Cardinals and Quarriers Run at Cross Country State

Photo from Cardinal Athletics Twitter

Photo from Cardinal Athletics Twitter

The 2018 South Dakota Class B and Class A State Cross Country meet was held at Yankton Trail Park on Saturday, October 20th.  The Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals entire boys varsity team participated in the event along with Addy Gilbert in the girls race.  Brayden Pulscher and Adisen Stadem were the participants for the Dell Rapids Quarriers.

The Cardinal boys team finished 14th at a steam with 109 points.  James Valley Christian won the boys Class B title with 44 points with Warner placing second also with 44 points.  Newell placed third with 45 points.

Jacob Vogel received medalist honors with a 19th place finish in a time of 17:39.96.  Connor Libis (64th) had a time of 18:51.44.  Ryan Eining (90th) had a time of 19:31.23.  Seth Roemen (91st) finished at 19:37.74.  Thomas Eining (104th) finished at 20:18.53.

Addy Gilbert had an 87th place finish in the girls Class B race with a time of 22:55.24.

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Adisen Stadem finished 99th in the girls Class A with a time of 22:12.48.  Brayden Pulscher had a 92nd place finish in the boys race with a time of 19:10.53.

Deubrook Area, Ipswich, and Newell were the top three teams in girls Class B.  Custer, Hill City, and Chamberlain were the top three teams in girls Class A.   Custer, Vermillion, and St Thomas More were the top three teams in boys Class A.

Share and Like this story:

Two Quarrier Cross Country Runners Headed to State

DRStateXC_2018

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Dell Rapids Rocky Run Golf Course hosted the Region 2A Cross Country meet on Thursday, October 11th.  Two Quarrier runners advanced to state by finishing in the top 20 during their races.

Adisen Stadem qualified for the girls team with a 15th place finish in a time of 22:03.34.  Brayden Pulscher qualified for the boys with a 20th place finish in a time of 18:40.73.

The girls team finished fifth overall with a total of 87 points.  Flandreau was first with 15 points, Sioux Falls Christian was second with 28 points, and Garretson placed third with 35 points.  Those three teams all qualified for state.

The Quarrier boys team also finished fifth with a team score of 110 points.  Sioux Falls Christian finished first with 18 points, West Central was second with 43 points, and Flandreau placed third with 60 points.  Those three teams also qualified for state.

The 2018 South Dakota Class A Cross Country meet will be held on Saturday, October 20th at Yankton Trails Park in Sioux Falls.

Individual Girls Results:

  • Adisen Stadem (15th) – 22:03.34
  • Aspen Hansen – 22:31.02
  • Kat Fletcher – 23:27.00
  • Katrina Kreul – 24:10.23
  • Madysen VanOverbeke – 25:00.77
  • Alli DeStigter – 25:20.38

Individual Boys Results:

  • Brayden Pulscher (20th) – 18:40.73
  • Carter Wynja – 18:53.56
  • Logan Anderson – 19:08.21
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 20:18.39
  • Gabe Clark – 20:32.26
  • Gabe Skonseng – 20:48.18
Share and Like this story:

Quarriers Run at Lennox Oriole XC Invite

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

The Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country team took a trip down south to Lennox for the Lennox Oriole Cross Country Invite on Friday, September 28th.  Ten teams participated in the invite.

The Quarrier girls finished tenth with a team score of 152.  Sioux Falls Christian won the girls team title with 35 points.  Milbank placed second with 49 points, and Webster Area placed third with 69 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished ninth with 128 points.  Sioux Falls Christian also won the boys title with 35 points.  Beresford was second with 37 points, and Vermillion took third with 39 points.

Dell Rapids will travel to Vermillion for the Dak XII Conference meet on Thursday, October 4th.

Individual Girls Results:

  • Adisen Stadem (22nd) – 21:46.36
  • Kat Fletcher – 22:49.03
  • Aspen Hansen – 23:16.40
  • Madysen VanOverbeke – 25:25.81
  • Alli DeSitgter – 25:32.42

Individual Boys Results:

  • Logan Anderson – 18:35.78
  • Brayden Pulscher – 18:48.73
  • Carter Wynja – 18:50.93
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 19:54.82
  • Gabe Clark – 20:17.33
  • Gabe Skonseng – 20:24.08
Share and Like this story:

Girls 2nd, Boys 4th for Quarriers at Parker Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams had a good showing at the Parker Cross Country Meet held at the ParMar Golf Course on Wednesday, September 26th.

The Dell Rapids girls finished second with a total of 25 points.  Alcester-Hudson finished first as a team with 16 points.  Canistota was third with 26 points.

The Dell Rapids boys finished fourth with 28 points.  Warner placed first with 16 team points.  Dakota Valley and Mitchell Christian both finished with 25 points just ahead of Dell Rapids.

The Quarriers travel to Lennox on Friday, September 28th for the Lennox Invite.

Individual Girls Results:

  • Katrina Kreul (9th) – 21:55.18
  • Adisen Stadem (10th) – 21:58.34
  • Kat Fletcher (12th) – 22:24.66
  • Madysen VanOverbeke – 24:46.03
  • Sophia Godwin  – 24:53:06
  • Alli DeStigter – 25:38.59

Individual Boys Results:

  • Brayden Pulscher (7th) – 18:16.78
  • Logan Anderson (10th) – 18:45.06
  • Carter Wynja (11th) – 18:45.81
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 19:53.59
  • Gabe Clark – 20:21.09
  • Gabe Skonseng – 20:40.44
Share and Like this story:

Quarriers Run at SFC Invite, Girls Place 3rd

DRCrossCountryatSFC2018

Photo courtesy of Sara Van Regenmorter

The Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country team competed in the Sioux Falls Christian Charger Invitational meet on Tuesday, September 11th held at Yankton Trail Park in Sioux Falls.

The Quarrier girls team placed third with a total of 57 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the team title with 37 points.  Lennox was second with 44 points.  The Dell Rapids boys placed 10th with 137 points.  Sioux Falls Christian also won the boys division with 25 points.  Harrisburg was second with 40 points, and Vermillion placed third with 74 points.

The girls had three runners place in the top 20.  Katrina Kreul placed eighth, Aspen Hansen placed 13th, and Adisen Stadem was 15th.

Dell Rapids will host the Dells Invite at Rocky Run Golf Course on Wednesday, September 19th for their next meet.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kreul (8th) – 22:12.69
  • Aspen Hansen (13th) – 22:46.86
  • Adisen Stadem (15th) – 22:50.17
  • Kat Fletcher (27th) – 24:23.37
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (43rd) – 26:21.89
  • Alli DeStigter (45th) – 26:42.79

Individual Boys Results

  • Carter Wynja (24th) – 19:37.19
  • Brayden Pulscher (29th) – 19:52.38
  • Logan Anderson (40th) – 20:40.01
  • Gabe Clark (56th) – 21:30.22

 

 

Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Cross Country Teams Both Finish 5th in Luverne

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country team traveled to Luverne, MN on Saturday, September 8th for the Bruce Gluf Classic.

Both the Quarrier girls and boys team finished in fifth place.  The girls team finished with 114 points.  Luverne won the girls team title with 22 points.  Beresford was second with 45 points, and Martin City West was third with 91 points.  The Quarrier boys team finished with 160 points.  Luverne also won the boys title with 47 points.  Beresford was also second for the boys with 54 points, and Martin City West boys team placed third with 55 points.

Dell Rapids will run in the Sioux Falls Christian Invite on Tuesday, September 11th held at Yankton Trails Park in Sioux Falls.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kruel (9th) – 21:50.40
  • Adisen Stadem (13th) – 22:15.90
  • Kat Fletcher (25th) – 23:55.00
  • Aspen Hansen (35th) – 24:56.20
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (41st) – 26:01.70
  • Alli DeStigter (44th) – 26:24.30

Individual Boys Results

  • Carter Wynja (24th) – 19:04.70
  • Brayden Pulscher (26th) – 19:30.50
  • Logan Anderson (27th) – 19:31.50
  • Gabe Skonseng (46th) – 20:55.40
  • Mitchell Heinemann (64th) – 22:35.60

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinal and Quarrier Cross Country Teams Run at Jesse James Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal and Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams competed at the Jesse James Invite held at River Ridge Golf Course in Garretson on Tuesday, September 4th.

The Quarrier girls team finished sixth overall with a team score of 117.  Sioux Falls Christian won the boys event with a team score of 44.  Flandreau was second with a score of 65, and Beresford placed third with a score of 85.

The Quarrier boys team also finished sixth with a team score of 155.  Beresford won the boys title with a team score of 37.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 39 points, and Lennox placed third with 101 points.  The Cardinals only had four varsity runners and five runners were scored, thus no team score for St Mary.

Dell Rapids St Mary will be in De Smet on Thursday, September 6th.  Dell Rapids will run in Luverne on Saturday, September 8th in their next meet.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kreul (DR, 14th) – 21:41.00
  • Adisen Stadem (DR, 24th) – 22:36.00
  • Aspen Hansen (DR, 26th) – 23:05.00
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 25:19.00
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 25:26.00
  • Alli DeStigter (DR) – 26:48.00

Individual Boys Results

  • Jacob Vogel (DRSM, 12th) – 18:11.00
  • Carter Wynja (DR, 29th) – 19:11.00
  • Logan Anderson (DR) – 19:32.00
  • Brayden Pulscher (DR) – 19:38.00
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 20:04.00
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 20:56.00
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 21:03.00
  • Gabe Skonseng (DR) – 21:06.00
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 22:09.00

 

Share and Like this story:

Cardinals and Quarriers Run at MCM Cross Country Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinals and Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams ran at the McCook Central/Montrose Cross Country Meet at the McCook Country Club in Salem on Tuesday, August 28th.

The Dell Rapids Quarrier girls team finished 6th with a total of 65 points.  Chamberlain won the girls team title with 20 points.  Ethan/Parkston was second with 28 points, and Flandreau finished third with 33 points.

The Quarrier boys finished 5th with 56 points, and the Cardinal boys team finished 7th with 64 points.  Freeman Academy/Marion won the boys title with 18 points.  Baltic was second with 45 points, and Mitchell Christian was third with 47 points.

Jacob Vogel of Dell Rapids St Mary had a top 10 finish placing 8th with a time of 17:05.86.

Both the Cardinals and Quarriers will be at the Jesse James Invite in Garretson on Tuesday, September 4th.

Individual Girls Results

  • Katrina Kreul (DR – 18th) – 20:42.13
  • Aspen Hansen (DR – 27th) – 21:07.64
  • Adisen Stadem (DR – 31st) – 21:14.82
  • Kat Fletcher (DR) – 22:40.18
  • Alli DiStigter (DR) – 24:18.75
  • Madysen VanOverbeke (DR) – 24:28.33

Individual Boys Results

  • Jacob Vogel (DRSM – 8th) – 17:05.86
  • Carter Wynja (DR – 21st) – 17:55.66
  • Brayden Pulscher (DR – 23rd) – 18:00.58
  • Logan Anderson (DR – 26th) – 18:05.25
  • Ryan Eining (DRSM – 28th) – 18:09.50
  • Thomas Eining (DRSM) – 18:51.95
  • Seth Roemen (DRSM) – 19:02.39
  • Mitchell Heinemann (DR) – 19:29.20
  • Sam Palmer (DRSM) – 19:39.82
Share and Like this story:

Quarrier Cross Country Team Starts 2018 Season

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys cross country teams started their 2018 season at the Beresford Cross Country Invite at the Bridges Golf Course in Beresford on Friday, August 24th.

The girls team finished seventh with a total of 107 points.  Luverne won the girls title with 30 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 43 points, and Lennox placed third with 51 points.  The Dell Rapids boys team finished 10th with a total of 166 points.  Beresford won the boys team title with 44 point.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 47 points, and Lennox was third with 58 points.

Dell Rapids will be at the McCook Central/Montrose Invite on Tuesday, August 28th.

Girls Results

  • Adisen Stadem (25th) – 22:49.98
  • Katrine Kreul (29th) – 23:26.35
  • Aspen Hansen (36th) – 24:26.91
  • Madysen VanOverbeek – 27:05.86
  • Alli DeStigter – 28:20.61

Boys Results

  • Brayden Pulscher (39th) – 19:52.38
  • Carter Wynja – 20:02.26
  • Logan Anderson – 20:08.23
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 21:08.21

JV Girls Results

  • Rebecca Dorn – 21:34.77
  • Katie Jaycox – 21:41.35
  • Ravyn Hoffman – 22:23.79
  • Emily Dorn – 22:54.49
  • Sami Schmidt – 23:29.82
  • Maya Lee – 23:55.74

JV Boys Results

  • Gabe Skonseng – 17:20.20
  • Gabe Clark – 17:39.47
  • Hunter Nelson – 21:12.83
  • Michael Merry – 22:58.36
Share and Like this story:

Cardinal and Quarrier Runners Compete at State

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Caridnals and Dell Rapids Quarriers sent multiple runners to the 2017 South Dakota State Cross Country meet on Saturday, October 21st, in Rapid City.  Dell Rapids had eight runners participate in state, while St Mary had six runners in the state meet.

The entire St Mary boys team competed and finished 13th with 119 points.  Ipswich won the boys State B title with 29 points.  Freeman Academy/Marion was second with 32 points, and Burke/South Central was third with 39 points.

Connor Libis (39th) finished at 18:34.20.  Jacob Vogel (49th) had a time of 18:53.88.  Ryan Eining (101st) finished in 20:25.32.  Seth Roemen (105th) had a time of 20:35.67.  Thomas Eining (119th) had a time of 21:53.97.

Ella Heinitz placed 21st individually in the girls competition with a time of 21:02.87.

The entire Quarrier girls team also competed in the state meet.  Dell Rapids finished 12th with a total of 227 points.  Hill City won the girls State A title with 33 points.  Custer was second with 64 points, and St Thomas More placed third with 67 points.

Shaylee Hoff (34th) had a time of 20:57.18.  Aspen Hansen (85th) had a time of 22:28.60.  Kathryn Fletcher (86th) finished at 22:29.12.  Katrina Kreul (106th) completed in 23:05.30.  Alli DeStigter (117th) had a time of 24:15.53.  Madysen VanOverbeeke (119th) finished in 24:27.82.

Canyon Lowman and Carter Wynja competed individually for Dell Rapids in the boys race.  Wynja (79th) had a time of 18:48.93.  Lowman (101st) finished in 19:21.20.

 

Share and Like this story: