Six Quarriers Nab All-Conference Honors

NewDRLogoSix Dell Rapids Quarrier basketball players earned Dak XII All-Conference honors for the 2017-2018 season.  Three boys and three girls made the post season award list.

Emma Paul (Jr) was a Second Team All-Conference selection.  Jayda Knuppe (Jr) was a Third Team All-Conference selection, and Arial Hoffman (Sr) was an Honorable Mention.

Jeffrey Schuch (Sr) was named the the All-Conference First Team.  Carson Rentz (Sr) and Mason Schmidt (Sr) were Third Team All-Conference selections.

Dak XII Girls All-Conference Teams

  • MVP:  Madysen Vlastuin – Lennox

First Team:

  • Rianna Fillipi – Lennox
  • Jessi Giles – Madison
  • Haleigh Melstad – Vermillion
  • Lexi Unruh – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Madysen Vlastuin – Lennox
  • Peyton Wingert – Dakota Valley

Second Team:

  • Elsie Aslesen – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Kasey Jensen – Vermillion
  • Ashlyn Macdonald – West Central
  • Emma Paul – Dell Rapids
  • Riley Peters – Lennox
  • Olivia Rud – Madison

Third Team:

  • Rachel Barkema – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Nicole Brown – Madison
  • Madisyn Heeren – Dakota Valley
  • Courtney Kellenberger – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Jayda Knuppe – Dell Rapids
  • Grace Steineke – Tri-Valley

Honorable Mention:

  • Bailey Conrad – Tea Area
  • Arial Hoffman – Dell Rapids
  • Alyssa Johnson – Dakota Valley
  • Addison Ludwig – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Jada Lundstrom – Canton
  • Emily McDonald – Tri-Valley
  • Madisen Martinez – Vermillion
  • Kali Nelson – West Central
  • Olivia Ritter – Tea Area

DVC Boys All-Conference Teams

  • MVP:  AJ Plitzuweit – Vermillion

First Team:

  • Aaron Fiegen – Madison
  • Noah Freidel – Tea Area
  • Jack McCabe – Dakota Valley
  • Koln Oppold – Sioux Falls Christian
  • AJ Plitzuweit – Vermillion
  • Jeffrey Schuch – Dell Rapids

Second Team:

  • Mitchell Goodbary – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Jadon Janke – Madison
  • Jaxon Janke – Madison
  • Noah Jewett – Tri-Valley
  • Lincoln Unruh – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Kayden Verley – Canton

Third Team:

  • Josh Arlt – Lennox
  • Justin Hohn-Mack – Tea Area
  • Jared Merkley – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Jackson Miller – West Central
  • Carson Rentz – Dell Rapids
  • Mason Schmidt – Dell Rapids

Honorable Mention:

  • Christian Beachler – Canton
  • Charlie Cox – Dakota Valley
  • Josh Giles – Madison
  • Jock Graves – Dakota Valley
  • Presston Kollbaum – Elk Point-Jefferson
  • Gavin Schipper – Sioux Falls Christian
  • Kade Stearns – Tea Area
Share and Like this story:

Two Quarriers Earn Dak-12 Girls All-Conference Honors

NewDRLogoMikaela Stofferahn and Emma Paul earned 2016 Dak-12 All-Conference honors for the 2015-2016 season.

Stofferahn was a First Team All-Conference selection.  Stofferahn finished second in scoring in conference games and first in rebounding.  She averaged 19.44 points per conference game, 9.82 rebounds, 1.00 steals, and 1.09 assists.

Paul was a Third Team All-Conference Selection.  Paul averaged 8.91 points per conference game, 6.45 rebounds, 1.36 steals, and 2.36 assists.

Dell Rapids was 7-4 in regular season conference games finishing third.  The Quarriers will continue their season at the 2016 South Dakota State A Tournament in Watertown on March 10-12.

Dak12Conference-2

Share and Like this story:

Four Quarrier Boys Earn Dak-12 Conference Honors

Dak12Conference-2Four Quarrier boys earned Dak-12 Conference honors in 2014-2015.  Ty Hoglund and Zane Schumaker were named to the Dak-12 All-Conference First Team.  Riley Schmidt was named to the Third Team.  Ben Hammer was an Honorable Mention.  Hoglud was also named the Dak-12 Most Valuable Player.

  • Hoglund – 19.55 points, 2.64 assists, 1.82 steals, and 6.18 rebounds per game in conference match-ups.
  • Schumaker – 12.82 points, 3.55 assists, 2.36 steals, and 4.82 rebounds per game in conference match-ups.
  • Schmidt – 11.45 points, 2.36 assists, 1.36 steals, and 3.55 rebounds per game in conference match-ups.
  • Hammer – 5.45 points, 0.82 assists, 0.36 steals, and 4.91 rebounds per game in conference match-ups.  Hammer also had 21 blocks in conference games.

Dell Rapids won the regular season Dak-12 Conference Championship with a 10-1 conference record.

Below is the full list of Dak-12 All-Conference team selections.

 

DAK XII MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

First Team
CHAD BARKEMA, F JR SIOUX FALLS CHRISTIAN
JACOB HINKER, G/F JR LENNOX
TY HOGLUND, G JR DELL RAPIDS
DANNY KOSTERMAN, F SR MADISON
ZANE SCHUMAKER, G  SR DELL RAPIDS
NOAH VETTRUS, G JR WEST CENTRAL
Second Team
LOGAN BUSCH, F JR BERESFORD
ETHAN FREIDEL, G SO TEA AREA
CARTER KASUSKE, G/F SR MADISON
BRANDON KOUPAL, G SR ELK POINT-JEFFERSON
WILL STEINEKE, F SO TRI-VALLEY
KEEGAN VAND EGDOM, G JR SIOUX FALLS CHRISTIAN
COOPER WILLIAMS, G SO VERMILLION
 
Third Team
JORDAN FECHNER, G SR TEA AREA
TYLER JOHNSON, PG JR DAKOTA VALLEY
ANDERS PETERSON, F SR CANTON
ROBERT ROSENQUIST, G SO DAKOTA VALLEY
RILEY SCHMIDT, G  SR DELL RAPIDS
Honorable Mention
CARTER ANDRE, F SR VERMILLION
CODY BUSSELL, F FR WEST CENTRAL
OLIVER DOEDEN, F         SR BERESFORD
BEN HAMMER, C SR DELL RAPIDS
HUNTER IRVINE, F SR TEA AREA
JEREMIAH JOHNSON, G JR VERMILLION
MICHAEL MURPHY, G JR ELK POINT-JEFFERSON
JOHN OLDENKAMP G/F JR LENNOX
JOHN PROCHELLO, C SO DAKOTA VALLEY
HUNTER ROBSON, F SR MADISON
CONNOR TEEL, C SR TRI-VALLEY
LEE WYNJA, G SR SIOUX FALLS CHRISTIAN

 

Share and Like this story:

2015 Dak-12 All-Conference Team Selections

Dak12Conference-2Three Quarrier girls were selected to be on the 2015 Dak-12 All-Conference teams this year.  Mikaela Stofferahn was selected to the first team.  She averaged 10.09 points per game against conference opponents, 1.18 steals, and 6.18 rebounds.  Brittney Siemonsma was selected to the third team.  She averaged 7.09 points per game against conference opponents, 1.73 assists, 0.91 steals, and 5.91 rebounds.  Arial Hoffman was an honorable mention selection.  She averaged 9.45 points per game in conference games, 2.36 assits, 1.45 steals, and 3.64 rebounds.

Dell Rapids finished fourth in the conference standings on the year with an 8-3 record.

Below is the full list of Dak-12 All-Conference team selections.

 

DAK XII MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
McKenzie Mennenga, Elk Point Jefferson

First Team
SAMMY KASOWSKI, F/C SR TRI-VALLEY
JORDAN KRUSE, F SO LENNOX
HALEIGH MELSTAD, G FR VERMILLION
McKENZIE MENNENGA, G JR ELK POINT JEFFERSON
MIKAELA STOFFERAHN, F  JR    DELL RAPIDS
McKENZIE STONE, F JR WEST CENTRAL
Second Team
ABBY FALDMO, G SR DAKOTA VALLEY
CLAIRE JOHNSON, G JR DAKOTA VALLEY
KARLEE McKINNEY, PG SO TEA AREA
BAILEY MEADORS, C JR WEST CENTRAL
ROZ VANDEN BOSCH, F SR MADISON
SHELBY ZOMERMAAND, F JR SIOUX FALLS CHRISTIAN
Third Team
PAYTON DONNELLY, G JR ELK POINT JEFFERSON
JESSICA FEILMEIER, G/F SR DAKOTA VALLEY
ALEXA FROM, G JR WEST CENTRAL
MAGGIE HEIBERGER, G/F SR TRI-VALLEY
MOLLY McINNIS, P SR BERESFORD
BRITTNEY SIEMONSMA, C      SR DELL RAPIDS
Honorable Mention
KENSI BRANDS, G SR SIOUX FALLS CHRISTIAN
NICOLE BROWN, C FR MADISON
KYLIE HANISCH, G SR WEST CENTRAL
ARIAL HOFFMAN, G   FR DELL RAPIDS
HALIE McMAINS, G JR CANTON
BECCA NELSON, G JR BERESFORD
TARYN RAABE, G JR LENNOX
KARLEE SHATSWELL, C SO ELK POINT JEFFERSON
SAMANTHA SOMMER, G JR TRI-VALLEY
TWILA SWEENEY, C JR VERMILLION
TAYLOR WEELDREYER, G JR LENNOX
CRYSTAL ZITTERICH, PG/SG    SR TEA AREA

 

Share and Like this story:

Dak-12 2014 Football All-Conference Selections

Seven Quarrier football players earned 2014 Dak-12 All-Conference selections.  They are sophomore Seth Anderson, junior Griffin Ellison, and seniors Ben Gillogly, Ben Hammer, Tanner Ljunggren, Jase Nelson, and Riley Schmidt.  Two Quarriers received Honorable Mention – seniors Keegan Hemenway and Andrew Wiebenga.

2014 Football All Conference Selections

Player Year Position School
Seth Anderson SO RB/DL Dell Rapids
Jaydn Broughton JR FB/LB Canton
Nick Buchmann SR RB/DB Tri-Valley
Cody Bussell SR RB/S West Central
Regan Bye SR RB/LB Vermillion
Tyler Clay SR OL/DL Dakota Valley
Brady Dam SR RB/LB Dakota Valley
Luke DeSautel JR OL SF Christian
Oliver Doeden SR QB Beresford
Griffin Ellison JR OL/DL Dell Rapids
Jordan Fechner SR WR/SS Tea Area
Brody Frederiksen JR RB/LB Madison
Ben Gillogly SR TE/LB Dell Rapids
Ben Hammer SR OL/DL Dell Rapids
Jace Hanisch SR QB/LB West Central
Hunter Hanley JR T/DT West Central
Mitch Hansen JR QB/LB Madison
Mason Hemmer SR RB/LB Madison
Brandon Hertz SR OG/DE Vermillion
Hunter Irvine SR LB Tea Area
Brandon Joffer SR C/DT Tea Area
Brady Johnson JR OL/DL Tri-Valley
Chris Kropuenske JR LB Beresford
Jacob Lackas JR RB/DB Lennox
Josh Lasley SR C/DE Canton
Tanner Ljunggren SR RB/DB Dell Rapids
Tyler Madsen SR RB/LB Vermillion
Jeremiah Maka SO LB Tea Area
Collin McEntee JR RB/LB Lennox
Josh Mettler SR RB/LB West Central
Jase Nelson SR QB/DB Dell Rapids
Kole Nordquist SR DE Beresford
Dexter Nowstrup SR OL/DE Madison
Logan O’Hara SR TE/LB Tri-Valley
John Oldenkamp JR RB/DB Lennox
Jackson Olson JR DB SF Christian
Masen Oltmanns JR OL/DL Lennox
Andrew Oliver SO RB/DB/ST Canton
Matt Ouellette JR WR/CB Vermillion
Matt Palli JR RB/LB Madison
Anders Peterson SR TE/DB Canton
Riley Schmidt SR RB/LB Dell Rapids
Isaac Schubert SR RB/DB Madison
John Schuh SR RB/DB Elk Point-Jefferson
Sam Swier JR TE/LB West Central
Marcus VandenBosch SO TE/LB Madison
Keegan VanEgdom JR RB SF Christian
Carter VanGorp JR LB SF Christian
Aaron VanVoorst SR T/NT Canton
Mike Wagner SR SE/LB West Central
Logan Zeisler SR TE/LB Tri-Valley

Honorable Mention Selections

Player Year Position School
Jake Ablett SR RB/S Canton
Brady Balogh JR SE/DB Madison
Aaron Beaner SR OT/DE Tea Area
Shane Boysen SR OL/DL Tri-Valley
Logan Busch JR OL Beresford
Payton Conrad SO QB Tea Area
Hank DeBerg JR OL SF Christian
Alex DeJong SO FB-TE/LB Canton
Andrew Flannery JR OL/DL Elk Point Jefferson
Alex Gonzales JR OL/DL Tri-Valley
Jace Graves SR RB/LB Dakota Valley
Keegan Hemenway SR FB/DL Dell Rapids
Jacob Hinker JR TE/LB Lennox
Jared Hueser JR RB/DB Elk Point Jefferson
Carter Kasuske SR SE/DB Madison
Jared Lyle JR LB Beresford
Tanner McCarron JR OL SF Christian
Koel Radtke SR OL/DL Dakota Valley
Jonah Rechtenbaugh JR RB/CB West Central
Jason Retzlaff SR OG/NG Vermillion
Mitchell Sand JR OG/DT Vermillion
Chris Stokke SR OL/DL Lennox
Noah Vettrus JR SE/S West Central
Andrew Wiebenga SR OL/LB Dell Rapids 

Dak12Conference-2

Share and Like this story:

Six Quarriers Make All-Conference Team

Quarrier LogoSix Dell Rapid Quarrier football players earned Dak-12 Conference All-Conference Team honors.  They are seniors Brett Nichols, Cody Nielsen, Andy Scherff, and Zach White along with juniors Riley Schmidt and Andrew Wiebenga.  Honorable Mention selections from Dell Rapids were senior Matthew DeNoon, and junior Ben Hammer.

  • Nichols had 89 carries for 752 yards and 11 touchdowns this year.  Nichols had 28.0 tackles on the year along with two sacks.
  • Nielsen finished the year with 44 carries for 200 yards and three touchdowns.  Nielsen also had 35.0 tackles, including 6.0 for a loss.
  • Scherff was a senior anchor on the offensive and defensive lines for the Quarriers this year.
  • White had four catches on the year for 38 years and a touchdown.  Defensively White 40.5 total tackles, 4.5 sacked, and a forced fumble on the year.
  • Schmidt ran 129 times for 969 yards and six touchdowns.  He was 3-12 passing for 51 yards and a touchdown.  Schmidt also led the team in receptions with 12 for 245 yards and six touchdowns.  He also had 11 kick returns for 195 yards and six punt retunes for 101 yards.  Schmidt also had 36.0 tackles and one sack this year.
  • Wiebenga was a defensive force for the Quarriers picking up 40.5 total tackles, 1.5 sacks, two pass break-ups, and three forced fumbles.
Share and Like this story: