Rocky Run Hosts Dells Invite Cross Country Meet

CrossCountry-GenericRocky Run Golf Course hosted the Dells Invite Cross Country meet on Wednesday, September 20th.  Both the Quarrier and Cardinal cross country teams ran in the meet.

The Quarrier girls finished second with 26 points.  Flandreau won the girls title with 25 points.  Webster Area was third with 45 points.  The Cardinal girls did not register a team score.  The Quarrier boys finished fifth with a team score of 95.  The Cardinal boys finished sixth with 101 points.  Webster Area won the boys team title with 32 points.  Tea Area was second with 53 points, and Oldham-Ramona/Rutland was third with 67 points.

Dell Rapids will be at West Central Invite on Monday, September 25th.  St Mary will be at the Colman-Egan Invite on Wednesday, September 27th.

Individual Results

Varsity Girls

  • DR – Shaylee Hoff (3rd) – 21:06.40
  • SM – Elle Heinitz (4th) – 21:22.51
  • DR – Aspen Hansen (7th) – 21:32.45
  • DR – Katrina Kreul (12th) – 21:58.59
  • DR – Kathryn Fletcher (15th) – 22:23.30
  • DR – Alli DeStigter – 23:40.29
  • DR – Madysen VanOverbeeke – 23:41.90
  • SM – Catherine Vogel – 24:13.89

Varsity Boys

  • SM – Connor Libis (4th) – 18:05.48
  • SM – Jacob Vogel (10th) – 18:39.36
  • DR – Brayden Pulscher – 19:28.34
  • DR – Carter Wynja – 19:30.43
  • DR – Logan Anderson – 19:36.63
  • DR – Canyon Lowman – 19:43.90
  • SM – Thomas Eining – 20:22.35
  • SM – Seth Roemen – 21:00.86
  • DR – Mitchell Heinemann – 21:41.93
  • DR – Caleb Kirschenmann – 22:31.37
  • DR – Evan Schmidt – 23:00.70

JV Girls

  • DR – Payton VanZee (4th) – 19:12.17
  • DR – Emily Dorn (12th) – 20:08.02
  • DR – Jayme Schmidt (14th) – 20:11.92
  • DR – Katie Jaycox (15th) – 20:14.30
  • DR – Regan Stone – 20:38.69
  • DR – Olivia Stelzer – 20:58.45
  • DR – Ellie Fiddelke – 22:25.60
  • DR – Ella Lueders – 24:03.40

JV Boys

  • DR – Gabe Skonseng (15th) – 16:44.88
  • DR – Justin Nirva (17th) – 16:57.80
  • SM – Sam Palmer – 17:25.69

Girls 4th, Boys 9th for Quarrier Cross Country

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country teams participated in the Charger Cross Country Invite held at Yankton Trails Park in Sioux Falls on Thursday, September 14th.

The girls team finished fourth with a team score of 69.  Sioux Falls Christian won the girls team title with 36 points.  Lennox was second with 43 points, and Beresford placed third with 44 points.  The boys team finished ninth with a team score of 162.  The top three team finishes were the same as the girls.  Sioux Falls Christian won with a team score of 30.  Lennox was second with 50 points, and Beresford placed third with 67 points.

The Quarriers will host the Dell Rapids Invite with the St Mary Cardinals on Wednesday, September 2oth, at Rocky Run Golf Course.

Varsity Girls Results

  • Shaylee Hoff (9th) – 21:38.98
  • Aspen Hansen (20th) – 22:47.70
  • Katrina Kreul – 22:49.10
  • Kathryn Fletcher – 23:10.01
  • Alli DeStigter – 24:25.62
  • Madysen VanOverbeeke – 24:42.06

Varsity Boys Results

  • Canyon Lowman – 19:34.07
  • Brayden Pulscher – 20:24.78
  • Logan Anderson – 20:42.60
  • Carter Wynja – 21:31.49
  • Caleb Kirschenmann – 22:28.64
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 23:35.59
  • Evan Schmidt – 23:40.88

JV Girls Results

  • Payton VanZee (7th) – 19:47.40
  • Jayme Schmidt (14th) – 20:20.52
  • Olivia Stelzer (15th) – 20:26.72
  • Beck Dorn (16th) – 20:30.06
  • Katie Jaycox – 20:56.61
  • Emily Dorn – 21:15.85
  • Regan Stone – 21:20.74
  • Emma Paul – 22:10.19
  • Ellie Fiddelke – 23:18.63
  • Sami Schmidt – 23:32.56
  • Ella Lueders – 25:21.53

JV Boys Results

  • Gabe Skonseng – 17:53.79
  • Justin Nirva – 18:57.65

Cardinal and Quarrier Cross Country Results from Jesse James Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal and Dell Rapids Quarrier boys and girls cross country teams participated in the Jesse James Invite at River Ridge Golf Course in Garretson on Tuesday, September 5th.  The Quarrier girls finished 7th with a team score of 88.  The Quarrier boys finished 5th with a team score of 80.  The Cardinal teams did not have team scores submitted.

Lennox won the girls title with a team score of 31.  Flandreau finished second with a score of 53, and Deubrook Area placed third with 55 points.  Beresford won the boys team title with 28 points.  Lennox placed second with 31 points, and Sioux Valley was third with 57 points.

The Cardinal teams will be at the De Smet Invite on Thursday, September 7th, for their next meet.  The Dell Rapids teams will be in Luverne on Saturday, September 9th, for their next competition.

Individual Results

Girls Results:

  • DR – Shaylee Hoff (8th) – 21:00.00
  • DR – Aspen Hansen (20th) – 22:16.00
  • SM – Catherine Vogel – 22:50.00
  • DR – Madysen VanOverbeeke – 23:38.00
  • DR – Kathryn Fletcher – 23:46.00
  • DR – Alli DeStigter – 24:51.00

Boys Results:

  • SM – Jacob Vogel (14th) – 18:32.00
  • DR – Canyon Lowman (17th) – 18:46.00
  • DR – Caleb Kirschenmann (19th) – 18:59.00
  • DR – Brayden Pulscher – 19:25.00
  • DR – Logan Anderson – 19:44.00
  • DR – Mitchell Heinemann – 20:24.00
  • DR – Evan Schmidt – 22:31.00

JV Girls Results:

  • DR – Katrina Kruel (1st) – 17:41.00
  • DR – Jayme Schmidt (12th) – 19:21.00
  • DR – Payton Van Zee (14th) – 19.27.00
  • DR – Becky Dorn (17th) – 19:33.00
  • DR – Emily Dorn (18th) – 19:35.00
  • DR – Carissa Montgomery (19th) – 19:37.00
  • DR – Adisen Stadem – 20:01.00
  • DR – Katie Jaycox – 20:04.00
  • DR – Olivia Stelzer – 20:34.00
  • DR – Hannah Downs – 21:09.00
  • DR – Sami Schmidt – 21:30.00
  • DR – Emma Paul – 21:33.00
  • DR – Maya Lee – 21:57.00
  • DR – Addyson Downs – 23:00.00
  • DR – Sidney Krantz – 23:33.00
  • DR – Ella Lueders – 23:51.00

JV Boys Results:

  • SM – Seth Roemen (17th) – 16:05.00
  • SM – Thomas Eining – 16:29.00
  • DR – Gabe Skonseng – 16:50.00
  • SM – Sam Palmer – 17:13.00
  • DR – Justin Nirva – 18:04.00
  • DR – Michael Merry – 20:21.00
  • DR – Hunter Nelson – 20:35.00

 

 

 

Cardinals and Quarriers Participate in McCook Cross Country Invite

CrossCountry-GenericThe Dell Rapids St Mary boys and girls cross country teams along with the Dell Rapids boys and girls cross country teams participated in the McCook Central Cross Country Invite on Tuesday, August 29th, in Salem.  The Quarrier girls finished with a team score of 38 points for 5th place.  Ethan/Parkston placed first with 20 points, Winner Area was second with 25 points, and Flandreau was third with 28 points.  The Cardinal girls did not have a team score.  The St Mary boys finished seventh with 79 points.  The Quarrier boys were eighth with 86 points.  West Central won the boys title with eight points, Burke/South Central was second with 25 points, and Ethan/Parkston was third with 44 points.

The Cardinal and Quarrier cross country teams will both be in Garretson for the Jesse James Invite for their next meet on Tuesday, September 5th.

Individual Results

Girls Results

  • DR – Shaylee Hoff (7th) – 21:08.00
  • DR – Aspen Hansen (10th) – 21:57.00
  • DRSM – Catherine Vogel (19th) – 22:20.00
  • DR – Kathryn Fletcher – 22:32.00
  • DR – Alli DeStigter – 24:25.00

Boys Results

  • DRSM – Connor Libis (11th) – 18:25.00
  • DRSM – Jacob Vogel (13th) – 18:35.00
  • DR – Canyon Lowman (15th) – 18:40.00
  • DR – Mitchell Heinemann – 19:59.00
  • DR – Logan Anderson – 20:11.00
  • DR – Brayden Pulscher – 20:26.00
  • DR – Caleb Kirschenmann – 20:29.14
  • DRSM – Thomas Eining – 21:34.45
  • DRSM – Seth Roemen – 21:37.00
  • DR – Evan Schmidt – 23:34.00

Quarrier Cross Country Starts Season in Beresford

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids girls and boys cross country teams started their 2017 season at the Beresford Invite at The Bridges Golf Course on Friday, August 25th.  The girls team finished ninth with a team score of 114.  Sioux Falls Christian placed first with 44 points, Beresford was second with 56 points, and Gayville-Volin was third with 72 points.  The Quarrier boys team placed 11th with 200 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was first with 33 points, Sioux Falls Lincoln was second with 38 points, and Lennox placed third with 63 points.

The Quarriers will run in the McCook Invite at McCook Country Club on Tuesday, August 29th.

Individual Results

Girls

  • Shaylee Hoff (11th) – 21:46.35
  • Kathryn Fletcher (23rd) – 23:29.85
  • Madysen VanOverbeeke – 24:36.47
  • Aspen Hansen – 24:41.73

Boys

  • Canyon Lowman – 19:44.33
  • Brayden Pulscher – 21:01.49
  • Logan Anderson – 21:11.29
  • Mitchell Heinemann – 21:37.31
  • Caleb Kirschenmann – 22:32.61
  • Evan Schmidt – 25:16.78

2016 Fall Sports Awards

Several Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary athletes earned awards for the 2016 fall sports season.

For the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal cross country team, Christina Vogel was an Academic All-State winner.  Ella Heinitz and Ch. Vogel were named team Co-Most Valuable Runners by Head Coach Pete Schmidt.  Catherine Vogel was named Most Improved for the girls team.  Connor Libis was named the boys Most Valuable Runner.  Jacob Vogel was named Most Improved.

Kennedi Mullaney won the Coach’s Award from Head Coach Cami Bacon for the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal cheer team.  Paige Bunkers was named the Most Improved.

Mullaney also earned Offensive MVP for the Cardinal volleyball team, was an Academic All-State winner, and also earned All-Conference.  Haley Michel was the Defensive MVP, was an Academic All-State winner, and an All-Conference Honorable Mention.  Cassie Mullaney earned the Most Improved award, and Jackie Wolles also was an Academic All-State winner.

For the Cardinal football team, Garret Frost, Dalton Houska, and Zach Geraets were Dakota Valley Conference All-Conference winners.  Carson Park was an All-Conference Honorable Mention.  Geraets, Houska, Frost, Park, Jacob Eining, Sam Schwebach, Kathryn Klein (stats), Wolles (stats), and Lexi Klein (stats) all were Academic All-State winners.

Chloe Solberg, Kenzie Gullickson, and Sara VanRegenmorter earned Academic All-State awards for the Dell Rapids Quarrier volleyball team.  The team as a whole earned a team Academic All-State award for their 3.72 overall GPA.  Solberg, Trinity Gordon, and Brooke Klein were Dak-12 All-Conference Honorable Mention selections.

Averi Pankonen, Micah Gleason, and James Lueders earned Academic All-State awards for the Quarrier cross country team.

Ross Wiebenga, Alex Nordstrom, Justin Dorn, Jacob Wolles, Mason Peter, and Grace Tischer (stats) also earned Academic All-State awards for the Quarrier football team.  Dawson Kerzman, Seth Andersen, Tanner Heim, Nate McKee, Hunter Hansen, Anthony Miller, and Matt Gillogly were all Dak-12 All-Conference selections.  Peter and Wiebenga were All-Conference Honorable Mentions.  Andersen, McKee, and Hansen were class 11-A All-State award winners.  Trevor Pulscher and Kerzman were 11A All-State Honorable Mentions.  Hansen was also named an Argus Leader Elite 45 player for 2016.  McKee was an Elite 45 Honorable Mention.

 

Cross Country Teams Represented Well at State

sdhsaaLogoFour runners from Dell Rapids St Mary and four runners from Dell Rapids ran in the 2016 State Cross Country Meet in Huron on Saturday, October 22nd.

Running for the Cardinals, Connor Libis finished 33rd with a time of 18:58.87.  Jacob Vogel finished 55th with a time of 19:32.66.  There were a total of 123 runners that finished the boys Class B run.  Ella Heinitz placed 50th with a time of 22:47.46.  Christina Vogel finished 84th with a time of 24:12.79.  A total of 116 runners finished the girls Class B race.

Running for the Quarriers, Carter Wynja finished 60th with a time of 18:47.47.  Caleb Kirschenmann finished with a time of 21:39.62.  There were a total of 132 runners finished the boys Class A run.  Aspen Hansen finished 77th with a time of 22:28.71.  Kathryn Fletcher finished with a time of 26:42.21.  A total of 127 runners finished the girls Class A run.

Quarrier Cross Country Team to Send Four to State

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier cross country team will have four runners in the State A Cross Country Meet on Saturday, October 22nd, in Huron.  Aspen Hansen, Kathryn Fletcher, Carter Wynja, and Caleb Kirschenmann all qualified by finishing in the top 20 at the Region 2A meet at Salem on Thursday, October 13th.

The Quarrier girls finished fifth as a team with a score of 73 points.  Garretson won the team title with 34 points.  Flandreau finished second with 37 points, and Madison was third with 40 points.  The Quarrier boys finished fourth with a total of 74 points.  West Central finished first with 11 points.  Garretson was second with 53 points, and Sioux Valley was third with 60 points.

Individual Girls Results:

  • 16th*:  Aspen Hansen – 22:17.00
  • 17th*:  Kathryn Fletcher – 22:18.00
  • 21st:  Averi Pankonen – 22:48.00
  • 29th:  Katie Jaycox – 23:18.00
  • 31st:  Madysen VanOverbeeke – 23:28.00

Individual Boys Results:

  • 8th*:  Carter Wynja – 18:18.00
  • 17th*:  Caleb Kirschenmann – 18:48.00
  • 22nd:  Canyon Lowman – 18:59.00
  • 27th:  James Lueders – 19:22.00
  • 38th:  Logan Millman – 20:06.00
  • 46th:  Mitchell Heinemann – 20:34.00

Individual JV Girls Results:

  • 4th:  Alli DeStigter – 19:30.00
  • 7th:  Becky Dorn – 19:58.00
  • 11th:  Olivia Stelzer – 20:17.06
  • 22nd:  Sami Schmidt – 21:28.00
  • 28th:  Emily Dorn – 21:59.00
  • 38th:  Cariss Montgomery – 23:06.00
  • 50th:  Ella Lueders – 26:38.48

Individual JV Boys Results:

  • 6th:  Logan Anderson – 16:46.00
  • 19th:  Evan Schmidt – 17:13.00
  • 28th:  Gabe Skonseng – 18:04.00
  • 50th:  Justin Nirva – 19:30.00
  • 59th:  Hunter Nelson – 21:20.00
  • 69th:  Michael Merry – 22:54.00

Quarrier Girls 7th, Boys 9th at Dak-12 Cross Country Meet

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys cross country teams ran in the Dak-12 Conference cross country meet at Yankton Trails in Sioux Falls.

The girls team finished seventh with a total 106 points.  Beresford won the team title with 23 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was second with 44 points, and Vermillion placed third with 53 points.  Maddie Lavin of Vermillion won the individual title with a time of 19:02.55

The Quarrier boys team finished ninth with 158 points.  Sioux Falls Christian won the conference title with 28 points.  West Central was second with 37 points, and Beresford was third with 50 points.  Derick Peters from West Central placed first individually with a time of 15:40.80

Dell Rapids will be at the Region meet on Thursday, October 13th, at the McCook Golf Course.

Indvidual Girls Results

  • 14th:  Shaylee Hoff – 20:58.37
  • 26th:  Aspen Hansen – 21:57.24
  • 38th:  Madysen VanOverbeeke – 22:54.30
  • 40th:  Averi Pankonen – 23:00.03
  • 41st:  Kathryn Fletcher – 23:06.97
  • 42nd:  Katie Jaycox – 23:07.28

Individual Boys Results

  • 28th:  Caleb Kirschenmann – 18:39.16
  • 33rd:  Canyon Lowman – 18:52.18
  • 49th:  Logan Millman – 19:47.95
  • 50th:  James Lueders – 19:53.66
  • 52nd:  Mitchell Heineman – 20:07.28
  • 53rd:  Logan Anderson – 20:20.00

Quarrier Girls 6th, Boys 10th at Lennox Oriole Cross Country Invite

NewDRLogoThe Dell Rapids Quarrier girls and boys cross country teams traveled to Lennox for the Lennox Oriole Cross Country Invite at LenKota Golf Course on Friday, September 30th.

The Quarrier girls finished sixth as a team with 105 points.  Beresford was first with 35 points.  Vermillion finished second with 49 points, and Sioux Falls Christian was third with 57 points.

The Quarrier boys finished 10th with a total team score of 174 points.  Sioux Falls Christian was first with 22 points.  West Central finished second with 48 points, and Beresford was third with 60 points.

Dell Rapids will run in the Dak-12 Conference Meet on Thursday, October 6th, at Yankton Trails Park in Sioux Falls.

Varsity Girls Results:

  • 13th:  Shaylee Hoff – 20:18.79
  • 27th:  Aspen Hansen – 21:29.12
  • 36th:  Kathryn Fletcher – 21:58.80
  • 42nd:  Averi Pankonen – 22:31.91
  • 43rd:  Madysen VanOverbeeke – 22:32.03
  • 47th:  Katie Jaycox – 22:42.84

JV Girls Results:

  • Alli DeStigter – 18:18.75
  • Raigan Schmidt – 18:50.66
  • Olivia Stelzer – 19:36.09
  • Emily Dorn – 19:51.89
  • Amanda Tomes – 19:56.81
  • Arial Hoffman – 20:12.78
  • Tiffanie Dorale – 21:17.24
  • Ravyn Hoffman – 21:21.50
  • Grace Tisher – 23:09.28
  • Ella Lueders – 24:05.50
  • Stephanie Dennis – 26:26.48

JH Girls Results:

  • Becky Dorn – 12:48.40
  • Olivia Downs – 13:15.90
  • Sami Schmidt – 13:35.50
  • Sidney Krantz – 18:31.80
  • Dina Dusha – 19:14.90

Varsity Boys Results:

  • 44th:  Canyon Lowman – 19:02.56
  • 47th:  Caleb Kirschenmann – 19:19.95
  • 49th:  James Lueders – 19:32.50
  • 53rd:  Mitchell Heinemann – 19:52.06

JV Boys Results:

  • Logan Anderson – 15:29.40
  • Logan Millman – 15:49.29
  • Derek Ahlers – 16:10.60
  • Gabe Skonseng – 16:11.82
  • Evan Schmidt – 16:13.98
  • Ryan Keener – 17:05.25
  • Jordan Chase – 17:50.01
  • Micah Gleason – 20:45.16

JH Boys Results:

  • Hunter Nelson – 12:21.08
  • Justin Nirva – 12:48.59
  • Michael Merry – 14:27.44