klein (DRSM) – 2:55.45
  • Adisen Stadem (DR) – 2:58.61
  • Alli DeStigter (DR) – 3:16.42

200m Dash

  • Ella Heinitz (DRSM) – 3rd Place – :27.90
  • Courtney Brown (DRSM) – :28.63
  • Ella Griffin (DRSM) – :31.33
  • Maggie Schmidt (DR) – :31.39
  • Maya Heinitz (DRSM) – :32.94
  • Katy Pulscher (DR) – :33.55
  • Desirae Hallem (DR) – :33.90
  • Payton Krumm (DR) – :37.14

3200m Run

  • Katrina Kreul (DR) – 3rd Place – 12:49.78

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 19th – (Madysen VanOverbeke, Brooke Klein, Elizabeth Price, Raigan Schmidt) – 4:52.61

Boys Results

Long Jump

  • Nick Boever (DR) – 17’2″
  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 17’0″
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 16’6″
  • Aiden Boechler (DR) – 16’1″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 15’1″
  • Ian Mason (DR) – 14’6″

High Jump

  • Brayden Pulscher (DR) – 3rd Place – 6’2″
  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – 5’8″

Triple Jump

  • Weston Geraets (DRSM) – 6th Place – 39’10”
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – 33’9″
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 32’9″
  • Drew Stroschein (DR) – 32’1″

Shot Put

  • Austin Greene-LeBrun (DRSM) – 36’0″
  • Ethan Riswold (DR) – 30’10”
  • Max Herber (DRSM) – 29’8″
  • Logan Wolles (DRSM) – 29’1″
  • Max Lamar (DR) – 28’4″
  • Landon VonHoltum (DR) – 27’4″
  • Timothy Jaycox (DR) – 21’10”

4x800m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 8th Place – (Landon Ruesink, Avery Welbig, Karsen Welbig, Brayden Pulscher) – 9:05.86
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 9th – (Weston Geraets, Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Ethan Geraets)

1600m Run

  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 5:36.42
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 5:38.89
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 5:46.06

4x100m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 10th – (Logan Stone, Ryker Pedde, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – :47.02

400m Dash

  • Ryan Eining (DRSM) – :57.46
  • Drew VanRegenmorter (DR) – :57.57
  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – :59.21
  • Victor Knuppe (DR) – :59.96
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 1:02.55
  • Max Lamar (DR) – 1:03.82
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 1:03.92

300m Hurdles

  • Ethan Geraets (DRSM) – :45.49
  • Avery Welbig (DR) – :45.83

800m Run

  • Karsen Welbig (DR) – 2:17.38
  • Connor Libis (DRSM) – 2:19.22
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 2:27.20
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 2:29.42
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 2:29.84
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 2:29.95

200m Dash

  • Ryker Pedde (DR) – :25.69
  • Payton Park (DRSM) – :25.98
  • Asher Lensing (DR) – :26.76
  • Hunter Griffin (DRSM) – :27.11
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – :28.39
  • Seth Clement (DR) – :28.44

4x400m Relay

  • Dell Rapids – 14th – (Logan Stone, Landon Ruesink, Logan Ellingson, Danek Hilmar) – 3:53.29
  • Dell Rapids St Mary – 20th – (Ryan Eining, Connor Libis, Thomas Eining, Ethan Geraets) – 3:57.51
Share and Like this story: