Three Cardinals Earn DVC Volleyball Honors

DRSM LogoThree Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal volleyball players were recognized by the Dakota Valley Conference for the 2017 season.  Senior Cassy Geraets and Junior Maddie Schwebach were named to the DVC All-Conference team.  Senior Adyn Heinricy was an Honorable Mention.

Savannah Moore of Colman-Egan was named the DVC Player of the Year.  Rachelle DeBeer of Deubrook was named the DVC Coach of the Year.

DVC All Conference Team
Elkton/Lake Benton                                  
Abygail Landsman – Sr.
Samantha Schindler – Sr.
Hannah Krog – Fr.
Callie Otkin – Sr. (Honorable Mention)                                  

Deubrook                                                      
Shaylee DeBeer – Jr.
Cortney Bauman – Sr.
Ashley Vandermeer – Jr.
Shelby Andrews – Sr. (Honorable Mention)

Colman-Egan                                              
Savannah Moore – Sr.
Haleigh Nicol – Sr.
Shelby Hiller – Sr. (Honorable Mention)                              

Castlewood                                                 
Regan Benike – Sr.
Abbey Strait – Sr.
Mikaela Boyd – Sr. (Honorable Mention)

Lake Preston                                             
Meriah Flegel – Sr.
Rylie Brown – Sr.
Lindsay Hillestad – Jr. (Honorable Mention)
                

Arlington
Jeryn Christensen – Jr.
Angela Fuhr – Sr.
Jayna Haufschild – Jr.
Marissa Baker – Jr. (Honorable Mention)
Oldham/Ramona/Rutland
Khloe Tieman – Soph.
Victoria Malisch – Sr. (Honorable Mention)
DeSmet
Kristen Poppen – Jr.
Rynn Osthus – Jr.
Kenzie Blue – Sr. (Honorable Mention)
Estelline
Brinn Begalka – Jr.
Marissa Golas – Sr. (Honorable Mention)
Dell Rapids St. Mary
Maddie Schwebach – Jr.
Cassy Garaets – Sr.
Adyn Heinricy – Sr. (Honorable Mention)
Share and Like this story:

2016-2017 Post Season Basketball Awards

BasketballSeveral players from the Dell Rapids and Dell Rapids St Mary girls and boys basketball teams received post season awards for their play this season.

Jackie Wolles earned an Honorable Mention All-Conference for the Cardinals in the Dakota Valley Conference.  Connor Libis was a First Team All-Conference selection, and Luke Brown was also an Honorable Mention All-Conference player.

Jayda Knuppe and Emma Paul were Second Team All-Conference selections for the Dakota XII Conference.  Arial Hoffman was an Honorable Mention All-Conference.  Knuppe was also a State A All-Tourney selection.  Jeffrey Schuch and Sheldon Siemonsma were Second Team All-Conference selections, and Mason Peter was an Honorable Mention All-Conference selection.

Share and Like this story:

Six Cardinal Football Players Honored by DVC

DellRapidsStMaryFootballSix Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal football players were honored by the Dakota Valley Conference.  Seniors Josh Brown, Christian Schnieders, Jacob Frost, and Noah Fiegen were named All-Conference Players.  Seniors Casey Hansen and Jacob Glazier were Honorable Mention players.

The Cardinals finished the regular season with a 6-2 record and finished 6-3 overall.  St Mary was 6-1 in Dakota Valley Conference games and finished as C0-Champions with De Smet.

The full list of Dakota Valley Conference award winners can be found by clicking here (Dakota Valley Conference site).

Share and Like this story:

Five Cardinal Footbal Players Earn DVC Honors

DRSM LogoAfter finishing second in the Dakota Valley Conference with a 7-1 record, and an 8-2 overall record, five players from the Dell Rapids St Mary Cardinal football team earned DVC end-of-the-season honors.

Josh Brown (Jr), Wes Heinricy (Sr), Jacob Glazier (Jr), and Christian Schneiders (Jr) were named to the DVC All-Conference Football Team.  Jacob Frost (Jr) earned an Honorable Mention.

Andrew King of Arlington was named the DVC MVP, and head coach Steve Gilbertson of Arlington was named DVC Coach of the Year.

Share and Like this story:

Boys Basketball All-Conference Selections

Four area boys basketball players were honored with All-Conference selections recently.

Dell Rapids Quarrier sophomore Ty Hoglund was named to the Dakota XII Conference First Team.  Senior Cody Nielsen was named to the Third Team, and Junior Zane Schumaker received an Honorable Mention for the 2013-2014 season.

Junior Mitch Brown from Dell Rapids St Mary was named to the Dakota Valley Conference Second Team.

Dakota XII Conference Selections

First Team:

  • Brendon Boomsma – Tri-Valley
  • Ty Hoglund – Dell Rapids
  • Jason Lupkes – Dakota Valley
  • Trae Vandeberg – Madison (MVP)
  • Brody Van Ginkel – Dakota Valley
  • Cody Willett – Canton

Second Team:

  • Jacob Giles – Madison
  • Tyrell Harper – Vermillion
  • Jacob Hinker – Lennox
  • Jay Lems – Canton
  • Preston Nordling – Madison
  • Tarin Smallfield – Tea Area

Third Team:

  • Oliver Doeden – Beresford
  • Gunnar Ensz – Tea Area
  • Andrew Flynn – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Luke Hurley – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Nick Jensen – Vermillion
  • Cody Nielsen – Dell Rapids

Honorable Mention:

  • Chad Barkema – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Cody Bussell – West Central
  • Dereck Devries – Lennox
  • Kory Diefendorf – Beresford
  • Isaac Faldmo – Dakota Valley
  • Jace Huska – Vermillion
  • Brandon Koupal – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Tyler Lems – Canton
  • Noah Matson – West Central
  • Rush Milne – Madison
  • Anders Peterson – Canton
  • Ryan Sabers – Tea Area
  • Zane Schumaker – Dell Rapids

 

Dakota Valley Conference Selections

First Team:

  • Andrew King – Arlington (MVP)
  • Heath Schindler – Elkton/Lake Benton
  • Nathan Krog – Elkton/Lake Benton
  • Cole Casper – Lake Preston
  • Austin Janssen – DeSmet

Second Team:

  • Alex Heuer – Arlington
  • Trevan Farnham – Elkton/Lake Benton
  • Mike Bradfield – Lake Preston
  • Kyler Asleson – DeSmet
  • Nick Skyberg – Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
  • Mitch Brown – Dell Rapids St Mary
  • Trenton Hemmer – Colman/Egan
Share and Like this story:

Girls Basketball All-Conference Selections

Three girls basketball players were selected to their respective all-conference teams recently.

Sophomore Mikaela Stofferahn from Dell Rapids was selected to the Dakota XII Conference Second Team for the 2013-2014 season.

Senior Kelly Michel from Dell Rapids St Mary was selected to the Dakota Valley Conference First Team, and junior Ally Mullaney was selected to the DVC Second Team this year.

Head coach Josh LeBrun from Dell Rapids St Mary was selected the Dakota Valley Conference Coach of the Year leading the Cardinals to a second place finish in the DVC Tournament, 13-7 regular season record, and a 14-8 overall record.

Dakota XII Conference Selections:

FIRST TEAM

  • Keely Bertram – Elk Point-Jefferson (MVP)
  • Josie Huber-Vermillion
  • Sammy Kasowski – Tri-Valley
  • Madison Kuehl-West Central
  • Tara Kuper-Lennox
  • Kristin Twedt – Canton

SECOND TEAM

  • Jayde Bergman – Dakota Valley
  • Emma Johnson – Tri-Valley
  • Mackenzie Mennenga – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Mikaela Stofferahn – Dell Rapids
  • McKenzie Stone – West Central
  • Roz Vanden Bosh – Madison

THIRD TEAM

  • Kensi Brands – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Jenna Kittler – Dakota Valley
  • Ali Lacey – West Central
  • Karlee McKinney – Tea
  • Haleigh Melstad – Vermillion
  • Jen Swanstrom – Beresford


Dakota Valley Conference Selections:

FIRST TEAM

  • Rylie Osthus – DeSmet
  • Grayson Gruenhagen – DeSmet
  • Sami Boeck – Arlington
  • Brooklyn Judstra – Arlington
  • Kelly Michel – Dell Rapids St Mary
  • Tori Nelson – Colman/Egan

SECOND TEAM

  • Kelsey Poppen – DeSmet
  • Kelli Aughenbaugh – DeSmet
  • Ally Mullaney – Dell Rapids St Mary
  • Joie Spier – Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
  • Kristen Longville – Lake Preston

MVP:  Shelby Reed – Estelline

Share and Like this story: